Blood work results... prior to AM/AH, comments ??

  1. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    Blood work results... prior to AM/AH, comments ??


    So taking Ryansm advice I got bloodwork done prior to starting AM/AH. I've never had complete bloodwork done before. I have been on Simvastatin for my cholesterol. I've been on this med for at least a couple years... prior to starting it my number was in the 260's, changing diet and being on the meds the number is now down to the 140-171. She is ok with the total number but not happy with the LDL-P and the Small LDL-P number. She had put me on Niacin 500 mg about 6 months ago but it has not had an impact on the results... she is thinking of me doubling it .... here are the numbers ... would be interested in opionions on working on some of the numbers ....

    LDL-P 2009 low is 1000 very high is 2000 * Concern
    LDL-C 120 optimal <100 very high is >189
    HDL-C 37 >=40
    Triglycerides 68 <150
    Cholesterol, total 171 <200
    LDL and HDL Particles
    HDL-P (Total) 30.9 >=30.5
    Small LDL-P 1348 <=527 * Concern
    LDL Size 20.2 > 20.5
    LP-IR Score 46 <= 45 * Concern
    WBC 6.4 4.0 - 10.5
    RBC 5.73 4.10 - 5.6
    Hemoglobin 17.3 12.5 - 17.0
    Hematocrit 52.2 36.0 - 50.0
    MCV 91 80 - 98
    MCH 30.2 27.0 - 34.0
    MCHC 33.1 32.0 - 36.0
    RDW 13.7 11.7 - 15.0
    Platelets 288 140 - 415
    Neutrophils 54 40 - 74
    Lymphs 36 14 - 46
    Monocytes 8 4 - 13
    Eos 1 0 - 7
    Basos 1 0 - 3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.5 1.8 - 7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.3 0.7 - 4.5
    Monocytes (Absolute) 0.5 0.1 - 1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0 - 0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0 - 0.2
    Immature Granulocytes 0 0 - 1
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0 - 0.1
    Comp. Metabolic Panel
    Glucose, Serum 97 65 - 99
    BUN 29 6 - 24 * Concern
    Creatinine, Serum 1.33 0.76 - 1.27 * Concern
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 22 9 - 20
    Sodium, Serum 141 135 - 145
    Potassium, Serum 4.6 3.5 - 5.2
    Chloride, Serum 102 97 - 108
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 20 - 32
    Calcium, Serum 9.6 8.7 - 10.2
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.5 6.0 - 8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.7 3.5 - 5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.8 1.5 - 4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.7 1.1 - 2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0 - 1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 60 25 - 150
    AST (SGOT) 30 0 - 40
    ALT (SGPT) 45 0 - 55
    Vitamin B12 1777 211 - 946 * she put me on this
    Folate (Folic Acid), Serum >19.9 >3.0
    LH 4.2 1.7 - 8.6
    FSH 4.4 1.5 - 12.4
    Testosterone, Serum 205 249 - 836 * Concern
    Free Testosterone (Direct) 6.4 6.8 - 21.5 * Concern
    Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) 313 31 - 701
    TSH 7.37 0.450 - 4.500 *Concern
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 52.2 32.0 - 100.0

    Wow... that took awhile to type ..

    Ok... concerns....

    LDL-P and Small LDL-P ... have been on Niacin 500mg... thinks she wants to double it to 1000 mg ... says the platelets are too big

    LP-IR .... says my kidneys are slightly taxed... more water

    BUN .... same thing, kidneys slightly taxed.... more water

    Creatinine, Serum .... said concern... didn't really say much about that one

    Testosterone and Free Testosterone .... prescribed Tamoxifen 10mg .. 6 months worth. Told her I wouldn't start that till after done with AM/AH ... Tomixifen is Nolva correct ??

    TSH ... thryoid .... prescribed Synthroid 25 Mcg ... once a day for 90 days with 3 refills .....

    With those numbers.... comments, suggestions ... I appreciate any and all.

