My body is messed up! - AnabolicMinds.com

My body is messed up!

  1. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    My body is messed up!


    7-8 weeks ago i was 236lbs at 6"2 im 19 years old since then i've experienced rapid weight gain i'm now 262lbs in a female manner (in my glutes, lower back especially as well as my abdomen and thighs) very disturbing and its destroying my life both physically and emotionally. And my appetite has decreased. I've also lost muscle mass in this time, despite constant training and good eating habits.

    3 months ago results:

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) - 7.72 High 1-5 being normal
    Free Thyroxine (T4) - 15.0
    Triiodothyroxine Free (T3) - 5.2
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) - 5.4 *
    Luteinising Hormone (LH) - 1.9 *
    Prolactin = 105
    Testosterone - 11.5 normal being 8 - 26 nmol/L
    DHEAS - 4.5 *
    Growth Hormone - 5.4
    IGF-1 - 41.5

    Immunology

    Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 48 *
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 2069 Very High

    Iron - 12 * (14-33) umol/L - This has been low all my life despite taking high doses of iron tablets.
    Transfer S. 17 * - ( 25-55) % - Low
    Ferritin - 28 - ( 22-322) ug/L - Low

    AST: 78 (15-41 U/L) High
    ALT: 82 (17-63 U/L) High

    I have hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypothyroidism) on T4/T3 medication.
    Lowest normal testosterone 11.5 (11.5-32) - not on any treatment
    Low DHEA's
    Low LH

    Then a few days ago i had my levels checked to see what's up:

    LH: <0.5 IU/L VERY LOW
    Normal for male: 2.0-10.0

    FSH <0.5 IU/L VERY LOW
    Normal For Male: 1.5-13.0

    Oestradiol 306 pmol/L VERY HIGH
    Normal for male: <160

    Testosterone: 11.0 nmol/L LOW
    Normal For Male: (12.0-32.0)

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) - 2.26
    Free Thyroxine (T4) - 12.0
    Triiodothyroxine Free (T3) - 2.7

    What's going on with me??

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    7-8 weeks ago i was 236lbs at 6"2 im 19 years old since then i've experienced rapid weight gain i'm now 262lbs in a female manner (in my glutes, lower back especially as well as my abdomen and thighs) very disturbing and its destroying my life both physically and emotionally. And my appetite has decreased. I've also lost muscle mass in this time, despite constant training and good eating habits.

    3 months ago results:

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) - 7.72 High 1-5 being normal
    Free Thyroxine (T4) - 15.0
    Triiodothyroxine Free (T3) - 5.2
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) - 5.4 *
    Luteinising Hormone (LH) - 1.9 *
    Prolactin = 105
    Testosterone - 11.5 normal being 8 - 26 nmol/L
    DHEAS - 4.5 *
    Growth Hormone - 5.4
    IGF-1 - 41.5

    Immunology

    Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 48 *
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 2069 Very High

    Iron - 12 * (14-33) umol/L - This has been low all my life despite taking high doses of iron tablets.
    Transfer S. 17 * - ( 25-55) % - Low
    Ferritin - 28 - ( 22-322) ug/L - Low

    AST: 78 (15-41 U/L) High
    ALT: 82 (17-63 U/L) High

    I have hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypothyroidism) on T4/T3 medication.
    Lowest normal testosterone 11.5 (11.5-32) - not on any treatment
    Low DHEA's
    Low LH

    Then a few days ago i had my levels checked to see what's up:

    LH: <0.5 IU/L VERY LOW
    Normal for male: 2.0-10.0

    FSH <0.5 IU/L VERY LOW
    Normal For Male: 1.5-13.0

    Oestradiol 306 pmol/L VERY HIGH
    Normal for male: <160

    Testosterone: 11.0 nmol/L LOW
    Normal For Male: (12.0-32.0)

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) - 2.26
    Free Thyroxine (T4) - 12.0
    Triiodothyroxine Free (T3) - 2.7

    What's going on with me??
    For T & E2 I would suggest same as I just posted here:
    My LH, FSH, prolactin, and estrogen results

    That is HCG + Arimidex
    as a first and hopefully only treatment.

    You should do

    NutrEval

    group of tests at Genova Diagnostics, hopefully you are not NY State resident.

    Genova Diagnostics

    Genova Diagnostics


    Sample Report
    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...FMV_Report.pdf


    NutrEval
    A comprehensive nutritional evaluation
    providing assessment of:
    Oxidative Stress
    Organic Acids
    Amino Acids (FMV)
    Essential Fatty Acids
    Toxic and Nutrient Elements

    Note; this laboratory operates thruout the world.
    You do not have to live next to them.
    But they do not do bussiness in NY State.
    .
    .
  3. New Member
    TheAnimalG's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    186
    Rep Power
    176

    Reputation

    Wouldn't HCG just lower the LH even more?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    Ive started using 2.5mg Letrozole ED to lower estradiol and increase my LH/FSH is this a good idea? or should i do a lower dose

    HCG + Armidex could work, HCG to stimulate the testes to produce more T and Armidex to control high E2 levels as i'm having.

    I also believe i have adrenal problems with my DHEA's being low and i have the symptoms of adrenal problems so thats why the thyroid hormone im taking isnt really helping and actually making me feel worse (low cortisol).

    Thank You JanSz Genova Disagnostics have some great tests their, never seen such a comprehensive range of tests, very helpful thanks again

    Im in Sydney, Australia by the way.

    I had a glucose tolerance test done.

