Erectile Dysfunction on Test only Cycle?

  1. Erectile Dysfunction on Test only Cycle?


    Quick summary guys: Running a 500 mg a week bread and butter Test E cycle. Im into week 7 of 12. I have been taking arimidex .5 about every 3 or 4 days as needed and 25 mg of proviron 3 times daily spaced evenly apart. Proviron gave me insane wood and unquenchable libido, but I decided to cut it back due to some hairloss sides. Anyway ,ive been running into some ed issues lately. Namely difficulty maintaining an erection, weak erection and loss of sensitivity, no morning wood. I will admit, I have been a bit lax this cycle with my adex use, primarily because I thought proviron had sufficient AI activity, though I am starting to think I was mistaken. Is it possible my estro is too high? Id like some input from guys who've experienced this rather contradictory phenomenon on test cycles and how they remedied the situation. I will also admit, this cycle has not been great, I mean ive gained but im bloating and have experienced some abdominal fat gain, which is not what usually happens when I run test. I have already started by taking a 1 mg tablet of adex and plan to dose it back at .25 eod in about 4 to 5 days while dropping my test to about 350 which seems to be the sweet spot for me. Thanks in advance.


  2. Definitely sounds like your estrogen is too high, especially since cutting back your AI dose and that's when the ED started occurring.

  3. FYI low estro can do the same......bloodwork!!
    True story:

    I give a f**K!!
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    Quick summary guys: Running a 500 mg a week bread and butter Test E cycle. Im into week 7 of 12. I have been taking arimidex .5 about every 3 or 4 days as needed and 25 mg of proviron 3 times daily spaced evenly apart. Proviron gave me insane wood and unquenchable libido, but I decided to cut it back due to some hairloss sides. Anyway ,ive been running into some ed issues lately. Namely difficulty maintaining an erection, weak erection and loss of sensitivity, no morning wood. I will admit, I have been a bit lax this cycle with my adex use, primarily because I thought proviron had sufficient AI activity, though I am starting to think I was mistaken. Is it possible my estro is too high? Id like some input from guys who've experienced this rather contradictory phenomenon on test cycles and how they remedied the situation. I will also admit, this cycle has not been great, I mean ive gained but im bloating and have experienced some abdominal fat gain, which is not what usually happens when I run test. I have already started by taking a 1 mg tablet of adex and plan to dose it back at .25 eod in about 4 to 5 days while dropping my test to about 350 which seems to be the sweet spot for me. Thanks in advance.
    Without blood work it's a crap shoot as far as your E2. Typically 500mgs of test per week shouldn't be a problem, with or without E2 mitigation. I always run at least 400mgs per week and never use a SERM of AI. But, everyone is different. You really need to see what your SBHG is. That's actually a better indication of E2 problems that serum E2. Another possibility of ED is high blood pressure and high cholesterol which can cause atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries) leading to erectile dysfunction. If your RBC is high, then blood flow is compromised causing reduced blood volume to the penis. Testosterone can cause this. Try an aspirin a day to thin out the blood.

  5. I agree completely. I had the following drawn today:
    Total test
    Free test
    E2
    DHT
    SHGB
    LH
    FSH
    CBC
    I am fairly young however, so i doubt hardening of the arteries is an issue at my age, 27, though i suppose its possible. The odd thing is, i have freaking absurd erections from proviron. If i dont take the proviron, next day its a dud. That just seems odd to me. Im starting to think that the combo of proviron and occasional adex might have crushed my estro, rather than it being high. I will receive the results tomorrow morning, will update when i get them.

  6. I should also add that i have been taking 300 iu of hcg eod beginning about 2 weeks ago.

  7. Ok, so part of the blood work came back. 1. CBC was fine 2. E2 16.4 pg/ml ref(13-58 3.FSH ref .7-11.1 Free test 26 Pg/ml ref 3.85-34 LH .15 ref 2.0-12.4 Prolactin 11.2 ng/ml ref up to 20 Still waiting on DHT, total test, SHBG So clearly i am shut down by the LH and FSH numbers which is to be expected of course. Free test doesn't really mean much without seeing total and shbg. The thing that stands out to me is estrogen, its on very low side of the scale imo, but i could be misinterpreting. Looks like i crashed my E2 boys, any thoughts?

  8. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    Ok, so part of the blood work came back. 1. CBC was fine 2. E2 16.4 pg/ml ref(13-58 3.FSH ref .7-11.1 Free test 26 Pg/ml ref 3.85-34 LH .15 ref 2.0-12.4 Prolactin 11.2 ng/ml ref up to 20 Still waiting on DHT, total test, SHBG So clearly i am shut down by the LH and FSH numbers which is to be expected of course. Free test doesn't really mean much without seeing total and shbg. The thing that stands out to me is estrogen, its on very low side of the scale imo, but i could be misinterpreting. Looks like i crashed my E2 boys, any thoughts?
    Need to see a little more, like RBC, Hematocrit, Platelete, pH (just for kicks), lipid panel, IGF-1, Glucose and insulin. So far, your numbers look good.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by DetroitHammer View Post
    Need to see a little more, like RBC, Hematocrit, Platelete, pH (just for kicks), lipid panel, IGF-1, Glucose and insulin. So far, your numbers look good.
    Sure thing, will post up the full test for you. But, are you saying my E2 is normal? Wouldn't 16 be considered a tad bit low, i mean its not totally destroyed but its low enough to project side effects? Or is this all in my head lmao?

