Low cholesterol

  1. New Member
    magic8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    147
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    10.08%

    Low cholesterol


    I have done a search and found a little info about low cholesterol but was wondering if anyone can chime in and give any more feedback. My lastest cholesterol was 126 and it has been decreasing since starting HRT as expected. I don't want it to go any lower though obviously. I am not sure what to do exactly.

    For my diet I eat a hight fat diet. Lots of eggs, beef, peanut butter, nuts. Even through in junk food a few times a week like ice cream and fast food. I have been trying to gain weight and take in about 150 grams of fat a day and 3000-3600 calories. I do get a lot of fiber also between 40-55 grams.

  2. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    24.37%

    Do you eat any beef? What about saturated fat (like coconut oil)?

    I was able to raise my cholesterol from 130 to 218 (too high) by eating that + eggs. I also took a digestive supplement with ox bile. HAN says that people with low cholesterol have low bile and thus absorb less cholesterol from food.

    I'm not sure what worked for me, but I'm off oxbile and eating only 1 egg per day (not 3) to bring my cholesterol closer to the 180 ideal.

    MArk
  3. New Member
    Joejoebaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    123
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    25.95%

    I thought dietary cholesterol had little to no effect on serum cholesterol.

    The new line of thought according to a lot of dietitians, that don't get there info from the 70's, is that starchy carbohydrates raise triglycerides.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    24.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by Joejoebaggins View Post
    I thought dietary cholesterol had little to no effect on serum cholesterol.
    I've heard the same thing. I guess everyone's different. My cholesterol has been around 130 in repeated testings. It was up to 218 in only 1 month!

    Now, before this I ate egg whites only (no yolks), beef very rarely, bacon never and no coconut oil. I went overboard with these for a month, hence the result.

    Quote Originally Posted by Joejoebaggins View Post
    The new line of thought according to a lot of dietitians, that don't get there info from the 70's, is that starchy carbohydrates raise triglycerides.
    Yes. I've heard that too. My Triglycerides are about 100 and did not change. I don't eat wheat or grains except for oatmeal. My cholesterol changes were due to LDL and HDL only.

    Mark
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLA View Post
    Do you eat any beef? What about saturated fat (like coconut oil)?

    I was able to raise my cholesterol from 130 to 218 (too high) by eating that + eggs. I also took a digestive supplement with ox bile. HAN says that people with low cholesterol have low bile and thus absorb less cholesterol from food.

    I'm not sure what worked for me, but I'm off oxbile and eating only 1 egg per day (not 3) to bring my cholesterol closer to the 180 ideal.

    MArk
    i would love to know how you got it up that high that fast LOL
    I been eating red meat and egg like no tomorow and still can not get it up. Yes adding oxbile does really work !! as you can see ..

    liver is loaded in cholesterol !!
    Liver and onions ROCK with ox bile LOL
    218 is ok provided your hdl probably sky rocket too

    Did you mood improve and i be your shbg dropped as well !!
  6. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    24.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    i would love to know how you got it up that high that fast LOL
    I been eating red meat and egg like no tomorow and still can not get it up. Yes adding oxbile does really work !! as you can see ..

    liver is loaded in cholesterol !!
    Liver and onions ROCK with ox bile LOL
    218 is ok provided your hdl probably sky rocket too

    Did you mood improve and i be your shbg dropped as well !!
    My mood did improve, shbg decreased a little, but not sure if it is significant..

    Before:SHBG 29, LDL 61, HDL 48, Trigs 107, Total Chol 131
    Now:::SHBG 26, LDL 128, HDL 69, Trigs 104, Total Chol 218

    My stool used to be somewhat loose. Now it looks like logs again. My liver enzymes are now within range and were elevated before.

    Dietary changes: Beef (mostly grassfed) daily, 3.5 eggs daily, bacon occasionally, coconut oil (maybe 1 or 2 tsp), little butter occasionally (maybe 1 tsp)/day). Prior to this I ate no eggs, beef rarely, no bacon, no saturated fat.

