Blood Work NOT Good - AnabolicMinds.com

Blood Work NOT Good

  1. jimmylonghorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    98

    Reputation

    Blood Work NOT Good


    My regimen:

    1)Test Cyp.-100 mg per week IM
    2)HCG-250 IU DAYS 5 AND 6
    3)ARIMIDEX-.25MG EVERY 3 DAYS
    4)HGH-1.35 MG DAILY
    5)THYROID-3 GRAINS DAILY
    6)PREGNENOLONE-10 MG DAILY
    7)DHEA-25 MG DAILY



    THESE ARE THE LAB RESULTS FROM MY BLOODWORK:


    TSH- .2 LO* RANGE (.27-4.2)

    THYROXINE T4- 4.1 LO* RANGE (4.5-12)

    FREE T4 INDEX- 1.6 NORM RANGE (1.1-4.5)

    T3 TOTAL- 144 NORM RANGE (80-200)

    T3 UPTAKE- 39.7 HI* RANGE (24.3-39%)

    TESTOSTERONE TOT.,S- 1343 HI* RANGE (200-800)

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE, SE- 20.7 NORMAL RANGE (11-27)

    %FREE TESTOSTERONE- 1.5 %LO* RANGE (2.0-4.8)

    LH- <.1 LO* RANGE (1.7-8.6)

    FSH- .2 LO* RANGE (1.5-12.4)

    PROGESTERONE- 1.69 HI* RANGE-(.2-1.4)

    PROLACTIN- 3.1 LO* RANGE-(4-15.2)

    ESTRADIOL (NON-PREG.)- 127.90 HI * RANGE-(7-42)

    ANDROSTENEDIONE, SER.- 454 HI* RANGE-(30-263)

    Sex Hormone Bind. Glob.- 10.4 LO* RANGE-(13-71)

    HGB.A1(glycohgb)- 5.1 NORMAL RANGE-(<6.0%)

    INSULIN, RANDOM- 23.7 NORMAL RANGE-(6-27)

    DHEA-SULFATE- 496 NORMAL RANGE-(200-654)

    VITAMIN B12- 1467 HI* RANGE-(243-894)

  2. jimmylonghorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    98

    Reputation

    Just realized that I really didn't ask a question. So anyways, I suppose what I'm hoping somewhat might be able to tell me is what they think the problem is. Like why on earth would my estrogen be so high 127 when I'm only taking 100 mg Test per week. Oh, and I almost forgot, It's Test Enanthate I'm on. NOT Cypionate. And even on that level of HGH (1.35 mg) My IGF-1 is now only coming out to 254 which is mid range I suppose. I just don't understand how my E2 could be so high when I'm already on Arimidex (.25 mg every 3rd day). My doc was a bit shocked too.
  3. jomi822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,419
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    taking that dose of arimidex more frequently will obviously lower the estrogen, why hasnt this been tried?

    .25mg arimidex every other day or every day shoud knock that down very significantly. very simple
    •   
       

  4. ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4373

    Reputation

    Prolactin I wouldnt really worry about.

    Your TT is high but your free T isnt even in the upper 3rd of the range, can you try get bioavailable T? You might need to lower your T cyp dosage.

    Actually I would probly get a 2nd opinion (another test from a diffrent lab).
  5. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Big, important question - How much time after inject was blodwork taken?

    By simply following a more frequent inject schedule E2 will go down.

    Bump that arimidex to EOD.

    t4 isn't a big deal, t3 is the real number you should be concerned with. Your fine there.

    You want a reasonably low TSH number. The body cranks out TSH when t4 conversion to t3 is crap. Higher TSH is a warning for hypothyroidism.

    Your free T number is crap for how much test your taking. Thats because T receptors are junked up with to much E.
  6. hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmylonghorn View Post
    My regimen:

    1)Test Cyp.-100 mg per week IM
    2)HCG-250 IU DAYS 5 AND 6
    3)ARIMIDEX-.25MG EVERY 3 DAYS
    4)HGH-1.35 MG DAILY
    5)THYROID-3 GRAINS DAILY
    6)PREGNENOLONE-10 MG DAILY
    7)DHEA-25 MG DAILY



    THESE ARE THE LAB RESULTS FROM MY BLOODWORK:


    TSH- .2 LO* RANGE (.27-4.2)

    THYROXINE T4- 4.1 LO* RANGE (4.5-12)

    FREE T4 INDEX- 1.6 NORM RANGE (1.1-4.5)

    T3 TOTAL- 144 NORM RANGE (80-200)

    T3 UPTAKE- 39.7 HI* RANGE (24.3-39%)

    TESTOSTERONE TOT.,S- 1343 HI* RANGE (200-800)

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE, SE- 20.7 NORMAL RANGE (11-27)

