2080 test level

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

  1. Dude, wtf? Get off the gel and start injecting.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by PaulBlack View Post
    Maybe I am interpreting this wrong but, can I ask if this was a single dosage or your weeks worth?
    I admit I am not boned up on TRT, Androgel and Testim much.
    No 12 pumps per day.....8 is the usual sweet spot and max dosage prescribed for androgel (although people have been prescribed 10-12 from what I've read), and that is where I am at, but I always have extra--enough for 10-12 pumps a day easy. I dialed it back to 8 pumps now though. maybe go for 6 if I am still too high at the end of the month.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    Dude, wtf? Get off the gel and start injecting.
    I knew you'd be pissed I just need to find a protocol between the DHEA and the androgel where I can be around 1,000 give or take 100. I feel if I cut dosage in half I will be in the low 1,000's.....but we shall see.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by AnabolicHolic View Post

    I knew you'd be pissed I just need to find a protocol between the DHEA and the androgel where I can be around 1,000 give or take 100. I feel if I cut dosage in half I will be in the low 1,000's.....but we shall see.
    My concern is that you won't be able to dial things in w the gel, too inexact. With a syringe, I always know how much goes in...

  5. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    My concern is that you won't be able to dial things in w the gel, too inexact. With a syringe, I always know how much goes in...
    Tell me about it.....I believe its my playing with the timing (twice per day dosing) and of course upping the dosage...plus applying DHEA/Preg in addition (I stopped the DHEA when I tested the last two times so the doc would not be alarmed)....plus I do use DHT gel as well on my gyno (not sure if DHT can convert to test? I thought it was a one way street there with DHT but....). So I'm taking a lot of things that can convert to test all at once. I'm halving everything, or at least 2/3ing everything (6-8 pumps androgel as opposed to 12, 3 pumps transaderm as opposed to 5, and 2-3 fingertips of andractim as opposed to 4).
    •   
       


  6. With you test being so high DHEA will convert to other things, like estrogen. I read where one persons test was 1300 on only two pumps of AndroGel. It turns out that he was rubbing it on his inner arms and then have blood drawing from that same area. This apparently skews the results. He was also being tested about an hour after application. Test levels peak shortly after application so it's better to wait until later in the day.

    P.S. How can you afford AndroGel at 12 pumps/day?

  7. Quote Originally Posted by BBB View Post
    With you test being so high DHEA will convert to other things, like estrogen. I read where one persons test was 1300 on only two pumps of AndroGel. It turns out that he was rubbing it on his inner arms and then have blood drawing from that same area. This apparently skews the results. He was also being tested about an hour after application. Test levels peak shortly after application so it's better to wait until later in the day.

    P.S. How can you afford AndroGel at 12 pumps/day?
    I tested 10-13 hours post application....so its definitely not that. i made sure the second test that i did not apply to my arms whatsoever for ~72 hours and i swabbed the area well with alcohol all weekend. So im fairly certain its not that either ....but the area could be saturated? not sure. But my insurance covers the 8 pumps androgel....and i can refill every 23 days = mucho extra pumps.

  8. More is not better, better is better...

  9. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    More is not better, better is better...
    Hey it's free and i was at 687 on 8 pumps so one would assume 12 pumps = ~1,000. i guess the DHEA doubles it??? lol

  10. OK.
    "Total estrogens" 165 (40-115 Pg/Ml) HIGH
    Progesterone 1.6 (.2-1.4 Ng/Ml) HIGH
    Prolactin 7.2 (4-15.2 Ng/Ml)

    And I thought prolactin was the problem I had to get an appt with an endo since the GP cried he would lose his license for prescribing arimidex to a TRT patient lol I demanded a referral to an endo so he was happy to give it to me this time. Is my prolactin too high? seems above the middle.....and progesterone, is that something I should be concerned about? Not so familiar with progesterone.

  11. I apply progesterone cream daily. It's good for both men and women. High estro especially E2 is a big problem. It's pretty well been confirmed that it is the primary cause of prostate cancer in men and breast cancer in women.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by BBB View Post
    I apply progesterone cream daily. It's good for both men and women. High estro especially E2 is a big problem. It's pretty well been confirmed that it is the primary cause of prostate cancer in men and breast cancer in women.
    yeah progesterone never seems to be mentioned as an issue....but my prostate is swollen ....one of my many indicators of high estrogen and test

  13. Quote Originally Posted by AnabolicHolic View Post
    but my prostate is swollen
    Not cool, what's your psa?

  14. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post

    Not cool, what's your psa?
    Idk ....id venture a guess......HIGH??? lol. I don't recall seeing it listed....but for a forty year old man it should be....will check when i get home....cell phone won't open that file for some reason.

