HCG and HMG PCT Restarts Keep Failing

Page 3 of 4 First 1234 Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post

    Did the cycle affect my thyroid? I think I remember my thyroid was mainly fine but my TSH was slightly high.
    So you're saying clomid will boost it at the beginning of PCT so you don't immediately lose gains but it won't work now because its too late?
    Whats the point in using clomid if your T drops after?
    That's not what I said. Bro you need to use Google and learn as much as you can. I did not say clomid effed up your thyroid. I said perhaps your thyroid may be an issue of concern regarding your symptoms. I said clomid boosts t production and once you stop taking it your t will drop, then your body will slowly recover but you stop that process from happening because you jump right back into a clomid cycle...
    Independent Review


  2. Quote Originally Posted by PalmFist View Post
    That's not what I said. Bro you need to use Google and learn as much as you can. I did not say clomid effed up your thyroid. I said perhaps your thyroid may be an issue of concern regarding your symptoms. I said clomid boosts t production and once you stop taking it your t will drop, then your body will slowly recover but you stop that process from happening because you jump right back into a clomid cycle...
    Okay I understand the clomid portion now. I was under the impression previously that it brought back your body's ability to make T immediately. So I never thought there was a transition period where you need to stop it to finish recovering. Makes sense, thanks.
    And no I didn't mean to put words in your mouth about thyroid/clomid. I was simply asking if PCT had an effect on it because you mentioned te thyroid possibly bein out of whack. I never thought it did btw.
    •   
       


  3. palmfist do you have any input on my lactation question an do you know why people have to stop Preworkouts for a month or so?

  4. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post

    As for CNS fatigue. It's gotta be real. How else do you explain caffeine tolerance and fatigue after stopping?
    Its called caffeine withdrawal. Caffeine is the most widely used psychoactive drug in the world. Extensive use will cause the cns to to be become tolerant to the drug requiring higher doses for the user to "feel" it's effects. Caffeinism is probably what you have, causing you to think your cns is "fatigued"...
    Independent Review

  5. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post
    palmfist do you have any input on my lactation question an do you know why people have to stop Preworkouts for a month or so?
    How old are you again bro? Dial down the desperation bro and do some googling for yourself. As for stopping preworkouts look at what I wrote about caffeine dependency above. As for lactation...

    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_lactation

    http://www.scientificamerican.com/ar...es-can-lactate

    There you go. First two hits on google. Do some of your own leg work. I'm done here. GL with everything...
    Independent Review
    •   
       


  6. Could very well be related to caffeine and cortisol issues. Im 22. Thank you again. Your help and effort means alot to me.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post
    What could cause these issues then?
    Like anything with our bodies, more than 1 thing can be the cause of similar to identical symptoms. You're fixating on it "having to be cause by testosterone" which isn't really helping. Restart as an open book, talk to more doctors, nutritionists, etc. Get more and different blood work if you can. As a really dumb sounding one, you could have been bitten by a tick with Lyme disease, and it would cover most of the symptoms you are describing too. So there are literally thousands of possible reasons you could feel that way. Not that I'm saying it can't be testosterone, but it doesn't have to be.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    Like anything with our bodies, more than 1 thing can be the cause of similar to identical symptoms. You're fixating on it "having to be cause by testosterone" which isn't really helping. Restart as an open book, talk to more doctors, nutritionists, etc. Get more and different blood work if you can. As a really dumb sounding one, you could have been bitten by a tick with Lyme disease, and it would cover most of the symptoms you are describing too. So there are literally thousands of possible reasons you could feel that way. Not that I'm saying it can't be testosterone, but it doesn't have to be.
    i hear ya. I'm getting a long list of bloods done tomorrow morning which I'll post the results. Felt a bit better today. Seems it may have something to do with stimulants. Definitely abused fat burners and adderoll to no avail of fat loss probably because of the cortisol spikes. Definitely more stressed but I've been working on that and I'm getting better and just chilling about it. I remember my last cycle I took ore workout almost every day then in pct too and never felt better. Maybe it's because I was recovering but my cortisol went to hell. Since then, since I had thought it was T I said we'll ill use fat burners here n there until I feel better so I won't gain too much fat. Maybe I was causing all this.
    Mince I'm feeling much better I may take a crack at getting rid of the small amount of gyno I have.
    Mots got small mardi gras sized beads behind each nipple and it pushes out making it puffy and not as tight to my chest as it should be.
    I've attempted to remove it a few times before with Letro and got results but when I tapered down it came back. I have Letro, Aromasin, and Nolva.
    How would you go about doing that when the time comes?

  9. Usually taper letro up to 2 until its completely gone then taper down to 0 at that point add in exem 6-25 mg a day for a couple weeks then get off. Exem is a suicide inhibitor so no worry of rebound

    Been reading up on clomid cycles that last months on end bro. Seem to be completely safe in regards to sides. I'll post a link for you to check out. That said I still think you need time off everything for awhile...
    Independent Review

  10. Quote Originally Posted by PalmFist View Post
    Usually taper letro up to 2 until its completely gone then taper down to 0 at that point add in exem 6-25 mg a day for a couple weeks then get off. Exem is a suicide inhibitor so no worry of rebound

    Been reading up on clomid cycles that last months on end bro. Seem to be completely safe in regards to sides. I'll post a link for you to check out. That said I still think you need time off everything for awhile...
    definately relaxin on the supps.
    Exemestane needs no taper then. Interesting. And how long would the Letro taper take. Do you drop the dose by .5 mg every week?

