BT Help - Low Iron bith High Hemoglobin - AnabolicMinds.com

BT Help - Low Iron bith High Hemoglobin

  1. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    286

    Reputation

    BT Help - Low Iron bith High Hemoglobin


    I have a history of high hemoglobin. I donate blood which helps keep it under control. I have never had low ferritin or iron until recently. From my understanding is that high hemoglobin and high iron kind of go together. Although my ferritin or iron have never been high my oncologist always asks me if I take any iron pills and to make sure my multi does not contain iron.

    In the past it runs:

    7/7/07
    hgb - 17.8gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.9% (36-50%)

    9/7/07
    hgb - 17.3gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.7% (36-50%)

    9/21/07
    hgb - 13.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 41.0% (36-50%)

    12/20/07
    hgb - 17.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.1% (36-50%)

    1/28/08
    hgb - 16.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 50.0% (36-50%)

    3/4/08
    hgb - 17.8gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 50.4% (36-50%)
    ferritin - 14ng/ml (24-336)
    iron - 88ug/dl (65-175)

    5/7/08
    hgb - 14.7gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 43.2% (36-50%)
    ferritin - 10ng/ml (24-336)
    iron - 44ug/dl (65-175)

    One theory I have is a few months back I started having stomach issues so I started Omeprazole 20mg. A month or so after that my stomach issues became worse so they added sucralfate 1gm 1-3x/day. This stuff really helped. I have read that taking meds to reduce stomach acid can reduce iron levels.

    My Dr. did a cat scan or MRI on my stomach/lower ab. which came back negative. I am scheduled to go see a stomach specilist and have my stomach scoped.

    My Dr. just told me to start to take iron tabs (325mg with food 2x/day). I think I misunderstood the amount because a male needs around 8mg/day to be at 100%. I will call today to confirm.

    Point is I dont really want to start iron tabs because I am scared it will crank up my hemoglobin issue. None of this makes sence unless for whatever reason I all of a sudden my hemoglobin issue is gone.

    Note that when my hemoglobin was in normal ranges I had blood removed within a week or so prior to the bt.

    I am going to post this on Dr. John sight as well.

    Meds
    armour - 2g
    lisinopril - 20mg
    lamictal - 150mg
    lexapro - 10mg
    clonzapam - 1mcg
    test-e - 100mg/week

    Supps
    L-dex
    multi
    vit-c 1000mg
    fish oil 2000mg
    flax oil - 1000mg
    creatine

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    I have a history of high hemoglobin. I donate blood which helps keep it under control. I have never had low ferritin or iron until recently. From my understanding is that high hemoglobin and high iron kind of go together. Although my ferritin or iron have never been high my oncologist always asks me if I take any iron pills and to make sure my multi does not contain iron.

    In the past it runs:

    7/7/07
    hgb - 17.8gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.9% (36-50%)

    9/7/07
    hgb - 17.3gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.7% (36-50%)

    9/21/07
    hgb - 13.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 41.0% (36-50%)

    12/20/07
    hgb - 17.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 51.1% (36-50%)

    1/28/08
    hgb - 16.0gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 50.0% (36-50%)

    3/4/08
    hgb - 17.8gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 50.4% (36-50%)
    ferritin - 14ng/ml (24-336)
    iron - 88ug/dl (65-175)

    5/7/08
    hgb - 14.7gm/dl (12.5-17)
    hct - 43.2% (36-50%)
    ferritin - 10ng/ml (24-336)
    iron - 44ug/dl (65-175)

    One theory I have is a few months back I started having stomach issues so I started Omeprazole 20mg. A month or so after that my stomach issues became worse so they added sucralfate 1gm 1-3x/day. This stuff really helped. I have read that taking meds to reduce stomach acid can reduce iron levels.

    My Dr. did a cat scan or MRI on my stomach/lower ab. which came back negative. I am scheduled to go see a stomach specilist and have my stomach scoped.

