test dropping to below normal range during the day

  1. New Member
    rockstar6181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    169
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    60%

    test dropping to below normal range during the day


    I have had my levels tested morning and at 3pm, they are 654 first thing in the monring and 332 by 3pm in afternoon, is this any cause for concern?

  2. New Member
    biker340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    52
    Posts
    151
    Rep Power
    188
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    67.96%

    I believe it is a natural cycle. I remember seeing a bar graph where they showed different levels of test during the day.. Sorry, I don't recall where. But it showed how test levels peaked between 5-9am then slowly dropped until the late afternoon hours. Maybe someone else has a better memory than I and can find it.
  3. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4376
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    46.18%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    LH and FSH IMO is a better marker rather then whats your highest and lowest thoughout the day.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    livebono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    163
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    4.69%

    Like what biker340 said, you test levels are naturally a lot higher in the morning than later in the day. I dont know if what you are showing is a normal gap, but for it to be higher in the morning is normal
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by rockstar6181 View Post
    I have had my levels tested morning and at 3pm, they are 654 first thing in the monring and 332 by 3pm in afternoon, is this any cause for concern?
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    LH and FSH IMO is a better marker rather then whats your highest and lowest thoughout the day.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Why do you think that?
    I am sure we all could use expert explanation here.
  6. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by rockstar6181 View Post
    I have had my levels tested morning and at 3pm, they are 654 first thing in the monring and 332 by 3pm in afternoon, is this any cause for concern?
    Could be your cortisol levels are elevated during that time as well. What did you do before blood was drawn. Where you in heavy traffic or stress from work, ect that impacts levels dramatically.
  7. Senior Member
    testosteronet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,149
    Rep Power
    215582
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    22.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    ...
  8. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4376
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    46.18%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Why do you think that?
    From my own labs. My T would drop to 400ng/dl and I would only feel abit tired, but when I was at my worst my T in the morning was 550(felt ok in the mornings) and as high as 630ng/dl and probly very low by afternoon(felt like crap), but what I found consistant was my LH and FSH wich was high.

    But I know what you are thinking... central hypogonadism, wich would show normal LH and FSH and low T.


    This study shows symptoms relating to FSH and LH as apose to TT and FT when it comes to primary.
    http://media.asco.org/player/default...&forcetype=yes
    Section 18.

    I think getting an afternoon level is good but doctors will disregard that level anyway, would of been interesting to see what my levels were when I was feeling my worst.
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by testosteronet View Post
    I don't know where I got this, but maybe it'll help...
    To have a better shot at replicating the upper curve one should apply his Tcream around 8PM, late evening.

    What gives?
    We are usually told to apply Tcream in the morning.
  10. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4376
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    46.18%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    More like 2am.
    I saw a graph wich showed it spike at 4am.
    And as someone who is up at all hours I am guessing it is more likely spiking around 4am give or take 2 hours.
  11. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Now, what time of day do we usually get the chance for romance?
    Well that could be give new meaning for "getting up in the morning" .
  12. New Member
    rockstar6181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    169
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    60%

    my levels of LH and FSH are about 1 point above bottom range wether taken at 8pm or mid afternoon. So I guess this is the problem then? is there anything I can do to revamp LH and FSH production? my doctor doesnt think its a problem
  13. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by rockstar6181 View Post
    my levels of LH and FSH are about 1 point above bottom range wether taken at 8pm or mid afternoon. So I guess this is the problem then? is there anything I can do to revamp LH and FSH production? my doctor doesnt think its a problem
    Consult dr about adding in HCG to your protocol if you are on TRT it should help other hormonal pathways as well...
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Best time during the day/night to take fish oils
    By LoPips20 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 01:03 PM
  2. Blood concentrations of Test during the day
    By bioman3131 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 11:31 AM
  3. Natural test level drop during the day
    By Nemesis RR in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 02:25 PM
  4. Low intensity cardio during the day
    By Anarchy939 in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 06-03-2005, 01:47 AM
  5. Protein etc. during the day Advice Please
    By gettin'old in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2003, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in