What do you guys think of my blood work?

  1. New Member
    Nemesis RR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    130
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.7%

    What do you guys think of my blood work?


    Glucose 86 Range 65-95

    PSA .45 Range <4
    Dihydrotestosterone 92 Range 25-75
    Testosterone total 939 Range 250-1100
    Testosterone Free 138.3 Range 46-224
    Testosterone Bioavailable 284.5 Range 110-575
    SHBG 35 Range 8-48
    Albumin, serum 4.5 Range 3.6-5.1

    Estradiol, Ultrasen, LCMSMS 33 Range <29

    I inject 60mg of cypionate on Tuesday and Saturday morning. This test was done on Saturday morning before blood was taken. I an suposing this would be my lowest level of the week. Everything else was normal and has not changed in the past 3 blood test. Cholesterol was a little high but that is heriditary and I stopped taking my 1/2 pill of the lowest dose of Vytorin. ( I cut from full pill with no change so I attempted to come off completely.) I feel good with a brutal work out schedule but have to admit I felt better when I was at 160mg. My level though at 160mg was at 1400 on friday so I cut down. I am at a low fat level, under 10%. I am concerned about the estrogen.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis RR View Post
    Glucose 86 Range 65-95

    PSA .45 Range <4
    Dihydrotestosterone 92 Range 25-75
    Testosterone total 939 Range 250-1100
    Testosterone Free 138.3 Range 46-224
    Testosterone Bioavailable 284.5 Range 110-575
    SHBG 35 Range 8-48
    Albumin, serum 4.5 Range 3.6-5.1

    Estradiol, Ultrasen, LCMSMS 33 Range <29

    I inject 60mg of cypionate on Tuesday and Saturday morning. This test was done on Saturday morning before blood was taken. I an suposing this would be my lowest level of the week. Everything else was normal and has not changed in the past 3 blood test. Cholesterol was a little high but that is heriditary and I stopped taking my 1/2 pill of the lowest dose of Vytorin. ( I cut from full pill with no change so I attempted to come off completely.) I feel good with a brutal work out schedule but have to admit I felt better when I was at 160mg. My level though at 160mg was at 1400 on friday so I cut down. I am at a low fat level, under 10%. I am concerned about the estrogen.
    You have felt better because you have had better FreeT.
    It was somewhat to high (350), but now is definitely too low.
    You want to be at 300 or slightly better.
    Best would be if you could test at Quest, using this test
    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)

    On this test you want to have
    BAT~575

    Using chart or calculator your
    Albumin=4.5
    SHBG=35
    TT=939

    FreeT=211(160-300)
    =========================
    TT=1400

    FreeT=350
    =========================
    TT=1250
    FreeT=203

    120mg -->936
    160mg -->1400
    Xmg------>1250

    (1250-936)/(1400-936)*(160-120)+120=147

    use 150mg/week, that is 75mg/each shot
    --------------------------------------------------
    About E2, you are very close to a good E2 level or it is good already.
    You are so close that testing will not help.
    If you nightly wood and otherwise sex is good, stay there, or otherwise tweak your AI (gingerly).

    When you increase your T dose that may require tiny bit extra od AI (Arimidex/Liquidex/Anastrozole).
    ----------------------------------------------------
  3. New Member
    Nemesis RR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    130
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    65.7%

    This was my blood work at 200mg a week. At 160 mg my total was 1400 but the free was lower. Testing was done at labcorp.

    I have been on 200mg of test cyp. It is broken down to 100mg every tuesday night and saturday morning. The blood work listed was done on friday morning. I feel great and the classic symptons of andropause are gone. Before my levels were at 380 and I felt like an old man. What do you guys think? Is high test a problem? Should I worry about the estrogen.