    Thanks

    Tony

  2. Registered User
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    115374

    nolva for your test? i understand why, but trt would be a smarter route imo.
  3. Registered User
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,141
    Rep Power
    22024

    Whew, honestly I think you need to see an endo< unless she is one. I am not comfortable with you running the AM/AH bud, sorry to say that, but your health is more important. What did she say about running them?

    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    All she really said was that to get off the Simvastatin 2 weeks prior and wait 1 week after I'm done before going back on. Said she didn't want me to take the Niacin when on.... other than that not much. Obviously she wants me to do blood work again afterwards and will compare.
  5. Registered User
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,141
    Rep Power
    22024

    Quote Originally Posted by bluerocket View Post
    All she really said was that to get off the Simvastatin 2 weeks prior and wait 1 week after I'm done before going back on. Said she didn't want me to take the Niacin when on.... other than that not much. Obviously she wants me to do blood work again afterwards and will compare.
    Why stop the statin and niacin? I guess with her in your corner keeping tabs on things you could give this a shot, but again it may be in your best interest to get things stabilized before running this cycle.

  6. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    Well... everything that I've read and heard .... the grapefruit delivery system would be a no no with the statin .... thats why she said to get off of it for that time frame ....

    The Niacin... not sure
  7. Registered User
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,141
    Rep Power
    22024

    Quote Originally Posted by bluerocket View Post
    Well... everything that I've read and heard .... the grapefruit delivery system would be a no no with the statin .... thats why she said to get off of it for that time frame ....

    The Niacin... not sure
    Oh ya forgot about that....

    What are your thoughts right now?

  8. Registered User
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    115374

    I would up your fish oil, 6g daily
    Up your fiber, 50-60g daily
    Red Yeast Rice with CoQ10
    Sesamin Oil for your kidneys
    For your test id up your fats, saturated too
    Best of luck man, id also get your health sorted out before cycling...
  9. Registered User
    ambulldog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Rep Power
    8429

    why would you bother with ph's to begin with? with test levels like that you can get the real deal very very cheap thru your dr.

    unless of course you are coming off a cycle in which case you are not ready to cycle again
  10. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    no I'm not coming off a cycle. I have been looking for something that is legal and safe. Along comes PP with the Andro Series and that is why I decided to go that route. I've heard nothing but good on their products and the logs that I've seen have been coming in all positive...

    I was planning on doing low dose with the AM/AH covering 6 weeks instead of going full dose for the 4.

    My thoughts now ??? Not sure, I put alot of weight as to what some of the ppl on this board have to say. They (you) have alot of experience in this area as I do not.

    Thanks SweetLou321 for the suggestions... will be working on that now as well ....
  11. Registered User
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    115374

    Im on TRT now, if i were you id just go that route.
  12. Idiot Savant
    Board Sponsor
    prld2gr8ns's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Between Middle Earth and Narnia
    Age
    33
    Posts
    10,502
    Rep Power
    61214

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetLou321 View Post
    I would up your fish oil, 6g daily
    Up your fiber, 50-60g daily
    Red Yeast Rice with CoQ10
    Sesamin Oil for your kidneys
    For your test id up your fats, saturated too
    Best of luck man, id also get your health sorted out before cycling...
    Good advice. More fiber will help bind and lower chol, fish oil is always an added bonus. What was your GFR measurements? Your BUN and Creatinine are elevated which could be signs of impaired kidney functions, if you don't already start drinking more water, at least 64 - 80oz/day.

    As for the T and Free T, as others have mentioned TRT would be helpful. What was E2 levels or Estradiol levels if you have them??
  13. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    I don't have those figures in the results.... everything I posted is what the print out shows.

    I have been doing fish oil Controlled Labs Orange OxiMega ... have been doing a total of 4 grams...as of today I upped it to 6 grams. I'm adding in more fiber and will up my water intake.