  15. No PSA, and he even mentioned it last year and "checked my prostate" for me .....I have some PSA kits laying around here from my previous andractim orders....never used them, not sure how accurate they are.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by AnabolicHolic View Post
    No PSA, and he even mentioned it last year and "checked my prostate" for me .....I have some PSA kits laying around here from my previous andractim orders....never used them, not sure how accurate they are.
    Give it a whirl, if its high on that test, off to the urologist. when he draws the psa and its high,his first course if action will be to stop your trt...

  17. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    Give it a whirl, if its high on that test, off to the urologist. when he draws the psa and its high,his first course if action will be to stop your trt...
    Yeah I won't be testing for that at the doctors office I'm too smart for that. If they run the PSA test then fine, but I would never suggest that they do while at 2K test levels at least. I'm usually fine, on DHT gear even, as far as PSA goes. But I know estrogen/test and PSA will be high at this point since everything is in the stratosphere now. First order of business at the endo on Tuesday is to get a script for some arimidex.....also I will ask if I can get on 70-100mg test per week, injectable. I will then probably use 50-70mg once per week along with 4 pumps of androgel per day to keep me steady (I'll stay on the androgel at the GP, payed by my insurance, and I'll pay for the cyp out of my pocket if need be). I really want to use part cypionate and part androgel....I think both offer benefits the other does not. So, for the time being I am taking 1mg arimidex EOD.....you think that is adequate for my insane levels? Not even sure if its legit, its RC....MP research from before they got popped.

  18. Test said negative for PSA....but I wasn't able to get much blood....the pad was wet with blood, but not saturated by any measure. Did come up strong negative though.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by AnabolicHolic View Post
    Test said negative for PSA....but I wasn't able to get much blood....the pad was wet with blood, but not saturated by any measure. Did come up strong negative though.
    Bro, if it was me, in a couple weeks - after that test level comes down, I'd be getting a psa done. If it were test cyp, I could tell you when you'd be in range and how much of a dose to take while the level is coming down. I just don't know enough about the pharmacology of gel...

  20. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    Bro, if it was me, in a couple weeks - after that test level comes down, I'd be getting a psa done. If it were test cyp, I could tell you when you'd be in range and how much of a dose to take while the level is coming down. I just don't know enough about the pharmacology of gel...
    I will, I am going to use PSA as a possible concern in regards to getting that estrogen down with some arimidex (among many other concerns with high test/estrogen of course) ....so I can always say give me a month or so on an AI and a reduced dose of androgel, and we retest test/estrogen/psa etc. I was scheduled with a lady endo.....but I think the quick visit I requested is a man. That would have been weird to see a female about TRT....both of my options out where I live were females for some reason.

  21. Dude, no doctor is going to prescribe you a female cancer drug. Look to the RC's...

    EDIT: unless you go to an anti aging clinic...

  22. I'm on a TRT compound cream. My doc prescribed 0.5 adex e3d. Did not even ask. This was standard and was reduced to 0.3 e3d after first round of blood work. E3 now 18-21 range.

  23. If you're having trouble getting a script, there are done good OTC AIs such as Erase. Some have success with just I3C. I'd try two original Erase with one NOW brand I3C E2D

  24. Quote Originally Posted by jerrysiii View Post
    I'm on a TRT compound cream. My doc prescribed 0.5 adex e3d. Did not even ask. This was standard and was reduced to 0.3 e3d after first round of blood work. E3 now 18-21 range.
    I think this dosing protocol is what id need....i have naturally high estrogen and trt only serves to aggravate it. Erase? I've heard too many stories of how ineffective it is...esp for a guy with a 165 level lol

  25. Quote Originally Posted by napalm View Post
    Dude, no doctor is going to prescribe you a female cancer drug. Look to the RC's...

    EDIT: unless you go to an anti aging clinic...
    I firmly believe endos should be out of the dark ages by now and realize there are uses for rx drugs other than the indicated use. If not I'll call each and every endo until i find one who understands this concept! This guy here on Tuesday I'll give a chance but I'll call and ask before making any further appointments and wasting my time.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Polyunsaturated fats and low test levels
    By IPR in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-10-2003, 07:03 PM
  2. 4 week cycle of 6-oxo to raise natural test levels...
    By SUPAJAwS1 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-29-2003, 10:21 PM
  3. Low Test Levels in Men are harmful
    By Matthew D in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2003, 06:43 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-28-2003, 12:12 AM
  5. low test levels
    By Sanosuke in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 10:08 PM
Log in
Log in