DHEA WARNING

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Hey man, how often did you donate when your iron crashed?


  2. My new TRT specialist informed me that RBC and Hemo. ranges are way overblown. He stated its Platelets are the one to watch and worry about. People who live at extremely high altitudes have higher levels than your highest, with no problems. Something to think about !!!
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by RipdnTxs View Post
    My new TRT specialist informed me that RBC and Hemo. ranges are way overblown. He stated its Platelets are the one to watch and worry about. People who live at extremely high altitudes have higher levels than your highest, with no problems. Something to think about !!!
    Interesting you say that. A nurse once explained to me about how the platelets can cause a clot due to increased hematocrit. My platelets are always in the 200 area which is in the middle normal range so I guess that's good

  4. Quote Originally Posted by Punkrocker View Post
    Hey man, how often did you donate when your iron crashed?
    Early in my TRT treatment I figured Iíd proactively ward off high hematocrit by donating. Red Cross allows whole blood donation every 56 days. I donated 4 consecutive times and had a routine doctor visit. My doctor tested for iron/ferritin and found I was iron anemic. He panicked and was going to send me to an oncologist thinking I may have cancer. I explained about the blood donation and he ordered me to stop donating. After almost two years or iron supplements, my ferritin is just now a the low normal level.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  5. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Early in my TRT treatment I figured I’d proactively ward off high hematocrit by donating. Red Cross allows whole blood donation every 56 days. I donated 4 consecutive times and had a routine doctor visit. My doctor tested for iron/ferritin and found I was iron anemic. He panicked and was going to send me to an oncologist thinking I may have cancer. I explained about the blood donation and he ordered me to stop donating. After almost two years or iron supplements, my ferritin is just now a the low normal level.
    Thats exactly what happened to me, after giving blood every 8 weeks for almost a year. I went for a physical and y Dr. reacted the same way. My Ferritin was around 10 when we caught it , after 6 months its back to around 60. Interesting stuff !!!
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by RipdnTxs View Post
    Thats exactly what happened to me, after giving blood every 8 weeks for almost a year. I went for a physical and y Dr. reacted the same way. My Ferritin was around 10 when we caught it , after 6 months its back to around 60. Interesting stuff !!!
    Itís amazing how fast blood donation can crash iron levels. Here is MyBloodTracker app graph showing where Iím at:
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  7. Quote Originally Posted by Punkrocker View Post
    Interesting you say that. A nurse once explained to me about how the platelets can cause a clot due to increased hematocrit. My platelets are always in the 200 area which is in the middle normal range so I guess that's good
    I believe the top range on platelets is 400. My platelets came back at 210 and my new Dr said that was a great reading and no worries...

  8. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    It’s amazing how fast blood donation can crash iron levels. Here is MyBloodTracker app graph showing where I’m at:
    Its taking a little longer for U to get back into range, but it looks like ur heading in the right direction...

  9. Quote Originally Posted by RipdnTxs View Post
    Its taking a little longer for U to get back into range, but it looks like ur heading in the right direction...
    Yes but driving me crazy! Workouts are not what they used to be as Iím still iron anemic. Been on iron supplements daily and ferritin is still low.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  10. Crushed ferritin levels is definitely something that sounds pretty lousy. Although like I said before, years ago I was stabbed and lost two liters of blood in one night and I survived that and after only a couple months I was already back in the gym lifting weights again lightweight of course. I'm sure after losing 2 liters of blood I had like 0 ferritin at all so after being through something like that I don't seem too worried about dropping a pint of blood maybe every 2 to 3 months. Maybe I'll eat more spinach and lentils as dark leafy vegetables increase ferritin but do not jack up the hemoglobin like meat does according to stuff I read online. Just a thought

  11. Quote Originally Posted by Punkrocker View Post
    All right guys so I recently found out my DHEA and pregnenolone levels were low this past summer. I am on trt and was unable to donate blood until October 2017. I avoided using HCG because it raises my hematocrit. Instead I supplemented with DHEA and pregnenolone seeing as my levels were low. I donated a pint of blood November 1st and one week later my levels of hemoglobin and hematocrit were 17 and 49%. I continued supplementing with DHEA and pregnenolone and I decided to go to the Red Cross and donate today. They pricked my finger and my hemoglobin was 19.3 holy crap! I have never been that high in my life and I didn't even feel weird or symptomatic, I felt totally fine. Anyways I donated a pint today which probably means my hemoglobin is down to around 17-18 seeing as whenever I donate it usually drops my hemoglobin down around 1.5 give or take. Moral of the story is pregnenolone and DHEA supplements will absolutely Jack the hell up your hematocrit and hemoglobin. Be careful out there guys!!!
    What would be the side-effects of your hemoglobin being at 19.3? Is that outside the normal range?
    Would you have too much oxygen? I've heard that can have ill effects

  12. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    What would be the side-effects of your hemoglobin being at 19.3? Is that outside the normal range?
    Would you have too much oxygen? I've heard that can have ill effects
    Is your Hb 19.3? I'm assuming that's why you are asking. That's a bit high. I wouldn't be concerned with hyperoxia nearly as much as I would worry about blood thickness. .17.5g/dL is the high limit for Hb. That Hb value translates to about 57.9% hct. I try to stay in the high 40s, as 54% is the high limit, and you are close to running into problems when you get there. I'd donate some blood.
  13. DHEA WARNING


