Toremifene Blood Work

  1. She thinks my traps'rrrr sexy!
    Board Sponsor
    supersoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,204
    Rep Power
    1773

    Toremifene Blood Work


    I don't believe this has been posted yet...

    Backround:

    A lot of you know me. There was a time where I did a 10+ month cycle, combining 1-2 injectables with 1-2 orals at a time. That plus stimulant abuse kinda made me a little wacked, so I stopped everything and eventually fell off the bodybuilding path.

    For almost 2 years following that neverending cycle, my LH and FSH were nil (<0.03 each), and my tesosterone was low as you could imagine. I actually began seeing an endocrinologist, to see if there was something they could do. (Read: I was hoping for TRT ). I actually thought my HPTA was truly ****ed for a while, so I almost gave up on recovery.

    The endocrinologist ordered several sets of labs over a period of a couple months. I began seeing marked increases in LH/FSH. Mind you, this was still after 1 year + of being off any form of anabolic steroids. I would see something like .22/.30; then the next one would be .57/.63; 1.01/1.22; etc, etc. Finally he decided to do a clomiphene stimulation test. He gave me a 10 day supply of clomid, and I would take "baselines" on day 0, and test labs on day 10. LH, FSH, and Total Test were all ordered.

    I had other plans...

    I was given some Toremifene, and I would start that on day 0 for the 10 days instead of the Clomiphene. The blood was drawn in sets of 3, 15 minutes apart, because LH and FSH are pulsatile.

    Day 0:

    LH: 1.54, 1.51, 1.60 (mIU/ml)
    FSH: 2.20, 2.37, 2.79 (mIU/ml)
    Test: 250, 256, 264 (ng/dl)

    Day 10:

    LH: 2.43, 1.94, 1.54
    FSH: 3.65, 3.27, 3.92
    Test: 402, 418, 435

    Needless to say I did not tell the endocrinologist that I swapped the Clomiphene pills for research grade toremifene. But he was very happy with the outcome of the labs.


  2. Registered User
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,141
    Rep Power
    22024

    Damn good post SS, looks like torem is a good SERM

  3. Ron Paul... phuck yeah!
    riskarb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lake Tahoe
    Posts
    613
    Rep Power
    438

    Toremifene is the shiz. Love the stuff. I do it once a year, and of course, post cycle.
    •   
       

  4. Board Supporter
    89coupe's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    529

    I'm happy to see it worked for you. How did you dose the toremifene?
  5. Registered User
    juggernaut333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    246

    bump for dosage protocol
  6. Binging on Pure ****ing Rage
    Board Sponsor
    Mulletsoldier's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    12,226
    Rep Power
    27062

    SS, I know you've posted several bloodworks before, do you have a reference in terms of Tamox recovery? I realize they would be totally different situations, but it would be interesting to elucidate how much better Torm was for you as opposed to Nolva for HPTA recovery.
  7. Registered User
    juggernaut333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    246

    btw even more freakin impressive considering how far long and how hard u were shut down.vs the 'normal' starting point of pct of 'normal' cycling.
  8. Registered User
    Sonicology's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    204
    Rep Power
    215

    Quote Originally Posted by 89coupe
    How did you dose the toremifene?
    I would be interested in hearing this as well
  9. Registered User
    PVSkyHigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    562
    Rep Power
    386

    Hurry up with the answer!! We all want to know.
  10. Registered User
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,116
    Rep Power
    9663

    It was probably whatever Dr D has recommended (on this board I'm sure) as he said D told him the dose.

    I bet someone could find it and post it via a search.
  11. She thinks my traps'rrrr sexy!
    Board Sponsor
    supersoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,204
    Rep Power
    1773

    Quote Originally Posted by jmh80
    It was probably whatever Dr D has recommended (on this board I'm sure) as he said D told him the dose.

    I bet someone could find it and post it via a search.
    It would have been in my PM box, but since my name is grey and not gold it's gone. I'll find out though...
  12. Registered User
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,116
    Rep Power
    9663

    You can still get to your PM's no? Or was it deleted when we first went over to the new supporter/gold member format?
    (I bet that's what happened - I had quite a few deleted also.)
  13. Registered User
    Smiler51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    157

    Thanks for that feedback. I used to love your logs and all the bloodwork you used to always get done.

    I'm on Toremifene myself at the moment and feel ok (I did a 12 week test E cycle @ 500-600mg/wk). However, i didn't see any extreme results like everybody else here. It seems to work quicker than nolva/clomid though.

    At least this blood test shows that the product works. I was afraid it wouldn't do well because some moderators @ the meso board were bashing it.

    Are you planning on doing 1 more blood test after 30 days and then maybe after discontinuing the serm for a month?
  14. She thinks my traps'rrrr sexy!
    Board Sponsor
    supersoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,204
    Rep Power
    1773

    These tests were done a couple of months ago. I don't work in a lab anymore.
  15. Ron Paul... phuck yeah!
    riskarb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lake Tahoe
    Posts
    613
    Rep Power
    438

    Quote Originally Posted by riskarb
    Toremifene is the shiz. Love the stuff. I do it once a year, and of course, post cycle.
    I take one Fareston 60mg tab a day for the duration of my post cycle therapy. Dose is linear w.r.t. to perceived shutdown. Less PCT after var than with tren, of course.
    Last edited by riskarb; 01-28-2007 at 12:55 PM.
  16. She thinks my traps'rrrr sexy!
    Board Sponsor
    supersoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,204
    Rep Power
    1773

    Dosage

    I loaded with 120mg/d for 3 days, and continued on at 60mg/d.
  17. Registered User
    BigAk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    291
    Rep Power
    243

    Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier View Post
    I
    For almost 2 years following that neverending cycle, my LH and FSH were nil (<0.03 each), and my tesosterone was low as you could imagine. I actually began seeing an endocrinologist, to see if there was something they could do. (Read: I was hoping for TRT ). I actually thought my HPTA was truly ****ed for a while, so I almost gave up on recovery.

    The endocrinologist ordered several sets of labs over a period of a couple months. I began seeing marked increases in LH/FSH. Mind you, this was still after 1 year + of being off any form of anabolic steroids. I would see something like .22/.30; then the next one would be .57/.63; 1.01/1.22; etc, etc. :
    After over a year of being off any steroids, your LH and FSH were still nil??? How could you live with such low testosterone for close to two years?? How were you able to function at anything including libido..etc...??
  18. She thinks my traps'rrrr sexy!
    Board Sponsor
    supersoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,204
    Rep Power
    1773

    Quote Originally Posted by BigAk View Post
    After over a year of being off any steroids, your LH and FSH were still nil??? How could you live with such low testosterone for close to two years?? How were you able to function at anything including libido..etc...??
    Somehow my total test stayed around 200-250 ng/dl the entire time my gonadatropins were nil. How that was possible is beyond me.
  19. Registered User
    Sonicology's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    204
    Rep Power
    215

    Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier View Post
    Dosage

    I loaded with 120mg/d for 3 days, and continued on at 60mg/d.
    great! that was exactly how I was planning my post cycle therapy
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What kind of blood work to get done??
    By toastynoodles in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2004, 08:03 AM
  2. got my blood work back
    By shredded in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 08:39 PM
  3. Blood Work Results
    By jms31 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 03:37 PM
  4. M1t and blood work
    By azgymrat in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 09:07 AM
  5. Blood Work Results
    By David Dunn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in