Am I just Getting Old?

  1. Registered User
    Bob34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Age
    45
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    140

    Question Am I just Getting Old?


    Hello All. I found this topic on the board recently and have been reading a bit. It interested me as I am a 38 yr old male and feel like I have been declining in many ways in recent years. I have been active in weight lifting for about 20 years so the topics of Test, supps, hormones, etc are very familiar to me, yet can be quite confusing. I feel like I need to be a Dr just to read and understand this board.

    Anyhow, In the last 2-3 years I have noticed a significant drop in my energy levels, sex drive, focus, and just overall attitude on a day to day basis. I used to Love hitting the weights, and now it is just a huge chore. I can take sex or leave it most of the time as well. Overall, I really just get through most days with not much enjoyment at all. What sucks is I have a pretty good life with a beautiful wife, good job, etc. Is this just normal aging? I hate to think of life at 50 if this is it at 38!!

    Ok, some specific questions:

    I am a type 1 diabetic of 25 yrs. Is this type of therapy, if blood tests warrant, a possibility for a diabetic? I am in good control and always have been. Most A1C's are between 5.9-6.2. However, recently they have gone up to 7 even though I do everything the same and test my glucose levels 8 times a day. It is getting harder to control these as well.

    Second: This has probably been answered but I simply could not find it. If you begin this type of therapy, I assume it is a life long commitment? This worries me a bit as the uneducated govt is treating it like crack so i could see a day when Dr's simply won't perscribe it any longer. Then what? Would I be worse off than ever?

    Thanks for your time and feedback.

  2. Registered User
    aculpep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    168

    Your story sounds just like mine. I am a type 1 diabetic also for 20 years and on an insulin pump. Same symptoms as you describe and I'm 38 also. I am on a few things but have not started Testosterone replacement yet because I'm trying one last thing before but I will start it if I dont feel better soon. The question of being on it for life is one that I'm concerned about also but I dont think that's true. As long as you have a doctor who knows how to treat you (with hcg along with Testosterone) I think if you came off it i'd be just like bodybuilders who take huge amounts of steroids then come off then by taking certain meds which starts your body back making it's own again. (PCT - post cycle theraphy) Bodybuilders do it all the time with much larger doses than someone like you would be taking just to bring yourself to normal levels. But then your levels would just go back to previous and you'd be back to where you were so not sure why you'd want to. I have decided though that I will no longer waste my life living this way and just eeking through life. I take insulin everyday so no big deal if I have to take something else to feel great again. You only have one life and I've wasted too many years with no energy and mild depression feeling like I'm constantly trying to keep my head above water. I think the absolute key is to have a Dr who truly understands hormonal replacement theraphy. (Dr. John)
    First thing to do is to get labwork done. (the correct ones) You wont know anything till then and will just be guessing. Noone can help you here w/o labwork. The guys I'm sure will post what you need soon or you can look in Dr. John's sticky with the labs you will need.
    This is a great place with very helpful people going through the same thing. I'm sure you'll find it a great resource. I think you are the only other type 1 diabetic here beside me.

    Allen

    p.s. In my reading getting your hormones balanced will only help your diabetes and health and possibly lower your insulin use.



    Quote Originally Posted by Bob34 View Post
    Hello All. I found this topic on the board recently and have been reading a bit. It interested me as I am a 38 yr old male and feel like I have been declining in many ways in recent years. I have been active in weight lifting for about 20 years so the topics of Test, supps, hormones, etc are very familiar to me, yet can be quite confusing. I feel like I need to be a Dr just to read and understand this board.

    Anyhow, In the last 2-3 years I have noticed a significant drop in my energy levels, sex drive, focus, and just overall attitude on a day to day basis. I used to Love hitting the weights, and now it is just a huge chore. I can take sex or leave it most of the time as well. Overall, I really just get through most days with not much enjoyment at all. What sucks is I have a pretty good life with a beautiful wife, good job, etc. Is this just normal aging? I hate to think of life at 50 if this is it at 38!!

    Ok, some specific questions:

    I am a type 1 diabetic of 25 yrs. Is this type of therapy, if blood tests warrant, a possibility for a diabetic? I am in good control and always have been. Most A1C's are between 5.9-6.2. However, recently they have gone up to 7 even though I do everything the same and test my glucose levels 8 times a day. It is getting harder to control these as well.

    Second: This has probably been answered but I simply could not find it. If you begin this type of therapy, I assume it is a life long commitment? This worries me a bit as the uneducated govt is treating it like crack so i could see a day when Dr's simply won't perscribe it any longer. Then what? Would I be worse off than ever?

    Thanks for your time and feedback.
  3. Registered User
    Undone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    98

    You are probably right - you are getting old. It is part of the normal aging process and yes, it sucks. The great thing is you are not like millions of middle-aged men (not that you are one) who feel like you do and their doctor tells them they are just getting older and it goes with the territory.

