just got back from my doctor.. - AnabolicMinds.com

just got back from my doctor..

  1. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    just got back from my doctor..


    well not just...but am posting...

    im not going to bore you with my 1hr long plea for help, you know....."YOUR NORMAL" crap..

    bottom liine, hes doin homework, and im getting cypionate on monday, LOOOOOONG STORY

    anyway, managed to squeeze another number out him reguarding thyroid....

    MY TSH ......2.12
    FREE T3......5.8PMOL...... not sure the range...3.8-6pmol

    what the frig would that mean..... i didnt push for the free t4, because it was quite the ordeal to find the T3 number, and i was focusing on getting a script..

    phats

  2. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    free t3 converted to pg/dl

    for Quest Diagnostics is: 230-420 pg/dL...ME 376pg

    converted to pg/dl... 3.76?

    so it looks good...

  3. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    oh yeah, worth noting...

    he mentioned that this would be "off label" prescription...

    phats

    •   
       

  4. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    so my thyroid "looks" normal then??

    phats

  5. New Member
    smc252's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    299
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    240

    Yeah, a TSH of 2 is what some aim for in men. Assuming normal ranges, T3 looks good/optimal as well. - I'm no doctor though.

  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    2414

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    free t3 converted to pg/dl

    for Quest Diagnostics is: 230-420 pg/dL...ME 376pg

    converted to pg/dl... 3.76?

    so it looks good...
    3.820 <--FT3 start of upper 20%
    3.725 <--FT3 start of upper 25%

    Your FreeT3 looks good.

  7. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    gr8...i figured as much...was hoping too...so my "feelings/symptoms" are likely/hopefully all testosterone related......

    phats

  8. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    gr8...i figured as much...was hoping too...so my "feelings/symptoms" are likely/hopefully all testosterone related......

    phats
    Check adrenals as well..

  9. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    hey bud.. i have another blood requistion here...

    adrenals=cortisol correct??

    so if i write for say 24hr urine or saliva...will the lab give me something....or should i already have it and take it in on day of blood work..

    thanks

  10. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    hey bud.. i have another blood requistion here...

    adrenals=cortisol correct??

    so if i write for say 24hr urine or saliva...will the lab give me something....or should i already have it and take it in on day of blood work..

    thanks
    24 hour urine cortisol test is a valid test covered by insurance

  11. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    yes....but what im wondering is....when i go to get blood drawn, and i write 24hr urine cortisol on the blood req...

    should i just show up with a 4 litre jug of urine...or when i get my blood taken, they will give me a proper container for the urine....??

    im thinking saliva would be easier.....but urines better

    phats

  12. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    yes....but what im wondering is....when i go to get blood drawn, and i write 24hr urine cortisol on the blood req...

    should i just show up with a 4 litre jug of urine...or when i get my blood taken, they will give me a proper container for the urine....??

    im thinking saliva would be easier.....but urines better

    phats
    Urine shows average over the day
    salvia shows more fluctations of the day

    Urine is a good over marker but does not show peak and valleys. If a person is high , then low , then high then low over the day then this will show up as being normal on a urine test where a salvia test would distgnuish the differences

  13. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    314

    understood....HOWEVER...my question is..

    when i go to get blood drawn, will they give me the swabs...then i bring them back later...lor should i get them ahead of time?

    thnaks

  14. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    302

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    yes....but what im wondering is....when i go to get blood drawn, and i write 24hr urine cortisol on the blood req...

    should i just show up with a 4 litre jug of urine...or when i get my blood taken, they will give me a proper container for the urine....??

    im thinking saliva would be easier.....but urines better

    phats
    They should give you the sample container with instructions. You don't just pee in a jug for 24 hours. The urine has to be kept cool, preferably iced. They may ask you not to take certain nutritional supplements for a period of time before the sample - on the morning that you start the sample, you discard the first morning urine and then start, and so on. Gathering the sample is fairly involved - you have to make sure you read the instructions carefully.

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Just got back from Emergency room for lower back pain
    By DOMOkun in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 10:19 AM
  2. Just got back from my first meet.
    By Sweekaters in forum Powerlifting/Strongman
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 06:09 AM
  3. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 11:33 PM
  4. just got back from Doctor..
    By phatkid77 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 12:05 PM
  5. Just got back from seeing Borat...
    By Kris4153 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 04:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in