    If I end up not doing the AM/AH cycle for awhile... would you recommend doing the Nolva as she advised... which is 10 mg a day, like I said she gave me enough for 6 months worth. Then maybe add in PP TRS for a combo ??
  14. Registered User
    ambulldog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Rep Power
    8429

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetLou321 View Post
    Im on TRT now, if i were you id just go that route.
    absolutely agree. with his #'s i wouldnt bother with this.

    to op- if you want safe and legal why wouldnt you go trt route? its a well documented compound, safe at trt dosages, legal and not to knock pp products since i use many of theirs but why use something with a bioequivelancy of test when you can have real test? this is a great option for people who want to stay legal. i dont believe it to be a great option for someone who can attain real test legally.
  15. Registered User
    ambulldog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Rep Power
    8429

    Quote Originally Posted by bluerocket View Post
    I don't have those figures in the results.... everything I posted is what the print out shows.

    I have been doing fish oil Controlled Labs Orange OxiMega ... have been doing a total of 4 grams...as of today I upped it to 6 grams. I'm adding in more fiber and will up my water intake.

    If I end up not doing the AM/AH cycle for awhile... would you recommend doing the Nolva as she advised... which is 10 mg a day, like I said she gave me enough for 6 months worth. Then maybe add in PP TRS for a combo ??
    im not sure why shed give you nolva. i could see clomid as a restart. at a minimum to try and figure out primary or secondary. being that you want to get yourself straightened out i would not go the ph route and possibly further throw off your #'s so that your next test is even worse.
  16. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    based on my test numbers..... what type of dosage do you think I should talk with her about getting .... to get it up to an acceptable number... and what would be an acceptable number ??

    I'll try and get to talk with her tomorrow or the next day and see what she says about trt ....

    also.... I believe I've read that if you start trt.... your pretty much on it forever .... true ... false ???
  17. Registered User
    ambulldog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Rep Power
    8429

    Quote Originally Posted by bluerocket View Post
    based on my test numbers..... what type of dosage do you think I should talk with her about getting .... to get it up to an acceptable number... and what would be an acceptable number ??

    I'll try and get to talk with her tomorrow or the next day and see what she says about trt ....

    also.... I believe I've read that if you start trt.... your pretty much on it forever .... true ... false ???
    true dat. or you can go thru life feeling like crap with sh$t ass t #'s. a dr will usually start around 150/week then test and go from there. remember its not all about the #. in normal range around 6-700 i didnt really feel much better than at sub 300. so now i sit between 9-1300 and feel great. all blood panels are within range, bp, psa, chol all good. a slight bit of acne on shoulders is my only side effect
  18. Registered User
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    115374

    yo i want my doc to get me to 900-1300 lol
  19. Registered User
    ambulldog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Rep Power
    8429

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetLou321 View Post
    yo i want my doc to get me to 900-1300 lol
    where do you sit?
  20. Registered User
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    115374

    i actually dont know, im due for my follow up in april
  21. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,867
    Rep Power
    768811

    unless I missed it, the I don't see bluerocket mentioning how old he is, which to me makes a big difference to the "TRT is your best option" answer.

    Btw, my testosterone levels last blood draw were something stupid like 2200. day after injection...
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  22. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    I would be 47
  23. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,867
    Rep Power
    768811

    Yeah, then HRT/TRT makes more sense than OTC anabolics at least at first. Get figured out if you can whether you are primary or seconday, whether some sort of restart protocol will work, and whether potentially just using HCG would work vs testosterone injections. Once you are stable on all that then adding other things on top based on how you feel about progress you are making body composition wise will work out better.
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  24. Registered User
    bluerocket's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  187 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    4104

    thanks again guys for the responses.... think I'm going to put off starting AM/AH and try and get a few things dialed in first. I will talk to her about all the things you guys suggested and go from there...

    thanks again

    Tony
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. blood work results
    By mikey00843 in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 11:18 AM
  2. blood work results
    By bigbeef in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2010, 12:19 PM
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 04-23-2007, 05:36 PM
  4. Blood Work Results
    By jms31 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 03:37 PM
  5. Blood Work Results
    By David Dunn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in