Got Blood Test Results Today. Thoughts?

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Got Blood Test Results Today. Thoughts?


    So my blood test was kinda sprung on me at around 11:30 am after I had already lifted and eaten. I ended up with:

    Testosterone, Serum - 493 Range: 264-916 - ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct) - 9.3 Range: 9.3-26.5 - pg/mL

    So my free test is at the very bottom of the range. Could this be caused by high E2 levels? Unfortuantely the doc didn't test for that.


  2. Age? Too bad these werent done fasted and first thing in the morning. Any other bloodwork done?
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Age? Too bad these weren’t done fasted and first thing in the morning. Any other bloodwork done?
    I'm 30 this year. And here's the rest of the bloodwork.

    *CBC With Differential/Platelet on 01/26/2018
    Details
    WBC - 8.4 Range: 3.4-10.8 - x10E3/uL
    RBC - 4.74 Range: 4.14-5.80 - x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin - 15.5 Range: 13.0-17.7 - g/dL
    Hematocrit - 45.9 Range: 37.5-51.0 - %
    MCV - 97 Range: 79-97 - fL
    MCH - 32.7 Range: 26.6-33.0 - pg
    MCHC - 33.8 Range: 31.5-35.7 - g/dL
    RDW - 13.2 Range: 12.3-15.4 - %
    Platelets - 221 Range: 150-379 - x10E3/uL
    Immature Cells -
    Immature Granulocytes - 0 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Immature Grans (Abs) - 0.0 Range: 0.0-0.1 - x10E3/uL
    NRBC -
    Hematology Comments: -
    Neutrophils - 58 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Lymphs - 34 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Monocytes - 5 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Eos - 3 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Basos - 0 Range: Not Estab. - %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) - 4.8 Range: 1.4-7.0 - x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute) - 2.8 Range: 0.7-3.1 - x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) - 0.4 Range: 0.1-0.9 - x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute) - 0.2 Range: 0.0-0.4 - x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute) - 0.0 Range: 0.0-0.2 - x10E3/uL

    *Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) on 01/26/2018
    Details
    eGFR If Africn Am - 112 Range: >59 - mL/min/1.73
    Glucose, Serum - 71 Range: 65-99 - mg/dL
    BUN - 29 Range: 6-20 - mg/dL Flag: H
    Creatinine, Serum - 1.04 Range: 0.76-1.27 - mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio - 28 Range: 9-20 Flag: H
    Sodium, Serum - 140 Range: 134-144 - mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum - 3.9 Range: 3.5-5.2 - mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum - 97 Range: 96-106 - mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total - 20 Range: 18-29 - mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum - 9.6 Range: 8.7-10.2 - mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum - 8.1 Range: 6.0-8.5 - g/dL
    Albumin, Serum - 5.1 Range: 3.5-5.5 - g/dL
    Globulin, Total - 3.0 Range: 1.5-4.5 - g/dL
    A/G Ratio - 1.7 Range: 1.2-2.2
    Bilirubin, Total - 0.5 Range: 0.0-1.2 - mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S - 56 Range: 39-117 - IU/L
    AST (SGOT) - 26 Range: 0-40 - IU/L
    ALT (SGPT) - 25 Range: 0-44 - IU/L
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am - 97 Range: >59 - mL/min/1.73

    *Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy on 01/26/2018
    Details
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy - 103.0 Range: 30.0-100.0 - ng/mL Flag: H

    Thyroid Cascade Profile on 01/26/2018
    Details
    TSH - 2.010 Range: 0.450-4.500 - uIU/mL

    *Hemoglobin A1c on 01/26/2018
    Details
    Hemoglobin A1c - 4.7 Range: 4.8-5.6 - % Flag: L

    *Testosterone,Free and Total on 01/26/2018
    Details
    Testosterone, Serum - 493 Range: 264-916 - ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct) - 9.3 Range: 9.3-26.5 - pg/mL

    *Vitamin B12 and Folate on 01/26/2018
    Details
    Folate (Folic Acid), Serum - 19.1 Range: >3.0 - ng/mL
    Vitamin B12 - 1034 Range: 232-1245 - pg/mL

  4. Nice bloodwork! Young and super healthy!
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  5. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Nice bloodwork! Young and super healthy!
    Thank you sir! What are you thoughts on the low free test levels? I have a lot of the symptoms of low test but my total test seems to be fine.
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by Avengeme View Post
    Thank you sir! What are you thoughts on the low free test levels? I have a lot of the symptoms of low test but my total test seems to be fine.
    Need LH, FSH and E2 tests to help determine if you have Low T. Id ask for a full thyroid panel (not just TSH).
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  7. Are you a Keto dieter? Your A1C is pretty low and long term Keto has been shown to raise SHBG which would cause the low free-T.
    Lift heavy and eat lots of dead animals! Yes, that's me in my avatar.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by bad rad View Post
    Are you a Keto dieter? Your A1C is pretty low and long term Keto has been shown to raise SHBG which would cause the low free-T.
    No sir not a keto dieter. Have done it years ago but not recently.

