Nycste's bloodwork, looking for help - liver and thyroid

  1. Professional Member
    nycste's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,174
    Rep Power
    1692
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    72.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Nycste's bloodwork, looking for help - liver and thyroid


    HI ALL

    im 25, 210lbs around 16percent bodyfat untested

    i am always extremely hot body temp wise i feel hot, but i do not beleive i am actually hotter temp wise then a normal person, i also sweat a lot and more then anyone i know

    workouts are like i jumped in pools, and my heartrate is always really high it seems, all this makes sense if i really do have an elevated thyroid stuff

    my mother has a hypo or slower thyroid and shes taking T3 i blieve according to my reseach hehe i found that interesting i was like mom your taking stuff bodybuilders and others take to burn fat hehe

    i honestly have some erector problems from time to time and doctor said it could even be related to thyroid issues idk

    here are some of my numbers i lack a scanner as of now, but my numbers are real i aint making stuff up, my test only showed some numbers feel free to ask for more but i might lack them

    i am recommened to see a specialist and i have an appointment on the 14th to see one at a local hospital where i was born.

    really just looking for some advice on my limiting testing and looking for someone to tell me what tests better be done to find any testoreone issues or thyroid issues and stuff

    THANKS

    found this somewhere looked like good info is it good info?
    Code:
    Cortisol AM (may need to do Saliva 4xs, but insurance
     usually doesnt cover, so start with AM cortisol)
    
    Thyroid panel...
    - TSH
    - Free T4 (make sure these are FREE tests, not TOTAL)
    - Free T3
    - Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOAb)
    - Thyroglobulin antibody (TgAb)
    
    2 hr Fasting Glucose
    
    Vitamin B12
    Ferritin
    Iron
    Vitamin D
    
    Testosterone
    Free Testosterone
    SHBG
    Estradiol (ultra-sensitive assay)
    OK HERE ARE SOME OF MY NUMBERS THAT WERE HIGH OR LOW


    TESTS TAKEN 11.05.07
    Code:
    Glucose 102 HI, range 70-99, doubt this means anything
    CO2 17LO, range 21-29, i think doc told me test wasnt
     rushed and co2 numbers droppped because of that?
    
    AST (SGOT) 47 HI, should be less then 37
    ALT (SGPT) 70 HI, should be less then 40
    
    TSH .007, range .27-4.2
    Thyroxine t4 16.3, range 4.5-12.0
    
    Test tot S, 664 range 280-800
    test free se 12.5, range 8.8-27.0
    so those are my numbers, feel free to ask for more, but i really dont have many more readings

    i posted all readings that came up high or low


    ps- i should have noted these things who knows if it affected anything

    1. i prob ate before seeing the doctor, maybe i didnt not sure what my timing was
    2. 2-3 months before this test, i finished PCT with all proper means on a pheraplex epistane cycle
    3. ran 2 months diesel test hardcore DTHC, one for PCT with serm and second bottle for free thx chuck!
    4. i was recovering from a cold when this test was taken, consuming nyquil a few times daily
    5. i think that about covers everything

  2. Elite Member
    bioman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    42
    Posts
    7,713
    Rep Power
    513545
    Level
    59
    Lv. Percent
    89.74%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting ProPosting Authority

    You look to be mildly hyperthyroidal but I would get several more tests before letting them medicate you. The treatment for hyperthyroidism can be unpleasant so make sure you need it first.

    I would get at least two more TSH,Free T3 and Free T4 readings before concluding anything though.
  3. Professional Member
    nycste's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,174
    Rep Power
    1692
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    72.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by bioman View Post
    You look to be mildly hyperthyroidal but I would get several more tests before letting them medicate you. The treatment for hyperthyroidism can be unpleasant so make sure you need it first.

    I would get at least two more TSH,Free T3 and Free T4 readings before concluding anything though.
    sounds good thanks, yea now i finally got insurance again im getting everything looked at several times as long as insurance covers it haha
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    Travis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,966
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    53.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Werent you using x factor when this blood was taken?

    I'm also guessing your lipid levels could still be out of whack from the cycle. A fatty liver can lead to elevated levels I think....but I know your physically active so that is unlikely the reason for the elevated SGOT and SGPT.

    What did your doc say about these levels?
  5. Professional Member
    nycste's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,174
    Rep Power
    1692
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    72.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Travis View Post
    Werent you using x factor when this blood was taken?

    I'm also guessing your lipid levels could still be out of whack from the cycle. A fatty liver can lead to elevated levels I think....but I know your physically active so that is unlikely the reason for the elevated SGOT and SGPT.

    What did your doc say about these levels?
    im heading to bed, just wanted to give a quick answer

    doc didnt say much about these things, said that some things are high and some are low and he recommends a specialist aka endocrologist

    thats all i really know, and to my knowledge im gonna try and find old blood tests done, not sure what was measured but i have never been told any of my numbers were off, so this might be first time for whatever thats worth
  6. Elite Member
    Force of Green's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  193 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,532
    Rep Power
    149925
    Level
    56
    Lv. Percent
    30.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Hey there NYCSTE, I just added you on myspace, I recognized your avatar! lol!

    I remember reading about tiratricol suppressing TSH and causing a rise in T4 or T3... I wonder what your unbound T3 levels are. Better get more tests and confirm this with a REALLY good endo.
    Freedom means nothing here.
  7. Senior Member
    Scottyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    645
    Level
    24
    Lv. Percent
    61.22%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Your thyroid tests are pretty worthless. Get free t3 and free t4. Sometimes hypothyroid can make you heat-intolerant just like hyperthyroid. If your mom is hypo, I would suspect that or even possibly get your antibodies checked because that could be the cause (ie. autoimmune thyroid disorder).

    As for the liver, its probably from your cycle...a lot of the 'legal ph/ps' are really harsh on the liver, and this doesnt just last for a few months. Get some quality liver supps, take a break from working out (that can overstress liver too, and if you worked out hard the day before could be why the liver tests are high).
  8. Professional Member
    nycste's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,174
    Rep Power
    1692
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    72.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Force of Green View Post
    Hey there NYCSTE, I just added you on myspace, I recognized your avatar! lol!

    I remember reading about tiratricol suppressing TSH and causing a rise in T4 or T3... I wonder what your unbound T3 levels are. Better get more tests and confirm this with a REALLY good endo.


    Quote Originally Posted by Scottyo View Post
    Your thyroid tests are pretty worthless. Get free t3 and free t4. Sometimes hypothyroid can make you heat-intolerant just like hyperthyroid. If your mom is hypo, I would suspect that or even possibly get your antibodies checked because that could be the cause (ie. autoimmune thyroid disorder).

    As for the liver, its probably from your cycle...a lot of the 'legal ph/ps' are really harsh on the liver, and this doesnt just last for a few months. Get some quality liver supps, take a break from working out (that can overstress liver too, and if you worked out hard the day before could be why the liver tests are high).
    thanks for the advice, im keeping notes next time i talk to someone

    seeing the endo on the 14th and its a girl, so no idea what kinda girlthis is haha i pray a huge powerlifter but i predict a 100lb asian doctor haha
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. looking for help and research
    By tannerpop in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 01:24 AM
  2. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-30-2009, 06:52 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 07:36 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 11:23 PM
  5. Looking For Help and Advice.
    By handi in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in