Varicocele Sufferers - How is everyone doing?

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Varicocele Sufferers - How is everyone doing?


    I wanted to startup a seperate thread to find out how everyone is doing with regards to varicoceles. I know my previous varicocele threads brought allot of new guy's to light and wanted to find out the status on everyone.

    Is anyone on full TRT now and NOT getting ED anymore (or has a high libido again)? Has anyone got testicular size back using HCG? How many people are hypothyroid now due to varicocele (a common problem after varicocele)?

    Keep me updated guy's, i am keen to get a proper website put together for us in the next few weeks.


  2. It has been three months since my embolization. It seems to only be partially gone, unfortunately. I recovered some testicle size and testosterone using clomid 12.5mg/day for 2 months. My current test level is mid 700's. I am due for another test in July, that will be the final verdict to see if I can hold the high level without HCG/TRT.
    •   
       


  3. How long you need to have a varicocele to affect the thyroid permanently?

  4. I had embolisation also in Dec and initially all seemed good with the veins feeling deflated but unfortunately as the months have past it has returned just as it was before. I went back to the doctor who has arranged for me to see the consultant to get the operation done. I did try clomid for a while and see a small improvement (mood etc) but I think that until I get the varicocele fixed progress will be slow.

    B

  5. I had my Micro-Surgery on Dec.14 2007 -

    After three months of healing time my T level was only at 293 (241-827)

    My TSH is .935

    SHBG is 18 (13-71)

    This is the results prior to my Starting Androgel on April 4, 2008

    I started at 4 pumps and experienced the WOW Effect after the first week or so then the crash soon after ....

    I self medicated up to 6 pumps a day and was doing very well I would say and then found my self getting to "RANDY" and dropped back to 4 pumps after a 4 day skip altogether .... I have been at the 4 pumps a day for the past 5 days and so far feeling fine .... Not as "RANDY", but being excited is easier than it was before Androgel ....

    Prior to the drop to 4 pumps a day I was having MANY random erections and my sexual toughts were very vivid .... I am having pretty regular morning wood and the anxiety of making love is not as persistent as it was ....

    I can say that my ED issues are all but gone .... My head is much better .... I have random thoughts, good vivd dreams, energy level is up, I notice I am gaining some of my muscle back, without really trying, My over all atitude is AWESOME !

    Androgel ROCKS !

    I may boost my dose again to 5 pumps a day and see if that levels me off a bit ....

  6. Does that mean you are dependent on Androgel now?

    What happens when you stop?

    What about HCG or Clomid to kick start T levels?

  7. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    I had my Micro-Surgery on Dec.14 2007 -

    After three months of healing time my T level was only at 293 (241-827)

    My TSH is .935

    SHBG is 18 (13-71)

    This is the results prior to my Starting Androgel on April 4, 2008

    I started at 4 pumps and experienced the WOW Effect after the first week or so then the crash soon after ....

    I self medicated up to 6 pumps a day and was doing very well I would say and then found my self getting to "RANDY" and dropped back to 4 pumps after a 4 day skip altogether .... I have been at the 4 pumps a day for the past 5 days and so far feeling fine .... Not as "RANDY", but being excited is easier than it was before Androgel ....

    Prior to the drop to 4 pumps a day I was having MANY random erections and my sexual toughts were very vivid .... I am having pretty regular morning wood and the anxiety of making love is not as persistent as it was ....

    I can say that my ED issues are all but gone .... My head is much better .... I have random thoughts, good vivd dreams, energy level is up, I notice I am gaining some of my muscle back, without really trying, My over all atitude is AWESOME !

    Androgel ROCKS !

    I may boost my dose again to 5 pumps a day and see if that levels me off a bit ....
    Hey bro, glad to hear you're doing better! Has your varicocele returned, or is it gone now? I am thinking micro-surgery may have been a better choice, since a few of us here have had it return after embolization.

