Recovering T-levels after hard dieting

  1. Registered User
    lblizzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    56

    Recovering T-levels after hard dieting


    21 years old. Been dieting for over 6 months non-stop. No AAS, but have been dieting pretty hard on and off for almost 2 years straight.

    6'1"
    Started 9/2012 at 205lbs 22-25% bf

    Now 3/2013 at 170lb 9.5% bf

    I'm taking a 2-3 week dietary break to try and get myself back together. I am getting very cold, anemic, and my dick doesn't work.

    Got some bloods done at the doc. Thyroid and CBC are normal, except for high B12. He wouldn't test everything I wanted, but here's what I got:

    Estradiol: 10.2 (7.6-42.6 pg/ml)

    Free Test: 5.7 (9.3-26.5 pg/ml)
    Total Test: 409 (348-1197 pg/ml)

    The best test I ever had was around, 550 (300-950 ng/dl), so I'll assume that's my baseline.

    I started taking 3 caps BioForge and 500mg MACA per day, along with ZMA/Fish Oil. My cals are around 3000/day and I cycle carbs, 80g fat low day 135g fat high day.

    Is there anything else I can add to this to speed things up? My diet and training are pretty solid, but I'll take advice wherever I can. I can't even tell you how long it's been without a freaking spontaneous boner...holy ****...feel like I'm 90! I was planning on starting DAA @ 6g/day with an otc AI after I finish my 4 weeks of BioForge.

    I was also planning on hitting clen in a few weeks once I feel a little better, my goal is 6-7%bf.

  2. Registered User
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    146010

    E2 looks way low
  3. Registered User
    lblizzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    56

    Yes i know...And Free T and Total T....

    That's what the thread is about.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    146010

    Quote Originally Posted by lblizzie View Post
    Yes i know...And Free T and Total T....

    That's what the thread is about.
    I'll say it again, e2 is way low. Low e2 will kill your sex drive, and your joints. I bet if you were to raise your e2 around 25, you should get your sex drive back. If your total and free testosterone were high, and your e2 super low, you would still have erectile problems and stiff/sore joints.

    Possible solution: stop all your supplements for a solid month, increase your carbs, fats, and cholesterol. Just try it and see how you feel.
  5. Registered User
    lblizzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    56

    Thanks. That's my plan, going to just ride it out and see what happens. I don't know why E2 is so low...I guess I'm not even producing enough test for it to convert.
  6. Registered User
    nomadicone's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by lblizzie View Post
    Is there anything else I can add to this to speed things up? My diet and training are pretty solid, but I'll take advice wherever I can. I can't even tell you how long it's been without a freaking spontaneous boner...holy ****.
    I second this question. Many of us younger guys got to low T got that way through first being fat and then dieting. What can an anti-aging doctor prescribe to make dieting process easier?

    HCG? Clomid? Test?
  7. Registered User
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    641

    how about NOT doing the clen along with more dieting and give your body time to recover? do you want to look good in as short as time as possible while sacrificing your long term health? or maybe you can actually show some sense, eat a well balanced diet, get back to abalanced point and look good, not as fast as you might want, but you will get better health with it. is vanity THAT important?

    the only reason i can see test getting that low is a very poorly though out diet plan in the first place.
  8. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    how about NOT doing the clen along with more dieting and give your body time to recover? do you want to look good in as short as time as possible while sacrificing your long term health? or maybe you can actually show some sense, eat a well balanced diet, get back to abalanced point and look good, not as fast as you might want, but you will get better health with it. is vanity THAT important?the only reason i can see test getting that low is a very poorly though out diet plan in the first place.
    Work on getting proper blood work from a good integrative Dr who knows who all the systems work. How about trying to stop focusing about how you look and focus on getting your body back to normal? I am dealing with a lot of fitness competitors who have major body dysmorphia, blown adrenal glands, messed up genetic SNPS, depression, emotional issues, thyroid conditions all from prolong dieting and abusing their bodies. I would defintely get neurotransmitters evaluated as i am sure they are out of wack from prolong dieting and supplementation. I would also encourage a functional cellular testing such as genova nutreval, or Metametrix Ion, or spectracell can be done cheaper. I am recommending all competitors proper blood testing and if they can afford it the testing I mentioned about along with adrenal saliva testing which is ran along with neurotransmitter profile. These people have deep issues which may involved counseling among the things recommended. Start will the simple things proper sleep hygiene. lifestyle changes, and eating balanced not to one extreme or next.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. testostrone levels after taking havoc
    By kjswift in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 07:34 PM
  2. Anyone else that got low test level after an illness?
    By ECTOmorph in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-18-2007, 03:39 PM
  3. Low Test Levels After Good Pct
    By monopoly19 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 09:33 PM
  4. Test levels after Ejaculation
    By ZoMbSta in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 11:14 AM
  5. Carb sensistive after keto diet?
    By lbm4life in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in