NEED HELP WITH LABS!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. NEED HELP WITH LABS!!!


    Hey everyone just got some labs done, I have been having a lot of anxiety and depressed feelings lately. Not sure why but here are my out of range labs. Any input would be great

    Hemoglobin = 18.1
    Total T= 1295
    Free T= 342
    Dehydro T= 106
    Pregnenolone= 15

    Again these are my out of range labs, please take a look if your good with labs. Just curious why I feel so much anxiety


  2. Are you taking any supps / PED's right now? Your total test is nice and high, when I tried TRT,and my Test was up in your range, I was anxious and shaky 24x7.

    It does that to some folks, where many dont get those sides. All prohormones and anabolics (only tried TRT thus far) cause me anxiety...
    •   
       


  3. Yeah Iím in Trt cyp with a blend of anastrozle my E2 is fine but yeah I feel anxious all day! Horrible feeling

  4. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Yeah Iím in Trt cyp with a blend of anastrozle my E2 is fine but yeah I feel anxious all day! Horrible feeling
    You need to reduce the amount of test youíre injecting. What is your current protocol?

  5. Iím on 200mg a week right now and the AI is blended into it. Im thinking I should cut it down for sure
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Iím on 200mg a week right now and the AI is blended into it. Im thinking I should cut it down for sure
    Did you get estrogen done? Low estrogen is known to cause depression
    All in all you want to have a good balance of t:e

  7. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Iím on 200mg a week right now and the AI is blended into it. Im thinking I should cut it down for sure
    Iím assuming youíre getting it from a compound pharmacy if it has an AI blended in with it? Personally I wouldnít want that because you donít have as much control as you would with taking them separate. 200 mgs is a lot for TRT, not saying that thereís people out there that donít need that much. Most guys are in the 100-150 mgs range. You may want to talk to your dr about cutting back the test a little bit. More isnít always better and being at the top of the range isnít always good either.

  8. Too much testosterone stresses the adrenal and the potential thyroid as shown by low pregenolone . Also need e2 and thyroid full panel along with lipids in not done.. 90% of clients have "in normal" ranges that are totally symptomatic for being out of the range. Doctors tend to treat paper not the person using cookie cutter protocols. I have seen the instuite of functional medicine modules doctors are trained and even attending a conference. It was embarrassing and scary to say the least
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    Did you get estrogen done? Low estrogen is known to cause depression
    All in all you want to have a good balance of t:e
    Yes E2 was at a 25 which is normal for me

  10. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Too much testosterone stresses the adrenal and the potential thyroid as shown by low pregenolone . Also need e2 and thyroid full panel along with lipids in not done.. 90% of clients have "in normal" ranges that are totally symptomatic for being out of the range. Doctors tend to treat paper not the person using cookie cutter protocols. I have seen the instuite of functional medicine modules doctors are trained and even attending a conference. It was embarrassing and scary to say the least
    Yeah my E2 was 25 and like you said he goes off the paper and does not listen to how I feel. Being depressed and having anxiety is not what I wanted from Trt
  11. NEED HELP WITH LABS!!!


    Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Yes E2 was at a 25 which is normal for me
    You could try lowering your test dosage a bit. As someone else said, 200mg is more than what most people take and judging from your profile pic you're not old . On my recent blood test it said the normal range for testosterone is 350-950. I got 1080 but I'm not on anything so it's possible that my body's just made to run on that or its more or less used to it. As some other guy said, some folks get anxious and depressed from taking too much exogenous testosterone

    Tho, interestingly I've had depression and anxiety before in life. The most recent spell only really subsided two months ago and i still suffer a little from anxiety, just not nearly as much as before or when I was in pct lol. I wonder if there's any link between my testosterone levels and the anxiety and depression. I've been speaking with a therapist and my past is definitely a factor

  12. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    You could try lowering your test dosage a bit. As someone else said, 200mg is more than what most people take and judging from your profile pic you're not old . On my recent blood test it said the normal range for testosterone is 350-950. I got 1080 but I'm not on anything so it's possible that my body's just made to run on that or its more or less used to it. As some other guy said, some folks get anxious and depressed from taking too much exogenous testosterone

