lots of labs, need some input... - AnabolicMinds.com

lots of labs, need some input...

  1. New Member
    supmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    34
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    106

    Reputation

    lots of labs, need some input...


    Just got the rest of my results back. Really stuck now. I don’t know what the hell my problem is. I thought it was adrenal fatigue with possible hypothyroidism, but now I haven’t a clue!

    Serum Tests-----Results--------Reference Range------------US Units

    Progesterone-----<1.0---------0.7 to 4.3 nmol/L-----------<31.44 ng/l
    Testosterone------23.2--------Male 9.9 to 27.8 nmol/L-----662.85 ng/dl
    Prolactin-----------158---------23 to 340 mIU/ml------------158.00 ng/ml
    Total Cholesterol--3.7----------(up to 5.5 mmol/L)
    HDL Cholesterol---1.9----------(greater than 1.2 mmol/L)
    TC/HDL ratio-------1.9----------(less than 5.0)
    Triglycerides-------0.6---------(less than 2.0 mmol/L)-------54.54 mg/dl
    LDL-----------------1.5----------(less than 3.0 mmol/L)
    LH-------------------2.5---------Male: 3-8 IU/L----------------10.86 mIU/ml......... - Slightly below male range
    FSH-----------------3.9----------Male: <8 IU/L
    SHGB---------------47-----------Male: 15 to 55 nmol/L
    Vitamin B12-------618.3--------128 - 648 pmol/L------------835.54 pg/ml
    Ferritin-------------66.6---------Male: 30 - 400 ng/mL
    Total PSA----------0.3-----------Age 20-59: <4.0 ng/ml
    DHEA's-------------10.38--------Male: Age 25 to 34 yrs: 4.34 to 12.2 umol/L ......... - Within male, age related range
    Free T3------------5.5-----------3.0 to 6.2 pmol/L
    Free T4------------23.9---------12.0 to 22.0 pmol/L.......... - above normal reference range
    TSH----------------1.2-----------0.4 to 4.0 mIU/L--------------1.2 U/ml
    TgAb---------------13.7---------Less than 60 IU/ml
    TPO----------------6.8-----------Less than 40 IU/ml
    also got my REVERSE T3 result: 0.69 (pmol/ml) with the range of 0.14-0.54 (pmol/ml). That said "HIGH" also.


    Tests------------------Results---------Time--------Optimal Range---------Observed Range
    SALIVA:

    Estradiol (pg/ml)-------0.3-----------morning--------0.8-1.5----------------0.1-3.2
    Estrone (pg/ml)--------0.8-----------morning--------1.0-2.5----------------0.5-3.9
    Progesterone (ng/ml)—0.022--------morning--------0.070-0.150----------0.030-0.060(?)
    Testosterone (pg/ml)—58.2---------morning---------75-95-----------------60-125
    DHT (pg/ml)------------9.5----------morning---------20-40-----------------10-50
    DHEA (pg/ml)----------752.4--------morning---------250-450--------------100-1200
    Cortisol (x4)(ng/ml)---7.3-----------morning---------7am: 7.0-10---------7am: 8.0-15
    -------------------------1.5-----------midday----------12pm: 3.0-6.0-------12pm: 3.0-7.0
    -------------------------0.4-----------6 pm------------5pm: 2.0-4.0---------5pm: 2.0-4.0
    -------------------------0.3-----------10 pm----------10pm: <1.5-----------10pm: <1.5

    URINE:

    Ephinephrine (g/gCr)-9.5----------midday----------Day: 8-12-------------Day: 1-15
    Norepinephrine (g/gCr)-49.0-------midday----------Day: 35-50-----------Day: 15-106
    Dopamine (g/gCr)---72.6----------midday----------Day: 110-175---------Day: 50-350
    Serotonin (g/gCr)---114.6---------midday----------Day: 150-200---------Day: 40-275
    GABA (umol/gCr)-----2.4-----------midday----------Day: 1.5-4.0----------Day: 1.5-35
    Glutamate (umol/gCr)-33.8---------midday----------Day: 10-35------------Day: 5-65
    PEA (umol/gCr)-------191.2--------midday----------Day: 175-450---------Day: 140-1200
    Histamine (g/gCr)---17.3---------midday----------Day: 10-20------------Day: 9.0-60
    Creatinine (mg/dl)----184.8--------midday----------N/A--------------------N/A

    COMMENTS:
    Epinephrine-Urine is normal. Dopamine-Urine is low. GABA-Urine is normal. PEA-Urine is normal. Glutamate - Urine is normal. Norepinephrine-Urine is normal. Histamine-Urine is normal. Serotonin-Urine is low.

