Just got labs results in!!

  1. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    Just got labs results in!!


    Got labs back in. I took this test to see clues about my erection problems and what the forum opinions on my labs...

    Here it is...

    CBC With Differential/Platelet

    WBC 5.3 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL MB
    RBC 5.32 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 17.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL MB
    Hematocrit 53.4 HIGH 37.5-51.0 % MB
    MCV 100 HIGH 79-97 fL MB
    MCH 33.3 HIGH 26.6-33.0 pg MB
    MCHC 33.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL MB
    RDW 13.8 12.3-15.4 % MB
    Platelets 227 155-379 x10E3/uL MB
    Neutrophils 61 40-74 % MB
    Lymphs 31 14-46 % MB
    Monocytes 5 4-12 % MB
    Eos 2 0-5 % MB
    Basos 1 0-3 % MB
    Neutrophils 3.3 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL MB
    (Absolute)
    Lymphs(Absolute) 1.6 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL MB
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL MB
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL



    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL MB
    Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % MB
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL MB
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 76 65-99 mg/dL MB
    BUN 19 6-20 mg/dL MB
    Creatinine, Serum 1.22 0.76-1.27 mg/dL MB
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 78 >59 mL/min/1.73 MB
    eGFR If Africn Am 90 >59 mL/min/1.73 MB
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 8-19 MB
    Sodium, Serum 142 134-144 mmol/L MB
    Potassium, Serum 4.7 3.5-5.2 mmol/L MB
    Chloride, Serum 103 97-108 mmol/L MB
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 19-28 mmol/L MB
    Calcium, Serum 9.9 8.7-10.2 mg/dL MB
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL MB
    Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL MB
    Globulin, Total 2.5 1.5-4.5 g/dL MB
    A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 MB
    Bilirubin, Total 0.8 0.0-1.2 mg/dL MB
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 53 44-102 IU/L MB
    AST (SGOT) 18 0-40 IU/L MB
    1 of 3
    ALT (SGPT) 13 0-44 IU/L


    Urinalysis, Routine
    Specific Gravity >=1.030 ABNORMAL 1.005-1.030 MB
    pH 6.0 5.0-7.5 MB
    Urine- Color Yellow Yellow MB
    Appearance Clear Clear MB
    WBC Esterase Negative Negative MB
    Protein Trace Negative/Trace MB
    Glucose Negative Negative MB
    Ketones Trace ABNORMAL Negative MB
    Occult Blood Negative Negative MB
    Bilirubin Negative Negative MB
    Urobilinogen,Semi-Qn 0.2 0.0-1.9 mg/dL MB
    Nitrite, Urine Negative Negative MB
    Microscopic Examination Comment MB


    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 198 100-199 mg/dL MB
    Triglycerides 71 0-149 mg/dL MB
    HDL Cholesterol 51 >39 mg/dL MB
    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
    negative risk factor for CHD.
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 14 5-40 mg/dL MB
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 133 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL MB
    Iron and TIBC
    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 240 LOW 250-450 ug/dL MB
    UIBC 114 LOW 150-375 ug/dL MB
    Iron, Serum 126 40-155 ug/dL MB
    Iron Saturation 53 15-55 % MB
    Testosterone,Free and Total
    Testosterone, Serum 791 348-1197 ng/dL MB
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 23.7 8.7-25.1 pg/mL BN
    Hemoglobin A1c
    Hemoglobin A1c 5.1 4.8-5.6 % MB


    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.31 0.82-1.77 ng/dL MB
    DHEA-Sulfate
    DHEA-Sulfate 331.8 160.0-449.0 ug/dL MB


    TSH
    TSH 3.200 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL MB
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL MB
    FSH, Serum
    FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL MB


    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 0.0-4.0 ng/mL MB


    IGF-1
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 201 71-241 ng/mL BN
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.52 0.00-3.00 mg/L MB


    Estradiol, Sensitive
    Estradiol, Sensitive 14 3-70 pg/mL BN


    GGT
    GGT 13 0-65 IU/L MB
    Magnesium, Serum
    Magnesium, Serum 2.0 1.6-2.6 mg/dL MB
    Insulin
    Insulin 4.5 2.6-24.9 uIU/mL MB
    Ferritin, Serum
    Ferritin, Serum 125 30-400 ng/mL MB
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 40.4 16.5-55.9 nmol/L MB

  2. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.81%

    hey John , what Lab was this thru ? (sorry I have no imput to your values, imma let the "heavyweights" on the forum weigh in )
  3. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    Lab corp but purchased the test thru Private MDLabs.....
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.81%

    Ok gotcha.. can I ask how much that set you back ? It is very thorough I see and Im not sure the Doc im seeing could get all those thru my insurance.
  5. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    $349 was the total cost..... here is the link

    http://www.privatemdlabs.com/lab_tes...4&search=#2111
  6. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    161208
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    27.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Everything looks pretty good besides your high hematocrit and cholesterol. The high hematocrit can make you feel tired, cause erection problems etc. Go donate blood every 3 months, and that will pull it back down to normal.
  7. Elite Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5,134
    Rep Power
    2178838
    Level
    70
    Lv. Percent
    46.81%
    Achievements Posting AuthorityActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    Are you on TRT? I ask because it is weird to see normal test and low LH and FSH like that.
  8. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    161208
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    27.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    Are you on TRT? I ask because it is weird to see normal test and low LH and FSH like that.
    I thought he was on trt, if not those are very odd numbers
  9. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.81%

    Ok not too bad... Thank you very much !
  10. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    161208
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    27.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunder13 View Post
    Ok not too bad... Thank you very much !
    I've always noticed when my hematocrit was high I felt really tired and fatigued easily. Got out of breath over little things like going up a flight of stairs, and it was difficult to maintain a hard erection. Once I gave blood and brought the number back down, I was good as new! You'll notice when your hematocrit and RBC is really high when your skin gets red, especially on your upper chest and ears.
  11. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    Yes i am on TRT. 100mg test cyp E7D.... I took this test on early monday morning before my scheduled shot.
  12. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    161208
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    27.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by John2211 View Post
    Yes i am on TRT. 100mg test cyp E7D.... I took this test on early monday morning before my scheduled shot.
    Split the injection into 2, 50mg Monday and 50mg Thursday. 100mg all at once can cause problems.
  13. Advanced Member
    Jeff's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Age
    44
    Posts
    637
    Rep Power
    464
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    80.32%

    Although clinically it isn't out of range, your TSH seems too high, some doctors will actually treat you for a slow thyroid with that number. My current Dr. has me on thyroid meds and tries to keep the TSH right around 1.0

    Lex, that is good to know about the hemocrit and making you tired - I also have high hemocrit and high RBC, even before TRT.
  14. New Member
    FireRescue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    439
    Rep Power
    29715
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    50.46%

    First thing I thought too....... Go donate blood.
  15. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    Donated blood last monday morning BTW... Feeling better too.....
  16. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    161208
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    27.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by John2211 View Post
    Donated blood last monday morning BTW... Feeling better too.....
    Kick ass! I wonder what your hema and rbc levels are at now?
  17. New Member
    John2211's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    Kick ass! I wonder what your hema and rbc levels are at now?
    Yep... interesting question..... i knew something was up 2 days before donating.... i got hot alot quicker and felt irritated internally...
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Lab Results In, Need Help
    By health4life24 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 10:11 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 02:20 PM
  3. just got test results in
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-17-2007, 02:28 PM
  4. Ok just got my order in...starting monday
    By East1600Plus in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 08:49 AM
  5. just got bulk cissus in
    By anapolack in forum Supplements
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 07:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in