Blood Results Back, Curious to see what people think - AnabolicMinds.com

Blood Results Back, Curious to see what people think

  1. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Blood Results Back, Curious to see what people think


    so i've been on androgel, 4 pumps a day, and 3mg of arimidex a week for the past 3 months. just got a call from my doctor and the results from my last blood tests are:

    total test: 1134
    free: 401 i think he said
    estrogen: 60

    he advised me to take 1mg of arimidex 5xs a week. curious to see what the docs on here say

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    so i've been on androgel, 4 pumps a day, and 3mg of arimidex a week for the past 3 months. just got a call from my doctor and the results from my last blood tests are:

    total test: 1134
    free: 401 i think he said
    estrogen: 60

    he advised me to take 1mg of arimidex 5xs a week. curious to see what the docs on here say
    Repost with ranges.
    Post all other tests that you have.


    Arimidex, 5x/week, his is tremendous dose, do not do it.
    Unless he said one pill every fift day, that would be acceptable.

    Take one pill every fourth day or better cut the pill in half and take half a pill every other day. Do not pre-cut pills ahead, they break uneven, you want to make sure that between two halfs you actually got one complete pill.

    It would be a good idea to find out what kind of estrogen test you have got.
    Some tests are not good.
    Next time make sure it is ultrasensitive.

    Check all estrogens.
    Ask for EstroEssence from Genova Diagnostics.
  3. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    it was an estradiol test, and you're saying to not do what my doctor says?
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    it was an estradiol test, and you're saying to not do what my doctor says?
    Post name, value, units, range and name of laboratory.
    -----------
    YES, FIVE Arimidex pills per week is TO MUCH.
  5. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    why is it too much?
  6. New Member
    rightship3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    128

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    so i've been on androgel, 4 pumps a day, and 3mg of arimidex a week for the past 3 months. just got a call from my doctor and the results from my last blood tests are:

    total test: 1134
    free: 401 i think he said
    estrogen: 60

    he advised me to take 1mg of arimidex 5xs a week. curious to see what the docs on here say

    That is a ton of Arimidex. I am taking half a pill twice a week on a similar amount of test. I suppose everyone is different and the need to manage estrogen varies, but that is a pretty big difference. Keep an eye on those estrogen levels if you choose your Dr.'s path.
  7. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    i dont doubt my doctor at all, he's been in this field for a while and is part of some pretty prestigious groups.
  8. New Member
    rightship3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    128

    Reputation

    BTW: how are you feeling on your current routine of 4 pumps a day, and 3mg of arimidex a week?
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    i dont doubt my doctor at all, he's been in this field for a while and is part of some pretty prestigious groups.
    Just keep eye on your estrogens, you have been warn.

    Do at Quest
    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)

    do EstroEssence at Genova Diagnostics
  10. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    the test was at quest on that exact test and it came back 60
  11. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    the test was at quest on that exact test and it came back 60
    In that case you should have posted the complete results.
    Why do not you do it now.

    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)
    /------------------------------------Estradiol, Free----(< or = 0.45) pg/mL
    /------------------------------------Estradiol, Free %----(1.25-1.85) %
    /------------------------------------Estradiol----(< or =29) pg/mL
  12. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by rightship3 View Post
    BTW: how are you feeling on your current routine of 4 pumps a day, and 3mg of arimidex a week?

    i feel a million times better, sex drive is through the roof, recovery is a million times better, and i'm just in a better mood all together. and i'm losing weight and gaining strength. i'm a powerlifter so recovery is big for me. when i started i was 340, i'm down 13lbs now in 3 months which isnt much, but i didnt change a thing and my overal body comp is changing for the better. i just had a meet so i was more focused on that and not changing anything dramatic, my lifts have been going through the roof. now that it's over i'm goign to focus more on keeping the balance of losing weight and getting stronger. my goal is to get down to 280-300 and stay put
  13. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    In that case you should have posted the complete results.
    Why do not you do it now.

