23 Year old Testosterone, TOTAL 276 241-827 ng/dL

  1. New Member
    scb2121's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    86
    Rep Power
    119
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.3%

    23 Year old Testosterone, TOTAL 276 241-827 ng/dL


    I am 23 years old, had my appendix removed about 2 years ago, my Mom passed away shortly thereafter and I just don't feel the same as I once did. I have gained 40lbs since then, I cannot seem to lose it I have been eating a clean 2300 calories a week for the past 3-4 month, doing cardio 4-6 times a week. I recently had my test levels checked and they were )Testosterone, TOTAL 276 241-827 ng/dL) Which from what I have read is quite low for someone my age although my doctor said they are within the normal range of 241-827ng/dl. I do not want to be on TRT as it is a permanent thing. I recently switched doctors, I will be meeting the new one tomorrow. My previous doctors solution to everything was to hand me Antin Depressants and hope for the best. I am not depressed, I would describe how I feel now as more moody, and unmotivated but I push to feel okay. I have tried natural supplementation to no avail and want my doctor to do something. I have no sex drive, I am overweight and cant seem to change that. My moods swing all over the place, I feel worn out, tired... ect and it feels as though it is compounding. Any recommendations on what I should do to get my doctor to help me out? What other options are there besides TRT?

  2. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    5918
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    88.84%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Get your thyroid levels checked as well next time you get blood work done.
  3. New Member
    TecHneR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    53
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    53.83%

    2300 calories a week? Day? What's a clean calorie anyway? Energy is energy.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    TecHneR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    53
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    53.83%

    Your problem really looks psychological. Test has very little to do with it. Seek help there.
  5. New Member
    scb2121's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    86
    Rep Power
    119
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.3%

    2000-2300 calories a day, I weigh 220. Clean meaning no junk, not 2300 calories of Taco bell a day.
    TSH (THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE) WITH REFLEX TO FREE T4
    Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
    TSH 2.067 0.320-5.500 uIU/mL
    I have had the same test done 2 other times prior both showed 1.6 or so
  6. New Member
    TecHneR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    53
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    53.83%

    If all your blood panel is within normal range, then it is most likely in your head. I've neved been on antidepressants and dont know anything about them. Cant recommend. Sorry.
  7. New Member
    Punisher88's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    199
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    24.04%

    Try some St. Johns wart. Not the cheap stuff you can get at walgreens or cvs, but a standardized extract. I recently decided to give it a go because my emotions havnt been the same with some certain personal issues that I am currently dealing with, and it helps. Another one is GABA. I take 750mg as needed for anxiety (it's also a part of my nighttime supplementation for GH). I know that doesn't help with the DR issue, but maybe adding a natural mood enhancer to get you back on track would be helpful. Best of luck!
  8. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    647
    Level
    21
    Lv. Percent
    10.58%

    How's your estradiol?
  9. New Member
    scb2121's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    86
    Rep Power
    119
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.3%

    Havent been able to get him to test it morning Cortisol was a bit out of range.
  10. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    5918
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    88.84%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by scb2121 View Post
    Havent been able to get him to test it morning Cortisol was a bit out of range.


    as in high or low?
  11. New Member
    scb2121's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    86
    Rep Power
    119
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.3%

    High.
    26.7. High range was 22
  12. Professional Member
    BigBlackGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3,983
    Rep Power
    123687
    Level
    46
    Lv. Percent
    40.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Post this in the TRT forum. You'll get better help there brother.
    Celtic Labs Rep
  13. New Member
    obvious's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  201 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Age
    34
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    302
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    14.03%

    Quote Originally Posted by Punisher88 View Post
    Try some St. Johns wart.
    Skip this advice if you take... well, pretty much anything else. St. John's Wart is known to mess with the metabolism of many drugs through its interactions with CYP3A4 and other enzymes. I'm in Pharmacy school and this is one of our nightmare supplements in case studies.
  14. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    120
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.39%

    Quote Originally Posted by TecHneR View Post
    Your problem really looks psychological. Test has very little to do with it. Seek help there.

    PLEASE PLEASE refrain from giving advice on this type of topic Techner...what an irresponsible post. No it is not in your head, I guarantee it. I am 24 and have struggled through a similar problem for three years. It even got to the place that I thought it was psychological. But you know what, get higher testosterone, and your problems melt away. I can't post a link at the moment, but in this same forum, read the "how can I boost LH" post and you can read my experiences on there. Please don't listen to this guy, what a joke.
  15. Senior Member
    monsterbox's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,585
    Rep Power
    911
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    74.58%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    you could have sleep anea from gaining weight which is inhibiting REM sleep causing low LH levels = low test.

    I had levels at 300ng/dl and was told its normal. Well it is normal...but do you want to be just "normal" or do you want to feel awesome? I went on HRT and I feel awesome...I dont give a F*CK what ANYONE says about TRT, health risks, etc...I feel 10x better than I used to and if i live 10 years less on TRT than I do without it, or I'm less fertile and have to adopt a kid its 100x worth being able to enjoy life more. 10000,0000% of the time, doctors and people will suggest you dont need higher testosterone because its not a fully accepted thing yet in society. But this is a large key to feeling well again. I'm not saying your need HRT by anymeans, I'm just saying you need to figure out the issue and not except what ONE doctor says is "normal". I went to 8 doctors, they all said I was normal and needed mental help. My family turned on me and started saying maybe i'm just mentally depressed etc...well I told everyone to go to hell and stuck to my guns...got my hormones where they are optimized, and I feel 10x better.