    Tho, interestingly I've had depression and anxiety before in life. The most recent spell only really subsided two months ago and i still suffer a little from anxiety, just not nearly as much as before or when I was in pct lol. I wonder if there's any link between my testosterone levels and the anxiety and depression. I've been speaking with a therapist and my past is definitely a factor
    I am on TRT and had similar labs and experiences before. I later found out when my hematocrit levels get above 17 i get anxiety feeling all day. I donate blood now and dont have those experiences anymore. Hope this helps.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by wrugg08 View Post
    I am on TRT and had similar labs and experiences before. I later found out when my hematocrit levels get above 17 i get anxiety feeling all day. I donate blood now and dont have those experiences anymore. Hope this helps.
    Definitely going to try this!!! I have been on Trt for years now and have not donated blood. I also will back down my dosage and monitor from there!

  14. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Definitely going to try this!!! I have been on Trt for years now and have not donated blood. I also will back down my dosage and monitor from there!
    Please get your hematocrit checked as soon as possible. Testosterone stimulates bone marrow to produce red blood cells. The increase in blood cells result in ďthick bloodĒ making the heart work harder to pump. It can also result in stroke. Generally once hematocrit reaches lower 50ís (53 is recommendation) then donate blood (do not mention TRT as some centers will disqualify you. )
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  15. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Please get your hematocrit checked as soon as possible. Testosterone stimulates bone marrow to produce red blood cells. The increase in blood cells result in ďthick bloodĒ making the heart work harder to pump. It can also result in stroke. Generally once hematocrit reaches lower 50ís (53 is recommendation) then donate blood (do not mention TRT as some centers will disqualify you. )
    Iím just going to donate no matter what to be in the safe side

  16. Depends on lab testing e2 what method is ran
    I was 27 on e2 and I was hyper aromatizing testosterone. I saw it on the Dutch test urine that I run in all cases as it shows a better clinical picture
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Depends on lab testing e2 what method is ran
    I was 27 on e2 and I was hyper aromatizing testosterone. I saw it on the Dutch test urine that I run in all cases as it shows a better clinical picture
    I have been going to the same doc for a while now so Iím not sure which E2 test was ran. Iím only basing it off my previous E2 results. It definitely has been hard with all this anxiety and depression though. I just want to figure this out.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    I have been going to the same doc for a while now so Iím not sure which E2 test was ran. Iím only basing it off my previous E2 results. It definitely has been hard with all this anxiety and depression though. I just want to figure this out.
    What were your testosterone levels before you started trt? People only usually start being prescribed trt when their natural levels fall below 400. I seem to remember you saying that you asked to be put on trt. 200mg is a lot and if your baseline levels weren't even below 400 then having the additional 200mg may have led to your body aromatising too much thus causing you to have high estrogen.
    If you can afford it it'd be worth getting a full panel done before you lower your testosterone dose and then another two weeks after. This way you'll be able to better understand the situation and be better able to avoid similar situation in the future
    I empathise about the anxiety and depression making things hard.
    Things'll get better man

  19. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    What were your testosterone levels before you started trt? People only usually start being prescribed trt when their natural levels fall below 400. I seem to remember you saying that you asked to be put on trt. 200mg is a lot and if your baseline levels weren't even below 400 then having the additional 200mg may have led to your body aromatising too much thus causing you to have high estrogen.
    If you can afford it it'd be worth getting a full panel done before you lower your testosterone dose and then another two weeks after. This way you'll be able to better understand the situation and be better able to avoid similar situation in the future
    I empathise about the anxiety and depression making things hard.
    Things'll get better man
    Thanks man my levels where right at 300, we tried to reset my hpta then after a year my levels fell right off again. I will follow up with more labs, I appreciate the kind words brother

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    Thanks man my levels where right at 300, we tried to reset my hpta then after a year my levels fell right off again. I will follow up with more labs, I appreciate the kind words brother
    Let me know if you would like information on our board sponsor for TRT, Entourage Medical.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  21. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Let me know if you would like information on our board sponsor for TRT, Entourage Medical.
    Yes that would be great

