new test results

  1. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    new test results


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2 weeks after applications of transdermal dhea cream 15 mgs.
    being on HRT during this time
    50 mgs T every 3 days test
    120 ius HCG days inbetween shots
    20 mgs cortef
    50 mgs iodoral
    no oral dhea
    no preg creame
    300 mgs DIM
    2 tsp fish oils
    1.5 grains armour
    25 mcgs t-3

    results
    dhea 113 (113-370) could cortef be bringing this down ?
    tt- 1012 (250-1100)
    ft % 2.29 1.50-2.20 IT DOUCLED FROM BEFORE !!
    FT 231 35.0- 155 it doubled as well
    ft4 .7 .8-1.8 (could iooral be behind this ?) meaning that I am fully saturated with iodine
    e2 57 13-54 ARGGHHHH SO AGAIN I WAS RIGHT !! possible hoping topical preg cream will bing this down a bit
    ferritin 48 ( 20-345 ) thats one 100 mg of iron past 3 weeks !!
    cholesterol total 133 came up a bit.
    shbg 41 - needs to come down iodoral may making my body extremely sensitive to insulin since blood suagr has dropped almost 20 point !!

    I may move hcg to day before shot so that it only possible creates one spike vs too I may just be sensitive to HCG

  2. New Member
    BigAk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    291
    Rep Power
    247
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    57.81%

    Could it be that your e2 is too high because your total t too high?? Maybe lowering your T dosage will be more ideal. This will bring your Free T down and your e2 down.
  3. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    267
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    66.57%

    May I recommend Arimidex?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    May I recommend Arimidex?
    What I was thinking too and pregenolone creame 100 mgs
    my e2 was 28 last time with tt of 924 that was with preg creame and reservatrol and calcium dglucurate, and 2 tsp fish oils i back down the fish oils to 1/2 tsp a day for a while to try to balance thingsout a bit.. could droppig the pregneolone cream make that big of a difference? I have read it protectss your body from estrogens nasty side effects. If i add armidex then it will probably boost up my t even more !!

    I am going to further investgate the amt of fish oils I need in order not to upset the balance.
    through RBC Fatty acid testing. Since i had a major imbalnace before.

    My hdl are low and lipoprotein a are elevated
    When DHea is low liporotpein A increases and vice versa !!
    adding in 1000 mgs niacin a day to help lower it...
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.69%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2 weeks after applications of transdermal dhea cream 15 mgs.
    being on HRT during this time
    50 mgs T every 3 days test
    120 ius HCG days inbetween shots
    20 mgs cortef
    50 mgs iodoral
    no oral dhea
    no preg creame
    300 mgs DIM
    2 tsp fish oils
    1.5 grains armour
    25 mcgs t-3

    results
    dhea 113 (113-370) could cortef be bringing this down ?
    tt- 1012 (250-1100)
    ft % 2.29 1.50-2.20 IT DOUCLED FROM BEFORE !!
    FT 231 35.0- 155 it doubled as well
    ft4 .7 .8-1.8 (could iooral be behind this ?) meaning that I am fully saturated with iodine
    e2 57 13-54 ARGGHHHH SO AGAIN I WAS RIGHT !! possible hoping topical preg cream will bing this down a bit
    ferritin 48 ( 20-345 ) thats one 100 mg of iron past 3 weeks !!
    cholesterol total 133 came up a bit.
    shbg 41 - needs to come down iodoral may making my body extremely sensitive to insulin since blood suagr has dropped almost 20 point !!

    I may move hcg to day before shot so that it only possible creates one spike vs too I may just be sensitive to HCG
    tt- 1012 (250-1100)
    shbg 41
    FreeT=220
    you would need TT~1300 to get FreeT~300
    better yet, go to Quest, do

    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)

    you would get more accurate results.