    Also in November had these other tests done:
    Blood tests----------------------Results---------------------Observed Range
    Sodium-------------------------141 (mmol/L)----------------(135-145)
    Potassium----------------------4.0 (mmol/L)-----------------(3.5-5.5)
    Chloride------------------------104 (mmol/L)-----------------(90-110)
    Creatinine----------------------81 (umol/L)-------------------(60-120)
    Glomerular filtration rate-----104 (mL/min)-----------------Normal GFR >90mL/Min
    TSH----------------------------1.26 mu/L---------------------(0.10-5.00)
    FBC
    HB-----------------------------15.0 (g/dL)--------------------(13.0-17.5)
    White blood cell count (WBC’s)-3.7 (10*9/L)----------------(4.0-10.0)---LOW
    Platelet Count-----------------191 (10*9/L)------------------(150-400)
    Red blood cell count (RBC’s)-4.6 (10*12/L)-----------------(4.5-6.3)
    Haematocrit-------------------43%----------------------------(40-53)
    MCV----------------------------92 (fL)-------------------------(80-99)
    MCH----------------------------32 (pg)-------------------------(27-32)
    MCHC--------------------------35 (g/dL)-----------------------(30-34)---HIGH
    Red blood cell distribution width—11%------------------------(12-16)—LOW
    Neutrophil count---------------1.9 (10*9/L)-------------------(2.0-7.0)-LOW
    Lymphocyte count-------------1.4 (10*9/L)-------------------(1.0-4.0)
    Monocyte count----------------0.3 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.2-1.0)
    Eosinophil count---------------0.1 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.1-0.6)
    Basophil count-----------------0.0 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.0-0.1)

    I've been taking clomid for over 3 weeks, was very emotional at first but seems to be settling down. I will continue with it for a few months i think.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    Just got the rest of my results back. Really stuck now. I don’t know what the hell my problem is. I thought it was adrenal fatigue with possible hypothyroidism, but now I haven’t a clue!

    Serum Tests-----Results--------Reference Range------------US Units

    Progesterone-----<1.0---------0.7 to 4.3 nmol/L-----------<31.44 ng/l
    Testosterone------23.2--------Male 9.9 to 27.8 nmol/L-----662.85 ng/dl
    Prolactin-----------158---------23 to 340 mIU/ml------------158.00 ng/ml
    Total Cholesterol--3.7----------(up to 5.5 mmol/L)
    HDL Cholesterol---1.9----------(greater than 1.2 mmol/L)
    TC/HDL ratio-------1.9----------(less than 5.0)
    Triglycerides-------0.6---------(less than 2.0 mmol/L)-------54.54 mg/dl
    LDL-----------------1.5----------(less than 3.0 mmol/L)
    LH-------------------2.5---------Male: 3-8 IU/L----------------10.86 mIU/ml......... - Slightly below male range
    FSH-----------------3.9----------Male: <8 IU/L
    SHGB---------------47-----------Male: 15 to 55 nmol/L
    Vitamin B12-------618.3--------128 - 648 pmol/L------------835.54 pg/ml
    Ferritin-------------66.6---------Male: 30 - 400 ng/mL
    Total PSA----------0.3-----------Age 20-59: <4.0 ng/ml
    DHEA's-------------10.38--------Male: Age 25 to 34 yrs: 4.34 to 12.2 umol/L ......... - Within male, age related range
    Free T3------------5.5-----------3.0 to 6.2 pmol/L
    Free T4------------23.9---------12.0 to 22.0 pmol/L.......... - above normal reference range
    TSH----------------1.2-----------0.4 to 4.0 mIU/L--------------1.2 U/ml
    TgAb---------------13.7---------Less than 60 IU/ml
    TPO----------------6.8-----------Less than 40 IU/ml
    also got my REVERSE T3 result: 0.69 (pmol/ml) with the range of 0.14-0.54 (pmol/ml). That said "HIGH" also.


