Can anyone interpret women's labs?

  1. New Member
    Kanecore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    43
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    38.46%

    Can anyone interpret women's labs?


    I made my girlfriend get some lab work, but her GP is completely lost when it comes to interpreting hormone tests. When her total T came back high, I asked the GP if she would order a more comprehensive test for adrenal or ovarian Tumors or pituitary issues. She replied "why?" IDIOT! I also had my girlfriend do a 24hr urine cortisol and they lost it! I'm ordering a saliva cortisol for her. Does anyone know how to intrpret this? I know high T in women may indicate a greater problem such as a tumor of the adrenals or ovary. But her Free T is within ref range. The lab her GP used is terrible!

    Total T: 1.06ng/ml (high); ref 0.06-0.82
    Free T: 4.9pg/ml; ref 1.3-6.8
    Estrogen: 231.7pg/ml (don't know if it is E2 or total plus no ref renage)
    Free T3: 3.5pg/ml; ref 2.6-4.4
    Free T4: 1.34ng.dl; ref 0.7-1.7
    TSH: 2.89uIU/ml; ref 0.27-4.2
    Progesterone: 5.36ng/ml; no ref range

  2. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.42%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    I wouldnt use that lab again.
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.25%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kanecore View Post
    I made my girlfriend get some lab work, but her GP is completely lost when it comes to interpreting hormone tests. When her total T came back high, I asked the GP if she would order a more comprehensive test for adrenal or ovarian Tumors or pituitary issues. She replied "why?" IDIOT! I also had my girlfriend do a 24hr urine cortisol and they lost it! I'm ordering a saliva cortisol for her. Does anyone know how to intrpret this? I know high T in women may indicate a greater problem such as a tumor of the adrenals or ovary. But her Free T is within ref range. The lab her GP used is terrible!
    Total T: 1.06ng/ml (high); ref 0.06-0.82
    Free T: 4.9pg/ml; ref 1.3-6.8
    Estrogen: 231.7pg/ml (don't know if it is E2 or total plus no ref renage)
    Free T3: 3.5pg/ml; ref 2.6-4.4
    Free T4: 1.34ng.dl; ref 0.7-1.7
    TSH: 2.89uIU/ml; ref 0.27-4.2
    Progesterone: 5.36ng/ml; no ref range
    #1, do not let a doctor or his nurse take your blood sample for testing

    #2, give blood at a patient center of, prefferably QuestDiagnostics or LabCorp
    Both can be located via internet.

    I preffer Quest only because they do FreeT and BAT the correct way, they calculate it.
    .
    According to this 2006 work:
    Table 4 CalcV FT and Calc2 FT in comparison to equilibrium dialysis FT found in different studies.
    --------http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/JLM.2006.050

    40 normal women had FT=5.9pmol/L=1.7 pg/mL
    http://www.get-back-on-track.com/en/tools/umrechner.php


    Get some more testing for your girlfriend.

    Ranges, two right columns.
    http://www.questdiagnostics.com/hcp/.../Table%201.pdf
    Correct Testosterone test is
    Total Testosterone (Women and Children)
    Testosterone, LC/MS/MS from Quest Diagnostics
    For men would be:
    Free, Bioavailable, and Total Testosterone
    they also have a old fashion test (I would not use it)
    Free and Total Testosterone
    ----
    Usefull reading:
    EndoManual 3rdEd 2004
    http://www.questdiagnostics.com/hcp/...3rdEd_2004.pdf
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-19-2014, 09:52 PM
  2. Metanabol----can anyone tell me what this is?
    By Polish_Oak in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 03:59 AM
  3. Can anyone add some detail to this
    By jcam222 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2004, 07:02 AM
  4. Can anyone beat this $ on Proscar?
    By mtruther in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 03:48 AM
  5. Why men Can't trust Women
    By Havok in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in