    To check your E2 status I suggest

    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)
    ============================== ==============
    You are doing shots everyday anyhow
    do E2D, T & hcg on alternate days
    use 31ga needle for both shots
    increase your average weekly dose of T slightly.
    ============================== ==============

    Why have you skipped FreeT3 test?

    why both:
    1.5 grains armour
    25 mcgs t-3

    1grain Armour=9mcg, 25mcg~3grains

    3+1.5=4.5 you are taking equivalent of 4.5 grains
    get your FreeT3 quick
    ============================== ==============
    About your DIM

    I suggest that you do Estroessence test at Genova and see what they will advise you to take to get back in range.
    I rather believe their computerised database and their expertise than any other doc or nutritionist, but that is just me.
    (I just hope that you will still be comming with your suggestions when I ask for your help)

    I was surprised that they did not talked DIM or I3C in my results.
    Instead they talked

    TMG
    folate
    b6
    b12
    magnesium
    methionine
    .
    .
    same for other tests at Genova, interpretation of test is where the pay dirt is.
  6. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    24.37%

    Cholesterol of 133 and Niacin 1000 mg?

    I agree that this should raise HDL, but it's also likely to drop LDL (and total). Maybe you should be doing something more to raise total cholesterol?

    Mark
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLA View Post
    Cholesterol of 133 and Niacin 1000 mg?

    I agree that this should raise HDL, but it's also likely to drop LDL (and total). Maybe you should be doing something more to raise total cholesterol?

    Mark
    3 TBSP of coconut oil
    4 whole eggs
    liver
    oxbile


    any other suggestions
  8. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    24.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    3 TBSP of coconut oil
    4 whole eggs
    liver
    oxbile


    any other suggestions
    Are you eating red meat?

    Is your supplement Oxbile only or other digestive enzymes too? When I raised my cholesterol, I took Solgar Digestive Aid which has Ox bile, Papain, Pancreatin and maybe a couple more.

    Mark
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLA View Post
    Are you eating red meat?

    Is your supplement Oxbile only or other digestive enzymes too? When I raised my cholesterol, I took Solgar Digestive Aid which has Ox bile, Papain, Pancreatin and maybe a couple more.

    Mark
    oxbile combined with garden of life omega zyme
    Yep eating red meat as well 6 oz a day
  10. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    166
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    50.87%

    I am NOT a doctor.

    Free T4 looks low? maybe up Armour a bit and slightky decrease amount of T injection?

    less meds is better and why add Arimidex if u can solve by altering dosages of current meds.

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2 weeks after applications of transdermal dhea cream 15 mgs.
    being on HRT during this time
    50 mgs T every 3 days test
    120 ius HCG days inbetween shots
    20 mgs cortef
    50 mgs iodoral
    no oral dhea
    no preg creame
    300 mgs DIM
    2 tsp fish oils
    1.5 grains armour
    25 mcgs t-3

    results
    dhea 113 (113-370) could cortef be bringing this down ?
    tt- 1012 (250-1100)
    ft % 2.29 1.50-2.20 IT DOUCLED FROM BEFORE !!
    FT 231 35.0- 155 it doubled as well
    ft4 .7 .8-1.8 (could iooral be behind this ?) meaning that I am fully saturated with iodine
    e2 57 13-54 ARGGHHHH SO AGAIN I WAS RIGHT !! possible hoping topical preg cream will bing this down a bit
    ferritin 48 ( 20-345 ) thats one 100 mg of iron past 3 weeks !!
    cholesterol total 133 came up a bit.
    shbg 41 - needs to come down iodoral may making my body extremely sensitive to insulin since blood suagr has dropped almost 20 point !!

    I may move hcg to day before shot so that it only possible creates one spike vs too I may just be sensitive to HCG
  11. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    I am NOT a doctor.

    Free T4 looks low? maybe up Armour a bit and slightky decrease amount of T injection?

    less meds is better and why add Arimidex if u can solve by altering dosages of current meds.
    i agree ft4 is low cut this number was dropped by 40% since taking iodine so that tell me i am proably saturated. Going to do iodine loading test on sunday to verify. Dr's pointment next thursday going to discuss HR, redoing estroesence test, and the RBC fatty acid testing about 4 different things (less the cost).

    This test was taken not on day of the shot but a day prior and still inrange. Adding dermacrine with out changing another varaiable DOUBLED my Free T which also doubled e2. But it still not enough to free up shbg, So i am upping fish oils My T has been this high before and did not impact thyroid so it has to be the iodine, which i did read it does do that.

    HDL are low and what raises them FISH OILS
    It was 40 now 43 so its coming up as well but slowly. copper, magnesium, chromouin also raises hdl

    For cholesterol to increae mangease will also help as well
    since supplementing with other minerals this needs to be balanced out as well.
  12. New Member
    anyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    293
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.63%

    How do you keep track of all this?