    Go to a real doctor who will understand that 276 is very low. Anti-aging clinics are a good place to start. ALL endo's and urologists are COMPLETE IDIOTS.
  16. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    647
    Level
    21
    Lv. Percent
    10.58%

    Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    PLEASE PLEASE refrain from giving advice on this type of topic Techner...what an irresponsible post. No it is not in your head, I guarantee it. I am 24 and have struggled through a similar problem for three years. It even got to the place that I thought it was psychological. But you know what, get higher testosterone, and your problems melt away. I can't post a link at the moment, but in this same forum, read the "how can I boost LH" post and you can read my experiences on there. Please don't listen to this guy, what a joke.
    Yep! A 23 year old male should not have test levels at 276. That scale is made for a wide range of men's ages, and 23 is probably at about the lower end of the age range (something like 15 y.o. to 60+ y.o.). Thus, for a 60 year old, 276 for test may not be unacceptable, but not for a 23 year old. Hell, in the relative scheme of age, you just finished puberty! Your test should definitely be higher!

    If your estradiol is high, that would mean too much of your test is being converted to estrogen. If your estradiol is normal, that would suggest your testes are not working properly and your adrenal glands are in over-production to compensate (hence high cortisol). I'd like to see your LH levels, since if they are low, that would explain why the cortisol is high, since the adrenal gland would then pick up production of test where your testes left off. There might be more, but it is still early! But anybody who says it is in your head, I STRONGLY believe them to be wrong. Your blood tests are NOT normal for a 23 year old. So, get that estradiol checked, and if you can give ANY more information (give all lab test values-preferably estradiol and leutinizing hormone), that would help! I think estradiol and LH would lead to a definitive answer as to what is wrong (or get you MUCH closer). Sorry I couldn't help more, I too know how difficult this can be!
    --Brian
    P.S.
    Once again, I am NOT a doctor, so take everything I said with a grain of salt. This information was only meant to be a helpful place to start your investigating!
  17. Senior Member
    monsterbox's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,585
    Rep Power
    911
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    74.58%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    have you been checked for a varicocele?
  18. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    5918
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    88.84%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Do you have low body temp at all? Or cold hands/feet? Difficulty sweating when working out etc..?
  19. Senior Member
    bla55's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  235 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,776
    Rep Power
    33855
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    70%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I know that this is not my place but I will share previous experience.

    I never had bloodwork done when I was going through this BUT, back when I was about 15 I was overweight, well overweight. I didn't think I was depressed, I thought everything was fine. I was pushed into a psychiatric and went against my will as I didn't see need there, I was working out, I thought I was doing everything right, wasn't losing any weight though.

    After a couple of months in therapy, I had been taking medicine (which I thought it was useless mind you, but went along with it) and everything at one point, close to hitting 16 A LOT in my life changed, I was a completely different person, I started going to the gym A LOT more often, started doing things about the same but somehow different and after a 4 month stretch I had dropped about 50lbs, looked almost sick skinny and my whole attitude and life had changed around.

    Am I saying that the life change was because of meds? No. Am I saying it was because of therapy? No. Am I saying that it sure as hell was NOT because of meds or therapy? No, I am not either.

    I don't know what it was, I don't know if they had a part in it, I would like to belive they didn't and that I pulled it all on my own but I can't do that now can I? I just don't know.

    Point to be taken from this: I felt like I was fine before going to therapy and taking meds, but knowing how I felt 4 months later with 40 - 50lbs less made me realize I was NOT fine before, even thought at the time I did think I was. Maybe you don't feel like anything is wrong with you, but sometimes there may be something there even when you don't realize it.

    All I am saying is: Don't discard any options or alternatives, don't just write something off without trying.

    And that is all I'm saying.
    Androhard + Andromass Log
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/182038-so-i-decided.html
  20. New Member
    tubbednova's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  199 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    481
    Rep Power
    519
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    94.18%

    Your t-level is way low!Im going thiugh the same thing mine is or was 216!A normal range is 400-800 with 400being low.Your going though everything i am its not in your head!My doctor put me on armour thyroid and 100mg test cream.Im also overtrained which lowers everything morning cardio at a steady state lowers t-levels also if done to much,since i've stopped doing cardio and lifting (going though withdrawl like a moo foo)im slowly starting to feel way better.Im doing this hopefully for a week if fatigue and aches go away.For more help go to the male anti- age forum and seek out MATRIX thats who helped me more then you can believe!Worst thing you can do now is give up.Also im 185lb and eating 2100cal a day and losing without doing anything so you might want to find out your maint. cal eating to less will slow everything done and actually make you hold on to fat.
  21. Senior Member
    AntonG42O's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,316
    Rep Power
    3790
    Level
    34
    Lv. Percent
    44.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    definitely way below normal test. im 24 and mine is 800. stay away from anti depressants they are evil. please post your daily diet so we can further assist you.
    BJJ = life
  22. New Member
    tubbednova's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  199 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    481
    Rep Power
    519
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    94.18%

    Right now during my recovery week i cut out all carbs mybe 30-40 a day and im getting my cal from protein but mainly fats to try boost my t-levels.If it works i'll let you know buddy!IM hoping it does im running out of things to eat.Getting tired of eggs and cheese already.Tuna and avocadoas are pretty good i must say.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Free or total testosterone test ?
    By Coolkat in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 09:51 PM
  2. Testosterone (free), serum with total
    By qwerty33 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 02:50 AM
  3. supplements for increasing TOTAL testosterone?
    By soontobbeast in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 09:34 AM
  4. Effects if Arimidex on Total Testosterone?
    By jinxie in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 02:19 PM
  5. 3 weeks into PCT- Total testosterone 998!!
    By Grant in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in