high creatinine level? - AnabolicMinds.com

high creatinine level?

  1. New Member
    ninociamik's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  179 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    33
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    208

    Reputation

    high creatinine level?


    Hi guys,

    recently I just had my annual bloodwork done. almost all area were fine, except the kidney section :

    BUN 62 (range 8 - 50 mg/dl)
    creatinine 1.8 (range 0.6 - 1.5 mg/dl)
    uric acid 4.9 (range 2.4 - 7.0 mg/dl)

    I follow a high protein diet, used to consume around 250gr/day but gradually reduced into 190-ish / day (1gr/lb bodyweight).

    I did this test while I was using creatine (6 weeks into it to be exact), and I took 3gr creatine mono about 1 hour before the test...I took creatine first thing in the morning on empty stomach, and did my blood test 1 hour later (yes, dumb, I know....)

    what do you guys think causing the high creatinine levels? did creatine ingestion before the blood test caused this?

    Right now, I stop using creatine, and will took another test next week, and if the level does not improve, then I will see specialist.

    I understand that this shouldn't be taken lightly. I never took any prohormones / AAS.



    thanks guys

  2. Elite Member
    Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,482
    Rep Power
    483010

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    I went through all of this and was freaking out.

    After sanity prevailed from desperate research, I came to the conclusions that:

    This is a relatively normal phenomenon amongst bb'ers ( *read below) both due to high protein intake as well as higher levels of muscle mass.

    Additionally, after multiple discussions with my Urologist about these findings, creatine was perfectly fine and not problematic.

    That said, it is important that you DO ACCEPT that there IS IN FACT a slightly increased kidney stress inherent with these findings and as a result, you need to be cognizant of maintaining overall health to offset any disorders that may aggravate this ordeal and then put you at "actual" risk.

    These include (but are not limited to):
    --Get your daily PURE WATER in (minimum of a gallon per day)
    --Watch your blood pressure!!!!!! (stresses your kidneys)
    --Keep an eye on/Lower your Sodium intake
    --UP your Potassium intake (offsets excessive sodium to a degree)
    --Eat lots of veggies as MOST are alkaline and mitigates the acidity in the blood that accomapnies high meat intake (also thwarts kidney stione formation, related to high protein diets)---Keep protein at SANE doses (1 gram per bodyweight whould suffice...MAXIMUM 1.5 grams per LB of bodyweight). I say this b/c you are apparently like me (based on your blood assays) where HIGH doses obviously impact you where others can "get away with it"
    --Limit simple sugars as these aggravate the pancreas from cummulative exposure and then decrease insulin sensitivity and then leave you pre-diabetic (this also stresses the kidneys)
    ---NOT WISE, but if you chose to use gear, monitor ALL vitals (especially BP!) as gear can also adversely impact your kidney health!

    Lastly, get your tests 2x/year to keep an eye on things and document patterns and changes!
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7
  3. New Member
    ninociamik's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  179 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    33
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    208

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    I went through all of this and was freaking out.

    After sanity prevailed from desperate research, I came to the conclusions that:

    This is a relatively normal phenomenon amongst bb'ers ( *read below) both due to high protein intake as well as higher levels of muscle mass.

    Additionally, after multiple discussions with my Urologist about these findings, creatine was perfectly fine and not problematic.

    That said, it is important that you DO ACCEPT that there IS IN FACT a slightly increased kidney stress inherent with these findings and as a result, you need to be cognizant of maintaining overall health to offset any disorders that may aggravate this ordeal and then put you at "actual" risk.

    These include (but are not limited to):
    --Get your daily PURE WATER in (minimum of a gallon per day)
    --Watch your blood pressure!!!!!! (stresses your kidneys)
    --Keep an eye on/Lower your Sodium intake
    --UP your Potassium intake (offsets excessive sodium to a degree)
    --Eat lots of veggies as MOST are alkaline and mitigates the acidity in the blood that accomapnies high meat intake (also thwarts kidney stione formation, related to high protein diets)---Keep protein at SANE doses (1 gram per bodyweight whould suffice...MAXIMUM 1.5 grams per LB of bodyweight). I say this b/c you are apparently like me (based on your blood assays) where HIGH doses obviously impact you where others can "get away with it"
    --Limit simple sugars as these aggravate the pancreas from cummulative exposure and then decrease insulin sensitivity and then leave you pre-diabetic (this also stresses the kidneys)
    ---NOT WISE, but if you chose to use gear, monitor ALL vitals (especially BP!) as gear can also adversely impact your kidney health!

    Lastly, get your tests 2x/year to keep an eye on things and document patterns and changes!

