Another Low E2 question

  1. Registered User
    BillfromNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    80
    Rep Power
    133
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    36.38%

    Another Low E2 question


    I am heading into week 3 of my HRT and I noticed my sinuses are very dry even with humidfier on and @ 50% could this be due to low E ? I am only taking myomin for AI but I don't know anybody else here taking it to compare dosing

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by BillfromNJ View Post
    I am heading into week 3 of my HRT and I noticed my sinuses are very dry even with humidfier on and @ 50% could this be due to low E ? I am only taking myomin for AI but I don't know anybody else here taking it to compare dosing
    Myomin - Hormone Balancing Formula

    They tell you to use up to 9 capsules daily,
    how many are you taking?

    My humidistat shows 30% now, without humidifier running for last about a month, my sinuses are fine.

    Pollen is comming or it is in already here.

    Do you have ionizing air cleaners, I think they may iritate sinuses.

    When I raise humidity to 50% I also feel stuffed.
    For whatewer reason this does not happen when humidity raises naturally.
    With natural humidity (outside) above 80-85% I feel better inside in airconditioned house.

    Go to Home Depot buy a kit to check for mold in your basement.
    Make sure basement is dry, I use dehumidifier there.
  3. Registered User
    BillfromNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    80
    Rep Power
    133
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    36.38%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Myomin - Hormone Balancing Formula

    They tell you to use up to 9 capsules daily,
    how many are you taking?

    My humidistat shows 30% now, without humidifier running for last about a month, my sinuses are fine.

    Pollen is comming or it is in already here.

    Do you have ionizing air cleaners, I think they may iritate sinuses.

    When I raise humidity to 50% I also feel stuffed.
    For whatewer reason this does not happen when humidity raises naturally.
    With natural humidity (outside) above 80-85% I feel better inside in airconditioned house.

    Go to Home Depot buy a kit to check for mold in your basement.
    Make sure basement is dry, I use dehumidifier there.

    I am taking 2 in the morning and 2 at night I have never had dry sinuses like this before with my home at the same heat and humidity. We do not have a basement we live in a townhouse built on a slab. I have 2 more weeks before next blood work so I'll have to wait it out but with no major changes with the 100mg of test cyp I think there may be a low or high E2 situation.
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by BillfromNJ View Post
    I am taking 2 in the morning and 2 at night I have never had dry sinuses like this before with my home at the same heat and humidity. We do not have a basement we live in a townhouse built on a slab. I have 2 more weeks before next blood work so I'll have to wait it out but with no major changes with the 100mg of test cyp I think there may be a low or high E2 situation.
    I am not up on T shots (I like T cream for # of reasons),
    but with out HCG in the mix, assuming everything will work on the long range, you still will have a short range low T problems.

    Estrogens are another problem.

    You do not have much choice, be patient, you have to allow your doctor to do the experimenting. Make reasonable suggestions if you have some other ideas.

    Mine routine (not perfect, but the best I came on my own)
    Tcream 100mg/1gram, use 1gram/day
    Novarel, HCG, 250IU/every other day
    6 pills DIM (Dual-action from LEF) + 1 pill 1000mg TMG
    Cialis 2x/week
    -------
    I also have (just in case) Arimidex pills
    in the mail Liqui-Dex (easier to figure out 1/4mL)
    Liqui-Cial easier and I think more potent than original Cialis
    -------
    Since you mention on this board, I got 4 bottles of Myomin,
    and today I finished one of them. Do not feel any respiratory effects or otherwise.
    --------
    Your breathing problems must be of some other reason than Myomin.
    ----------
    I also use Cortef, DHEA and Armour Thyroid, to support Adrenals and Thyroid.
    ----------
    Do you have a good blood test?
    If you posted it, tell me where it is.
    Without a blood test lots of time (and good will) is wasted.
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1161
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    83.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I am not up on T shots (I like T cream for # of reasons),
    but with out HCG in the mix, assuming everything will work on the long range, you still will have a short range low T problems.

    Estrogens are another problem.

    You do not have much choice, be patient, you have to allow your doctor to do the experimenting. Make reasonable suggestions if you have some other ideas.