  8. Thanks LeanGuy -

    Well I did have 20 veins ligated on my Left .... Dr. said that it was impressive .... When i went back for my follow up he said it is about 75% gone .... I have not had any return that I am currently aware of .... I still have phantom pain from time to time .... i think it is mainly due to the caffine that I drink on occasion .... Like I was just on vacation and did not really have a lot of caffine free coke ..... So i drank more than I wanted ....
    I will advise all that need surgery to get the Micro-Surgery ....
    As for the Androgel and Brian's question ....

    Yeah i am dependent on Androgel from now on ....

    Unfortunately i am experiencing the withdrawls right now .... I am at the tail end of my script and Walgreens won't refill it until it has been 29 days .... So I have been skipping doses for the past week and a half and i am feeling it .... Not pretty right now .... Not horrible but not like i have been feeling ....

    If this is what your guys that get injections go through at the end of the month .... I feel your pain ....

    As for the HCG i am going to ask the Dr when i see him at the first of the month .... And Ask for som leeway onthe script .....

    I did try nolva for a week before going on Androgel ... mostly cause i did not think the Dr would give me the androgel .... I did it on a M-W-Th schedule .... I did feel a bit better ....

    My guess is the varicocele messed with my thyroid as well as my TSH number is .935 .... Within normal range, but not very high-normal .... But the Endo said all is well .... He said that about my T level too ... and the Urologist seems to think different ....

    So .... I really wish there was more info about this thing out here for the general public to know more about ....

  9. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    My guess is the varicocele messed with my thyroid as well as my TSH number is .935 .... Within normal range, but not very high-normal ....
    Have you ever tested free T3/T4?

  10. Yeah ... They were normal .... Well within normal range .....
    •   
       


  11. Hi fellas. Just got back from the Urologist and he is setting up an embolization for me for the varicocele on left testicle. I have had it for at least 15 years [I'm 32]. I have always had fairly regular ED and have been convinced my T levels were low for years as I have pretty much always felt as if im running on half a tank! I have all the symptoms of low T ,ED, cold extremities [including the penis at times!] occasional mild depression, anxiety, sweats, lethargy, low sex drive, muscle/joint ache, body fat that is practically impossible to shift unless I drop calories dramatically even then i always have some around my lower abs, fairly poor returns from lots of gym work etc..

    A few months back I had some saliva hormone tests done which gave me a morning T level of 55pg/ml, DHEA of 130pg/ml, oestradiol of 2.1 pg/ml and cortisol levels between 0.1 and 1.1 ng/ml.

    I then had a eureka moment and googled "can varicocele cause low testosterone" which led me here. That in turn led me to the Dr's where as suggested i claimed I was in significant pain [I'm not it just aches slightly sometimes..] to get it sorted in the hope of fixing lefty to try to raise my T levels.


    This and the previous larger Varicocele thread are sanity saving threads even if the surgery does'nt fix my T levels!! Thanks!!!!
    Last edited by Vidal Baboon; 06-05-2008 at 02:23 PM. Reason: To complete entry.

  12. hey everyone, got my laparoscopic varicocelectomy (what a mouthful) last friday. Everything is healing up nicely. It was on my left testicle and has completely diminished already.

    I have noticed a sharp increase in libido this last week, very unusual. This suprises me since I came off my androgel last week before the surgery. So far Im very happy with how its going. I was planning on taking clomid after this, but Im starting to think I may not need it, i'll keep you guys posted.

  13. Boys, so is the consensus that embolization is not the best option? I'm due to have mine embolized when the NHS pull their fingers out and sort me out an appointment but I think I could probably change to having the varicolectomy instead?

    Opinions please?

  14. I got the varicocelectomy and I can say that it fixed it within two days of the surgery. I have heard that the embolization can take months before it shrinks.

