New Guy needs advice

  1. New Member
    TheKid44's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    12
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    7%

    New Guy needs advice


    I am here looking for advice and direction on what to do.
    I am 5'10 200lb 27 year old I lift 4 days a week along with with a couple sprint sessions a week.
    My diet is clean during the week with mostly meats, veggies, starchy carbs only post workout. On the weekend a have a few drinks but never anything out of control.
    This past September I got my testosterone levels check and here are the results:
    TESTOSTERONE, ADULT MALE 488 ng/dL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 33 nmol/L
    TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAILABLE 268 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE CALC 87 pg/mL 87
    TESTOSTERONE, % FREE 1.8%

    These numbers were concerning to me but my doctor did not seem to care at all.
    So I contacted a clinic and they prescribed me 100mg of Testosterone Cyp along with 1mg anastrozol.

    I received all of my supplies but I was hesitant to start for some reason. So I decided to see if I could get it up naturally.
    These are my results that I received at the end of November:

    TESTOSTERONE, ADULT MALE 630 ng/dL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 38 nmol/L
    TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAILABLE 324 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE CALC 112 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE, % FREE 1.8 %

    Things got better but I still feel lethargic during the day, libido is way down and I can't remember the last time I had morning wood.
    I am not sure if I should start talking my 100 mg Testosterone Cyp or go down a different path.
    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

  2. Professional Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,650
    Rep Power
    1340014
    Level
    64
    Lv. Percent
    5.7%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    This right here is exactly why clinics are so evil and money hungry. They really don't care about you or what is wrong, they just want your money. /rant. Good for you wanting to do what is right before jumping into anything.

    Go see your doc and get a referral to an endo. You can't tell anything with only those numbers regarding why you feel the way you do. As Matrix has pointed out many times, adrenals could be in play. You really need a full lab to test your CBC, TSH, T3, Free T4, e2, etc.
  3. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    189
    Rep Power
    308
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    70.89%

    Always provide lab ranges.
    In my personal experience, Calculated FREE TESTOSTERONE is inaccurate.
    Heavy exercise will lower your TT and FT.
    To start with LH, E2, and FT lab numbers would be helpful. Then, TSH, FT3, FT4, D3, 4xCortisol, etc.
    Are you on any Meds? Proton Pump Inhibitors?, Antihistamines? Opiates?
    "So I decided to see if I could get it up naturally" OK, what did you do?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    TheKid44's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    12
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    7%

    Here are the lab ranges:

    TESTOSTERONE, ADULT MALE 300 - 1080 ng/dL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 11 - 80 nmol/L
    TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAILABLE 131 - 682 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE CALC 47 - 244 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE, % FREE 1.6 - 2.9 %

    I am on no meds at all. I added more saturated fat to my diet in form eggs, grass fed beef, and butter. I also supplemented with Vit-D not sure if this helped or not.
  5. New Member
    Sketch2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    295
    Rep Power
    141926
    Level
    23
    Lv. Percent
    4.1%

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    This right here is exactly why clinics are so evil and money hungry. They really don't care about you or what is wrong, they just want your money. /rant. Good for you wanting to do what is right before jumping into anything.

    Go see your doc and get a referral to an endo. You can't tell anything with only those numbers regarding why you feel the way you do. As Matrix has pointed out many times, adrenals could be in play. You really need a full lab to test your CBC, TSH, T3, Free T4, e2, etc.
    Agreed. Clinics will give you anything you want. Next thing you know you'll need the test for life because they won't advise of the Clomid Restart and you risk having pituitary shutdown. I've suffered from long standing ED and fluctuations in my Free Testosterone for years now. Its not nice...sh-- I'd jump right on the juice if i wasn't smart. But I found a good doctor (get a good endocrinologist) that monitors that and my thyroid. I've been using Clomid for 8 + months now. Its raised my Test levels significantly, and its not synthetic - my bodies producing it. Kudos bra.
  6. New Member
    TheKid44's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    12
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    7%

    Thank you for all replies and advice! I am going to get more tests done and seek out an endo.
  7. Senior Member
    Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,873
    Rep Power
    854639
    Level
    50
    Lv. Percent
    47.84%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I will add this, at 27 - I would not want to negatively impact HPTA on an ongoing basis. That will eventually make you virtually dependent on TRT. Save that for 25+ years from now, unless you really have to.

    Good advice here so far.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. New guy need advice
    By Bigdaddy357 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2012, 02:49 PM
  2. New guy needing supplement advice! HELP
    By saw1289 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 05:26 PM
  3. Question from new guy. Need some advice
    By mblanch8970 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 02:42 PM
  4. new and need advice please
    By devildog3 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 08:24 AM
  5. I'm new and need advice...
    By AGOF in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-2005, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in