Problem with high test?

  1. Registered User
    Nemesis RR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    44
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    127

    Problem with high test?


    I have been on 200mg of test cyp. It is broken down to 100mg every tuesday night and saturday morning. The blood work listed was done on friday morning. I feel great and the classic symptons of andropause are gone. Before my levels were at 380 and I felt like an old man. What do you guys think? Is high test a problem? Should I worry about the estrogen.


    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 6.2 xl0E3/uL 4.0 - 10.5
    RBC 5.41 xl0E6/uL 4.10 - 5.60
    Hemoglobin 15.6 g/dL 12.5 - 17.0
    Hematocrit 47.8 % 36.0 - 50.0
    MCV 88 fL 80 - 98
    MCH 28.8 pg 27.0 - 34.0
    MCHC 32.6 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0
    RDW 14.4 % 11.7 - 15.0
    Platelets 220 xl0E3/uL 140 - 415
    Neutrophils 54 % 40 -74
    Lymphs 29 % 14 - 46
    Monocytes 11 % 4 - 13
    Eos 5 % 0 - 7
    Basos 1 % 0 - 3
    Neutrophils (Absolute)3.3 x10E3/uL 1.8 - 7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 xl0E3/uL 0.7 - 4.5
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 xl0E3/uL 0.1 - 1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.3 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.1 xl0E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 76 mg/dL 65 - 99
    BUN 16 mg/dL 5 - 26
    Creatinine, Serum 1.1 mg/dL 0.5 - 1.5
    Glom Filt Rate, Est >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    If African-American >60 mL/min 60.0 - 137.0
    Note: Persistent reduction for 3 months or more in an eGFR
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 8 - 27
    Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 135 - 148
    Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.5
    Chloride, Serum 99 mmol/L 96 - 109
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 mmol/L 20 - 32
    Calcium, Serum 9.0 mg/dL 8.5 - 10.6
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5

    Globulin, Total 2.9 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.5 1.1 - 2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 47 IU/L 25 - 150
    AST (SGOT) 36 IU/L 0 - 40
    ALT (SGPT) 37 IU/L 0 - 55

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 147 mg/dL 100 - 199
    Triglycerides 47 mg/dL 0 - 149
    HDL Cholesterol 45 mg/dL 40 - 59
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 9 mg/dL 5 - 40
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 93 mg/dL 0 - 99

    Testosterone,Free+Weakly Bound
    Testosterone, Serum 1299 H ng/dL 241 - 827
    Testost., % Free+Weakly Bound 44.4% 9.0 - 46.0
    > Testost., F+W Bound 576.8H ng/dL 40.0 - 250.0

    Free testost. 42.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1


    T4 free 1.20 ng/dl .61 - 1.76


    FSH and LH
    LH <0.3 L mIU/mL 1.5 - 9.3
    FSH .03 L mIU/ml 1.4-18.1





    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.20 ng/dL 0.61 - 1.76
    Estradiol
    > Estradiol 66 H pg/mL 0 - 53
    Adult Male: <54

    Bayer Centaur/ACS Methodology IGF-1
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 220 ng/mL 109 - 284

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.5 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0

    TSH 0.995 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.500
    Thyroxine (T4) 5.7 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0
    Prolactin 18.8H ng/mL 2.1 - 17.7

    Sex Horm Binding Glob,Serum 33 nmol/L 13 -71
    Cortisol - AM 13.7 ug/dL 4.3 - 22.4

  2. Registered User
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    190

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis RR View Post
    I have been on 200mg of test cyp. It is broken down to 100mg every tuesday night and saturday morning. The blood work listed was done on friday morning. I feel great and the classic symptons of andropause are gone. Before my levels were at 380 and I felt like an old man. What do you guys think? Is high test a problem? Should I worry about the estrogen.


    Testosterone,Free+Weakly Bound
    Testosterone, Serum 1299 H ng/dL 241 - 827
    Testost., % Free+Weakly Bound 44.4% 9.0 - 46.0
    > Testost., F+W Bound 576.8H ng/dL 40.0 - 250.0

    Free testost. 42.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1


    Estradiol
    > Estradiol 66 H pg/mL 0 - 53
    Adult Male: <54
    No wonder you feel like a new man. 1300 out of 800, and top of the free range

    I think in the hypogonadism (i.e. not steroid) world, you're supposed to be within the range. Is there damage from being 60% over the top? I don't know.

    I know that if you get used to that and then have to live with T of 700 (out of 800) then you won't feel too good in comparison. I think most docs would reduce your dosage, so this has to be a real concern.

    Also, your E is high as you pointed out. Remember that E is made out of T. My guess would be if you had T of 800 (still top of range), that the E would drop down within range by itself.

    Mark
  3. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    some would be worried i would gather, but correct me if im wrong

    is there not a "long term" study out there, 600mg enanthate/wk for a few yrs, no sides reported??

    phats

    this maybe??

    University of Chicago Press - Cookie absent
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Problems with my Test E pins....
    By jetsetter2012 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 02:34 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-13-2012, 06:47 PM
  3. Small dose of EQ with high test for joints and tendons
    By Ziggajay in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 06:47 PM
  4. Help Big Problems With Hcg & Testes Please Help
    By ABSolute in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 10:57 PM
  5. problem with methyl 1-test
    By five seventy in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 12-13-2003, 10:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in