Recent BW-please review and comment

  1. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0

    Recent BW-please review and comment


    I'm 49; been on trt for 2 1/2 years - Test Cyp 200 mg e2w. last November convinced doc to up to 400 MG e2w and injected 200 e7d. Doc wanted me to see endo to get their "blessing" on this amount. No ai or hcg. I saw endo on 4/8/2013 and got blood drawn on 4/9. Things to note are the high PSA. Because of this the endo recommended I immediately cease trt and see urologist (after getting second PSA test to confirm it's high). Also note the high total estrogen and above average estradiol. Upping test cyp to 400 mg e2w was a mistake as it aromatized to estrogen.
    So now I'm in the position of ceasing trt, getting the high psa analyzed with possible prostate biopsies, and who knows what then.
    Been feeling tired, fatigued last few months, probably from high estrogen.
    Strength is down probably because I lowered test cyp to a little less than 100 mg e7d and will half that until I run out end of this month,
    and then it's no trt and not restart protocol after that, unless of course the high psa was false and urologist confirms healty prostate.
    Below are recent blood work #'s from last April and again last week (more thorough).
    Please review my blood work and provide thoughts, comments, especially as regards T, free-bioaval T, Estr., and low IGFBP-3, low normal pregnenalone, and low normal DHEA. THANKS!
    *** FROM 6/3/2013 ***
    TEST MY NUMBER REF RANGE
    ACTH 35.7 7.2 - 63.3 pg/mL
    Testosterone 316 ng/dL (while on 400 mg e2w! - converting to estr?)
    Males:
    20-49 yrs 72-853
    Estradiol 43 pg/mL
    Males: 20-56
    Sex Hormone Binding 23.5 16.5 - 55.9 nmol/L
    issam-ch web site computes free and bioavailable t as follows:
    Free Testosterone 7.33 ng/dL = 2.32 %
    Bioavailable Testosterone 179 ng/dL = 56.8 %
    PSA 7.7 0.0 - 4.0 ng/mL HIGH
    Vit D, 25-Hydroxy 29.7 30.0 - 100 ng/mL LOW
    Somatomedin (IGF-I) 179 59 - 201 ng/mL
    IGF Binding Protein-3 3.6 3.3 - 6.7 mg/L
    LH <0.1 MIU/mL Males: 0.8-7.6 LOW?
    FSH 0.1 MIU/mL Males: 0.7-11.1 LOW?
    Vitamin B-12 760 239 - 931 pg/mL
    Thyroid Peroxidase Ab <6 0 - 34 IU/mL
    Thyroglobulin Ab <20 0 - 40 IU/mL
    Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology
    Thyroglobulin Ab <20 0 - 40 IU/mL
    Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology
    Magnesium 2.2 1.5 - 2.5 mg/dL
    Prolactin 7.6 2.5 - 17.0 ng/mL
    Cortisol 13 5 - 25 ug/dL
    Cholesterol, Total 162 0 - 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 263 10 - 150 mg/dL HIGH
    HDL 40 30 - 60 mg/dL
    Sodium 137 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium 4.2 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride 102 98 - 110 mmol/L
    CO2 24 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Anion Gap 11 3 - 16 mmol/L
    BUN 10 7 - 25 mg/dL
    Creatinine 0.99 0.50 - 1.30 mg/dL
    Glucose 83 65 - 99 mg/dL
    Calcium 9.2 8.6 - 10.2 mg/dL
    Total Bilirubin 1.0 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL
    AST 28 17 - 59 U/L
    ALT 36 9 - 60 U/L
    Alkaline Phosphatase 59 40 - 115 U/L
    Total Protein 7.3 6.2 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin 4.5 3.6 - 5.1 g/dL
    GFR MDRD Af Amer 97 See note.
    WBC 7.1 3.8 - 10.8 10E3/uL
    RBC 5.62 4.20 - 5.80 10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 15.3 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit 46.6 38.5 - 50.0 %
    MCV 82.9 80.0 - 100.0 fL
    MCH 27.3 27.0 - 33.0 pg
    MCHC 32.9 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
    RDW 14.3 11.0 - 15.0 %
    Platelets 164 140 - 400 10E3/uL
    MPV 6.8 7.5 - 11.5 fL