  11. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post

    definately relaxin on the supps.
    Exemestane needs no taper then. Interesting. And how long would the Letro taper take. Do you drop the dose by .5 mg every week?
    More like every few days. So letro would probably be used for two weeks or less
    Independent Review

  12. I got a giant list of bloods done yesterday. Hopefully it will be ready tomorrow.
    Since my stress levels have been so high and ove been so tired for so long and I have maybe 15 pounds of extra fat that I didn't have before all this, I'm thinking cortisol has something to do with it (we will find out when the results come). I started making blueberry+ strawberry+ V8+ banana+ spinach smoothies everyday. Eating healthy wheat sandwiches and lots of peas and corn too. I also picked up some melatonin to help with sleep and valerian root. I also am taking 4-6 grams of Vit C a day, a Vitamin B complex, and a Multivitamin every morning as well. Also a decaf green tea pill in the morning.
    My question is, if this is cortisol related, when can I see: 1. A homeostasis with cortisol. 2. Symptoms of severe anxiety, stress, fatigue, and sex drive to normalize. 3. Abdominal fat loss.
    Most of that 15 pounds has accumulated around my waist.
    Cant wait to get my blood results! I will post them soon!

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Slappy244 View Post
    stop taking all AIs, SERMs, T boosters, hormones/prohormones, caffeine, fat burners or other stimulants and see another endo after at least a month break. If you really are messed up they will be able to help you. If you keep playing doctor and working off of bro-science you will just mess your self up worse.

    You say your tired all the time. I'm going out on a limb here but I'd bet you consume stims to counteract feeling tired. If you over use stims they will stop working. If you stop taking everything your body will have the opportunity to find equilibrium again. If it doesn't, you need a doc to put the puzzle together.

    Eat intelligently, practice good sleep hygiene and get exercise.
    Wisdom
    Killing it with Maximize Intense (iForce) and getting regular with Gut Health (EVOMUSE)

  14. Alright guys most of my results are done. Still waiting on estradiol and dht. It's not labcorp so I can't see them in person but the nurse was willing to tell me a few over the phone. This was done last Wednesday so about 3 weeks post HCG and then the clomid/Nolva.
    Test is 650. That's great.
    Cortisol is 18. That was around 10:30 am. Said it was normal.
    Only thing out of range so far was Total Estrogen. Can anybody clarify the difference between that and estradiol??
    that total estrogen I think she said was in the 170's and the highest normal end was like in the 130's.
    So what do you think so far!?
    I have bad anxiety stress low sex drive and get less random boners although I usually get morning wood and get some erections in the day. Hard time thinking straight and no confidence. More emotional thinking. Less drive for sex more of a focus on past relationships.

  15. Anybody know what I should do about the high estrogen? I should have the estradiol results this week.
    From what I understand, estradiol is one of 3 parts that make up total estrogen. Is estradiol the only important one for men?

  16. I have Aromasin, Letro, and Prami.

  17. Anybody? Some help please. Dont really have problems with ED, but i do with Libido. Really wanna get back on track and feel normal again. Tired of being 20 pounds over my normal weight and unable to lose it. Tired of having no sex drive or energy ever. Is the estrogen causing this? Does it just depend on estradiol?

  18. We already told you. You need to chill on all the supplements and drugs. It takes time. You are obsessing and making the situation worse.
    AM sucks ass. find me on ASF or IMF.

  19. Yes I get that but now we actually know my estrogen is high after being off everything for almost a month with no improvements. Sorry for freaking out but I've been debilitated for 15 months straight. I'm tired of this I'm going insane and i hate life because of it. I just want some help. Don't tell me to just relax because you can't relax for a year straight with no results

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Slappy244 View Post
    We already told you. You need to chill on all the supplements and drugs. It takes time. You are obsessing and making the situation worse.
    This isn't a situation that positive thinking heals. This isn't a mental problem. Something is wrong with my body and I need help fixing that problem. I've tried over an over to just think positively, be social again, try exercising and eating better. Nothing helps. If anything it wears me down more and makes me feel worse. If the estrogen is causing all these problems it woul explain why I'm stressing, anxious and tired with no drive. That's why I want input on how to fix it. If that's the problem and I just leave it alone it could take a long time to fix.In this anxious state I'm much more vulnerable to eating poorly or getting down and losing all my confidence. If I fixed it, and it was the cause, I'd feel fine. I just want my life back man. That's all.

  21. I just want input on whether those levels of estrogen cause the problems I've stated. I also wanted to know if not, then is it solely dependent on the estradiol (when it comes to E). It would give me soooo much relief if I knew that is what is most likely causing my problems. I would be able to "chill bro". Can't do that if I don't see an end in sight.
    As for stopping supplements, I have. My cortisol came back fine. Plus all the fat burners etc that I had taken never came near to equalling 1 coffee a day so I don't think I took too many stimulants.