  10. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    I am fairly young however, so i doubt hardening of the arteries is an issue at my age, 27, though i suppose its possible.
    It most certainly is. Atherosclerosis can start developing when you're young; most don't notice it until something life-threatening comes of it later in life. But most certainly it can start early.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    freaking absurd erections
    Don't even know how to interpret this lol
    Quote Originally Posted by LiamTaylor View Post
    I push myself to limits everyday i train tbh, visited my mum yesterday and she said i looked a bit bigger, she doesnt know about the steroids

  11. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    Sure thing, will post up the full test for you. But, are you saying my E2 is normal? Wouldn't 16 be considered a tad bit low, i mean its not totally destroyed but its low enough to project side effects? Or is this all in my head lmao?
    Low? Not at all. It's actually in limits. On the low side, which is great. What sides would you expect with low E2? Usually low, lower than yours, can impair the immune system and stiffen joints (not the one you want though). Mine is usually around 18 -28. Your SBHG should be low too, which is even better.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by DetroitHammer View Post
    Low? Not at all. It's actually in limits. On the low side, which is great. What sides would you expect with low E2? Usually low, lower than yours, can impair the immune system and stiffen joints (not the one you want though). Mine is usually around 18 -28. Your SBHG should be low too, which is even better.
    Ok, Detroit Hammer, you seem to be on the right path here. Even while taking proviron for the past 3 days im horny as hell but my erections range from terrible to non existent. Im starting to think that this is not hormonal. Are we looking at a blood flow issue here or is it something more serious? I should mention that my diet has been fairly high in saturated fat and cholesterol the past month. Id also like to note that i consume about 6 to 10 pieces of 4 mg nicotine gum daily because i quit smoking a couple months back. Tomorrow il check out my bp and see if my doc will agree to draw blood work to check my lipids. Damn, real reality check on my health, i have gone my entire life feeling invincible and now i cant get it up. Desperately need your help on this one guys.

  13. Thinking back, i was fine about 2 weeks ago. Erections were extremely strong. I am not panicking but rather curious as to what may have caused this in such short a time.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    Ok, Detroit Hammer, you seem to be on the right path here. Even while taking proviron for the past 3 days im horny as hell but my erections range from terrible to non existent. Im starting to think that this is not hormonal. Are we looking at a blood flow issue here or is it something more serious? I should mention that my diet has been fairly high in saturated fat and cholesterol the past month. Id also like to note that i consume about 6 to 10 pieces of 4 mg nicotine gum daily because i quit smoking a couple months back. Tomorrow il check out my bp and see if my doc will agree to draw blood work to check my lipids. Damn, real reality check on my health, i have gone my entire life feeling invincible and now i cant get it up. Desperately need your help on this one guys.
    Try about 25-50mgs of Viagra. That will increase the blood flow to the penis. If it works, you may suspect impaired circulation. We can speculate further if this helps. Either way, it is not serious at all. At this point, since you worry about it, there is a psychological barrier that may cause you to try too hard which has the opposite effect.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by DetroitHammer View Post
    Try about 25-50mgs of Viagra. That will increase the blood flow to the penis. If it works, you may suspect impaired circulation. We can speculate further if this helps. Either way, it is not serious at all. At this point, since you worry about it, there is a psychological barrier that may cause you to try too hard which has the opposite effect.
    Tried 50 mg of viagra. It worked very well. Now what lol?

  16. Quote Originally Posted by bigbb123 View Post
    Tried 50 mg of viagra. It worked very well. Now what lol?
    Ok, I think we are narrowing it down. What's your RBC and Hematocrit? I'm almost certain it's circulation. I trust your glucose is in check?

  17. Thanks for all your help. I am in total agreement that is a circulation problem. I will dig up the blood test for you. I will tell you tho, my biggest concern is the timing.

    I vividly remember that about 3 weeks ago i had an erection from proviron that you could break bricks with, it was the strongest ive ever had in my life. No morning wood, but i had no problems the rest of the day. Probably because i was on proviron. I am starting to think i have something called a "venous leak." Any thoughts on that?

  18. Did you ever get to the root cause of this? I'm having a similar issue on Test E 500mg/week cycle. Curious what the cause was.

  19. proviron is not an AI, you should be running your adex at .5 EOD or .25 daily, that is all

  20. Didn't read all the replies but if you're not running an AI, you're bloated, you're dick does't work and you're gaining midsection fat your estradiol is high.

    Labs will tell you how high, and more importantly how you are responding to introduced AI doses, but you're definitely aromatizing.

    I'd start with .5 mg arimidex every 4th day for two to three weeks, take labs and adjust from there. Don't crash your E2, it'll only rebound harder. Anastrozole is pretty potent.