    *** BLOOD WORK FROM 4-9-2013 ***
    Testosterone 683 ng/dL
    Adult Male Ranges:
    20-49 years 270-1194 ng/dL
    Estrogens, Total 121 40 - 115 pg/mL HIGH, but not the sensitive test
    Pregnenolone, LC/MS/MS 41 13 - 208 ng/dL
    DHEA 75 31 - 701 ng/dL
    Iron 82 45 - 170 ug/dL
    % Iron Saturation 20.0 15.0 - 55.0 %
    TIBC 421 261 - 462 ug/dL
    Ferritin 13.7 18.0 - 464.0 ng/mL
    Cholesterol, Total 182 0 - 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 259 10 - 150 mg/dL HIGH
    HDL 45 30 - 60 mg/dL
    TSH 2.03 0.45 - 4.50 mIU/L
    Free T4 1.08 0.61 - 1.76 ng/dL
    T3, Free 4.7 2.8 - 5.3 pg/mL

  2. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    How did you take the test, 400mg in one shot?
    When were these values taken after the initial injection?
  3. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0


    Since last November I had been doing 400 mg e2w for about 2 months, and then changed to 200 mg recent week. I was off of test for 2 weeks when I got this blood drawn.
    I think 400 was too much, jacked up estrogen, and could also be the cause of the elevated psa. Docs won't prescribe AI. Sure would like to know how people on these forums are getting it.
    Reckon once my psa settles down to below 4 (the high end of normal) I'll check in to some anti aging docs around here.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    Doing 400mg at once is a no-no especially without an AI. Even on a heavy cycle I would not do 400mg at once.
    Worse case scenario you could have tried 100mg every few days so you would end up with 100mg every 3rd day or so
    Another scenario would be 50mg every other day. You almost wouldnt need an AI in this case as the 50mg EOD would almost mimic your natural production. However in time if you prone to conversion you would still need an AI.
    I think you right, with estrogen into the 100s PSA could be affected. That's why im suggesting to get another doctor because some prescribe an AI with HRT regimen.
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Adrenals are shot to sh!t
    Have iron insufficiency
    hypothyroidism due to low iron and cortisol levels.
    vitamin d levels are low

    low ferritin have some type of gi inflammation from food intolerances commonly gluten sensitivity.

    Dr prescribing testosterone is not up to date on latest concepts.

    You are going in a bad ass rollercoaster ride.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0


    Matrix where is it u r seeing my adrenals in poor health? Thx.
  7. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by w8lifter View Post
    Matrix where is it u r seeing my adrenals in poor health? Thx.
    I was diagnosed with microcitic anemia but iron supps corrected that. Have low ferritin but normal hemoglobin. What u make if that.
  8. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Adrenals are shot to sh!t
    Have iron insufficiency
    hypothyroidism due to low iron and cortisol levels.
    vitamin d levels are low

    low ferritin have some type of gi inflammation from food intolerances commonly gluten sensitivity.

    Dr prescribing testosterone is not up to date on latest concepts.

    You are going in a bad ass rollercoaster ride.
    Matrix,
    Why do u say my adrenals are shot? What components of my blood test are u looking at and why? I've had bad fatigue, elbow tendinitis, and low appetite for a while now and am wondering if it's adrenal insufficiency. Thx.
  9. Registered User
    w8lifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Adrenals are shot to sh!t
    Have iron insufficiency
    hypothyroidism due to low iron and cortisol levels.
    vitamin d levels are low

    low ferritin have some type of gi inflammation from food intolerances commonly gluten sensitivity.

    Dr prescribing testosterone is not up to date on latest concepts.

    You are going in a bad ass rollercoaster ride.
    Matrix, why do u say my adrenals are shot?
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 03:33 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 11:53 PM
  3. Help review and comment my lean muscle diet
    By crowes02 in forum Bulking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 11:07 PM
  4. My exercise regimen... please review and advise =)
    By stellar1216 in forum Female Fitness
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 04:20 PM
  5. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 09:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in