Help with Blood Test Results

  1. New Member
    Mort1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    92
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    73%

    Help with Blood Test Results


    This is first time I have posted. Have test from when I first had problems in 2000 and was found to have low T. Put on T injections every 3 weeks. Help for a while but never as much as I thought it should.

    Stess and other health problems got my wife looking for what was going on. Am now wondering if something else was causing my low T to start with. GP never did any additional test as he said it was not necessary.

    I will post orginal test from 2000 first and then present 2007 tests I finally managed to have done.

    Tests taken 10-2000:
    General Chemistry
    RBS 8.2 (3.6 - 8.3) mmol/L

    Investigations of Carbohydrate Metabolism
    Hgb.Aic H 0.071 (0.048 - 0.062) g/g Hgb

    Reproductive and Gonadal
    Testosterone L 4.7 (8.4 - 28.7) nmol/L

    Biochemical Investigation of Anemias
    Ferritin 326 (15 - 370) ug/L

    Thyroid Function
    TSH 3.07 (0.30 - 5.50) mU/L

    Pituitary Function
    FSH 2.6 (0.7 - 11.1) U/L
    LH 3.1 (0.8 - 7.6) U/L
    Prolactin 8.2 (2.0 - 15.0) ug/L

    Tumour Markers
    PSA 0.3 (<4.1) ug/L


    Tests taken 06-2007:
    Routine Hematology
    Hematology Panel

    WBC 7.6 (4.0 - 11.0) 10*9/L
    RBC 5.56 (4.30 - 5.90) 10*12/L
    HGB 172 (135 - 180) g/L
    HCT 0.52 (0.41 - 0.52) L/L
    MCV 94 (80 - 100) fL
    MCH 30.9 (24.0 - 35.0) pg
    MCHC 330 (302 - 365) g/L
    PLT 165 (150 - 400) 10*9/L

    DIFFERENTIAL
    Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0 - 8.0) 10*9/L
    Lymphocytes 1.3 (1.0 - 4.0) 10*9/L
    Monocytes 0.8 ( < 0.9) 10*9/L
    Eosinphils 0.2 ( < 0.8) 10*9/L
    Basophils < 0.1 ( <0> 6.2 mmol/L

    Boochemical Investigation of Anemias
    Ferritin 359 (15 - 370) ug/L

    Lipids
    Cholesterol 4.2 (2.0 - 5.2) ug/L
    LDL Cholesterol 2.4 (1.5 - 3.4) mmol/L
    HDL Cholestrerol 1.2 ( >0.9) mmol/L
    Chol: HDL Ratio 3.5 ( <5.0)
    Triglycerides 1.4 (< 2.3) mmol/L

    THYROID FUNCTION
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase < 10 ( < 35) kU/L
    Free T4 16 (11 - 22)
    Free T3 5.3 (4.0 - 7.8)

    PITUITARY FUNCTION
    Prolactin 10.2 (2.0 - 15.0) ug/L

    REPRODUCTIVE AND GONADAL
    Quan. BHCG Serum < 5 (Male - less than 10)
    Free Testost. H 105.2 (23.0 - 83.0) pmol/L
    Total Testerone 22.3 (8.4 - 28.7) nmol/L
    Bioavailable Testerone 12.4 (>2.4) nmol/L
    DHEA Sulfate 4.8 (1.9 - 8.4) umol/L
    Estradiol 243 pmol/L
    (Less than 100) Prepubertal
    (Less than 206) Adult

    TUMOR MARKERS
    PSA 0.56 (< 4.01) UG/L

    I will be going over these tests tomorrow afternoon with Endo any comments for help would be much appreciated.

    Additional Info:
    In the spring I switched to weekly injections do them myself. Started at 0.5 mls of 200mg T, did not help ED problems much finally increased to 0.7 but only for 3 weeks and things go worse. Started getting anixety and very depressed.
    Decreased dosage back to 0.5 then found out the Estradiol was high and decreased T down to 0.4 for and then to 0.3 T which is where I am now. I am doing a bit better.

    I inject on Fridays, and by Monday & Tuesdays I am a mess. This week only Monday was bad, by Tuesday I was ok sort of. By Wednesday I am much better, still not good. Just got some DIM and started to take it to try and help situation.

    Thanks Mort1

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Mort1 View Post
    This is first time I have posted. Have test from when I first had problems in 2000 and was found to have low

    T. Put on T injections every 3 weeks. Help for a while but never as much as I thought it should.

    Stess and other health problems got my wife looking for what was going on. Am now wondering if something else was causing my

    low T to start with. GP never did any additional test as he said it was not necessary.

    I will post orginal test from 2000 first and then present 2007 tests I finally managed to have done.

    Tests taken 10-2000:
    General Chemistry
    RBS 8.2 (3.6 - 8.3) mmol/L

    Investigations of Carbohydrate Metabolism
    Hgb.Aic H 0.071 (0.048 - 0.062) g/g Hgb

    Reproductive and Gonadal
    Testosterone L 4.7 (8.4 - 28.7) nmol/L

    Biochemical Investigation of Anemias
    Ferritin 326 (15 - 370) ug/L

    Thyroid Function
    TSH 3.07 (0.30 - 5.50) mU/L

    Pituitary Function
    FSH 2.6 (0.7 - 11.1) U/L
    LH 3.1 (0.8 - 7.6) U/L
    Prolactin 8.2 (2.0 - 15.0) ug/L