    Thank God you found this informative group. Hopefully you can work with Dr. John or a doctor who has knowledge and experience in these matters.

    You described the way I felt less than two months ago. What a drag. Why wait and live half a life in the meantime?

    Also, once you get your BW done, you may find there are other things that can be done rather than lifelong TRT. And if it turns out the only thing that can be done is lifelong TRT, so what? You can feel like you do now, knowing it only gets worse, or you can choose to do it and join the land of the living along with the rest of us. BTW , I am age 50 going on 40.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    neoborn's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Planet Secksi Baby Yeah!
    Posts
    4,409
    Rep Power
    2360

    Personally sounds like a test thing to me but I know very little. I know the first step in coming to a resolution is to get some testing done:

    1. Bloodwork - Complete Panel Blood Test & Comprehensive Thyroid Panel.

    • Total Testosterone
    • Bioavailable Testosterone (AKA “Free and Loosely Bound”)
    • Free Testosterone (if Bioavailable T is unavailable)
    • SHBG
    • DHT
    • Estradiol (specify “ultrasensitive” assay for males)
    • LH
    • FSH
    • Prolactin
    • Cortisol
    • Thyroid Panel
    • CBC
    • Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
    • Lipid Profile
    • PSA (if over 40)
    • IGF-1 (if HGH therapy is being considered)
    • T7 Comprehensive Thyroid Panel

    Maybe other can confirm what you need out of this list?
  5. Registered User
    Bob34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Age
    45
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    140

    Thanks for the feedback guys. Reading this board has given me a lot to consider. The good news to me is there may be options. The only concern I have is being Diabetic and how hormone therapies may affect blood sugar levels. I tried a few of the prohormones when they were legal a few years ago and they did elevate my glucose levels. Allen, have you had any experience with these? My Endo. is completely against this kind of thing so it would be pointless to ask him. I work out and am a bit muscular so of course he always asks if I'm taking steroids. Might be a good question for Dr John I guess.

    I know this is difficult to answer, but what are the odds my insurance would cover these blood tests so I don't have to take out a 2nd mortgage? I use Anthem. Anyone have experience w/ them assuming I simply have low test levels and the above symptems?

    Thanks again,
    Bob
  6. Registered User
    aculpep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    168

    Bob,

    I use the pregnenolone cream now and have used dhea also with no affect on blood sugar. Rsearch I've read is that you have to worry more about T lowering your blood sugar not raising it. If you have adrenal problems and you use hydrocortisone then that might possibly affect it but haven't researched much on it. I have had more problems with "natural" remedies messing up my blood sugar than ever had with prescription meds. We should keep in touch and track what affects each others sugars. What prohormones did you take?
    Insurance should cover the labs, the hurdle is usually getting your doctor to order them.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob34 View Post
    Thanks for the feedback guys. Reading this board has given me a lot to consider. The good news to me is there may be options. The only concern I have is being Diabetic and how hormone therapies may affect blood sugar levels. I tried a few of the prohormones when they were legal a few years ago and they did elevate my glucose levels. Allen, have you had any experience with these? My Endo. is completely against this kind of thing so it would be pointless to ask him. I work out and am a bit muscular so of course he always asks if I'm taking steroids. Might be a good question for Dr John I guess.

    I know this is difficult to answer, but what are the odds my insurance would cover these blood tests so I don't have to take out a 2nd mortgage? I use Anthem. Anyone have experience w/ them assuming I simply have low test levels and the above symptems?

    Thanks again,
    Bob
  7. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob34 View Post
    Thanks for the feedback guys. Reading this board has given me a lot to consider. The good news to me is there may be options. The only concern I have is being Diabetic and how hormone therapies may affect blood sugar levels. I tried a few of the prohormones when they were legal a few years ago and they did elevate my glucose levels. Allen, have you had any experience with these? My Endo. is completely against this kind of thing so it would be pointless to ask him. I work out and am a bit muscular so of course he always asks if I'm taking steroids. Might be a good question for Dr John I guess.

    I know this is difficult to answer, but what are the odds my insurance would cover these blood tests so I don't have to take out a 2nd mortgage? I use Anthem. Anyone have experience w/ them assuming I simply have low test levels and the above symptems?

    Thanks again,
    Bob
    I publish long list for testing.
    I do these tests once a year, may be 15 months.
    In between I do shorter tests.
    I do not know about Anthem.
    I used to use BlueCros/BlueShield, no problem.
    I am 67yo, so I use Medicare now, BCBS is my secondary.
    Week ago I got letter telling me how much they paid for my tests and how much I have to co-pay. No co-pay, they covered it all.
    Insurance is a system that have to be dealt with gingerly.
    Proper documentation is everything.
    It is of paramount importance to make sure that doctor put on a paper proper diagnostic code, ICD-9.
    It took me a while to get this iron out with my (friendly) doctor.
    Actually I did some internet digging and worked with a nurse and doctor just used the numbers she figured out.