  22. Quote Originally Posted by Codster951 View Post
    I have been going to the same doc for a while now so I’m not sure which E2 test was ran. I’m only basing it off my previous E2 results. It definitely has been hard with all this anxiety and depression though. I just want to figure this out.
    I was having same issued for last 6 months running a clinic, traveling to different doctors offices, putting wife through medical school, being only one working my hormone thyroid adenals perfectly dialed in all vitamins and mineral on check. My wife was living with a basically an empty shell. No emotions no desire to touch or be touched.. When I recognized these symptoms of dopamine defiicency I went to a colleague who is Neurotransmitters guru. i could see on a client and know what to do, but when it's your self you become blinded. We used what worked last time in 24 hours I was the man I once was again. It was not a psychosomatic response because I used this same approach on other cases that turned them around in days as well. We always focus on the obvious when the answers are often even simple. Too often we get into analysis paralysis. I am blessed to have direct access to top doctors from around the world in different area of medicine
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    I was having same issued for last 6 months running a clinic, traveling to different doctors offices, putting wife through medical school, being only one working my hormone thyroid adenals perfectly dialed in all vitamins and mineral on check. My wife was living with a basically an empty shell. No emotions no desire to touch or be touched.. When I recognized these symptoms of dopamine defiicency I went to a colleague who is Neurotransmitters guru. i could see on a client and know what to do, but when it's your self you become blinded. We used what worked last time in 24 hours I was the man I once was again. It was not a psychosomatic response because I used this same approach on other cases that turned them around in days as well. We always focus on the obvious when the answers are often even simple. Too often we get into analysis paralysis. I am blessed to have direct access to top doctors from around the world in different area of medicine
    @op seeing a specialist psychiatrist/psychologist (the one who provides prescriptions) would be a good idea. It'd occurred to that you may have abnormal dopamine or noradrenaline, or something else in that field, production. They could help to spot it. In the meantime you could also get some anti-anxiety meds to help with things. Avoid benzos as those can be addictive and there are better alternatives like venlafaxine and stratera (these are the meds I'm on). If your anxiety and depression is more of a long term issue then trying these, possibly in addition to something for xyz, could provide long term relief. In a month or two once you're happy with where you're at you could experiment with stopping them easy

  24. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    @op seeing a specialist psychiatrist/psychologist (the one who provides prescriptions) would be a good idea. It'd occurred to that you may have abnormal dopamine or noradrenaline, or something else in that field, production. They could help to spot it. In the meantime you could also get some anti-anxiety meds to help with things. Avoid benzos as those can be addictive and there are better alternatives like venlafaxine and stratera (these are the meds I'm on). If your anxiety and depression is more of a long term issue then trying these, possibly in addition to something for xyz, could provide long term relief. In a month or two once you're happy with where you're at you could experiment with stopping them easy
    I agree when dealing with these cases there is a lot of information that is left out which needs to be taken into the context of the medical history.
    I was going to seek counseling, but I know my was biological and not mental. Going to a counseleor would have not solved my problem and probably ended up on psychiatric meds which I personally try to avoid as much as I can. I tend to focus on root cause, but also the symptoms need to addressed in the mean time. If they are life crippling then medical internvention would be suggested. To often psych meds become long term bandaids then anything would could have easily been prevented or tapered off over time once underlying pathology is determined..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  25. Didn’t read the thread completely but I could bet I can tel you what’s wrong here
    First thing first please go donate blood every 2-3 months I don’t know why drs aren’t telling their TRT patients this to start
    Second do not use a mixed test injection just plain test cyp
    200 is too much for TRT try 80mg injected twice a week this will create a smaller spike in t leading to less conversion to e2
    You shouldn’t need an ai at this dose but if u do start low like .5mg adex twice a week.
    Third and most important your ****ING PREGNENOLONE! Lol holy **** dude that’s low no wonder you feel this way
    Get ur dhea check while your at it Bet that **** is tanked as well
    Start using a transdermal pregnenolone like 15-25mg daily trust me you’ll thank me later
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2013, 07:17 PM
  2. Need help with thyroid labs
    By wannabebig25 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 11:55 PM
  3. Lab Results/ Need help with my recovery
    By mattp2288 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 08:46 PM
  4. Need help with labs....
    By dust34 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 10:02 PM
  5. New Lab Results (need help with proper course of action)
    By Mbmartin in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 06:57 PM
Log in
Log in