New labs from Quest. - AnabolicMinds.com

New labs from Quest.

  1. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    New labs from Quest.


    Hi Dr. started me on Florinef today my labs are a mess or my switching labs is giving a different picture.
    Here are the labs.
    DHT 43 range 25 to 75 ng/dl this is good.

    DHEA I am not sure this was the right test should be DHEA-S result was low 63 range 180 to 1250 ng/dl.

    Total Testosterone is way down 530 range 250 to 1100 ng/ml last test was 636 we like to keep it over 800.

    Free Testosterone is 108.3 range is 46 to 224 ng/ml

    Testosterone BIOavailable 199.2 range is 110 to 575 ng/dl.

    SHBG is 21 low range 23 to 38 nmol/L this is good.

    Albumin. Serum 4.0 range is 3.6 to 5.1 g/dl

    Insulin 24 high this is odd range is <17 uLU/mL.

    T-4 Free 1.0 range 0.8 to 1.8 ng/dl up from .88 ng/dl but this range is .71 to 2.23 ng/dl different lab.

    T-3 Free 351 range 230 to 420 last test was 3.17 pg/ml

    Estradiol 7 low range 13 to 54 pg/mL. we changed the dose of Arimidex.

    My Dr. upped my Depo Testosterone shots from 50mgs to 75mgs every 3 days. To bring my levels up.

    He left my HCG at 350 IU's the 2 days each in between my Testosterone shots.

    He told me to take the Florinef 100 mcgs. to start at .25mcgs or 1/4 of a pill and up the dose 1/4 of a pill every 10 days.

    I am on Cortef 10 mgs. at 5am and 2 Isocort at 10am then 5 mgs. of Cortef at 2pm and 6 pm. When is the best time to take the Florinef. He said to cut the pill in half and take it 2 x's a day. Is it save to go up on the dose every 7 days.

    :hot:

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Hi Dr. started me on Florinef today my labs are a mess or my switching labs is giving a different picture.
    Here are the labs.
    DHT 43 range 25 to 75 ng/dl this is good.

    DHEA I am not sure this was the right test should be DHEA-S result was low 63 range 180 to 1250 ng/dl.

    Total Testosterone is way down 530 range 250 to 1100 ng/ml last test was 636 we like to keep it over 800.

    Free Testosterone is 108.3 range is 46 to 224 ng/ml

    Testosterone BIOavailable 199.2 range is 110 to 575 ng/dl.

    SHBG is 21 low range 23 to 38 nmol/L this is good.

    Albumin. Serum 4.0 range is 3.6 to 5.1 g/dl

    Insulin 24 high this is odd range is <17 uLU/mL.

    T-4 Free 1.0 range 0.8 to 1.8 ng/dl up from .88 ng/dl but this range is .71 to 2.23 ng/dl different lab.

    T-3 Free 351 range 230 to 420 last test was 3.17 pg/ml

    Estradiol 7 low range 13 to 54 pg/mL. we changed the dose of Arimidex.

    My Dr. upped my Depo Testosterone shots from 50mgs to 75mgs every 3 days. To bring my levels up.

    He left my HCG at 350 IU's the 2 days each in between my Testosterone shots.

    He told me to take the Florinef 100 mcgs. to start at .25mcgs or 1/4 of a pill and up the dose 1/4 of a pill every 10 days.

    I am on Cortef 10 mgs. at 5am and 2 Isocort at 10am then 5 mgs. of Cortef at 2pm and 6 pm. When is the best time to take the Florinef. He said to cut the pill in half and take it 2 x's a day. Is it save to go up on the dose every 7 days.

    :hot:
    Inuslin is possible responsible for drop in T, but if you are on testosterone shouldn't your lvels be constant that I do not get ?
  3. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    I am not sure my glucose is always low and my last Insulin was13.9 range 11.4 to 29.1 uIU/mL unless it's going from Biotech labs to Quest. I went to Quest to we all could compair labs.

    Two labs ago my labs were over the top TT was 1359 and FT was 33.5 both over the top of the range. We did not do anything to my meds because my Dr. does not change does's on one lab. So the next one was still high TT 909 and FT 25.7 so we lowered my dose of HCG from 350 IU's to 250 IU's and TT came in at 636 and FT was 18.9 to low. So we upped the HCG to 300 IU's and I am still to dam low. Add this to my feeling bad do to hypoaldosteronism and maybe it's the stress eating up the T meds again. I just hope this florinef works it will take the rest of this month to get up the full dose 100 mcgs.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    I am not sure my glucose is always low and my last Insulin was13.9 range 11.4 to 29.1 uIU/mL unless it's going from Biotech labs to Quest. I went to Quest to we all could compair labs.

    Two labs ago my labs were over the top TT was 1359 and FT was 33.5 both over the top of the range. We did not do anything to my meds because my Dr. does not change does's on one lab. So the next one was still high TT 909 and FT 25.7 so we lowered my dose of HCG from 350 IU's to 250 IU's and TT came in at 636 and FT was 18.9 to low. So we upped the HCG to 300 IU's and I am still to dam low. Add this to my feeling bad do to hypoaldosteronism and maybe it's the stress eating up the T meds again. I just hope this florinef works it will take the rest of this month to get up the full dose 100 mcgs.
    So even though we inject testosterone we can still have low levels because it can be diverted to other things? How is that possible?

    Phil you know that low iodine levels causes adrenal/thyroid dysfunction at ptuitary levels in rats?

    Examine your past dietary habits,
    were you born in michigen (thats capitol of the goiter belt of the USA) could have this been a residual effect of years of lack of proper iodine levels? iodine is needed for hormone attaching to receptors as well. Little is known about these facts of iodine..

    and if you are iodine defiency your 16 alpha-hydroxyestrone to good ratio would be altered for several years causing not estrodial to build up but rather 16 alpha-hydroxyestrone which binds to the same receptors.

    Next steps
    urinary iodine loading test
    urine estrogen metabolism test

    I think you will probably find you answer in there
    also reason why dim makes people get no woodies is because of build up in liver of estrogen metabolism and not enough methyl groups to detoxify it. Whether it be good or bad estrogen it still has to get methyated.. If this happens on dim it will happen on iodine as well so take TMG 1000 mgs BID

Similar Forum Threads

  1. STRANGE IGF-1 LR3 Effect, from new lab
    By monsterbox in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 12:20 PM
  2. What's your goal??? New opportunity from Controlled LABS
    By RenegadeRows in forum Controlled Labs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 10:46 AM
  3. Couple accused of running steroids lab from home
    By David Dunn in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-16-2005, 03:39 PM
  4. New hemodilator from Cytosport...
    By lifted in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 03:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in