    My Dr. just told me to start to take iron tabs (325mg with food 2x/day). I think I misunderstood the amount because a male needs around 8mg/day to be at 100%. I will call today to confirm.

    Point is I dont really want to start iron tabs because I am scared it will crank up my hemoglobin issue. None of this makes sence unless for whatever reason I all of a sudden my hemoglobin issue is gone.

    Note that when my hemoglobin was in normal ranges I had blood removed within a week or so prior to the bt.

    I am going to post this on Dr. John sight as well.

    Meds
    armour - 2g
    lisinopril - 20mg
    lamictal - 150mg
    lexapro - 10mg
    clonzapam - 1mcg
    test-e - 100mg/week

    Supps
    L-dex
    multi
    vit-c 1000mg
    fish oil 2000mg
    flax oil - 1000mg
    creatine
    If you reduce stomach acids
    you are depriving your body from digesting and assimilating nutrients.

    Possibly you actually started with low gastric acids and then started using meds to kill all acids all together.
    You cannot make a life without assimilating nutrients, dead end.

    Read this on using Betaine HCL
    TESTOSTERONE NATION

    I am using 6 pills with each meal
    Country Life Betaine Hydrochloride with Pepsin -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets


    Country Life Betaine Hydrochloride with Pepsin -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets - Vitacost

    Add to that lots of probiotics and enzymes.
    ----------------


    You may consider Genova Diagnostic testing, plus any additional testing that that test recomends.

    Genova Diagnostics
    Comprehensive Digestive Stool Analysis 2.0 (CDSA 2.0/P)

    Also,
    Gut Immunology
    and
    NutrEval

    If your doc does not have account with Genova,
    there is a way to order these tests over internet.
    Welcome to Integrative Psychiatry Mental Health Testing and Treatment
    .
    Buying test over internet, not sure how you will work on insurance reimbursment.
    When I order my Genova tests, my doc have instructions from Genova on how to fill up the forms to satisfy insurance and made them pay. That place answers e-mail, ask them.

    .
    .

    You can then discuss the results either with your doc or you can also buy telephone consultation over there.
    .
    .
  3. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    286

    Reputation

    I read allot about using apple cider vinegar and did that last year when I had stomach issues. It seem to work but this time it didnt.

    The theory is the same that people reduce the stomach acids needed by taking antacids and scripts for acid then there stomach actually dont have enough acid to work properly.

    So by adding the vinegar it creates the acids needed.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    AnotherOldGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    89
    Rep Power
    134

    Reputation

    One of the many potential side effects of Prilosec

    Hemolytic anemia: Anemia due to the destruction (rather than underproduction) of red blood cells.
  5. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    286

    Reputation

    Sounds about what I was thinking. I started the priloset in Feb/March and that was right about the time my blood test started to change as far as ferritin then iron.

    It all started by me feeling tired as hell all the time. Similar to years ago when I was diagnosed with thyroid issues just not as severe.

    I dont think I am going to start supplementing with iron pills as the dr. said because I am worried about it messing with my hemoglobin issue. I think I will see if I stop the priloset and just use the sucralfate if my stomach feels ok and maybe my iron and ferritin will go back up

    I PLAN TO LOOK AT FERRITIN articles a little more. I read on stop the madness website that ferritin and thyroid issue can go together. That website is pro armour thyroid so I like allot of their info.

    Also, my last 2 blood test where my ferritin being low was first noticed showed a drop in TSH and low side of Free T4. So maybe the ferritin/thyroid to play a role together. Stop the priloset and maybe all will go back up
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High Iron in blood. how to lower?
    By bigwhitetitan in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 09:32 PM
  2. Doubled AST,BUN ratio but with low hemoglobin
    By bengelha in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 08:08 PM
  3. high hemoglobin/hematocrit
    By maldorf in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-02-2008, 12:16 AM
  4. 29 Year Old, started HCG, high iron also
    By mircle in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 10:06 AM
  5. My lab work - high iron!
    By KSman in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 07:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in