    Mine routine (not perfect, but the best I came on my own)
    Tcream 100mg/1gram, use 1gram/day
    Novarel, HCG, 250IU/every other day
    6 pills DIM (Dual-action from LEF) + 1 pill 1000mg TMG
    Cialis 2x/week
    -------
    I also have (just in case) Arimidex pills
    in the mail Liqui-Dex (easier to figure out 1/4mL)
    Liqui-Cial easier and I think more potent than original Cialis
    -------
    Since you mention on this board, I got 4 bottles of Myomin,
    and today I finished one of them. Do not feel any respiratory effects or otherwise.
    --------
    Your breathing problems must be of some other reason than Myomin.
    ----------
    I also use Cortef, DHEA and Armour Thyroid, to support Adrenals and Thyroid.
    ----------
    Do you have a good blood test?
    If you posted it, tell me where it is.
    Without a blood test lots of time (and good will) is wasted.
    Janz could it be i felt so good on hcg before was because that it was actually raising my test levels / free levels up and working in relationship with the cream which was probably on getting half absorbed/ does your dr use cortef as well? I am undersuspcion if I can raise free testosterone estrogen would also go down as well
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Janz could it be i felt so good on hcg before was because that it was actually raising my test levels up and working in relationship with the cream which was probably on getting half absorbed/ does your dr use cortef as well?
    Why have you stopped HCG?
    You have to do a blood test to know for sure.
    My doctor writes script when I ask for it, I am on self directed deal.
    He only does sanity check, but generally I run my show.
    Hopefully after Orlando's Antiaging Conference and consultation with Dr Shippen he will have a greater input.
    Sorry hi will miss Dr John's input from that conference.
    I just hope Dr John comes thru with his intention of selling (on this board) his Estrogen Management Protocol.
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1161
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    83.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Why have you stopped HCG?
    You have to do a blood test to know for sure.
    My doctor writes script when I ask for it, I am on self directed deal.
    He only does sanity check, but generally I run my show.
    Because the dr wanted a base line reading and i did not know better now I do. Right now I just been in .5 ml of 10% t creame for 4 weeks, 300 mgs dim, 25 mgs dhea am and PM. Every thing has been consistant now its time to find out how pathetic my levels are LOL My dr does same thing but he is so slow as long as i provide evidence and supporet he will consider it. I do not want to spend another 50 bucks on t creame when i do not have to. Could swithcing to the gel make that big of a difference then the cream because the pharamicist said he would make it into a gel for me vs a creame. Do you think i should try the gel first before going to the shots? or just go directly to the shots? if i am not absorbing the cream then whats so different about the gel then? The gel that dr john uses what is the base in? Is it possible that its not estrodial that is pushing up my shbg, but rather estrone? my shbg base was 17 now 39. Estrodial never been out of range all this time..
  8. Registered User
    BillfromNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    80
    Rep Power
    133
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    36.38%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Mine routine (not perfect, but the best I came on my own)
    Tcream 100mg/1gram, use 1gram/day
    Novarel, HCG, 250IU/every other day
    6 pills DIM (Dual-action from LEF) + 1 pill 1000mg TMG
    Cialis 2x/week
    -------
    I also have (just in case) Arimidex pills
    in the mail Liqui-Dex (easier to figure out 1/4mL)
    Liqui-Cial easier and I think more potent than original Cialis
    -------
    Since you mention on this board, I got 4 bottles of Myomin,
    and today I finished one of them. Do not feel any respiratory effects or otherwise.
    ----------
    Do you have a good blood test?
    If you posted it, tell me where it is.
    Without a blood test lots of time (and good will) is wasted.
    Why the 2x weekl cialis? for specific "events" of does this does spread out nicely over the week for the enexpected?

    My E2 was below 30 when I started on the myomin and test shots perhaps my Dr started too early w/o seeing how I reacted to t shots. I am going to see him again tomorrow and I will ask about the dry sinuses and the myomin, I did some research and it coulb be from low E2 levels I never posted my original blood work just the T updates from last test I will have complete work up in the next 2 weeks and post that
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Because the dr wanted a base line reading and i did not know better now I do. Right now I just been in .5 ml of 10% t creame for 4 weeks, 300 mgs dim, 25 mgs dhea am and PM. Every thing has been consistant now its time to find out how pathetic my levels are LOL My dr does same thing but he is so slow as long as i provide evidence and supporet he will consider it. I do not want to spend another 50 bucks on t creame when i do not have to. Could swithcing to the gel make that big of a difference then the cream because the pharamicist said he would make it into a gel for me vs a creame. Do you think i should try the gel first before going to the shots? or just go directly to the shots? if i am not absorbing the cream then whats so different about the gel then? The gel that dr john uses what is the base in? Is it possible that its not estrodial that is pushing up my shbg, but rather estrone? my shbg base was 17 now 39. Estrodial never been out of range all this time..
    In my mind they are not important considerations, splitting a hairs about gels or creme. I like my 10% Tcreme because I use small amount. Next I will mix Testosterone and Pregnenolone in one.

    No other way around, have to use blood test to figure out the right dose.
    And I do not really care if after a blood test I have to use two grams instead of one or 0.75. Cost is still nill and amount of cream still very small so it easyly fits on my calf.
    And all I do, I call my doc's nurse and ask her to check with my doc and call for a next shipment of Tcreme or whatewer I want. Even at 2grams/day Tcreme is less than $1/day.
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by BillfromNJ View Post
    Why the 2x weekl cialis? for specific "events" of does this does spread out nicely over the week for the enexpected?

    My E2 was below 30 when I started on the myomin and test shots perhaps my Dr started too early w/o seeing how I reacted to t shots. I am going to see him again tomorrow and I will ask about the dry sinuses and the myomin, I did some research and it coulb be from low E2 levels I never posted my original blood work just the T updates from last test I will have complete work up in the next 2 weeks and post that
    Cialis--- many people, or at lest me, even if they can get the pines up, it have to be via manual stimulation. Nightly wood comes on its own. With out Cialis it may not work, But without TRT even Cialis do not work. Choices are limited. Hopefully I get better tune up.

    About your T supplementation, make sure it is frequent, daily best. That is why I like my Tcream.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Another SD PCT question
    By Kaddy in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 06:22 PM
  2. Yet another SD related question
    By Redeemer in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-23-2005, 08:35 AM
  3. Another damn PCT question
    By bigred869 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 11:26 AM
  4. Yet, another Methyl-Test Question.
    By thepizmo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:26 PM
  5. Yet, ANOTHER methyl-test Question. (noob)
    By thepizmo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2003, 10:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in