    Hi whacked,

    yes I am slowly change my mindset that all supplement, will have negative effect on health when use irresponsibly.

    I used to be ignorant and eat very high protein, drink protein shake more than 1x / day etc. It was expensive.

    over time, i realize that even 1 gr/ lb bodyweight is enough for building muscle. even at 1 gr/lb or less, I still progress. I also have a mindset that too much protein is not good (many will argue with this)

    - I drink at least a gallon per day.
    - I measure my blood pressure few times / year, all is good. I'm pretty confident about this since my diet is 90-95% clean
    - I never like eating sodium since it makes me retain water.
    - I do eat lots of veggies...I tried to make my meals balanced ( usually chicken breast, any kind of veggies, sweet potato / brown rice, and some fat sources). I also take 1 tbsp of apple cider vinegar per day....heard it is good to balance your ph or something
    - Yes, I limit my protein intake right now, trying to get most of them from whole foods. whey only post workout.
    - I try to stay away from simple sugar. you could say I almost never eat simple sugars.
    - No, never took Steroids / prohormones... never plan to in the future.I did use natural test boosters, transdermal cortisol control / formestane (cycle on / off responsibly)
    - I will take your advice...blood test every 6 months or so.

    All in all, I am a health conscious person, and I know that health is number 1 priority.

    thanks sir, for helping me out. I will take your advice.

    You are a very knowledgeable and kind person. my respect.


    thanks very much
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,482
    Rep Power
    483010

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    You're welcome brother
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7
  5. Senior Member
    kingdong's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,849
    Rep Power
    8205

    Reputation

    Don't forget that creatine converts to creatinine. It might not be your kidneys that are produceing it.
  6. New Member
    ninociamik's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  179 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    33
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    208

    Reputation

    UPDATE :

    Allright, so today (exactly 1 week after last test & 1 week stopping creatine) I did my bloodtest again.

    creatine came down into 1.5 (normal range 0.6 - 1.5 according to lab) so I guess there were still creatine left in the system (I heard it'll take about a month to clear creatine).

    All in all, I guess I am OK. Never thought that creatine would raise creatinine levels so much....

    Lesson learned, any kind of supplement, "natural" or not, will still have impact in the body, little or significant, positives or negatives. I will try to be more responsible in using supplements (using sane dosages and not megadose etc etc)

    thanks for all the help guys
  7. Elite Member
    Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,482
    Rep Power
    483010

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Good news
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7
  8. New Member
    bakkbakk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    66

    Reputation

    your creatinine level is high after a workout as well. you break the muscle down and to keep it short, the waste goes through the kidneys. I ended up at the e/r/ after I had worked out earlier that day and it was high...not on creatine at the time, looked it up, and it was there, creatinine level raised with workouts....post workout etc
  9. Senior Member
    kingdong's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,849
    Rep Power
    8205

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bakkbakk View Post
    your creatinine level is high after a workout as well. you break the muscle down and to keep it short, the waste goes through the kidneys. I ended up at the e/r/ after I had worked out earlier that day and it was high...not on creatine at the time, looked it up, and it was there, creatinine level raised with workouts....post workout etc
    Add this to my previous comment. Im still not convinced that this guys high creatinine levels were indication of something bad happenng.
  10. New Member
    ninociamik's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  179 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    33
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    208

    Reputation

    All right guys, thanks very much for all you info....I really appreciated it.


    thanks
  11. Elite Member
    Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,482
    Rep Power
    483010

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Absolutely correct. Thsi is WHY they tell you to AVOID working out for 3 days in advance of ANY creatinine studies

    For what it's worth, peopel should ALWAYS obtain both serum (blood) and urine (clearance) creatinine studies as it actually requires BOTH values to tell you exactly what's going on with respect to clearance and function as one value is predicated or offsets the other. VERY IMPORTANT.



    Quote Originally Posted by bakkbakk View Post
    your creatinine level is high after a workout as well. you break the muscle down and to keep it short, the waste goes through the kidneys. I ended up at the e/r/ after I had worked out earlier that day and it was high...not on creatine at the time, looked it up, and it was there, creatinine level raised with workouts....post workout etc
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High vitamin D level = high testosterone level
    By liquid in forum Supplements
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-09-2014, 02:40 AM
  2. High Creatinine & BUN Levels
    By balco23 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 07:45 PM
  3. Is this high e2 level?
    By SHaneA655 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-15-2009, 02:41 PM
  4. Overtraining for high level athletes?
    By The Anarchist in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 02:29 AM
  5. Haemoblobin level high high high!!
    By Sarahh in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 09:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in