Mdrol--> Emergency Room

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Mdrol--> Emergency Room


    The thread topic definitely is too harsh, but I figured this title would grasp people's attention

    First, let me say that I in no way intend to bash CEL, or their products, or in particular MDrol...simply put, this is my experience and I will relay it as unbiased as possible

    So as some of you may know, I ran a bridge, Mdrol into Epi...I had to bump to 20mg of Mdrol fairly quick bc 10 did nothing, and eventually up to 30 mg, at the high doses I put on about 10lbs, but did not see any significant strength gains

    After a few days into 30mg, I was getting some real bad back pains (I presumed back pumps) and lethargy, so I dropped back down to 20, and when the sides did not subside I began bridging into a low dose of Epi

    A few nights past where the back pain was so bad that I could not sleep and to walk around was painful, and last night when I saw I had a fever I knew it was time to see the Doc

    Went to the ER, they did a blood and urine sample, turns out I had blood in my urine and this was from a kidney infection...BP was also pretty high, and liver enzymes were elevated...I was also told that Potassium levels were "at an alarming high" whatever the hell that means, I have not found a link between that and AAS in my research...

    Anyhow, beginning PCT tonight, which I feel is even sorta risky since Nolva is hepatoxic considering my present state and that I am on 3 different antibiotics lol

    Pretty dissapointed with the gains/sides ratio of this cycle and that I will be sure to lose that 10lbs as i sit in bed during pct for the next week or so...cheers

    PS, will be seeing my doctor tommorow, i will see if I can get a copy of my present test levels to see how Mdrol affected natural T production...will check back


  2. It may be unrelated. You may have had an infection unrelated to the M Drol or Epi and the infection interfered with your cycle. Just a thought. See what the Dr says.
    •   
       


  3. You raise a good point-->I should have been more lucid

    I didn't intend to blame Mdrol for the infection by creating this thread. I've just been posting separately in the CEL forum and Anabolics section and wanted to consolidate and provide a final statement of my experience.

    There is no scientific or hard evidence that says the Mdrol and kidney infection are related. I was just A) disappointed with the yields of my Mdrol experience in and of itself and B) even more disappointed that this is how my cycle will have to end...and i felt i would share my experience as a whole

    I also wanted raise a few facts: Mdrol did affect BP, liver enzymes, and aid in weight gain which gives it credibility that my batch was not necessarily bunk, however it seems that I had to go to a relatively high dose relatively fast to see any and everything (gains/sides)...this leads me to speculate if my batch was merely under dosed/ did I not respond...I will try my best to post test results to solidify whatever I can

  4. You already said it yourself, your Mdrol did not act the same as the Superdrol you had run in the past... Something sounds wrong there.
    Mostly answered PM's
    Don't post on my profile, I don't read that stuff, PM me instead
    <------ Hard to believe, but I wasn't on any anabolics in the avatar shot

  5. ****... this makes me think if i should use something else to kickstart my test with.
    •   
       


  6. i think your infection might have caused the non response to m-drol.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by nomoredex View Post
    i think your infection might have caused the non response to m-drol.
    androgen receptors don't need kidneys to work
    Mostly answered PM's
    Don't post on my profile, I don't read that stuff, PM me instead
    <------ Hard to believe, but I wasn't on any anabolics in the avatar shot

  8. yeah maybe not but they are an important part in the production of hormones.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by nomoredex View Post
    yeah maybe not but they are an important part in the production of hormones.
    Kidneys?? Exactly what hormones are produced in the kidneys?

    OP: How long were you on Mdrol and epi total? How quick time wise did you jump all the way up to 30mg SD?

  10. On my phone can't edit above.

    Kidneys have nothing to do with androgen production or use other than filtration in blood to excrete. They do make EPO and Calcitrol.

  11. The adrenal glands (also known as suprarenal glands) are the star-shaped endocrine glands that sit on top of the kidneys. - Wikipedia

  12. Those are completely different than the kidney. They are just located on the kidneys. That quote straight from Wikipedia? Not that there's anything wrong with that.

  13. Just located on the kidney is close enough for me...

  14. Haha I just meant effects on kidneys won't effect androgens as stated earlier.

  15. If I was a Cel Rep I would be mad as hell at your title's implication.

  16. I think the 2 are related but in a different way. Either u had a mild infection prior which your body would normally clear up but the u added a methyl steroid which is notorious for messing with liver and kidney function, making the work over drive. Then the body was no longer able to fight the infection. Or the sd reduced your levels and you picked up an infection which u couldn't fight off due to your body all ready at "stressed" level.

