*Some* of my test results. - AnabolicMinds.com

*Some* of my test results.

  1. New Member
    xwindowuser's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    54

    Reputation

    *Some* of my test results.


    I'm still waiting on testosterone levels. but I can give my levels from 9/12.

    these are current, just waiting for the rest:
    05/06/13 PSA Screen 0.4 0.0-4.0
    05/03/13 FSH 25.3
    05/03/13 TSH 2.42 mcIntl_uni 0.35-5.50
    05/03/13 LH 10.8
    05/03/13 Prolactin 7
    05/03/13 Estradiol 27


    My Testosterone levels from 9/12 are here:
    total testosterone - 610 range 250-1100ng/dL
    Free Testosterone - 71.1 range 35-155 pg/mL

    DHEA Sulfate - 93 range 45-345 ( I'm doing 50mg a day)

    estradiol - 26 range <or= 39pg/mL

    cortisol - 17.6 range 4.0-22.0


    Looking at my FSH and LH levels and my research says I am having testicular failure?

    good enough reason for the doc to do TRT?

    Been trying to get *back* on it with my doctor but he doesn't know what he's doing so I recently switched doctors and these are the recent results he's ordered.

    any help would be appreciated.
    thanks

  2. New Member
    trn450's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Age
    31
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    17795

    Reputation

    Your free and total testosterone levels are both well within normal limits. FSH and LH are high, which would suggest that your pituitary is having to kick up the gonadotropins (implying gonadal failure), but it would appear there is appropriate compensation (amazingly termed compensated hypogonadism).

    I'm not an endocrinologist, but my interpretation would be that you're on your way to being a candidate for TRT, but right now if you're having some of the very vague symptoms that many like to attribute to hypogonadism, it probably isn't as a result of your testosterone levels. Your HPTA appears to be intact, so if you initiated exogenous TRT your pituitary would probably just stop pumping out LH at such a high level, further shutting down your testicular production of testosterone, and you'd essentially end up with exogenously administered testosterone but at a similar physiologic value (after HPTA adjustments) which wouldn't leave you feeling any better (although, some docs will treat you to high-physiologic in which case you might notice a difference at the cost of likely running into side effects associated with increased estradiol, etc).

    My educated guess is that a lot of people would deny you TRT. Having said that, I know lots of physicians these days who are happy to treat you with TRT if you're willing to pay their nursing fee for you to come in and get a shot at their clinic, an inconvenience I'd hardly call justifiable.

    If you want a real answer, you'll have to see an endocrinologist. Internet warriors like to pretend they know what they're talking about and that endocrinologists are dumb, but that's sheer ignorance.
  3. New Member
    xwindowuser's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    54

    Reputation

    Well I've been having all the symptoms for a few years now. and was on TRT with androgel a few years back. I don't want to do shots, I'd rather just do Androgel. It worked for me.

    Symptoms I'm having aren't vague and are no morning wood, no or low libido, loss of muscle mass and strength, I'm about 60lbs overweight with the mass in my belly. The only way to get and maintain a halfway ok erection is with viagra and a **** ring. Lack of attitude(blues or depression) or drive. Things that I used to like doing aren't fun anymore like scuba diving and surfing. they seem like a chore as does having sex.

    My attitude is that of a cranky old man.
    I'm 49.
    and I have high blood pressure.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    trn450's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Age
    31
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    17795

    Reputation

    If the androgel worked for you before, then you've got a better case to treat your compensated hypogonadism. But, I'm not the one you've got to sell

    Having said that, clinically speaking, those things you described are all very vague and associated with many different conditions. Those in the context of low testosterone is what is going to make most physicians treat for hypogonadism. And, even then, they'll probably still run a whole battery of tests looking at your blood cells, electrolytes, vitamin levels, etc. in addition to those listed above. And, this completely ignored the psychiatric possibilities.

    Either way, best of luck.
  5. New Member
    xwindowuser's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    54

    Reputation

    thanks, I welcome them to run tests, maybe they'll find something out which can be treated and fix this way that I've felt for the past 4-5 years.
  6. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    I have high blood pressure (quote)

    Are you on any Meds? Have you ever done DHT blockers?

    I would test my pregnenolone, D3, DHT, E1, SHBG, and increase my DHEAs.
  7. New Member
    trn450's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Age
    31
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    17795

    Reputation

    Mr. TT: just curious, why do you make those suggestions for his hypertension?
    "I'm not fat, I'm big boned!"
  8. New Member
    xwindowuser's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    54

    Reputation

    Mr TT I've not done any DHT Blockers, nor have the done those tests to my knowledge. however if they send me to the endo will they do those or should I also suggest them and what are they for?
    thanks!
  9. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by trn450 View Post
    Mr. TT: just curious, why do you make those suggestions for his hypertension?
    NEAT question..... His LH is top od range, TT is low for that LH number, FT is low for that TT number, But E2 is not the cause.
    Heavy people sometime aromatize testosterone's precursor into E1 real easily, and E2 stays within limits.
    Next, you need DHEA to make testosterone precursors, and his is really low.

    As for his High blood pressure? I asked for what types of meds he may be on...., which may be affecting his hormones.
  10. New Member
    trn450's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Age
    31
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    17795

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.TT View Post
    NEAT question..... His LH is top od range, TT is low for that LH number, FT is low for that TT number, But E2 is not the cause.
    Heavy people sometime aromatize testosterone's precursor into E1 real easily, and E2 stays within limits.
    Next, you need DHEA to make testosterone precursors, and his is really low.

    As for his High blood pressure? I asked for what types of meds he may be on...., which may be affecting his hormones.
    Ah, gotcha. The way I read your post I thought you were making a more direct link and was wondering if there was something there I was unaware of. Having said that, if I could give any advice to the OP at the moment it would be to focus less on your "hormones" and focus more on losing a lot of weight. Yes, LH and FSH are high, but he's still compensated. And, like you mentioned, adipose (fat) tissue does contain aromatase, meaning that the more you have the more testosterone will be converted to estrogen. Not to mention the other benefits like increasing insulin sensitivity, reducing blood pressure, etc., all which are likely to help more with his clinical symptoms than TRT when he's already got adequate endogenous testosterone levels.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What to make of my test results (25 year old low test?)
    By jaymode in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 11:36 PM
  2. Epistane at the end of my test cycle?
    By Jim Mills in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 06:39 PM
  3. Help Understanding my Test results Please
    By Fun2Train in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 01:55 PM
  4. My test results....
    By p0fell0w in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:29 PM
  5. Rough Draft of my Test Prop/superdrol cycle
    By joshua45stang in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 03:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in