Are my hormone levels good enough to build muscles and strength??

  1. Are my hormone levels good enough to build muscles and strength??


    Testosterone, Serum is 428 ng/dl limits are 249 - 836.Prolactin is 14.5 ng/ml limits are 4.0 - 15.2.TSH is 2.650 uiU/ml limits are 0.450 - 4.500.Am Cortisol is 12.9 ug/dl limits are 6.2 - 19.4.Are these levels good enough cause I wanna start working out and get bigger.I am a 20 year old male and i'm 6'1 1/2 and 201 pounds.I almost forget here is my comp. metabolic panel are these normal levels
    sodium,serium 139 mmo1/L (135-145)
    potassium,serum 4.3 mmo1/L (3.5-5.2)
    chloride,serum 103 mmo1/L (97-108)
    carbon dioxide,total 24 mmo1/L (20-32)
    calcium,serum 10.1 mg/dl (8.7-10.2)
    protein,total,serum 7.3 g/dl (6.0-8.5)
    albumin,serum 4.6 g/dl (3.5-5.5)
    globulin,total 2.7 g/dl (1.5 - 4.5)
    a/g 1.7 (1.1-2.5)
    bilirubin,total 0.4 mg/dl (0.0 -1.2)
    alkalie phosphatase,s 66 iu/l (25 - 150)
    ast(sgot) 24 iu/l (0-40)
    glucose serum 89 mg/dl (65-99) bun 10 mg/dl (5-26) creatinine,serum 1,11 mg/dl (0.76-1.27) Any help will be greatly aprecciated.

  2. AnabolicMinds Site Rep
    MidwestBeast's Avatar

    I only looked at test and TSH - both are good. Your thyroid production is really nice, which will help a lot in terms of energy and metabolism. Did you not have free testosterone checked? That would be interesting as well; but with your number falling right in the middle of the range, you'll be fine.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | Inspire to Evolve
    AnabolicMinds Rep

  3. With a diet high in protein, and moderate in complex carbs and healthy, essential fats you should be fine. get on a diet tracker like fitday and keep track of your calorie intake and set up a routine in the gym that works for you and take plenty of time to recover and you should see growth. best of luck
    **** Line @ NUTRAPLANET

    All posts are for entertainment purposes only.

    Need2slin... NOM NOM NOM :yup:
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by MidwestBeast View Post
    I only looked at test and TSH - both are good. Your thyroid production is really nice, which will help a lot in terms of energy and metabolism. Did you not have free testosterone checked? That would be interesting as well; but with your number falling right in the middle of the range, you'll be fine.
    I really appreciate your response bro i'll be getting my testosterone and free retested in 2 days.I'll post as soon as I get them but do you think my semi high prolactin and cortisol could be lowering it a little.

  5. For prolactin you could try supplementing with something like Dopa Mucuna and the cortisol, a few grams of vitamin c every day. Just some natural options. Are you often in stressful situations? Do you take in a lot of stims??
    **** Line @ NUTRAPLANET

    All posts are for entertainment purposes only.

    Need2slin... NOM NOM NOM :yup:
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. How Does Nanox9 Help Build Muscles Faster
    By David Dunn in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2009, 05:59 PM
  2. Are there any proven ways to build muscles?
    By Timothy in forum Bodybuilding Contest Preperation
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 11:57 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2008, 07:48 PM
  4. Fat Guys and Testosterone levels - effect of obesity on male hormone levels
    By SilkPhantom in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 03:18 AM
  5. A Good Heath Article About Hormone Levels
    By SoMdHunter in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2007, 10:11 AM
Log in
Log in