fatigue, see thyroid results.. - AnabolicMinds.com

fatigue, see thyroid results..

  1. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    fatigue, see thyroid results..


    I want some input on my thyroid lab results?

    T3 Total 71 60-181
    T3 uptake 35 % 24-39
    Thyroxine (T4) 6.2 4.5-12.0
    TSH 1.918 0.350-5.500
    T4 free 1.0 0.8-1.8
    Free T4 Index (T7) 2.1 1.4-3.8
    cortisol 12.4 3.1-22.4

    test total 915
    estradiol 24
    freet 22.5

    the reasons I am asking is because I dont feel as good as I should feel. I have high t levels , e2 in check , I eat healthy 6 meals a day lean meats , essential fats, vegetables about 3000-3500 calories a day, work out 4-5 days a week., but most of the time i feel fatigued have no more energy than to just workout, I feel cold at times and have a heater in my room, when I go out at night with friends I always leave early cause I am tired they stay partying all night. Its hard for me to make it thru the work day also, something cant be right. If its overtraining Ive done the mike mentzer routine resting 7 days between workouts and still felt the same. What do you guys think?

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pete073 View Post
    I want some input on my thyroid lab results?

    T3 Total 71 60-181
    T3 uptake 35 % 24-39
    Thyroxine (T4) 6.2 4.5-12.0
    TSH 1.918 0.350-5.500
    T4 free 1.0 0.8-1.8
    Free T4 Index (T7) 2.1 1.4-3.8
    cortisol 12.4 3.1-22.4

    test total 915
    estradiol 24
    freet 22.5

    the reasons I am asking is because I dont feel as good as I should feel. I have high t levels , e2 in check , I eat healthy 6 meals a day lean meats , essential fats, vegetables about 3000-3500 calories a day, work out 4-5 days a week., but most of the time i feel fatigued have no more energy than to just workout, I feel cold at times and have a heater in my room, when I go out at night with friends I always leave early cause I am tired they stay partying all night. Its hard for me to make it thru the work day also, something cant be right. If its overtraining Ive done the mike mentzer routine resting 7 days between workouts and still felt the same. What do you guys think?

    GEt some armour baby you be doing good LOL
    your t4 to t3 ratio looks good so adrenals would not probably be an issue. May be some extra iodine more seaweed be a good start
  3. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    GEt some armour baby you be doing good LOL
    your t4 to t3 ratio looks good so adrenals would not probably be an issue. May be some extra iodine more seaweed be a good start
    would armour really help?
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pete073 View Post
    I want some input on my thyroid lab results?

    T3 Total 71 60-181
    T3 uptake 35 % 24-39
    Thyroxine (T4) 6.2 4.5-12.0
    TSH 1.918 0.350-5.500
    T4 free 1.0 0.8-1.8
    Free T4 Index (T7) 2.1 1.4-3.8
    cortisol 12.4 3.1-22.4

    test total 915
    estradiol 24
    freet 22.5

    the reasons I am asking is because I dont feel as good as I should feel. I have high t levels , e2 in check , I eat healthy 6 meals a day lean meats , essential fats, vegetables about 3000-3500 calories a day, work out 4-5 days a week., but most of the time i feel fatigued have no more energy than to just workout, I feel cold at times and have a heater in my room, when I go out at night with friends I always leave early cause I am tired they stay partying all night. Its hard for me to make it thru the work day also, something cant be right. If its overtraining Ive done the mike mentzer routine resting 7 days between workouts and still felt the same. What do you guys think?
    If you have, post FreeT3, SHBG, Albumin, other
  5. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    If you have, post FreeT3, SHBG, Albumin, other
    shbg 32 13-71
    albumin 4.5 3.5-5.5
    dont have free t3
  6. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Your free T isn't that high. Depending upon labs, readings are usually 10 - 40 range for free T. At 22, your barely mid range. You might want that free T in the 30's.
  7. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Your free T isn't that high. Depending upon labs, readings are usually 10 - 40 range for free T. At 22, your barely mid range. You might want that free T in the 30's.
    how do you up the free t?
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pete073 View Post
    I want some input on my thyroid lab results?

    T3 Total 71 60-181
    T3 uptake 35 % 24-39
    Thyroxine (T4) 6.2 4.5-12.0
    TSH 1.918 0.350-5.500
    T4 free 1.0 0.8-1.8
    Free T4 Index (T7) 2.1 1.4-3.8
    cortisol 12.4 3.1-22.4

    test total 915
    estradiol 24
    freet 22.5

    the reasons I am asking is because I dont feel as good as I should feel. I have high t levels , e2 in check , I eat healthy 6 meals a day lean meats , essential fats, vegetables about 3000-3500 calories a day, work out 4-5 days a week., but most of the time i feel fatigued have no more energy than to just workout, I feel cold at times and have a heater in my room, when I go out at night with friends I always leave early cause I am tired they stay partying all night. Its hard for me to make it thru the work day also, something cant be right. If its overtraining Ive done the mike mentzer routine resting 7 days between workouts and still felt the same. What do you guys think?


    Quote Originally Posted by pete073 View Post
    shbg 32 13-71
    albumin 4.5 3.5-5.5
    dont have free t3
    Free & Bioavailable Testosterone calculator
    http://www.get-back-on-track.com/en/tools/umrechner.php
    Using
    TT=915
    Albumin=4.5
    SHBG=32
    I calculate
    FreeT=215 (160-200) somewhat too high
    BioavailableT=526ng/dL=18.2nmol/L (5.5) way too high
    try to lower you TT

    get tested for FreeT3, you most likely could use some Armour Thyroid.
  9. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Free & Bioavailable Testosterone calculator
    http://www.get-back-on-track.com/en/tools/umrechner.php
    Using
    TT=915
    Albumin=4.5
    SHBG=32
    I calculate
    FreeT=215 (160-200) somewhat too high
    BioavailableT=526ng/dL=18.2nmol/L (5.5) way too high
    try to lower you TT

    get tested for FreeT3, you most likely could use some Armour Thyroid.
    would thyroid armour suppress my own thyroid ? If I stop taking it one day would my thyroid be screwed up, also how do I lower tt?
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pete073 View Post
    would thyroid armour suppress my own thyroid ? If I stop taking it one day would my thyroid be screwed up, also how do I lower tt?
    Thyroid support is for life.
    You get on (hopefully) on the right amount of Armour, very slowly.
    Assuming one day you want to go "natural", make sure that you have enough Armour so you can do it slowly again.
    Keeping sufficien stash of Armour all the time.
    -----------------------------
    You are always cold, check your adrenals.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Not seeing any results
    By burrisitcold in forum Supplements
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 05:06 PM
  2. Recent thyroid results-- just OK
    By LeanGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 04:56 PM
  3. Can i get your opinions on my thyroid results?
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 12:45 AM
  4. My Thyroid Results - Opinions Please
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:24 PM
  5. Not sure if Im' seeing good results from T1/4AD
    By blown_stang in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 11:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in