    They drew my blood before the drink (Fasting): glucose: 4.6, insulin 3.1

    I then drank a 75g dextrose drink.

    1hr later glucose was 5.3, insulin 17.3

    1hr after that glucose 5.9, insulin 1.9

    My GP said this was fine? any idea if this is normal or not?
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    Ive started using 2.5mg Letrozole ED to lower estradiol and increase my LH/FSH is this a good idea? or should i do a lower dose

    HCG + Armidex could work, HCG to stimulate the testes to produce more T and Armidex to control high E2 levels as i'm having.

    I also believe i have adrenal problems with my DHEA's being low and i have the symptoms of adrenal problems so thats why the thyroid hormone im taking isnt really helping and actually making me feel worse (low cortisol).

    Thank You JanSz Genova Disagnostics have some great tests their, never seen such a comprehensive range of tests, very helpful thanks again

    Im in Sydney, Australia by the way.
    Letrozole action is mostly unknown, I would stay with Arimidex.

    There are two brands of liquid fom available.
    Liquidex and Anastrozole.
    Much easier when need to change dose.

    It is better to work on Adrenals first then it may be easier with thyroid.

    May want to look into this two tests:

    Adrenocortex Stress Profile
    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...tex_report.pdf

    Comprehensive Thyroid Assessment
    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...oid-Report.pdf

    .
    Le Magazine, December 2007 - Reports: Carnitine And Thyroid Disease

    I would make sure to do NutrEval, may find some unusual suspects.
  6. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    I have been put on Fluvoxamine 50-100mg a night an SSRI, because i wake up 4 times a night usually and can never stay asleep, some nights when i wake up i get hungry and need something to get me back to sleep, doctor said this would help, is this a good medication for this?

    Jansz what do you think this rapid weight gain is from high estradiol? or other things? This has never happened to me before.

    Are their any medication or kinds of medications i should avoid specifically if recommended by my doctor that can cause weight gain? Even the letrozole im taking now?

    I just want to be sure i don't make any mistakes with what i'm doing or plan on doing, because doctors will honestly prescribe anything for certain symptoms that can effect your body in so many ways its not funny.
  7. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    Can letrozole cause weight gain?

    Since i started taking i think things have gotten worse, i also feel like i'm holding a lot more water with it.

    Should i just discontinue using it?

    Anyone...?
  8. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    Jansz what are some basic tests i can do when i see my endo this week?

    before i do the genova ones.

    Im going to chek:

    Cortisol 24hour urinary
    Free T
    Total T
    Bioavailable T
    Estradiol
    DHEA
    IGF-1
    GH
    LH
    FSH
    TSH
    Free T4, T3
    T3 and T4 Uptake and RT3 (not sure if he can do this but ill ask...)
    TBG Thyroid Binding Globulin

    Anything else i should ask him to check? in regards to my specific problems with weight gain, muscle loss?
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    I have been put on Fluvoxamine 50-100mg a night an SSRI, because i wake up 4 times a night usually and can never stay asleep, some nights when i wake up i get hungry and need something to get me back to sleep, doctor said this would help, is this a good medication for this?
    Tests at Genova that I suggested would ferret out many of your sleeping problems.


    Jansz what do you think this rapid weight gain is from high estradiol? or other things? This has never happened to me before.

    Are their any medication or kinds of medications i should avoid specifically if recommended by my doctor that can cause weight gain? Even the letrozole im taking now?

    I just want to be sure i don't make any mistakes with what i'm doing or plan on doing, because doctors will honestly prescribe anything for certain symptoms that can effect your body in so many ways its not funny.
    --------------------
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    Jansz what are some basic tests i can do when i see my endo this week?

    before i do the genova ones.

    Im going to chek:

    Cortisol 24hour urinary (do also saliva 4 point, better if you could do it over two or three consecutive days)
    Free T (skip but add SHBG and Albumin)
    Total T
    Bioavailable T (skip)
    Estradiol (make sure it is ultrasensitive)DHEA
    IGF-1
    GH
    LH
    FSH
    TSH
    Free T4, T3
    T3 and T4 Uptake and RT3 (not sure if he can do this but ill ask...) (only rT3, very important)
    TBG Thyroid Binding Globulin

    Anything else i should ask him to check? in regards to my specific problems with weight gain, muscle loss?
    (This will be addressed better by NutrEval at Genova)


    -----------------------------------
    add Prolactin


    If you are able to do testing at Genova Diagnostics,
    in above list skip Adrenals and thyroid testing.
    Instead do at Genova:

    Adrenocortex Stress Profile
    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...tex_report.pdf

    Comprehensive Thyroid Assessment
    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...oid-Report.pdf
  11. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    Thank You Very Much
  12. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    One more thing What is the normal range for IGF-1 for a 19 year old male?

    I had a IGF-1 level of 41.5 last time, and from reading somewhere the range is between 100-500 if i am correct, i'm not sure. But this is a very low level and i could be put on HGH to correct this also.

    Just need the normal ranges thanks

    I keep getting these headaches and their not overall headaches but right where my pituitary gland is (just above my nose), I get a weakening feeling when i have the headache.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. messed up my pct...
    By brendan670 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 09:13 PM
  2. Anabolic Extreme Advanced PCT - Messed up my body
    By shaamus in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 11:30 AM
  3. This is messed up...
    By mmorpheuss in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 05:47 PM
  4. help messed up BA
    By scarfacebling in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-19-2005, 11:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in