  22. is one or two more days till you have the estradiol + DHT numbers, or can go by the office and get an actual paper copy of the results so you have exact numbers really all that much longer to wait and be sure of what you are going to do as far as treatment?

  23. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    is one or two more days till you have the estradiol + DHT numbers, or can go by the office and get an actual paper copy of the results so you have exact numbers really all that much longer to wait and be sure of what you are going to do as far as treatment?
    No it's not too long. I may be wording this poorly but I asked if my total estrogen could cause my symptoms. I know high estradiol can. Are these sides only caused by high estradiol or can E1 and E3 contribute to my symptoms as well?
    1. Can a 'total estrogen' of 170 cause my symptoms?
    If not,
    2. Are E symptoms only there when Estradiol is high?
    What I mean is, can my total estrogen be high and E2 be good, but I still feel bad? Or does total estrogen levels not even matter and only Estradiol does?
    Does this make sense to anyone? I feel like nobody understands the question

  24. For whatever reason my Estradiol had to be done in California so it won't be until next week that I get those results. Rechecked my other things though.
    Test=657
    Free Test=123.5
    Total Estrogen=174. Range needs to be under 130
    DHT was right in the middle. I didn't ask specifics on that.
    Cortisol was 18 at 11 am. Reference Range is 5-23 in am and 3-16 in afternoon.
    I know they say a good Estradiol is around 20 but the Reference range says under 40 or so. Every time I got results after my PCTs it was around 45 so maybe I was fine but never have myself time for that to drop.
    We will see how I am next week!

  25. Estradiol is 27. Everything is in range yet I have low test sides. Just time until I feel like the test levels I have?

  26. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post
    Estradiol is 27. Everything is in range yet I have low test sides. Just time until I feel like the test levels I have?
    could be. Or could be something else. vitamin D levels, b12 levels, etc. It definitely though takes time to adjust to a new normal level. I was on TRT at 300mg a week for close to a year through an anti-aging clinic and my regular doctor forced me off them as some of my blood markers were starting to come up funny. Started doing TRT through my urologist, he prescribed 150 a week, but it came as a single 1ml 200mg/ml vial per week from the pharmacy. So I dosed at 200mg and it took me months before the 200 felt as good as the 300 did. Then my red blood cell and hematocrit levels were getting too high again, so I clipped down to 150, and waited the 6 or 7 months before that started feeling good again, then dropped down to 120 a week now. The 300 dose put me at a total test level in the 2400 range, or more than 2 18 year old combined. So sure, coming down to nearly human levels after that sucked. Part of it too is that there are a bunch of metabolites, and far less is understood about how they affect things. So it can take months for all of that to stabilize and hit homeostasis again after hormone level changes in either direction.

  27. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post

    could be. Or could be something else. vitamin D levels, b12 levels, etc. It definitely though takes time to adjust to a new normal level. I was on TRT at 300mg a week for close to a year through an anti-aging clinic and my regular doctor forced me off them as some of my blood markers were starting to come up funny. Started doing TRT through my urologist, he prescribed 150 a week, but it came as a single 1ml 200mg/ml vial per week from the pharmacy. So I dosed at 200mg and it took me months before the 200 felt as good as the 300 did. Then my red blood cell and hematocrit levels were getting too high again, so I clipped down to 150, and waited the 6 or 7 months before that started feeling good again, then dropped down to 120 a week now. The 300 dose put me at a total test level in the 2400 range, or more than 2 18 year old combined. So sure, coming down to nearly human levels after that sucked. Part of it too is that there are a bunch of metabolites, and far less is understood about how they affect things. So it can take months for all of that to stabilize and hit homeostasis again after hormone level changes in either direction.
    Good to hear I say. Great, actually. Good to know there's hope. Vitamin levels are good. I got just about anything I could think of tested on my last test and everything came out good except total estrogen

  28. Also, my e2 was 27 and the range was "<29". I've never heard that range before. It's usually "10-45" or something like that. Does that mean my e2 in that reference range could be a different number?

  29. Quote Originally Posted by xams2387 View Post
    Also, my e2 was 27 and the range was "<29". I've never heard that range before. It's usually "10-45" or something like that. Does that mean my e2 in that reference range could be a different number?
    yeah, you can't (particularly with the estrogen tests) directly compare 2 different lab company results. That is a little on the high side, but not crazy. I'd still try going another 2 -3 months or so with nothing added to mess with it, and maybe at that time try just erase or erase pro by itself. But letting your body come back to homeostasis and giving everything time to settle will give you a better idea of where you really are at. And some of it is the stress too - you're worried about this, and the stress levels can give you some of the same symptoms
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. THINKING HCG AND CLOMID PCT
    By biggerthantex in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 10:17 AM
  2. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 05:20 AM
  3. HCG and HMG
    By samadhismiles in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 11:52 AM
  4. HCG and PCT. Why?
    By Wanderlust in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 01:43 AM
  5. HCG and pct
    By th0m in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2006, 12:51 PM
Log in
Log in