Bloodwork after M4OHN

  1. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0

    Bloodwork after M4OHN


    Everything is fine.
    4 weeks of M4OHN, up to 30mg by the final week.
    Other information is in my cycle log.


    Hepatic Function Panel (7)
    Protein, Total, Serum = 7.3 g/dL (6.0-8.5)
    Albumin, Serum = 4.2 g/dL (3.5 - 5.5)
    Bilirubin, Total = 0.4 mg/dL (0.1 - 1.2)
    Bilirubin, Direct = 0.15 mg/dL (0.0 - 0.4)
    Alkaline Phophatase, Serum = 76 IU/L (25-160)
    AST (SGOT) = 19 IU/L (0-40)
    ALT (SGPT) = 23 IU/L (0-40)

    Lipid Panel with LDL/HDL ratio
    Cholestrol, Total = 127 mg/dL (100-199)
    Triglycerides = 137 mg/dL (0-149)
    HDL Cholesterol = 41 mg/dL (40-59)
    VLDL Cholestrol Cal = 27 mg/dL (5-40)
    LDL Cholestrol Calc = 59 mg/dL (0-99)
    LDL/HDL Ratio = 1.4 ratio units (0.0 - 3.6)

    If you see anything out of the ordinary - let me know
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com

  2. Registered User
    PastorofMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    257
    Answers
    0


    Cycle length / dosages / stats pretty please?
  3. Super Lab Rat
    Board Sponsor
    Sldge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,651
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for the update, more guys should be getting blood work done. But this is a mild compound.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    bioman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    42
    Posts
    7,699
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for posting Deoudes!

    I'm starting to think of M4ohn as an improved 4AD, a nice base for a lot of different stacks, can be used for cutting, bulking et cetera. Nice mild pumps and reasonable increase in strength. The stuff doesn't even aggrevate my acne to any noticable extent...and hardly any bloating.

    I'm glad to see its easy on the liver as well.
  5. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    question, we always talk about checking liver values.
    How about the kidneys?
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  6. Registered User
    Alpine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    732
    Answers
    0


    Hows the hair? On Paper m4ohn should be harmless... I just want to be sure though.
    That which does not kill us makes us stronger - Friedrich Nietzsche
  7. Board Supporter
    willieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    49
    Posts
    270
    Answers
    0


    How far after the cycle did you get blood work done?Pct?


    thanks
  8. Registered User
    Governor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    9
    Answers
    0


    i like what I see. thanks for posting.


    Did you get any acne?



    what were your net pounds?
  9. Registered User
    DR.D's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,779
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    question, we always talk about checking liver values.
    How about the kidneys?
    What was your creatinine value? Also any electrolyte values or bloodcount numbers? It really looks pretty good, otherwise. Liver looks like your not even on, and cholesterol info suggests that the rumers are true about this stuffs progestinic potential. Are you suppressed at all?
  10. Banned
    lancelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    559
    Answers
    0


    did you get test, LH, and progesterone levels with the bloodwork?
  11. Registered User
    -2z-'s Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    736
    Answers
    0


    Holy cow.....I think all the follow up questions caused him to pass out...lol.

    I don't blame ya'll though. I want as much info on M4ohn as I can get!
  12. Registered User
    PastorofMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    257
    Answers
    0


    Sooooo, you know the next questions right?

    If liver values are good, it would be reasonable to stack with another methyl, say 6mg/day of m-dien, or 5-10mgs a day with m1t?

    Edit: This is to say that r-ala will be taken for liver protection as well.

    Personally, I plan on using 4-AD trans + m4ohn at 16mgs for a 4 week bulk and then a 4 week cut and maybe swapping out the 4ad for m4oht and adding clen.
  13. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Alpine
    Hows the hair? On Paper m4ohn should be harmless... I just want to be sure though.
    at 20mg I noticed some shedding. It's safe with propecia. Its a good choice if your predisposed to MPB.
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  14. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by willieman
    How far after the cycle did you get blood work done?Pct?


    thanks
    about 7 days I got the bloodwork. PCT was nolva 40mg for 10days, 20mg for 5 days. Fully Recovered.
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  15. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Governor
    i like what I see. thanks for posting.