    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 6.2 xl0E3/uL 4.0 - 10.5
    RBC 5.41 xl0E6/uL 4.10 - 5.60
    Hemoglobin 15.6 g/dL 12.5 - 17.0
    Hematocrit 47.8 % 36.0 - 50.0
    MCV 88 fL 80 - 98
    MCH 28.8 pg 27.0 - 34.0
    MCHC 32.6 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0
    RDW 14.4 % 11.7 - 15.0
    Platelets 220 xl0E3/uL 140 - 415
    Neutrophils 54 % 40 -74
    Lymphs 29 % 14 - 46
    Monocytes 11 % 4 - 13
    Eos 5 % 0 - 7
    Basos 1 % 0 - 3
    Neutrophils (Absolute)3.3 x10E3/uL 1.8 - 7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 xl0E3/uL 0.7 - 4.5
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 xl0E3/uL 0.1 - 1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.3 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.1 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 76 mg/dL 65 - 99
    BUN 16 mg/dL 5 - 26
    Creatinine, Serum 1.1 mg/dL 0.5 - 1.5
    Glom Filt Rate, Est >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    If African-American >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    Note: Persistent reduction for 3 months or more in an eGFR
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 8 - 27
    Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 135 - 148
    Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.5
    Chloride, Serum 99 mmol/L 96 - 109
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 mmol/L 20 - 32
    Calcium, Serum 9.0 mg/dL 8.5 - 10.6
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5

    Globulin, Total 2.9 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.5 1.1 - 2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 47 IU/L 25 - 150
    AST (SGOT) 36 IU/L 0 - 40
    ALT (SGPT) 37 IU/L 0 - 55

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 147 mg/dL 100 - 199
    Triglycerides 47 mg/dL 0 - 149
    HDL Cholesterol 45 mg/dL 40 - 59
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 9 mg/dL 5 - 40
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 93 mg/dL 0 - 99

    Testosterone,Free+Weakly Bound
    Testosterone, Serum 1299 H ng/dL 241 - 827
    Testost., % Free+Weakly Bound 44.4% 9.0 - 46.0
    > Testost., F+W Bound 576.8H ng/dL 40.0 - 250.0

    Free testost. 42.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1

    T4 free 1.20 ng/dl .61 - 1.76


    FSH and LH
    LH <0.3 L mIU/mL 1.5 - 9.3
    FSH .03 L mIU/ml 1.4-18.1





    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.20 ng/dL 0.61 - 1.76
    Estradiol
    > Estradiol 66 H pg/mL 0 - 53
    Adult Male: <54
    Bayer Centaur/ACS Methodology IGF-1
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 220 ng/mL 109 - 284

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.5 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0

    TSH 0.995 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.500
    Thyroxine (T4) 5.7 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0
    Prolactin 18.8H ng/mL 2.1 - 17.7

    Sex Horm Binding Glob,Serum 33 nmol/L 13 -71
    Cortisol - AM 13.7 ug/dL 4.3 - 22.4
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis RR View Post
    This was my blood work at 200mg a week. At 160 mg my total was 1400 but the free was lower. Testing was done at labcorp.

    I have been on 200mg of test cyp. It is broken down to 100mg every tuesday night and saturday morning. The blood work listed was done on friday morning. I feel great and the classic symptons of andropause are gone. Before my levels were at 380 and I felt like an old man. What do you guys think? Is high test a problem? Should I worry about the estrogen.


