Used Ru58841 for MPB; need "PCT" to normalize?

  1. Used Ru58841 for MPB; need "PCT" to normalize?


    I have read quite a bit online and on forums, but I need some help as I don't grasp everything and there is conflicting info.

    I used RU58441 on my scalp to combat male pattern baldness. I've never used any AAS or gear; but I think my issues maybe would be corrected by something similar to PCT. RU is an anti-androgen that is supposed to remain local at the hair follicles and not go systematic. Pretty sure it went systematic. I realize it's a research chemical, and many wouldn't dream of using it, but I tried it.

    I have low libido and mostly weak or spongy erections. My guess is this is related to too much prolactin and/or e2. Before I try anything I'm going to get some labs done. For someone to give me advice, what all do I need to include in the tests? Total test, free test, FSH, SHGB, e2, Prolactin - anything else? Since I quit the RU, I think that I have trouble putting on muscle from my workouts and I did put on some "spare tire" weight.

    Any help or advice is appreciated.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by robshef View Post
    I have read quite a bit online and on forums, but I need some help as I don't grasp everything and there is conflicting info.

    I used RU58441 on my scalp to combat male pattern baldness. I've never used any AAS or gear; but I think my issues maybe would be corrected by something similar to PCT. RU is an anti-androgen that is supposed to remain local at the hair follicles and not go systematic. Pretty sure it went systematic. I realize it's a research chemical, and many wouldn't dream of using it, but I tried it.

    I have low libido and mostly weak or spongy erections. My guess is this is related to too much prolactin and/or e2. Before I try anything I'm going to get some labs done. For someone to give me advice, what all do I need to include in the tests? Total test, free test, FSH, SHGB, e2, Prolactin - anything else? Since I quit the RU, I think that I have trouble putting on muscle from my workouts and I did put on some "spare tire" weight.

    Any help or advice is appreciated.
    I think the tests you have listed should be good. I've never heard of that product before.... I'll do some digging into it.
    •   
       


  3. Thanks for the response. I know this isn't technically a PCT issue. But I thought someone on the forum may be able to offer some insight, since it may be somewhat similar to issues that arise during PCT from AAS. RU58441 is a specific androgen receptor antagonist. It is a drug originally investigated for it's potential to treat acne and later MPB. It was dropped during clinicals, I believe. Or during research. There's lots of people who have used it and posted results on MPB forums. It has to be sourced from research labs. It's not believed to go systematic when used topical, but I don't think that was the case with me. I did have some regrowth in thinning areas, but I obviously should have thought better from trying this. I used it for about 6 months and have not used in during the past 6 months. Anyway have my requisition for labs and will have blood drawn next week. Will post results when I have them back and go from there.

  4. Had blood drawn yesterday, will post results when I have them.

  5. Got my results already.

    Result:: Ref Range
    Serum Test 1065:: 264-916 ng/dl
    LH 6.9:: 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH 5.6:: 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Prolactin 9.5:: 4.0-15.2 mIU/mL
    Estradiol 39.0:: 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

    Anyone have any thoughts?
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by robshef View Post
    Got my results already.

    Result:: Ref Range
    Serum Test 1065:: 264-916 ng/dl
    LH 6.9:: 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH 5.6:: 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Prolactin 9.5:: 4.0-15.2 mIU/mL
    Estradiol 39.0:: 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

    Anyone have any thoughts?
    well, test is good. surprisingly high, actually.

    your E2 is a bit high, and would prolly be better in the range of 20-30, although I don't think 39 is horrible.

    prolactin is a smidge high too, but also not out of range.

    you could try a low dose AI to get a more optimal E2 level and see how that works.

    Info on AIs

  7. Thanks for input catsnake....I was thinking about the same. I was surprised my total test was that high too, never had it tested before.

    I'll look into arimidex...in the process or reading some of the links in your AI info post. Thinking I'd run it for 8 weeks and see how that makes me feel and also do some bloods at the end and check levels at that point.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by robshef View Post
    Thanks for input catsnake....I was thinking about the same. I was surprised my total test was that high too, never had it tested before.