    %FREE TESTOSTERONE- 1.5 %LO* RANGE (2.0-4.8)

    LH- <.1 LO* RANGE (1.7-8.6)

    FSH- .2 LO* RANGE (1.5-12.4)

    PROGESTERONE- 1.69 HI* RANGE-(.2-1.4)

    PROLACTIN- 3.1 LO* RANGE-(4-15.2)

    ESTRADIOL (NON-PREG.)- 127.90 HI * RANGE-(7-42)

    ANDROSTENEDIONE, SER.- 454 HI* RANGE-(30-263)

    Sex Hormone Bind. Glob.- 10.4 LO* RANGE-(13-71)

    HGB.A1(glycohgb)- 5.1 NORMAL RANGE-(<6.0%)

    INSULIN, RANDOM- 23.7 NORMAL RANGE-(6-27)

    DHEA-SULFATE- 496 NORMAL RANGE-(200-654)

    VITAMIN B12- 1467 HI* RANGE-(243-894)

    Insulin levels are way to freaken HI should be like 10 estrogen could be driving this and vice versa
  7. pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Yes we need to know when you did your shot if you did this test the day of your shot before it. Then before I changed anything I would wait for the next test. Do you have morning wood and can you have sex. E2 this high I can't.
    Phil
    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Big, important question - How much time after inject was blodwork taken?

    By simply following a more frequent inject schedule E2 will go down.

    Bump that arimidex to EOD.

    t4 isn't a big deal, t3 is the real number you should be concerned with. Your fine there.

    You want a reasonably low TSH number. The body cranks out TSH when t4 conversion to t3 is crap. Higher TSH is a warning for hypothyroidism.

    Your free T number is crap for how much test your taking. Thats because T receptors are junked up with to much E.
  8. JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Big, important question - How much time after inject was blodwork taken?

    By simply following a more frequent inject schedule E2 will go down.

    Bump that arimidex to EOD.

    t4 isn't a big deal, t3 is the real number you should be concerned with. Your fine there.

    You want a reasonably low TSH number. The body cranks out TSH when t4 conversion to t3 is crap. Higher TSH is a warning for hypothyroidism.

    Your free T number is crap for how much test your taking. Thats because T receptors are junked up with to much E.
    Everything plymouth city said plus:
    you are taking way too much of Testosterone.
    Additionally, you should require less of T since you have low SHBG.
  9. jimmylonghorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    98

    Reputation

    I don't understand why my SHBG is as low as it is considering my Estradiol is so high. Also why would my Progesterone be so high. They didn't take my DHT and I'm curious as to how it's factoring into all this.

    I suppose the high estrogen number would account for why I felt so moody last week. However, I'm wondering if maybe I'm very sensitive to the effects of the HCG and that is causing me to have such high Estrogen and Progesterone. DHT probably isn't too high because I would imagine Estrogen would be lower if it was.
  10. cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    302

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmylonghorn View Post
    I don't understand why my SHBG is as low as it is considering my Estradiol is so high. Also why would my Progesterone be so high. They didn't take my DHT and I'm curious as to how it's factoring into all this.

    I suppose the high estrogen number would account for why I felt so moody last week. However, I'm wondering if maybe I'm very sensitive to the effects of the HCG and that is causing me to have such high Estrogen and Progesterone. DHT probably isn't too high because I would imagine Estrogen would be lower if it was.

    Cutting out the pregnenolone could take of the progesterone.
  11. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmylonghorn View Post
    I don't understand why my SHBG is as low as it is considering my Estradiol is so high. Also why would my Progesterone be so high. They didn't take my DHT and I'm curious as to how it's factoring into all this.

    I suppose the high estrogen number would account for why I felt so moody last week. However, I'm wondering if maybe I'm very sensitive to the effects of the HCG and that is causing me to have such high Estrogen and Progesterone. DHT probably isn't too high because I would imagine Estrogen would be lower if it was.
    SHBG and e2 aren't exactly mutually synchronized. Be happy SHBG is low. Its a problem to treat.

    Whats your BF%?

    hCG isn't necessarily why e2 levels are high. There can be several factors why.
  12. same_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,526
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    i think if you just bump the arimidex to EOD then almost everything else will work its way out. i would do that first thing. that's just WAY too much estrogen, and would concern most people more than any other number.
  13. jimmylonghorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    98

    Reputation

    Body Fat is 15% but that won't be there for long with E2 this high
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood Work Results--not of interest to most of you
    By DetroitHammer in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 11:47 PM
  2. Low libido but good blood work??
    By aerospace56 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 07:34 AM
  3. Help! Blood work came back not good...
    By RReuphoria in forum Supplements
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 05:41 PM
  4. good source for reading blood work?
    By Referral in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 04:26 PM
  5. Blood Test Results Not Good.
    By GatorGrappler in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-11-2005, 01:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in