    Did you get any acne?



    what were your net pounds?

    No acne, I don't get acne though.
    Net was ~ -10 lbs but increases in strength.
    view log for more detail
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  16. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by lancelot
    did you get test, LH, and progesterone levels with the bloodwork?
    nope, that cost me $500 last time.
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  17. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by PastorofMuppets
    Sooooo, you know the next questions right?

    If liver values are good, it would be reasonable to stack with another methyl, say 6mg/day of m-dien, or 5-10mgs a day with m1t?

    Edit: This is to say that r-ala will be taken for liver protection as well.

    Personally, I plan on using 4-AD trans + m4ohn at 16mgs for a 4 week bulk and then a 4 week cut and maybe swapping out the 4ad for m4oht and adding clen.
    It would be the safest Methyl to stack with M1T (IMO). But I'd say do a high dose of 1-test.

    Cut with 1-test and M4OHN (unless you worry about any hair issues)
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  18. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    question, we always talk about checking liver values.
    How about the kidneys?

    bumping my question
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  19. Registered User
    DR.D's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,779
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    bumping my question
    like I asked before, what was you creatine value? Also you height and weight
  20. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DR.D
    like I asked before, what was you creatine value? Also you height and weight
    creatatine? I don't know -
    I gave you everything on the lab report.
    6'1'' 205-210lbs started cycle @ 215-220
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  21. Registered User
    DR.D's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,779
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    creatatine? I don't know -
    I gave you everything on the lab report.
    6'1'' 205-210lbs started cycle @ 215-220
    Right, my bad, creatinine not creatine. You would have to do a 24hr urine to really determine the kidney status. If you drink plenty of H2O, and are not prone to stone formation, I would guess that this compound would not be too hard on the kidneys. High BP/salt ret. is one of the main culprits, and high protein w/out enough liquids, and this stuff sound fairly dry.
  22. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DR.D
    Right, my bad, creatinine not creatine. You would have to do a 24hr urine to really determine the kidney status. If you drink plenty of H2O, and are not prone to stone formation, I would guess that this compound would not be too hard on the kidneys. High BP/salt ret. is one of the main culprits, and high protein w/out enough liquids, and this stuff sound fairly dry.
    thanks for the info. Definitily drinking lots of water, is that all the main aspects to kidney function?
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  23. Registered User
    DR.D's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,779
    Answers
    0


    Actually, kidneys are more complex that you might guess. Consume as much citrate, acetate, or bicarb as you can to avoid stone probs, and drink a lot to avoid uric acid and creatinine related probs. But if you get a UTI, acidify yourself instead. Drop the citrate and take ascorbic, salicylic, mandelic(cranberry) acid. Take care of your kidneys, mainly just drink all day and stay close to the bathroom
  24. Registered User
    Governor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    9
    Answers
    0


    where the hell are the log forums?
  25. Registered User
    Cogar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    387
    Answers
    0


    One comment. If liver values are normal after a cycle, that does not mean that liver damage did not occur during the cycle. It just means that it was not occurring at the time of the blood test. You can get (and I have) normal liver values after running M 1-T and I strongly doubt that it is easy on the liver.
  26. Registered User
    NPursuit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,803
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Governor
    where the hell are the log forums?
    http://www.anabolicminds.com/forum/f...splay.php?f=13
  27. Registered User
    LM600's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    40
    Posts
    40
    Answers
    0

    Talking


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    question, we always talk about checking liver values.
    How about the kidneys?
    BUUUUUUMP!!!

    I've asked this on another BB board and got myself flamed can you believe it?

    Maybe I'm naive but I thought we are all here (BB Forums in general) to learn?

    But saying that this firum seems to be much more intelligent and 'adult' than most other ones out there!

    Just my 2p worth.

    LM
  28. Registered User
    rrgg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,028
    Answers
    0


    >One comment. If liver values are normal after a cycle, that does not
    >mean that liver damage did not occur during the cycle. It just means
    >that it was not occurring at the time of the blood test. You can get
    >(and I have) normal liver values after running M 1-T and I strongly
    >doubt that it is easy on the liver.