    The varicocelectomy is not invasive at all three tiny incisions, no big deal

    Doctor told me 5% of reoccurence and 3% possibility of hydrocele=93% chance success

  15. I am 36 and had the surgery because of the chances of recovery without HRT and I am now 6 months hout and 3 months on HRT .... My T was not moved .... I beleive age is the most important factor .... youger = better chance of not needing HRT after procedure ....

  16. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    I am 36 and had the surgery because of the chances of recovery without HRT and I am now 6 months hout and 3 months on HRT .... My T was not moved .... I beleive age is the most important factor .... youger = better chance of not needing HRT after procedure ....
    beckerj,

    Did you have your bloodwoork after 3 months on Androgel

  17. I am going to get that done on the 20th and should have the results for my follow up appt on the 26th .... I will be gettin them done at LabCorp ....

    E2 will be included ....

    I then have an appointment I have been waiting for, for 3 months with another Endo that is supposed to be pretty good .... I'll have labs for him that are fresh .... I am hoping he will either add in HCG or tell me that HCG will be all I need .... The Androgel has done wonders for me, but I am not keen on being on it forever .... But if I have to, I have to ....

  18. hey guys. I have this! I first noticed it after my first steroid cycle when I was 16. My right testicle is much much smaller than my left, about the size of a raisin. I have veins all over it. I went to the urologist with my mother (arg!) when I was 16 and refused to masterbate into a cup so I haven't had it checked since.

    I'll have to go back now. I'm 30. Maybe there is something that can be done.

    Thanks for posting. It helped me alot!

  19. I am very concerned as it is on the right side .... Make sure you press the Dr.

  20. incidentally, did you see a urologist to have the surgery?

  21. Yes .... The second one was concerned as I am about what you said about yours and sent me for an MRI and CAT scan .... Came back clear for me .... I remember something said about if it appears on the right instead of the left ....

  22. Hmm, I'll have to get it checked out right away then.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    Yes .... The second one was concerned as I am about what you said about yours and sent me for an MRI and CAT scan .... Came back clear for me .... I remember something said about if it appears on the right instead of the left ....
    beckerj,

    After using androgel, how are your testes? Are they same in size before using androgel or changed in size. How about firmness?

  24. No .... I have lost some size .... Not very dramatic from an observational point of view, and they are not as firm ....

    I can't wait to see the new Endo at the end of the month ....

  25. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    No .... I have lost some size .... Not very dramatic from an observational point of view, and they are not as firm ....

    I can't wait to see the new Endo at the end of the month ....
    You gonna ask for HCG?

  26. You know it buddy .... Not sure but i think the E2 is creeping up now .... past two days I have been on an emotional roller coaster ....

  27. MKUltra - How's it going ?

  28. I have not had any pain at all and I would say the veins are 90% gone two weeks post op.

    Libido was up up up the first week, but has since leveled off, I have yet to get blood work. The incisions on my abdomen are still healing as well.

  29. Good .... Sounds like my results as well .... Although I had a 75% reduction .... I still have varicocele 25% in my left and 100% reduction in my right ....

    First week to two weeks I also had a spike in libido .... Then it leveled off and dropped ....

    How old are ya ?

  30. im 22. Im hoping for it to come back if I just stay off of everything for awhile. I was only on androgel for 3 months before the surgery and have not continued it afterward.

    The weird thing was as my right testicle got smaller from the androgel the left one (the one with the varicocele) stayed the same, maybe even got a little larger. My theory is that it had backed up hormones that were all released quickly in the first week, so it was like a jump start.

    Since stopping the androgel I havent felt like crap yet, so I think my levels may be getting more stable, however T is definately not as high as when on androgel. I will get blood work in the near future to confirm .
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. varicocele and epi
    By qnzlilshotta in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 04:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 12:24 PM
  3. Should Insomnia Sufferers Consdier SAMe Supplements
    By David Dunn in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 03:25 PM
  4. Gyno sufferers
    By LilPsychotic in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 12:50 PM
  5. The acne sufferers are from all races and genders
    By johnpatrick7 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 01:20 PM
Log in
Log in