    But sooo many people have taken sd and the clones and there haven't been many problems with it. But as with any drug, there can be side effects and different people get different sides fir many different reasons.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by luclyluciano View Post
    If I was a Cel Rep I would be mad as hell at your title's implication.
    great...we could get into a theoretical dispute easily over this, but its really pointless, not that i don't clearly see your point and already acknowledged its a harsh title

    I keep personal logs of all my cycles, for the member who asked about the dosing scheme, I'd be glad to share:

    Week 1 Dose
    5-Oct-09 10mg MD
    6-Oct-09 10mg MD
    7-Oct-09 10mg MD
    8-Oct-09 10mg MD
    9-Oct-09 10mg MD
    10-Oct-09 10mg MD
    11-Oct-09 20mg MD

    Week 2
    12-Oct-09 20mg MD
    13-Oct-09 20mg MD
    14-Oct-09 20mg MD
    15-Oct-09 20mg MD
    16-Oct-09 20mg MD
    17-Oct-09 20mg MD
    18-Oct-09 20mg MD

    Week 3
    19-Oct-09 30mg MD
    20-Oct-09 30mg MD
    21-Oct-09 30mg MD
    22-Oct-09 30mg MD
    23-Oct-09 20mg MD 20 Epi
    24-Oct-09 20 mg MD Epi 20mg
    25-Oct-09 20mg Epi

    The back pains started around the 20th, give or take a day...

    Its possible the infection may have been lurking from an earlier point and the higher dose made it more prevalent

    By the 25th, I was feeling like such sh!t that I did not bother dosing the Mdrol after my initial dose of Epi

    The bridge was started at an awkward point, but at that point I saw no returns from the Mdrol and only sides, i was torn between running the Mdrol 4 weeks and allowing it to fully shine at a high dose or just cutting the losses and bridging it early...

  18. SD is known to be very dry; I wonder what effect it has upon aldosterone, especially since your potassium was very high.
    M.Ed. Ex Phys


  19. Quote Originally Posted by Rodja View Post
    SD is known to be very dry; I wonder what effect it has upon aldosterone, especially since your potassium was very high.
    i actually just read an article about that, it didnt really explain the relationship between the two but it just mentioned that they affect each other...ill keep looking around, good point

  20. Link to log please. I'm curious to know what else you were taking with your mdrol/epi bridge, such as support supps. Also, how much water were you drinking daily? Have you had a kidney infection before?

  21. Quote Originally Posted by silverSurfer View Post
    Link to log please. I'm curious to know what else you were taking with your mdrol/epi bridge, such as support supps. Also, how much water were you drinking daily? Have you had a kidney infection before?
    when i said personal log, i meant it was actually personal and not registered on AM, it sounds stupid but i create an excel book with each cycle i take to monitor daily calorie/protein intake as well as strength/weight gains etc...sounds excessive but it allows me to stay on point

    if u want me to copy and past the entire thing in its entirety, i would be glad

    im not new to this, but i tend to play it safe in terms of the basic...support supps include:
    Fish Oil
    Flaxseed Oil
    Joint Support (Cissus, MSM, Glucosamine, Chonjointin)
    Grapeseed Extract
    Hawthorne Berries
    Milk Thistle
    Zinc (taken before bed, might seem counter-intuitive)
    Saw Palmetto
    Anti-Oxidant Boost Supp

    Calories were kept at a minimum of 4100-but i did work up to about 4700 towards the end. Protein was kept between 330-400 grams.

    Have never had a kidney infection before. Water intake- in terms of quantity I can't honestly give you a definite amount. My fluid intake, particularly water, is increased on cycle, and I tend to take a water break between every 2-3 sets while lifting. Can't give you a number, but I can say it is not far from what it should be if it is even below what is recommended.

    I wasnt able to see my regular doctor today, so I felt less comfortable asking specifics with his replacement. He did throw some arbitrary numbers at me: "liver enzymes were at about 102, they normally should be within the 30-40 range" But I know this is very vague...there are two different enzymes ALT and AST...i have another checkup with my doctor in a few days

  22. 17amethyl that doesn't sound stupid, it sounds smart and the other members here would do well to emulate you in doing that
    Mostly answered PM's
    Don't post on my profile, I don't read that stuff, PM me instead
    <------ Hard to believe, but I wasn't on any anabolics in the avatar shot

  23. Here's just some concrete #s that came back from my bloodwork:
    AST: 109
    ALT: 213
    - these are liver enzymes, normal AST are 5-40, normal ALT are 7-56

    im almost shocked how high they were, i know how liver toxic Mdrol is supposed to be by reputation, but man when you see #s its very different

  24. Quote Originally Posted by 17amethyl View Post
    Here's just some concrete #s that came back from my bloodwork:
    AST: 109
    ALT: 213
    - these are liver enzymes, normal AST are 5-40, normal ALT are 7-56

    im almost shocked how high they were, i know how liver toxic Mdrol is supposed to be by reputation, but man when you see #s its very different
    Well when was your last dose of Mdrol/Epi and what day was the blood test given?

  25. Quote Originally Posted by luclyluciano View Post
    If I was a Cel Rep I would be mad as hell at your title's implication.


    Yeah, let's censor the flow of information to avoid offending the sensibilities of supplement reps. We get bagged on for keeping other vendors out of here by you guys, but we shouldn't dare report on a possible medical problem related to a powerful designer androgen. Let's just pretend they're as safe as cupcakes.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Just got back from Emergency room for lower back pain
    By DOMOkun in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 12:19 PM
  2. This is why emergency rooms exist:
    By Senka in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 03:20 AM
  3. A day in the life of the Emergency Room...
    By Trauma1 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 10:49 AM
  4. Emergency Room- will they perform varicocele surgery at the hospital?
    By uptempo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 12:38 PM
  5. Chat room don't work!
    By bpdaddy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2002, 09:41 PM
Log in
Log in