    Cogar-- Can you explain this a bit more? You are saying that even with liver damage, numbers may look OK. This implies that liver values do not determine liver damage.

    If that's true, then how do drug company evaluate hepatoxicity when seeking FDA approval? (Please, no comments about the politics of drug companies and their money-hungry ways. I'm trying to focus on a specific question.) Thanks.
  29. Board Supporter
    200wannabe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    471
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    about 7 days I got the bloodwork. PCT was nolva 40mg for 10days, 20mg for 5 days. Fully Recovered.
    So in total you ran 15 days PCT following a 28 day cycle? Was it not necessary to run PCT for 28 days on completion of your cycle?

    Did you notice any gain/loss of libido on / post cycle?

    Good info thanks for sharing.
  30. Gate Keeper
    jminis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,023
    Answers
    0


    Only question I have is how was the shutdown? Testicular size after 4 weeks?
  31. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 200wannabe
    So in total you ran 15 days PCT following a 28 day cycle? Was it not necessary to run PCT for 28 days on completion of your cycle?

    Did you notice any gain/loss of libido on / post cycle?

    Good info thanks for sharing.
    PCT was neccessary, as it is for an androgen/anabolic.
    There was no gain or loss of libido on cycle or post cycle.
    Nutz were definitly tighter than usual however.

    view log, all info is in there.
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  32. Super Lab Rat
    Board Sponsor
    Sldge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,651
    Answers
    0


    GGT levels are a better sign of what is going on in the liver, although the ezyme levels do help they can be sckewed by protein intake as well as working out.

    Its a good place to start, if you know your baselines and know what happens when on cycle or what happens when off cycle then atleast you can have some ideas as to hwo everything is going.

    Personally I feel liver damage is overstated with methyl use, however if you have liver problems to begin with and didnt know it you could do some serious damage. Also the liver does "heal" itself pretty quick, so enzymes can return to normal pretty fast as well.
  33. Registered User
    Cogar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    387
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by rrgg
    >One comment. If liver values are normal after a cycle, that does not
    >mean that liver damage did not occur during the cycle. It just means
    >that it was not occurring at the time of the blood test. You can get
    >(and I have) normal liver values after running M 1-T and I strongly
    >doubt that it is easy on the liver.

    Cogar-- Can you explain this a bit more? You are saying that even with liver damage, numbers may look OK. This implies that liver values do not determine liver damage.

    If that's true, then how do drug company evaluate hepatoxicity when seeking FDA approval? (Please, no comments about the politics of drug companies and their money-hungry ways. I'm trying to focus on a specific question.) Thanks.
    Yes, as Designer Supps stated, standard blood panels do not tell the whole story. For related information, here is a relevant post:
    http://www.anabolicminds.com/forum/s...1&postcount=26

    If you want to see the entire thread, look here:
    http://www.anabolicminds.com/forum/s...ad.php?t=12883
  34. Registered User
    Alpine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    732
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Deoudes59
    at 20mg I noticed some shedding. It's safe with propecia. Its a good choice if your predisposed to MPB.
    That suprises me... So i take it you are very sensitive then? I was planning on adding 12mg/day into my cycle. Its obviously not going to do any more damage than the Test or low dose of dbol i ran.....
    That which does not kill us makes us stronger - Friedrich Nietzsche
  35. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Alpine
    That suprises me... So i take it you are very sensitive then? I was planning on adding 12mg/day into my cycle. Its obviously not going to do any more damage than the Test or low dose of dbol i ran.....
    I'm sensitive yes - the hairloss was on HM Gear's M4OHN (@ 20mg+).... And I can say I had no loss on sledges product - but again i only went up to 10mg on DS'.
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Bloodwork after 20+ weeks on. GOOD NEWS!
    By CEDeoudes59 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 09:14 AM
  2. Bloodwork after SD
    By tattoopierced1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 09-30-2005, 11:42 AM
  3. Clen with (or after) M4OHN
    By nikegurl in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-01-2004, 12:31 AM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-09-2004, 03:23 PM
  5. question about PCT after m4ohn
    By psywzrd in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 01:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in