    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 6.2 xl0E3/uL 4.0 - 10.5
    RBC 5.41 xl0E6/uL 4.10 - 5.60
    Hemoglobin 15.6 g/dL 12.5 - 17.0
    Hematocrit 47.8 % 36.0 - 50.0
    MCV 88 fL 80 - 98
    MCH 28.8 pg 27.0 - 34.0
    MCHC 32.6 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0
    RDW 14.4 % 11.7 - 15.0
    Platelets 220 xl0E3/uL 140 - 415
    Neutrophils 54 % 40 -74
    Lymphs 29 % 14 - 46
    Monocytes 11 % 4 - 13
    Eos 5 % 0 - 7
    Basos 1 % 0 - 3
    Neutrophils (Absolute)3.3 x10E3/uL 1.8 - 7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 xl0E3/uL 0.7 - 4.5
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 xl0E3/uL 0.1 - 1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.3 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.1 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 76 mg/dL 65 - 99
    BUN 16 mg/dL 5 - 26
    Creatinine, Serum 1.1 mg/dL 0.5 - 1.5
    Glom Filt Rate, Est >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    If African-American >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    Note: Persistent reduction for 3 months or more in an eGFR
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 8 - 27
    Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 135 - 148
    Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.5
    Chloride, Serum 99 mmol/L 96 - 109
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 mmol/L 20 - 32
    Calcium, Serum 9.0 mg/dL 8.5 - 10.6
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5

    Globulin, Total 2.9 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.5 1.1 - 2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 47 IU/L 25 - 150
    AST (SGOT) 36 IU/L 0 - 40
    ALT (SGPT) 37 IU/L 0 - 55

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 147 mg/dL 100 - 199
    Triglycerides 47 mg/dL 0 - 149
    HDL Cholesterol 45 mg/dL 40 - 59
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 9 mg/dL 5 - 40
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 93 mg/dL 0 - 99

    Testosterone,Free+Weakly Bound
    Testosterone, Serum 1299 H ng/dL 241 - 827
    Testost., % Free+Weakly Bound 44.4% 9.0 - 46.0
    > Testost., F+W Bound 576.8H ng/dL 40.0 - 250.0

    Free testost. 42.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1

    T4 free 1.20 ng/dl .61 - 1.76


    FSH and LH
    LH <0.3 L mIU/mL 1.5 - 9.3
    FSH .03 L mIU/ml 1.4-18.1





    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.20 ng/dL 0.61 - 1.76
    Estradiol
    > Estradiol 66 H pg/mL 0 - 53
    Adult Male: <54
    Bayer Centaur/ACS Methodology IGF-1
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 220 ng/mL 109 - 284

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.5 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0

    TSH 0.995 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.500
    Thyroxine (T4) 5.7 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0
    Prolactin 18.8H ng/mL 2.1 - 17.7

    Sex Horm Binding Glob,Serum 33 nmol/L 13 -71
    Cortisol - AM 13.7 ug/dL 4.3 - 22.4
    I am confused, you are saing in one place that on 160mg you got TT=1400
    then you are posting blood test results and you post
    TT=1299
    ============================== ===============

    Long story short,
    for my self I am looking for:

    either
    FreeT~300
    when using chart or calculator

    or (better)
    BAT~575
    on the correct test from Quest Diagnostics.

    and most important

    unless you are doing (the correct) test at Quest,
    do not even look at FreeT results given by any other test.

    ============================== ===============

    With all that said, your goal is to get on steady routine,
    that is,
    not change your T-shot size from one blood test to the next,
    even if the results are not exaclty perfect.

    If the TT=1299 is your actual result
    very likely 160mg/week is what you actually need,
    may be, 155mg.
    ---

    Make sure that you are doing correct (ultrasensitive) blood tests for E2.
    Deal with E2 as a separate project.
    Watch E2 only loosely using blood test.
    Most of the adjustment of any AI is by nighly wood, erection status, feel in nipples.
    Supposedly it is better to do 24hr urine testing to do check on E2.
    That is nice if you have $250 lying around every two months, I do not.
    -----

    What about DHT, FreeT3, rT3?
    ---
    .Dihydrotestosterone 92 Range 25-75

    That looks fine.

    FreeT3, rT3?
    .

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood work
    By Rommel65 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 12:03 AM
  2. Getting Blood Work
    By Jetta in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2008, 12:46 PM
  3. How long do you guys usually work on Abs?
    By Inchamery in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2007, 03:06 AM
  4. ?'s about getting blood work
    By timyg1337 in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-2006, 10:03 AM
  5. AAS > How do they work on old guys?
    By mikelee777 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in