  21. fuksake, ok guys its SHBG for the record. It impacts your free test and your e2.
    When you get e2 tested always try to get sensitive e2 test. It is more accurate in males.
    16 is too ****ing low for e2.
    This thread is full of bull**** misinfo thanks to DH and this was way over complicated. Circulation issue my ass.
    Get full blood work, make sure free test, e2, and prl are in order. Then SHBG means nothing. you were taking a powerful androgen and then you stopped, yeah no **** you got ed. Just manage your hormones properly and this stuff will go away. If you want to take a pde5 inhibitor dont take viagra, take cialis.
    Good LUck.

  22. In my case it was LOW E2. I drove it into the mothereffing ground with A-dex. I don't know if my experience is typical, or I'm an overresponder or what, but that arimidex is NO JOKE. Of all the crap you put in your body when you do a cycle the AI's are the most dangerous. You do NOT want flatlined estrogen. If anything you want it to go up a little with your T. I mean think about it, even trying to keep E2 at 'normal' on cycle is foolish. My total T went up 6-fold on cycle from pre-cycle levels of 631 to 4,092. On 500mg/ Test E a week. You're telling me in that scenario you want your E2 in the normal range???? No. Follishness. Don't grow tits, but a little on the high side over a little low any day. Don't break your dick like I did. 2 weeks after stopping adex, and it's just now coming back. And I was only on .25mg/EOD!

    This is going to be an unpopular opinion here, but my next cycle I will NOT run and AI. I'll have it on hand, but that's it. The AI is the ****-all drug in the mix. it's the big problem. :-/ I know 90% won't agree with me, don't care, that's my educated opinion. You learn fast when your dick is broken. ;-) All the justification I've heard for running an AI "every time, no matter what" is "Well High E is bad and has possible sides." Well no sh*t! You're doing steroids! Ramming 500mg of test into your quad every week is bad and has possible sides! But we (aas users) decide the sides are worth it to create a new body. Same thing with estrogen. As long as you aren't growing tits, accept the risks of temporarily high E and reap the damn rewards.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by Roly View Post
    In my case it was LOW E2. I drove it into the mothereffing ground with A-dex. I don't know if my experience is typical, or I'm an overresponder or what, but that arimidex is NO JOKE. Of all the crap you put in your body when you do a cycle the AI's are the most dangerous. You do NOT want flatlined estrogen. If anything you want it to go up a little with your T. I mean think about it, even trying to keep E2 at 'normal' on cycle is foolish. My total T went up 6-fold on cycle from pre-cycle levels of 631 to 4,092. On 500mg/ Test E a week. You're telling me in that scenario you want your E2 in the normal range???? No. Follishness. Don't grow tits, but a little on the high side over a little low any day. Don't break your dick like I did. 2 weeks after stopping adex, and it's just now coming back. And I was only on .25mg/EOD!

    This is going to be an unpopular opinion here, but my next cycle I will NOT run and AI. I'll have it on hand, but that's it. The AI is the ****-all drug in the mix. it's the big problem. :-/ I know 90% won't agree with me, don't care, that's my educated opinion. You learn fast when your dick is broken. ;-) All the justification I've heard for running an AI "every time, no matter what" is "Well High E is bad and has possible sides." Well no sh*t! You're doing steroids! Ramming 500mg of test into your quad every week is bad and has possible sides! But we (aas users) decide the sides are worth it to create a new body. Same thing with estrogen. As long as you aren't growing tits, accept the risks of temporarily high E and reap the damn rewards.
    You will learn, and maybe the hard way, but thats how some people need to learn, if thats the case with you then so be it.
    The goal is estrogen management and NOT to crash your e2. You didnt manage your e2, you crashed it. Had you managed it properly with blood work you would have reaped the benefits of e2 without any of the costs. Now your going to take your test levels anywhere from 7--10x the normal range and not manage your e2 at all (which will be proportionally high along with your test levels)and your setting yourself up for the almost perfect gyno scenario. So I predict your expereince will be this. On your last cycle you didnt manage e2 properly and you crashed it and got all the horrible sides that go along with it, this next cycle your about to not manage your e2 again but in the opposite direction and your going to get all the horrible sides that go along with that (ie possibly gyno and much more). Why not manage it PROPERLY and get the best of both worlds?
    You see you are contradicting yourself in your post. There is a big difference between slightly high e2 levels and e2 levels that will come along with test levels that are 7-10x the normal range. Either way whatever, it is your own choice and while of course their are risks associated with aas use, it is most certainly prudent to minimize those risks. Sure a cycle is temporary, but when you have been in this lifestyle for 20+ years such as I have, those "temporary" cycles sure add up as does your time on steroids over the years.
    Just my thoughts.

  24. This happened to me before as well. Viagra all the way.
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/steroids/269154-msten-pmag-log.html

  25. Stanley NAILED IT
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7

  26. Yep.
    Black Lion Research Representative

  27. This problem sounded like a prolactin issue imo
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. keep gain on test only cycle
    By blackeyed in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2007, 02:49 PM
  2. Suggestions on test cyp cycle???
    By whoze2blame in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 06:43 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 02:14 PM
  4. test only cycle?
    By spoofy in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 02:38 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-03-2003, 12:53 AM
Log in
Log in