    Quote Originally Posted by sarge40 View Post
    Is your Hb 19.3? I'm assuming that's why you are asking. That's a bit high. I wouldn't be concerned with hyperoxia nearly as much as I would worry about blood thickness. .17.5g/dL is the high limit for Hb. That Hb value translates to about 57.9% hct. I try to stay in the high 40s, as 54% is the high limit, and you are close to running into problems when you get there. I'd donate some blood.
    OP said his was 19.3 and seemed concerned. Personally I don't know much about hb but I'm keen to learn more. Thanks for the summation

  14. Quote Originally Posted by u_e_s_i View Post
    OP said his was 19.3 and seemed concerned. Personally I don't know much about hb but I'm keen to learn more. Thanks for the summation
    Iím a little confused by your reply. If your hemoglobin is that high (which translates into very high hematocrit) then you need to donate blood as soon as possible. High hematocrit CAN result in stroke or worse.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  15. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Iím a little confused by your reply. If your hemoglobin is that high (which translates into very high hematocrit) then you need to donate blood as soon as possible. High hematocrit CAN result in stroke or worse.
    @Punkrocker

  16. I was 19.3 at the red Cross. I have since donated one pint of blood. I have not been retested but I would assume that I am probably 17-18 now, and yes I'm talking about hemoglobin. My hematocrit was probably around 57% which now I am gonna guess is somewhere in the 50-54% range. Still kinda high, but definitely manageable now. Keep the water flowing and I'll donate again in March. Haven't checked my ferretin but I feel alright so I'm gonna assume it's not tanked.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Sounds like a plan. Make sure your iron levels are tested. Frequent blood donation can crash ferritin and iron. It happened to me after donating 4 times when I thought Iíd be proactive and keep hematocrit low (like an idiot).
    Hey bro I forgot to ask you. When you crashed your ferretin, did you feel messed up? Or did you feel totally fine and had no clue until the doctor just ran basic blood work and found it. Could you gimme some details please. Thanks

  18. Quote Originally Posted by Punkrocker View Post
    Hey bro I forgot to ask you. When you crashed your ferretin, did you feel messed up? Or did you feel totally fine and had no clue until the doctor just ran basic blood work and found it. Could you gimme some details please. Thanks
    I felt a distinct lack of energy and unwillingness to complete my lifting sessions. Tired by the afternoon.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  19. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    I felt a distinct lack of energy and unwillingness to complete my lifting sessions. Tired by the afternoon.
    Ok so basically you had some general fatigue and were kinda dragging your feet during your workouts. Did you feel like you had some serious problem or did you just think you needed to get more rest

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Punkrocker View Post
    Ok so basically you had some general fatigue and were kinda dragging your feet during your workouts. Did you feel like you had some serious problem or did you just think you needed to get more rest
    Simply felt tired even after sleeping 10 hours.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  21. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Simply felt tired even after sleeping 10 hours.
    Ok. I'm scheduled for another donation in mid March which is exactly 8 weeks after my last donation. I don't wanna drain my ferretin so maybe I'll cancel and put it off one more month. I recently tested my hemoglobin and after I donated that pint my hemoglobin is 16.1 and hematocrit 48% which is surprising considering how high it was before I donated. Anyways, I'll probably donate again in April and in the meantime eat a hell of alot of spinach and steaks. Whaddaya think?

  22. Good plan. Experts say you can wait until hematocrit goes above 53. Take a look:
    Name:  IMG_3499.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  1.29 MB
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  23. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Good plan. Experts say you can wait until hematocrit goes above 53. Take a look:
    Name:  IMG_3499.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  1.29 MB
    Yeah actually I printed that chart out lol I wanna get my crit nice and low because I plan on running a 20 week EQ cycle and we know that will bump up hematocrit so I wanna be prepared for it. I wanted to take more aggressive anabolics this year but I now get regular heart palpitations. I've had a Holter monitor, ekg, echocardiogram, cholesterol test etc... Everything checks out normal. Aparantly you can have heart palpitations and they can be totally benign. Anyways, they scare me anyways so instead of running dbol or Anadrol I'm gonna take it easy on my body and just run a mild dose of EQ and get the most out of it by utilizing the fork and knife and training consistently.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Is it possible you have developed sleep apnea?

    Iím also using HCG at 250 IU every 3.5 days with no increase in hematocrit either.

    There is a FB group called Testosterone Replacement Therapy Discussion you should join and post this.
    What does sleep apnea have to do with it? Just curious.

  25. Quote Originally Posted by 9thvenom View Post
    What does sleep apnea have to do with it? Just curious.
    One side effect with sleep apnea is, since apnea is literally starving the body for oxygen, the body responds by creating more red blood cells. The increase in RBCs show as increased hematocrit.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Must Read!! (warning)
    By KFlex in forum Pics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-22-2003, 06:49 PM
  2. Must Read!!! (warning)
    By KFlex in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 10:59 AM
  3. UK Supp Warning
    By Sir Foxx in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 03:09 PM
  4. Warning: Scammer Holiday!
    By YellowJacket in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2003, 06:17 PM
  5. Warning Beefcake!
    By dez/null in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 10:12 AM
Log in
Log in