  9. Need to get shbg with the Free T being low normal

  10. Quote Originally Posted by trtdoc View Post
    Need to get shbg with the Free T being low normal
    I've actually started taking 10mg of boron daily to see if I notice any effect from it. If so, it would seem that SHBG was indeed high and causing the low free test.

  11. What's your body fat percentage?

  12. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    What's your body fat percentage?
    I’d estimate around 13%

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Avengeme View Post
    Id estimate around 13%
    Have you had bloods done before whilst not on anything that would particularly affect testosterone or estrogen?

  14. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    Have you had bloods done before whilst not on anything that would particularly affect testosterone or estrogen?
    Oh I’m not on trt or anything. The only thing I was taking when I got bloods was the standard multi, fish oil, pre workout.
  15. Got Blood Test Results Today. Thoughts?


    @Avengeme
    Testosterone is highest first thing in the morning. Working out does boost testosterone but the increase in testosterone it stimulates only lasts until ~30minutes post-workout.
    Going to sleep with food in your stomach or with insulin above baseline will lower testosterone. Not getting 7.5-8hours of sleep will also lower testosterone.

    If any of the above apply for you on the day you took the bloods or the night before, then that would've factored in. Whilst working out does increase testosterone temporarily, if you took the bloods more half an hour after your workout, your workout wouldn't have affected the results much.
    If none of the above occurred the night before or on the morning of the blood test then you may wish to consult your doctor. If some of them applied then it'd be worth having another blood test done on a day when you'd had a good night's sleep where you hadn't eaten within 3 hours of going to sleep. This test would show you where you actually stand


    Below are the results of two studies done in 1996 to give people an idea of average testosterone ranges amongst American (I think) men. In case it's useful

  16. Quote Originally Posted by Avengeme View Post
    So my blood test was kinda sprung on me at around 11:30 am after I had already lifted and eaten. I ended up with:

    Testosterone, Serum - 493 Range: 264-916 - ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct) - 9.3 Range: 9.3-26.5 - pg/mL

    So my free test is at the very bottom of the range. Could this be caused by high E2 levels? Unfortuantely the doc didn't test for that.
    All your bloods look pretty good. Question.. what is your history with AAS/prohormones and anything that will impact HPTA? Especially recent history in the past year.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by Glycomann View Post
    All your bloods look pretty good. Question.. what is your history with AAS/prohormones and anything that will impact HPTA? Especially recent history in the past year.
    I’ve ran a few prohormone cycles in my time. Ran 3AD and Havoc I think when I was younger (about 10 or so years ago) and all the bros would tell you that all you needed was an otc pct. I’ve run a few other PH cycles but actually followed the proper pct protocol. The most recent being last year which was just topical 11-kt and iron legion virtus if you even want to count that as a cycle. So it’s quite possible I have damaged my hpta due to past mistakes.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post


    Cool so I have the free test of a 45-54 year old at age 29 haha.
  19. Got Blood Test Results Today. Thoughts?


    The hpta theory is plausible Have you felt more anxious, less confident or less driven in the past few months or last few years?

    It'd help give you a better idea of the timeframe

  20. It'd be worthwhile doing a test with estrogen, TSH and LH at a proper time to give you a clearer picture. The lads on this forum with substantial experience running PHs and AASs will know more than me about how to treat HPTAs but if your estrogen's really high, outside the normal range, you could try running 12.5/12.5/12.5(?)/12.5(?) or 25/25/12.5/12.5 clomid. It might do the trick

  21. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    The hpta theory is plausible Have you felt more anxious, less confident or less driven in the past few months or last few years?

    It'd help give you a better idea of the timeframe
    You've pretty much described me perfectly. Along with a good amount of brain fog to boot.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by Avengeme View Post
    You've pretty much described me perfectly. Along with a good amount of brain fog to boot.
    Good luck with everything

  23. I like this graph to show testosterone levels by age:
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  24. Quote Originally Posted by Avengeme View Post
    Cool so I have the free test of a 45-54 year old at age 29 haha.
    Not speaking to your levels (not all that horrible i.m.o), but rather to the way that many interpret reference values like @u_e_s_i posted.
    Look at the standard deviations on those values: test and its associated hormones have a fat curve with a lot of variance in the population. Numbers are very individual.
    While your free test is low, you are within 1sd of your ages average ( I.e. along with 95% of your age cohort)
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood Test Results - Any thoughts?
    By ryank in forum Natural Bodybuilding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 12:39 AM
  2. More bad blood test results today. Advice appreciated.
    By ratdog in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 02:54 PM
  3. Just got Blood Test Results back
    By PTRC in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 06:56 PM
  4. got my pre cycle blood test results, ?'s
    By 2slow in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 05:00 PM
  5. Got some blood test results.
    By CROWLER in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 01:28 PM
Log in
Log in