Should I give Clomid a shot?

  1. New Member
    galloglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    55.74%

    Should I give Clomid a shot?


    Had my bloodwork done earlier this month, and I'm wondering what the next course of action should be....
    Total T 175, 224 (241-800)
    LH: 2.4 (1.5-9.3) low end
    Prolactin 13.9 (2.0-18.0)
    E2: 32pg/ML (less than 29)
    CBC, Metabolic, TSH were good.

    I have some clomid, should I do a short course of two weeks @ 25mg/day then see if T levels go up? I know there are long term side effects, so I'll probably go on HCG and T, but I'd like to know where in the HPTA the problem is.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by galloglass View Post
    Had my bloodwork done earlier this month, and I'm wondering what the next course of action should be....
    Total T 175, 224 (241-800)
    LH: 2.4 (1.5-9.3) low end
    Prolactin 13.9 (2.0-18.0)
    E2: 32pg/ML (less than 29)
    CBC, Metabolic, TSH were good.

    I have some clomid, should I do a short course of two weeks @ 25mg/day then see if T levels go up? I know there are long term side effects, so I'll probably go on HCG and T, but I'd like to know where in the HPTA the problem is.
    Dont you get the same using HCG?
    HCG+HMG when tryin harder?

    You are due to work on your prolactin, probably the first action to take.
  3. New Member
    galloglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    55.74%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Dont you get the same using HCG?
    HCG+HMG when tryin harder?

    You are due to work on your prolactin, probably the first action to take.
    I was just diagnosed...I really should say self-diagnosed this month. I haven't tried HCG or HMG...I'm traveling out of the country next month so I should be able to get HCG for pennies on the dollar.

    How do I go about lowering prolactin? Dostinex?

    One last question, would resolving my E2 and prolactin cause a rise in T? Thanks.
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by galloglass View Post
    I was just diagnosed...I really should say self-diagnosed this month. I haven't tried HCG or HMG...I'm traveling out of the country next month so I should be able to get HCG for pennies on the dollar.

    How do I go about lowering prolactin? Dostinex?

    One last question, would resolving my E2 and prolactin cause a rise in T? Thanks.
    It should, but take a one step at the time.
    Whie you are out of the country get a good stash of anything else you my need.
    Start with HMG, large enough to last you a year or more.
    Usual dose 75iu/day, but you could probably double it.
    Usually given as (hcg-100iu + hmg-75iu)
    but when you double the hmg you probably would not need hcg.
    The hmg contains some amount of hcg.

    365*2*75=54750iu
  5. New Member
    galloglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    55.74%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    It should, but take a one step at the time.
    Whie you are out of the country get a good stash of anything else you my need.
    Start with HMG, large enough to last you a year or more.
    Usual dose 75iu/day, but you could probably double it.
    Usually given as (hcg-100iu + hmg-75iu)
    but when you double the hmg you probably would not need hcg.
    The hmg contains some amount of hcg.

    365*2*75=54750iu
    What are some names of HMG? I know Pregnyl is HCG. Jeez! I just checked medline for HMG...there's Menopur and Repronex....they go for $390/75 unit vial!!!
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by galloglass View Post
    What are some names of HMG? I know Pregnyl is HCG.
    http://forum.mesomorphosis.com/attac...sh-hcg-hmg.jpg

    http://forum.mesomorphosis.com/536457-post31.html
  7. New Member
    anyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    293
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.72%

    I would definitely try the clomid and get retested. But....


    You must do this BEFORE you start anything else, otherwise the results will be wholly inaccurate. The "right" person on clomid can see a path to reversal of the problem, if not more, potentially much more.
  8. New Member
    galloglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    55.74%

    Quote Originally Posted by anyman View Post
    You must do this BEFORE you start anything else, otherwise the results will be wholly inaccurate. The "right" person on clomid can see a path to reversal of the problem, if not more, potentially much more.
    Please expand on that anyman...if clomid works, then it tells me that the pituitary or hypothalamus is working?
  9. New Member
    anyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    293
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.72%

    My understanding is limited, but here we go:


    Quote Originally Posted by galloglass View Post
    Please expand on that anyman...if clomid works, then it tells me that the pituitary or hypothalamus is working?
    A dramatic or otherwise substantial rise in T, LH and FSH seems to mean that the underlying HPTA is fundementally intact, but stopped or slowed for some reason. A restart is possible. I know of one man who went from 250 to something like 750 after a week of clomid and stayed high. I wish it was like that for me, but such was not the case. I went from 200 to 320 or so.

    If you're already on some sort of therapy the results cannot be accurate, hence to need to be "clean" when trying it.
  10. New Member
    galloglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    55.74%

    Quote Originally Posted by anyman View Post
    A dramatic or otherwise substantial rise in T, LH and FSH seems to mean that the underlying HPTA is fundementally intact, but stopped or slowed for some reason. A restart is possible. I know of one man who went from 250 to something like 750 after a week of clomid and stayed high. I wish it was like that for me, but such was not the case. I went from 200 to 320 or so.

    If you're already on some sort of therapy the results cannot be accurate, hence to need to be "clean" when trying it.
    I'm completely clean, no AAS use ever, no HCG, nada. How does 25mg for 2 weeks sound? Or is 50mg eod for one week better?
    Didn't Dr. Shippen mention that 25mg is a walloping dose?
  11. New Member
    anyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    293
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.72%

    I tried 25 for one week and tested on the 8th day


    I have heard of others using 50mg, but I cannot comment if this is or is not a "bad idea". I did 25 and got so-so results. YMMV.
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by JanSz
    You are due to work on your prolactin, probably the first action to take.


    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Why on earth would you say that?
    Because I have found this article on LEF.
    June 1999 Le Magazine: In The News: Elevated Prolactin Linked To Breast Cancer
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is it over for me? Should I give up? My profile Picture!
    By needspractice in forum General Chat
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 07:55 PM
  2. Giving Slinshot its shot at Malleus!!
    By malleus25 in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 04:19 PM
  3. should i give the rxt time
    By mjchirico in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2006, 11:04 AM
  4. Should I give Rebound XT a try?
    By Cableguyy67 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 02:44 AM
  5. Please give us a shot at the powders!
    By michael in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in