    Tumour Markers
    PSA 0.3 (<4.1) ug/L


    Tests taken 06-2007:
    Routine Hematology
    Hematology Panel

    WBC 7.6 (4.0 - 11.0) 10*9/L
    RBC 5.56 (4.30 - 5.90) 10*12/L
    HGB 172 (135 - 180) g/L
    HCT 0.52 (0.41 - 0.52) L/L
    MCV 94 (80 - 100) fL
    MCH 30.9 (24.0 - 35.0) pg
    MCHC 330 (302 - 365) g/L
    PLT 165 (150 - 400) 10*9/L

    DIFFERENTIAL
    Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0 - 8.0) 10*9/L
    Lymphocytes 1.3 (1.0 - 4.0) 10*9/L
    Monocytes 0.8 ( < 0.9) 10*9/L
    Eosinphils 0.2 ( < 0.8) 10*9/L
    Basophils < 0.1 ( <0> 6.2 mmol/L

    Boochemical Investigation of Anemias
    Ferritin 359 (15 - 370) ug/L

    Lipids
    Cholesterol 4.2 (2.0 - 5.2) ug/L
    LDL Cholesterol 2.4 (1.5 - 3.4) mmol/L
    HDL Cholestrerol 1.2 ( >0.9) mmol/L
    Chol: HDL Ratio 3.5 ( <5.0)
    Triglycerides 1.4 (< 2.3) mmol/L

    THYROID FUNCTION
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase < 10 ( < 35) kU/L
    Free T4 16 (11 - 22)
    Free T3 5.3 (4.0 - 7.8)


    PITUITARY FUNCTION
    Prolactin 10.2 (2.0 - 15.0) ug/L

    REPRODUCTIVE AND GONADAL
    Quan. BHCG Serum < 5 (Male - less than 10)
    Free Testost. H 105.2 (23.0 - 83.0) pmol/L
    Total Testerone 22.3 (8.4 - 28.7) nmol/L
    Bioavailable Testerone 12.4 (>2.4) nmol/L
    DHEA Sulfate 4.8 (1.9 - 8.4) umol/L
    Estradiol 243 pmol/L
    (Less than 100) Prepubertal
    (Less than 206) Adult

    TUMOR MARKERS
    PSA 0.56 (< 4.01) UG/L

    I will be going over these tests tomorrow afternoon with Endo any comments for help would be much appreciated.

    Additional Info:
    In the spring I switched to weekly injections do them myself. Started at 0.5 mls of 200mg T, did not help ED problems

    much finally increased to 0.7 but only for 3 weeks and things go worse.
    Started getting anixety and very depressed.
    Decreased dosage back to 0.5 then found out the Estradiol was high and decreased T down to 0.4 for and then to 0.3 T which is

    where I am now. I am doing a bit better.

    I inject on Fridays, and by Monday & Tuesdays I am a mess. This week only Monday was bad, by Tuesday I was ok sort of. By

    Wednesday I am much better, still not good. Just got some DIM and started to take it to try and help situation.

    Thanks Mort1
    Hgb.Aic H 0.071 (0.048 - 0.062) g/g Hgb
    Check for metabolic syndrome.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    Free T4 16 (11 - 22)
    Free T3 5.3 (4.0 - 7.8)
    you are somewhat low on FreeT3, you are in
    (5.3-7.8)/(7.8-4)=0.66, 66%
    consider using Armour Thyroid, enough to put you in the top of FreeT3, probably 2grains.
    See if that makes difference in how you feel.
    While using Armour Thyroid monitor pulse and body temperature.
    Resting BP no more than 80, temperature 36.6-37C
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    You estrodial may or may not be a tad high.
    You will know better when you ask for Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive.
    Lots of confusion around subject of measuring estradiol.
    For now do not use any AI, but I would use LEF 2 pills DualAction (contains DIM) and 2 pills of their TMG.
    Do not confuse DualAction with Indolplex. Do not use Indolplex (DIM), at least not yet.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    When doing T shots do it on frequent schedule, best E3D.
    At the moment use 100mg/week since it makes you feel better.
    On E3D schedule and 200mg/mL T strenght, 0.5cc/week, 0.5*7/3=21.5units each shot
    I use subQ shots around navel using this syringe:
    Hocks.Com On-Line Pharmacy

    Screen=PROD&Store_Code=HOP&Pro duct_Code=4724290&Product_Coun t=&Category_Code=
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95
    -------------------
    If you have, post SHBG value, I will be able to get you better (starting) T dose.
    ______________________________ ______________________________ ________

    Look at my thread:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    specially one of the last post that contains my prefered blood test, expand my test per metabolic syndrome.
    It is long and expensive ($3500) list, but paid by insurance if properly documented.
    If you decide to do the blood test
    1/do it when you are on unchanged schedule (of anything, but specially T) for 6 weeks
    2/do blood draw on the day of T shot, time of T shot, before shot
    3/before blood draw do not eat for at least 8 hours but drink 16oz of pure water
    4/no sex, exercise, stress 2 days before blood draw
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Post on experience with your doctor and any questions you may have.
    Ask him for script for compounded pregnenolone cream 100mg/1gram, 1gram/day.
    Good luck.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Similar Forum Threads

  1. help with my blood test results!
    By runnakednecu in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 04:41 PM
  2. Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)
    By diablosho in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 09:50 AM
  3. HELP PLEASE - BLOOD TEST RESULTS
    By homesliceyea in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 12:05 PM
  4. Need help on blood test results
    By cstern in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 04:43 PM
  5. Please help me with my blood test results
    By lowvolume in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in