    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)
    /------------------------------------Estradiol, Free----(< or = 0.45) pg/mL
    /------------------------------------Estradiol, Free %----(1.25-1.85) %
    /------------------------------------Estradiol----(< or =29) pg/mL

    because i dont have the full results in front of me. doctor just called and told me
  14. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    also i added 205lbs to my total with ease and if i didnt make stupid mistakes i would of added an additional 50lbs to that. basically the fat is disappearing and the muscle is adding
  15. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    because i dont have the full results in front of me. doctor just called and told me
    You probably have 40 to 80 positions on your blood test.
    When you get the report post everything in order.
    Look at post #1 here:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
  16. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    You probably have 40 to 80 positions on your blood test.
    When you get the report post everything in order.
    Look at post #1 here:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    do you have a medical degree?
  17. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    do you have a medical degree?
    No I am not a doctor.
  18. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    No I am not a doctor.

    interesting, i'll take my doctors word
  19. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    interesting, i'll take my doctors word
    We are all ears.
    We want to learn from the best.
    Please describe what your doctor did for you in the last couple of years. But with details, please, devil is in the details.
    Describe also any other cases that you are familiar with.
    It is cutting edge science, nothing is cut in stone.
  20. New Member
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    124

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    We are all ears.
    We want to learn from the best.
    Please describe what your doctor did for you in the last couple of years. But with details, please, devil is in the details.
    Describe also any other cases that you are familiar with.
    It is cutting edge science, nothing is cut in stone.
    well said. BTW JanSz knows more than most doctors do.
  21. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    163

    Reputation

    Sounds like a massive amount of Arimidex.


    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    interesting, i'll take my doctors word
  22. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by dcguy4u View Post
    well said. BTW JanSz knows more than most doctors do.
    Pretty soon I will need to get larger size cap.

  23. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    i dont doubt my doctor at all, he's been in this field for a while and is part of some pretty prestigious groups.
    well then why ask us just do what he says
  24. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    interesting, i'll take my doctors word
    The fallacies with such statements are frightnening
  25. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    well then why ask us just do what he says

    read my initial question
  26. Board Supporter
    guyfromkop2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    936
    Rep Power
    579

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    The fallacies with such statements are frightnening

    so i should take someone's word that's on a website without a medical degree? talk about fallacies
  27. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    so i should take someone's word that's on a website without a medical degree? talk about fallacies
    No disrespect,

    if you are able and willing
    reply to my post #19


    You have peaked my interest.
    If possible, respond with some concrete info within 2-3 hours
    I will be signing out till Oct2/07
    but would like to see if there is any meat in this discussion.
    Latter I will not have access to computer.

    My post is #27 on this thread and so far running on empty.
  28. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    163

    Reputation

    You're both correct and incorrect.. I have always said.. use this board as a foundation to build knowledge so you will be able to ask intelligent questions and be able to take control/responsibility for your well-being.

    That said... I have been to half a dozen doctors in the last several years and NOT A SINGLE one had any clue on hormone management. Not PCP, 2 endo's, urologist, etc. Even had a couple look at me and say it was all in my head after 30 SECONDS and NO BLOODWORK.

    Finally, have an open minded PCP that is consulting w/ Dr. Crisler. Even he is surprised at what he has learned in a single phone call w/ Dr. Crisler.

    So, please don't be close-minded to all that you read hear, but do be wary of how it affects YOUR personal situation.

    Your Arimidex dose does seem VERY HIGH. At least ask your doctor if he didn't make a mistake or if you misunderstood. Or you may be back here in a few weeks, a little sheepish, and saying "hey you guys were right, that much Arimidex pushed my E2 through the cellar floor"

    Oh... and be nice... you came in here with a question and others took their PERSONAL time to answer, so don't throw it back in their face. Many spend hours of their time in here trying to help others. If you don't want to hear the answers, don't ask the questions.


    ---
    Quote Originally Posted by guyfromkop2 View Post
    so i should take someone's word that's on a website without a medical degree? talk about fallacies
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Got blood results but don't know what to do with them.
    By VikingBP in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-18-2013, 08:39 AM
  2. Trying to see What is right for me
    By zhabal in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 04:44 PM
  3. My back pics see what everyone thinks
    By lilman in forum Pics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-08-2006, 04:27 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 04:43 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2005, 04:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in