    It is about paperwork that does not impact doctor's wallet, actually the more patient pays the less chances that good doc is out on a limb having to face scrutiny.
    ============================== ============================== =======================
    ICD9Data.com - Free 2007 ICD-9-CM Medical Coding Database
    257.2 Other testicular hypofunction 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 257.2 - Other Testicular Hypofunction
    272.4 Other and unspecified hyperlipidemia 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 272.* - Disorders of lipoid metabolism
    601.9 Prostatitis unspecified 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 601.* - Inflammatory diseases of prostate
    780.4 Dizziness and giddiness 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 780.4 - Dizziness And Giddiness
    780.79 Other malaise and fatigue 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 780.79 - Other Malaise And Fatigue
    788.41 Urinary frequency 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 788.41 - Urinary Frequency
    253.3 Adult Onset Growth Hormone Deficiency
    255.8 Other specified disorders of adrenal glands 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 255.8 - Other Specified Disorders Of Adrenal Glands

    Anabolic Steroids and Bodybuilding - View Single Post - Adrenal fatigue, does it really exist?
    255 Disorders of adrenal glands
    For coding adrenal fatigue, I just use the code for Other Specified Disorders of the Adrenal Glands - which I call Adrenal Fatigue
    255.8 Other specified disorders of adrenal glands 2007 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 255.8 - Other Specified Disorders Of Adrenal Glands
    HGH and Insurance Coverage
    Dr. John 12-17-2006, 06:25 AM
    ICD-9 253.3 Adult Onset Growth Hormone Deficiency
  8. Registered User
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    187

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    To directly answer your question, "No, you are actually circling the drain".

    JUST KIDDIN"!

    TRT is profoundly effective for diabetics, whether Type I or Type II. But you must be very careful to closely monitor your sugar levels once you start, as you will no doubt need to lower your insulin requirements.

    Welcome to posting. You are in the right place.
    There was just an article in the LEF magazine about treating diabetics with test injections.
  9. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    To directly answer your question, "No, you are actually circling the drain".

    JUST KIDDIN"!

    TRT is profoundly effective for diabetics, whether Type I or Type II. But you must be very careful to closely monitor your sugar levels once you start, as you will no doubt need to lower your insulin requirements.

    Welcome to posting. You are in the right place.
    Take home message.
    When supplementing with T
    among other tests do

    Insuline, serum
    Glucose, fasting
    Hemoglobin A1C

    because insuline resistance is lowered when using T.

    Connecting the dots....
    Insuline resistance
    ARE YOU AT RISK FOR METABOLIC SYNDROME?
    Le Magazine, July 2006 - Report: Metabolic Syndrome
    The following values indicate that you are at risk for insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome:1

    Fasting insulin >= 15 ľU/mL

    Triglycerides >= 130 mg/dL

    Triglycerides:HDL ratio >= 3.0.
    also
    Central obesity as measured by waist circumference: Men: > 40 inches. Women: > 35 inches.
    Fasting blood triglycerides: > 150 mg/dL.
    Blood HDL: Men: < 40 mg/dL. Women: < 50 mg/dL.
    Blood pressure: >= 130/85 mmHg.
    Fasting glucose: >= 100 mg/dL (recently changed from >= 110 mg/dL to reflect the revised American Diabetes Association criterion for impaired fasting glucose).


    ---------------------------------
    The higher the insuline resistance
    the lower SHBG
    and Leydig cell production
    JCEM -- eLetters for Pitteloud et al., 90 (5) 2636-2641
  10. Registered User
    Bob34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Age
    45
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    140

    Dr. John


    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    To directly answer your question, "No, you are actually circling the drain".

    JUST KIDDIN"!

    TRT is profoundly effective for diabetics, whether Type I or Type II. But you must be very careful to closely monitor your sugar levels once you start, as you will no doubt need to lower your insulin requirements.

    Welcome to posting. You are in the right place.
    Dr John: Thanks for your feedback. When you say "profoundly effective", what areas does it improve? Stability of glucose levels? Amount of insulin required? I have been type 1 for over 25 years now, and even though I have been under good control I feel as though I am just waiting for the first serious signs to appear. Can this therapy assist in any way with the primary issues diabetes can cause such as Heart health, Kidneys, eyes, and neuropathy?

    Thanks for your time!
    Bob
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Am i getting gyno or am i just worrying?
    By GeorgAnspach in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 08:19 PM
  2. New Cure for the Blues: Get Old
    By yeahright in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 11:43 PM
  3. Am I over-training or am I just weak?
    By Zero Tolerance in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-10-2006, 08:27 PM
  4. Just getting into this
    By barnaba in forum Supplements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 10:33 AM
  5. getting old (just posted on MM)
    By Skye in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2003, 10:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in