    Supplements:

    Solgar Dietary Aid (Ox Bile, Pancreatin, etc), per YOUR suggestion
    Niacin 500mg flush to convert some LDL to HDL.
    B6 Complex twice per day. Each dose comprised of:
    = C 15 mg
    = Thiamine B1 100 mg
    = Riboflavin B2 5 mg
    = Niacinimide 100 mg
    = inositiol hexaniacinamate 10 mg
    = pyrodoxine HCL B6 250mg
    = pyridoxal 5' phosphate (activated b6) 10 mg
    = folic acid 400 mcg
    = methylcobalamin B12 499 mcg
    = biotin 400 mcg
    = pantothenic acid (calcium pantothenate b5) 100 mg)
    (I used to take ALA, so perhaps the biotin in this supp is helping rebalance me)

    Zinc 50mg
    Magnesium appx 200 mg
    1 Tbsp Flax Meal
    All-One powder multivitamin
    Fish oil 5 caps Carlsons
    Excita Plus 3 Caps AM (Mostly L-Dopa, also L Histidine, Methionine, Rhodiola Rosa root extract and also some vitamins)
    5 http 100mg in evening
    Theanine 100mg in evening

    The above diet and supplements increased my LH from 2 to 6 (see my thread) and my T level increased, but only to 200ish. I don't want cholesterol of 218, so the following adjustments were made:

    1. Only 1 egg or so per day.
    2. Slightly less beef.
    3. No oxbile. I figure now my system knows how to absorb stuff again, it doesn't need the help.
    4. Niacin 700 not 500. My physician initially told me to take 700 anyway.
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.39%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLA View Post
    My mood did improve, shbg decreased a little, but not sure if it is significant..

    Before:SHBG 29, LDL 61, HDL 48, Trigs 107, Total Chol 131
    Now:::SHBG 26, LDL 128, HDL 69, Trigs 104, Total Chol 218

    My stool used to be somewhat loose. Now it looks like logs again. My liver enzymes are now within range and were elevated before.

    Dietary changes: Beef (mostly grassfed) daily, 3.5 eggs daily, bacon occasionally, coconut oil (maybe 1 or 2 tsp), little butter occasionally (maybe 1 tsp)/day). Prior to this I ate no eggs, beef rarely, no bacon, no saturated fat.

    Supplements:

    Solgar Dietary Aid (Ox Bile, Pancreatin, etc), per YOUR suggestion
    Niacin 500mg flush to convert some LDL to HDL.
    B6 Complex twice per day. Each dose comprised of:
    = C 15 mg
    = Thiamine B1 100 mg
    = Riboflavin B2 5 mg
    = Niacinimide 100 mg
    = inositiol hexaniacinamate 10 mg
    = pyrodoxine HCL B6 250mg
    = pyridoxal 5' phosphate (activated b6) 10 mg
    = folic acid 400 mcg
    = methylcobalamin B12 499 mcg
    = biotin 400 mcg
    = pantothenic acid (calcium pantothenate b5) 100 mg)
    (I used to take ALA, so perhaps the biotin in this supp is helping rebalance me)

    Zinc 50mg
    Magnesium appx 200 mg
    1 Tbsp Flax Meal
    All-One powder multivitamin
    Fish oil 5 caps Carlsons
    Excita Plus 3 Caps AM (Mostly L-Dopa, also L Histidine, Methionine, Rhodiola Rosa root extract and also some vitamins)
    5 http 100mg in evening
    Theanine 100mg in evening

    The above diet and supplements increased my LH from 2 to 6 (see my thread) and my T level increased, but only to 200ish. I don't want cholesterol of 218, so the following adjustments were made:

    1. Only 1 egg or so per day.
    2. Slightly less beef.
    3. No oxbile. I figure now my system knows how to absorb stuff again, it doesn't need the help.
    4. Niacin 700 not 500. My physician initially told me to take 700 anyway.

    Cholestrtol is need for serotonin messaging so that could explain your increase in moods. I going to take 2 TBSP of cocconut oil a day and just keep everything else the same..
    and see how that goes. Glad you are doing it better !!
  8. New Member
    magic8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    147
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    10.08%

    Thanks for the replies. I do eat beef everyday as well as eggs and nuts. I have never really like butter even when I did eat crappy and would rather eat mixed nuts than use a bunch of different oils. My thinking is along with has been suggested and that the amount of fiber helps. I also take probitoics and eat a good quality yogurt everyday. Those gut bacteria must be doing something.
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.69%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by magic8989 View Post
    Thanks for the replies. I do eat beef everyday as well as eggs and nuts. I have never really like butter even when I did eat crappy and would rather eat mixed nuts than use a bunch of different oils. My thinking is along with has been suggested and that the amount of fiber helps. I also take probitoics and eat a good quality yogurt everyday. Those gut bacteria must be doing something.
    Essential & Metabolic fatty acid Analysis
    from Genova Diagnostics
    should answer a question if what you do is ok.
  10. New Member
    magic8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    147
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    10.08%

    Thanks.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Low Cholesterol = High Mortality
    By BBB in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 04:20 PM
  2. Low cholesterol protein
    By LilPsychotic in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 06:24 PM
  3. Low cholesterol
    By EasyEJL in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 12:33 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2006, 11:15 AM
  5. The Dangers of Low Cholesterol
    By bioman in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-04-2005, 04:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in