adrenal/estrogen connection

  1. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.38%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    adrenal/estrogen connection


    This has been probably the best and simpliest explaination I hace found on this topic ever..


    Cortisol Abnormality as a Cause of Elevated Estrogen and Immune Destabilization

  2. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    267
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    66.53%

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    This has been probably the best and simpliest explaination I hace found on this topic ever..


    Cortisol Abnormality as a Cause of Elevated Estrogen and Immune Destabilization
    Very interesting about high DHEA-S possibly leading to high estrogen. My DHEA-S levels have always come out over the top of the range, but no doctor of mine has investigated that further.

    If Dr. John has any comments about this article, I'd love to read them.
  3. Senior Member
    Scottyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    645
    Level
    24
    Lv. Percent
    61.2%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    interesting. and im wondering if the high estrogen keeps the cortisol/adrenals from getting normalized afterwords. thats what i think my problem is. i need to get off this isocort bs and get on some cortef. and make sure my estrogen is in line.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.38%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Estrogen raises cortisol hormone binding globulin (binds to lfree cortisol even though serum is fine) - same thing happens in testostorone too, but no why aren;t there no labs for this

    raises thyroid binding globulin so you can see how it can really screw up the HPTA.

    IMO adrenals should be assessed same way testosterone, insulin, and thyroid with free levels as well as serums.
  5. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    267
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    66.53%

    Whatever it is, I believe high fat % has been one of my biggest problems, and if I can shed it without fizzling my adrenals in the process, a lot of my issues will improve. When I was in my twenties and 30 pounds lighter, I had no complaints.

    DAMN all those sugary soda's and hostess cupcakes!!
  6. Senior Member
    Scottyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    645
    Level
    24
    Lv. Percent
    61.2%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    ya well. if its high fat for you, i think (indirectly) its low fat for me and HAN. cutting down to 6% or less bf, and paying the toll, plus other 'intervening' factors=system shutdown.
  7. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.68%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    This has been probably the best and simpliest explaination I hace found on this topic ever..


    Cortisol Abnormality as a Cause of Elevated Estrogen and Immune Destabilization
    Let me get this straight, questions, questions?

    My Oct06 Total Estrogens---260pg/mL(40-115)
    Very high, do not know how to make it lower.

    estrone, serum-----78pg/mL(12-72)
    Estradiol, sensitive--27pg/mL(3-70)

    1/31/07 I started 10mg Cortef and 3.5grains Armour
    My next blood test will be sometime in April

    Should I expect my TotalE to get lower?
    If it will be lower what should I conclude?
    .
  8. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.38%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Let me get this straight, questions, questions?

    My Oct06 Total Estrogens---260pg/mL(40-115)
    Very high, do not know how to make it lower.

    estrone, serum-----78pg/mL(12-72)
    Estradiol, sensitive--27pg/mL(3-70)

    1/31/07 I started 10mg Cortef and 3.5grains Armour
    My next blood test will be sometime in April

    Should I expect my TotalE to get lower?
    If it will be lower what should I conclude?
    .
    Look for free level of cortisol !! Urine would be the way to go
    look into calcium d glucurate that detoxify all estrogen via another pathway glucuroidization (dr john please correct me on this) How are your homocystein levels ?
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.38%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Scottyo View Post
    ya well. if its high fat for you, i think (indirectly) its low fat for me and HAN. cutting down to 6% or less bf, and paying the toll, plus other 'intervening' factors=system shutdown.

    Nope mine was eating continated food which was nearly properly treated and immune system was shot from dieting and drs thought that I would just rebound well I did not. The infection raised cortisol lowered t4 to t3 conversion, then blow out adrenals, testosterone, and so the story goes. The little bastards in my gut destroyed all the good bacteria and bodies ability to detoxify estrogen already converted from the estrodial/ histmaines this over burden liver and created vicious cycle. Now I am wating after almost 3 weeks to get my freaken labs results back which I already know the results its obvious that estrogen doubled because shbg LP(a) blew through the roof and all estrogen problems have been getting worse as well as pain ful pissing and thyroid problems dispite supplementation. I keep calling my dr because i ran out of cream and did not want to reorder the one with PLO gel in it this time because of estrogen conversion problems. He could atleast talk to me or something. i think the lab screwed up the results why they have not been getting back to me. i thought i had problem with absorption but obviously it doing something to blow my shbg double !!
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.68%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Look for free level of cortisol !! Urine would be the way to go
    look into calcium d glucurate that detoxify all estrogen via another pathway glucuroidization (dr john please correct me on this) How are your homocystein levels ?
    Homocysteine
    Normal reference-5-15 mcmol/L
    < 7.2 mol/L(LEF)
    apr05-----7.9
    8/26/05---9.6
    5/5/06----7.3

    LEF have a product
    Homocysteine Resist, 100 Capsules
    but they advice to use it only if after awhile their regular multivitamins do not do good enough job.
    Life Extension Mix™ With Extra Niacin, 315 Tablets
    It have
    Calcium D-Glucarate 200 mg
    among many other stuff.
    What do you say.

    I am specially lost on how to get down my very high TotalEstrogens, as posted on my previus post
  11. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.38%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    How are you feeling ? thats most important also could they have made a major error on lab reports too?
  12. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Thats me in a nuttshell. High DHEA-S(520, over range) and high estradoil(43, 10 - 50).
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. The battle of OTC Anti-Estrogens! 6OXO or Formasin??
    By windwords7 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 03:41 PM
  2. Why Billy Has Breasts: Estrogen Story
    By YellowJacket in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 12:41 AM
  3. Estrogen Receptors
    By YellowJacket in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2003, 03:43 PM
  4. Low Estrogen got me really sick
    By pjorstad in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2003, 04:03 PM
  5. Estrogen, stupid stupid stupid!
    By pjorstad in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-29-2002, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in