low FSH

  1. Registered User
    neothecat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    141

    low FSH


    I decided to do the private MD labs hormone panel as well as SHBG, and here is what I got:

    What does the low FSH indicate?

    LH 3.6 ( range 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL CB)
    FSH 1.2 LOW (range 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL CB)
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 43.4 (range 16.5-55.9 nmol/L CB)
    Testosterone, Serum 620 ( range 348-1197 ng/dL CB)
    Free T 14.2 pg/mL (range 9.3-26.5)
    Estradiol 26.9 ( range 7.6-42.6 pg/mL CB)


    I posted in another thread, but didn't really get a response. Please advise (symptoms include low libido/performance issues, anxiety, fatigue).

  2. Registered User
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    146010

    Quote Originally Posted by neothecat View Post
    I decided to do the private MD labs hormone panel as well as SHBG, and here is what I got:

    What does the low FSH indicate?

    LH 3.6 ( range 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL CB)
    FSH 1.2 LOW (range 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL CB)
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 43.4 (range 16.5-55.9 nmol/L CB)
    Testosterone, Serum 620 ( range 348-1197 ng/dL CB)
    Free T 14.2 pg/mL (range 9.3-26.5)
    Estradiol 26.9 ( range 7.6-42.6 pg/mL CB)

    I posted in another thread, but didn't really get a response. Please advise (symptoms include low libido/performance issues, anxiety, fatigue).
    SHBG looks high, everything else looks fine besides the low FSH. Get checked out by a doctor/endo first, get your prolactin level checked as well. Stinging Nettle is a natural way to lower SHBG, but you should look a little deeper into why it's high. Get a CBC blood panel done, and post the results when you get a chance.
  3. Registered User
    neothecat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    141

    The urologist that I saw 2 weeks ago didn't even know what SHBG was and ordered "total estrogen" instead of E2, why is why I ordered the private md lab test. What should I tell an endo? I've seen 2 endos previously for my symptoms (low libido/performance issues, fatigue) and they dismissed it as "in my head" without even investigating. I'm definitely concerned about the LSH and high SHBG. The research I've been doing is indicating that it could be a potential issue with my pituitary? Although having low LSH without accompanying low LH seems to be rare. I'm 27, I workout 5 days a week and eat relatively healthy. Are there any other blood tests I should get?

    My prolactin was measured in 2012: Value 5.8 (range 1.6-18.8 ng/mL)
    Also my testosterone took a big dip in 2012:

    2011 total T 978 (range 280-1000)
    2012 total T 568 (range 280-1000_
    2013 total T 620 (range 348-1197)


    The private MD labs did include a CBC (this was taken 2 days ago):

    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 4.9 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL CB
    RBC 4.48 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL CB
    Hemoglobin 13.2 12.6-17.7 g/dL CB
    Hematocrit 39.1 37.5-51.0 % CB
    MCV 87 79-97 fL CB
    MCH 29.5 26.6-33.0 pg CB
    MCHC 33.8 31.5-35.7 g/dL CB
    RDW 14.1 12.3-15.4 % CB
    Platelets 241 155-379 x10E3/uL CB
    Neutrophils 57 40-74 % CB
    Lymphs 33 14-46 % CB
    Monocytes 8 4-12 % CB
    Eos 2 0-5 % CB
    Basos 0 0-3 % CB
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.8 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL CB
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.6 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL CB
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL CB
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL CB
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL CB
    Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % CB
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL CB
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 90 65-99 mg/dL CB
    BUN 12 6-20 mg/dL CB
    Creatinine, Serum 0.84 0.76-1.27 mg/dL CB
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 120 >59 mL/min/1.73 CB
    eGFR If Africn Am 139 >59 mL/min/1.73 CB
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 8-19 CB
    Sodium, Serum 141 134-144 mmol/L CB
    Potassium, Serum 4.4 3.5-5.2 mmol/L CB
    Chloride, Serum 102 97-108 mmol/L CB
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 19-28 mmol/L CB
    Calcium, Serum 9.5 8.7-10.2 mg/dL CB
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL CB
    Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL CB
    Globulin, Total 2.5 1.5-4.5 g/dL CB
    A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 CB
    Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL CB
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 60 39-117 IU/L CB
    AST (SGOT) 18 0-40 IU/L CB
    ALT (SGPT) 17 0-44 IU/L CB
    Testosterone, Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 620 348-1197 ng/dL CB
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH 3.6 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL CB
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 1.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL CB
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 26.9 7.6-42.6 pg/mL CB
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 43.4 16.5-55.9 nmol/L CB

    I appreciate any help on this!
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    neothecat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    141

    What would cause high SHBG? Also, has anyone used stinging nettle successfully?






    BTW, for anyone looking to get their own labs, my experience with private MD labs was very good. It was pretty hassle-free and not that expensive. I'm planning to get more labs (progresterone, DHEA, cortisol, DHT, TSH, T3-T4) eventually.
  5. Registered User
    Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,869
    Rep Power
    854634

    Yes, I have used a rather strong stinging nettle extract, but I have not done before and after bloods.

    BTW - you want stinging nettle root, not stinging nettle leaf. They are both good, but for different things. For SHBG - you want to use the root extract. For allergies - you would want to use the leaf.
  6. Registered User
    Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,869
    Rep Power
    854634

    Here is some additional information I "lifted" from a post in "All Things Male":

    SHBG is made in the liver in response to levels of many hormones:
    1. Increasing Testosterone reduces SHBG
    2. Increasing DHT lowers SHBG
    3. Increasing DHEA lowers SHBG
    4. Increasing Growth Hormone lowers SHBG
    5. Increasing Insulin lowers SHBG
    6. Increasing Estrogen increases SHBG
    7. Increasing Thyroid Hormone increases SHBG

    The SHBG level is determine by the balance of the hormone levels.

    Given one's assumed goals in TRT (high libido, good energy, etc.), it may be difficult to increase SHBG without causing problems since SHBG is determine by a balance of hormones.

    For example, having high Testosterone and high DHEA is not a situation where SHBG is going to be high without corresponding problems with estrogen or thyroid.

    If anything, SHBG should be most often viewed as an indicator of a problem that needs to be solved - rather than as a problem itself.

    For example, SHBG is most commonly an indicator of high insulin levels - i.e. insulin resistance or diabetes. It would be then far more important to address insulin resistance or diabetes in treatment than to focus on SHBG.

    If low thyroid is a factor in low SHBG, addressing hypothyroidism is far more important.

    If low estradiol is a factor in low SHBG, addressing this is more important.

    If the low SHBG itself is a problem because it causes large swings in hormone levels, then working around this by achieving more stable hormone levels is indicated.
  7. Registered User
    neothecat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    141

    Does anyone know what kind of doctor would actually be familiar with FSH and why it might be low?
  8. Registered User
    Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,869
    Rep Power
    854634

    Quote Originally Posted by neothecat View Post
    Does anyone know what kind of doctor would actually be familiar with FSH and why it might be low?
    I think it would most likely have to be an Endo.
  9. Registered User
    neothecat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    141

    Quote Originally Posted by Beau View Post
    I think it would most likely have to be an Endo.
    Thank you sir!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Low FSH, Low-normal Test, Low libido, ED Problems
    By TML499 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 05-31-2013, 05:41 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 12:47 PM
  3. Advice please- Low LH , low FSH Low Testosterone
    By kenfry13 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 04:39 PM
  4. low FSH and LH
    By Chuckwheat in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 10:40 AM
  5. My blood results : low FSH
    By tonyjaafan in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 11:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in