    I'll look into arimidex...in the process or reading some of the links in your AI info post. Thinking I'd run it for 8 weeks and see how that makes me feel and also do some bloods at the end and check levels at that point.
    I'll be honest-I doubt the E2 is the issue. It's easy to rule out, though...

    Does Ru58841 actually block the androgen receptor? I wonder if that's the issue, or if it affects the activity at the androgen receptor site.... that might also explain your high testosterone, as it is left circulating instead of attaching to the AR....

    are you taking ZMA or vitamin D? zinc, magnesium and D all help testosterone production, control E2 as well as promote healthy androgen receptors. another AR supplement is l-carnitine l-tartrate, which has been shown to increase AR density.

    ^might be worth looking into that stuff, as well.

  9. I take GNC Vit D 5000IU most days. Not ZMA or l-carnitine. May be worth running those for a while before arimidex.

    I never thought of the possibility of the receptors still being interfered with from the RU. It does make sense. I guess I don't know much on that topic - would they be able to shed the RU on their own, or with some help from ZMA and l-carnitine? Would it be possible for something to permanently interfere? There is quite a bit online on RU, here's an article I thought covered quite a bit about it.

    I can't post links due to so few posts on this forum...but there's a site called hair loss talk in the treatments that I think has a pretty good explanation about what RU is and what it is supposed to do.

    According to this explanation RU attaches to the androgen receptor to block DHT from attaching to it. The popular belief being that DHT causes androgenic alopecia when it attaches to androgen receptors in the scalp.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. Quote Originally Posted by robshef View Post
    I take GNC Vit D 5000IU most days. Not ZMA or l-carnitine. May be worth running those for a while before arimidex.

    I never thought of the possibility of the receptors still being interfered with from the RU. It does make sense. I guess I don't know much on that topic - would they be able to shed the RU on their own, or with some help from ZMA and l-carnitine? Would it be possible for something to permanently interfere? There is quite a bit online on RU, here's an article I thought covered quite a bit about it.

    I can't post links due to so few posts on this forum...but there's a site called hair loss talk in the treatments that I think has a pretty good explanation about what RU is and what it is supposed to do.

    According to this explanation RU attaches to the androgen receptor to block DHT from attaching to it. The popular belief being that DHT causes androgenic alopecia when it attaches to androgen receptors in the scalp.
    Late to the discussion, but I am interested in this compound as well, just as a safety measure when using DHT based AAS. However, based on your explanation, it seems like there would be no way to determine if your symptoms are due to the RU affecting areas beyond your scalp. It sounds like it would not impact hormone levels, even if you tested DHT directly, but only blocks the androgenic effects. Perhaps a PSA test would have helped? Just theorizing here, but since the two common areas that DHT impacts are prostate and hair, maybe an abnormally low level of PSA would imply the RU is affecting areas beyond the scalp?

  11. I should have mentioned to begin with, but I have been taking Dutasteride the whole time too. Started with propecia, it quit working and switched to Dutasteride. The whole time I was using only one of those I had no issues with staying lean or sexual function. Only after adding the RU is where I began to experience problems.

    Since I'm using Dut, that probably is keeping PSA low - and maybe that explains the high total test too. If it can't convert to DHT - that's making my test remain high. There's risks using all of this stuff. I tolerate propecia and Dut well, just didn't have the same luck with the RU.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need a pct recommendation to also help rid existing gyno
    By deezy45 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 03:47 PM
  2. using fenugreek for pct? take it pwo!
    By OmarJackson in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2008, 11:31 PM
  3. anyone not use nolva for pct?
    By dedication in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 03:05 PM
  4. Has any one used metacort for PCT?
    By chan_ho_nam in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-09-2004, 03:18 PM
  5. Need replacement PCT for lost 6-OXO
    By chrisrico in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 05:17 PM
Log in
Log in