    I don't know how you do it. I can barely keep track of a few T and hcg injections every week and am livid at the thought of having to tolerate this BS for the rest of my life as it is a major PITA and yet another sign that I am broken or otherwise defective. Well, to be more accurate I can keep track of it, but would rather do ANTHING else than be a slave to stupid medications. Forget about travelling anywhere if I have to carry T, hcg and syringes, etc.

    How do you keep track of all these medications, supplements and more? How does this not drive you absolutely crazy? What happens if your supplies get cut off due to shortages, disaster or worse? Do you know where your body stands on it's own?

    I give you credit, HAN. You have spent much time and effort on the issues raised here, much to our collective benefit.
  13. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    267
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    66.57%

    I type up my regimen, print it out, and tape it to the inside of my medicine chest. My shots, etc. are just part of my routine now.
  14. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    I type up my regimen, print it out, and tape it to the inside of my medicine chest. My shots, etc. are just part of my routine now.
    I do it from memory samething day in and day out. If a natural disaster going to hit HAHA. Remember i was also a national level body builder. I am under a drs care and getting my prescription legally and I will only resort to other measures when that is the last option (which i do not for see happening in the first palce) . I prefer to be under drs care and supervision and not playing russian roulete like 90% of the guys out there. Flying is piece of cake. I take test, needles, hcg preloaded in diabetic needle in refrigerated case same way diabetics do.
  15. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    169
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    17.14%

    Quote Originally Posted by anyman View Post
    I don't know how you do it. I can barely keep track of a few T and hcg injections every week and am livid at the thought of having to tolerate this BS for the rest of my life as it is a major PITA and yet another sign that I am broken or otherwise defective. Well, to be more accurate I can keep track of it, but would rather do ANTHING else than be a slave to stupid medications. Forget about travelling anywhere if I have to carry T, hcg and syringes, etc.

    How do you keep track of all these medications, supplements and more? How does this not drive you absolutely crazy? What happens if your supplies get cut off due to shortages, disaster or worse? Do you know where your body stands on it's own?

    I give you credit, HAN. You have spent much time and effort on the issues raised here, much to our collective benefit.

    When it all works, the inconvience of it all is a minor issue vs the positives. You enjoy life and he routine that makes that possible seems negilible.

    When it doesn't all work, the inconvenience is just that and tends to be all we focus on! Try not to get trapped there. I too have to remind myself that negativity is not permanent unless you choose to make it that way. I know..easier said than done!

    Sonny
  16. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.69%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by anyman View Post
    I don't know how you do it. I can barely keep track of a few T and hcg injections every week and am livid at the thought of having to tolerate this BS for the rest of my life as it is a major PITA and yet another sign that I am broken or otherwise defective. Well, to be more accurate I can keep track of it, but would rather do ANTHING else than be a slave to stupid medications. Forget about travelling anywhere if I have to carry T, hcg and syringes, etc.

    How do you keep track of all these medications, supplements and more? How does this not drive you absolutely crazy? What happens if your supplies get cut off due to shortages, disaster or worse? Do you know where your body stands on it's own?

    I give you credit, HAN. You have spent much time and effort on the issues raised here, much to our collective benefit.
    It all depends if what you are doing is working or not working for you.

    I have a spreadsheed that tracks the 42 daily pills (total) that I am taking in two daily portions.
    Once every two weeks I fill up 28 jars with pills, also at the same time I order those that I am going to be short off on next refill.
    Pills I eat with brekfast and dinner, no extra time.
    Arranging pills takes the most effort, 1.5hour once every two weeks.

    Shots every day, one day T + Liquidex the next day hcg.
    Preg cream every day.
    ------------------------------
    It all depends on personality and gained benefits.

    complaining and moaning about make maters worst.

    Worrying about shortages is useless waste of time plus it reves up adrenals and make them overwoked.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. new test results wft!!!!!! help please
    By umpalumpa1981 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 01:22 PM
  2. New test results- please give opinion.
    By mikeyboyeee in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 08:03 PM
  3. Ok, here are the new full results vs previous blood test
    By mikeyboyeee in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 11:45 PM
  4. New on TRT 2nd blood test results...
    By EPZ32 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 05:54 PM
  5. New Test Results - JesusReagan
    By JesusReagan in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 02:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in