    [b]Tests------------------Results---------Time--------Optimal Range---------Observed Range
    SALIVA:[/b]
    Estradiol (pg/ml)-------0.3-----------morning--------0.8-1.5----------------0.1-3.2
    Estrone (pg/ml)--------0.8-----------morning--------1.0-2.5----------------0.5-3.9
    Progesterone (ng/ml)—0.022--------morning--------0.070-0.150----------0.030-0.060(?)
    Testosterone (pg/ml)—58.2---------morning---------75-95-----------------60-125
    DHT (pg/ml)------------9.5----------morning---------20-40-----------------10-50

    DHEA (pg/ml)----------752.4--------morning---------250-450--------------100-1200
    Cortisol (x4)(ng/ml)---7.3-----------morning---------7am: 7.0-10---------7am: 8.0-15
    -------------------------1.5-----------midday----------12pm: 3.0-6.0-------12pm: 3.0-7.0
    -------------------------0.4-----------6 pm------------5pm: 2.0-4.0---------5pm: 2.0-4.0
    -------------------------0.3-----------10 pm----------10pm: <1.5-----------10pm: <1.5


    URINE:

    Ephinephrine (g/gCr)-9.5----------midday----------Day: 8-12-------------Day: 1-15
    Norepinephrine (g/gCr)-49.0-------midday----------Day: 35-50-----------Day: 15-106
    Dopamine (g/gCr)---72.6----------midday----------Day: 110-175---------Day: 50-350
    Serotonin (g/gCr)---114.6---------midday----------Day: 150-200---------Day: 40-275
    GABA (umol/gCr)-----2.4-----------midday----------Day: 1.5-4.0----------Day: 1.5-35
    Glutamate (umol/gCr)-33.8---------midday----------Day: 10-35------------Day: 5-65
    PEA (umol/gCr)-------191.2--------midday----------Day: 175-450---------Day: 140-1200
    Histamine (g/gCr)---17.3---------midday----------Day: 10-20------------Day: 9.0-60
    Creatinine (mg/dl)----184.8--------midday----------N/A--------------------N/A

    COMMENTS:
    Epinephrine-Urine is normal. Dopamine-Urine is low. GABA-Urine is normal. PEA-Urine is normal. Glutamate - Urine is normal. Norepinephrine-Urine is normal. Histamine-Urine is normal. Serotonin-Urine is low.

    Also in November had these other tests done:
    Blood tests----------------------Results---------------------Observed Range
    Sodium-------------------------141 (mmol/L)----------------(135-145)
    Potassium----------------------4.0 (mmol/L)-----------------(3.5-5.5)
    Chloride------------------------104 (mmol/L)-----------------(90-110)
    Creatinine----------------------81 (umol/L)-------------------(60-120)
    Glomerular filtration rate-----104 (mL/min)-----------------Normal GFR >90mL/Min
    TSH----------------------------1.26 mu/L---------------------(0.10-5.00)
    FBC
    HB-----------------------------15.0 (g/dL)--------------------(13.0-17.5)
    White blood cell count (WBC’s)-3.7 (10*9/L)----------------(4.0-10.0)---LOW
    Platelet Count-----------------191 (10*9/L)------------------(150-400)
    Red blood cell count (RBC’s)-4.6 (10*12/L)-----------------(4.5-6.3)
    Haematocrit-------------------43%----------------------------(40-53)
    MCV----------------------------92 (fL)-------------------------(80-99)
    MCH----------------------------32 (pg)-------------------------(27-32)
    MCHC--------------------------35 (g/dL)-----------------------(30-34)---HIGH
    Red blood cell distribution width—11%------------------------(12-16)—LOW
    Neutrophil count---------------1.9 (10*9/L)-------------------(2.0-7.0)-LOW
    Lymphocyte count-------------1.4 (10*9/L)-------------------(1.0-4.0)
    Monocyte count----------------0.3 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.2-1.0)
    Eosinophil count---------------0.1 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.1-0.6)
    Basophil count-----------------0.0 (10*9/L)-------------------(0.0-0.1)

    I've been taking clomid for over 3 weeks, was very emotional at first but seems to be settling down. I will continue with it for a few months i think.
    Stay on 20mg Cortef for a year, then, eventually see if you want to get of off it or change to 30mg/day and stay there.

    Your SHBG is very high, you will newer produce enough of natural testosterone.

    Do not test neuro transmitters unles you do brain biopsy.

    If you are interested in this type of information do Genova Diagnostics

    NutrEval-NEW
    EstroEssence 24hr

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need to make some room, lots of stuff needs to go
    By bigbeef in forum Supplement Auction
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 04:10 PM
  2. Just got labs back...need some input
    By BadSeed in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 01:19 PM
  3. need some input on labs
    By v4lu3s in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 04:58 PM
  4. Thinking of M-Drol, First Cycle, Need Some Input
    By Secondlook in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 06:12 PM
  5. HELP!!! I lost a lot of MUSCLE. Need advice??
    By FullyBuilt in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-22-2005, 06:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in