Hello everyone, I am a thirty year old male with extreme fatigue issues, to the level where I am unable to work but still walk around and do some casual things like walking the dogs, cooking, watching tv, ... . I have a history of anabolics abuse (I know, what's new. ) and I've also had very little affection in my childhood resulting in high stress levels overall. I have NOT been diagnosed with CFS because I don't qualify the criteria. I have few other symptoms (except anxiety, some ringing in ears, occasional brain fog, ... ). I have been labeled by the Belgian medical "specialists" as having a psychological "anxiety disorder". Although I might have a minor tention to avoid certain circumstances or situations indeed, I don't agree with this diagnose and I especially don't agree with this condition causing my extreme fatigue. I regularly used hormones over a two year span (Nandrolone, Test, Dianabol mainly and some growth hormone). I clearly suffer from some form of HPA dysfunction which I have been trying to relieve naturally, without much result so far. I have read Dr. Wilsons book on adrenal fatigue, very interesting stuff, but I am not sure if I fully qualify.

My blood tests give the same results every time.
Now, it is clear to me that my liver-made binding proteins (CBG, SHBG) are way out of balance, SHBG being far too low, CBG being far too high. Is there anyone on this forum who has any knowledge about this? I am currently seeing a doc who has put me on pregnenolone and DHEA for starters to see where I turn out, but I don't feel any difference just yet, it has been four months now. He also wants me to use transdermal testosterone, but I fail to see the benefit of that in my particular case... It is clear that I suffer from some form of HPA dysfunction, but I tend to think that my binding proteins are in for the ride. Google doesn't help zip, there is very little information on this, except James' and Jansz' articles on SHBG, which I have all read. Thanks for anyone's input.

Pituitary Hormones: TSH: 0,42 mE/L (0,3 -4,5) ACTH: 26 pg/mL (<46) PROLACTIN: 9,1 g/L (1 - 19) LH: 4,7 IE/L (3-18) FSH: 4,5 IE/L (2-15)

Thyroid: FT3: 3,25 pg/mL (2,1 - 4,2) FT4: 1,37 ng/dL (0,7 - 1,8)

Adrenal: CORTISOL 8H: 9,8 g/dL (7 - 25) FREE CORTISOL 8H: 3,1 ng/mL (10 - 30) !! TRANSCORTIN (CBG): 64 mg/L (20 - 50) !! ALDOSTERON: 52 pg/mL (40 - 300) ! PREGNENOLONE: 2,71 g/L (3,90 - 13,50) !! DHEA-S: 156 g/dL (140 - 530) ! PROGESTERONE: 0,35 g/L (0 - 1) 17-OH PROGESTERONE: 1,56 ng/mL (0,4 -2,5)

Gonads: TOTAL TESTOSTERONE: 4886 ng/L (3000 -10000) FREE TESTOSTERONE: 241 ng/L (50 - 280) BOUND UP: 95,1% (4,9% UNBOUND) ! SHBG: 12 pmol/mL (20 - 55) !! ESTRADIOL (E2): 24 ng/L (<30) ESTRONE: 43 pg/mL (10 - 60) ANDROSTANEDIOL GLUCURONIDE (FROM DHT): 8,63 g/L (3,4 -22)

Further Values: COENZYME Q10: 652 g/L (670 - 990) ! SODIUM: 146 mmol/L (135 -145) ! BICARBONATE: 22 mmol/L (23 - 29) ! MAGNESIUM ERYTROCYTARY: 4,31 mg/dL (4,40 - 5,80) ! 25-HYDROXY-VIT D: 41,7 ng/mL (30 - 60) VIT B12: 446 ng/L (300 - 835) FOLIC ACID: 275 ng/mL (140 - 628) CHOLESTEROL TOTAL: 173 mg/dL (140 -200) HDL CHOLESTEROL: 47 mg/dL (40 - 109) LDL CHOLESTEROL: 107 mg/dL (0 - 114) LEUKO COUNT: 4,37 (3,6 - 11) NEUTROPHILE COUNT: 1,57 (2 - 8) ! GLUCOSE: 95 mg/dL (60 - 110) INSULIN: 3,4 mUI/L (3 - 22) HIV -BORRELIA: NEGATIVE EPPSTEIN BARR IgG: IMMUNITY CRP: 0,50 mg/L (0 - 4,9) CRP ULTRA SENSITIVE: 0,34 mg/L (0 - 0,55) GOT LIVER: 36 U/L (10 - 37) GPT LIVER: 53 U/L (9 -40) !
I had a insulin tolerance test and a acth stimulation test, no discrepancies were found!
Thanks so much for your replies.