annual physical exam

  1. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    652
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    53.88%

    annual physical exam


    I just had my annual physical for my 38th birthday.
    I have my endo appointment in about ten days as well. Generally good health, been on trt at 100mg a week for just about a year now. Generally feel normal and well.
    I also have planned on doing the 23andme sequencing in the immediate future...

    but i am wanting to get some feedback from others who probably know a lot more than me about my blood labs. I know what I got is probably not enough but it is what I get on my wonderful municipal insurance...


    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 40.6 30.0 - 100.0 ng/mL I SUSPECT THIS IS TOO LOW




    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 169 100 - 199 mg/dL


    TRIGLYCERIDES 67 0 - 149 mg/dL HAS INCREASED FROM 60 LAST YEAR


    HDL CHOLESTEROL 47 >39 mg/dL IS THIS HIGH ENOUGH?


    VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 13 5 - 40 mg/dL IS THIS GOOD?


    LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 109 0 - 99 mg/dL SHOULD THIS BE OF CONCERN?




    GLUCOSE, SERUM 83 65 - 99 mg/dL


    BUN 19 6 - 20 mg/dL


    CREATININE, SERUM 1.07 0.76 - 1.27 mg/dL


    EGFR IF NONAFRICN AM 88 >59 mL/min/1.73


    EGFR IF AFRICN AM 101 >59 mL/min/1.73


    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 18 8 - 19


    SODIUM, SERUM 141 134 - 144 mmol/L


    POTASSIUM, SERUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L


    CHLORIDE, SERUM 104 97 - 108 mmol/L


    CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 23 20 - 32 mmol/L


    CALCIUM, SERUM 9.4 8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL


    PROTEIN, TOTAL, SERUM 6.9 6.0 - 8.5 g/dL


    ALBUMIN, SERUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.5 g/dL


    GLOBULIN, TOTAL 2.4 1.5 - 4.5 g/dL


    A/G RATIO 1.9 1.1 - 2.5

    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.7 0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL


    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, SERUM 91 25 - 150 IU/L


    AST (SGOT) 20 0 - 40 IU/L


    ALT (SGPT) 35 0 - 44 IU/L


    TSH 1.360 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL THIS ALONE I KNOW MEANS LITTLE...SHOULD I SEEK MORE THYROID TESTING TO BE SURE?


    WHITE BLOOD CELL (WBC) COUNT 5.4 4.0 - 10.5 x10E3/uL


    RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT 5.38 4.14 - 5.80 x10E6/uL


    HEMOGLOBIN 17.0 12.6 - 17.7 g/dL SEEMS TO BE GOOD SINCE I AM ON TRT


    HEMATOCRIT 47.8 37.5 - 51.0 % SEEMS TO BE GOOD SINCE I AM ON TRT


    MCV 89 79 - 97 fL


    MCH 31.6 26.6 - 33.0 pg


    MCHC 35.6 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL


    RDW 12.8 12.3 - 15.4 %


    PLATELETS 201 140 - 415 x10E3/uL


    NEUTROPHILS 62 40 - 74 %


    LYMPHS 24 14 - 46 %


    MONOCYTES 7 4 - 13 %


    EOS 7 0 - 7 % I THINK THIS IS PROBABLY ASSOCIATED WITH MY SINUS ALLERGY TYPE CONDITIONS, IT WAS THE SAME LAST YEAR AND I HAD SINUS ISSUES THEN AS WELL, THE YEAR BEFORE I WAS CLEAR AND IT WAS MUCH LOWER


    BASOS 0 0 - 3 %


    NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) 3.4 1.8 - 7.8 x10E3/uL


    LYMPHS (ABSOLUTE) 1.3 0.7 - 4.5 x10E3/uL


    MONOCYTES(ABSOLUTE) 0.4 0.1 - 1.0 x10E3/uL


    EOS (ABSOLUTE) 0.4 0.0 - 0.4 x10E3/uL


    BASO (ABSOLUTE) 0.0 0.0 - 0.2 x10E3/uL


    IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0 0 - 2 %


    IMMATURE GRANS (ABS) 0.0 0.0 - 0.1 x10E3/uL






    Based on this limited information does anything jump out that needs attention? Such as bad count, or combination that indicates I need to change something? I know I need to bring the sinus issues under better control, and i am concerned about the ramifications of the vit D count...

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.5%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    I just had my annual physical for my 38th birthday.
    I have my endo appointment in about ten days as well. Generally good health, been on trt at 100mg a week for just about a year now. Generally feel normal and well.
    I also have planned on doing the 23andme sequencing in the immediate future...

    but i am wanting to get some feedback from others who probably know a lot more than me about my blood labs. I know what I got is probably not enough but it is what I get on my wonderful municipal insurance...


    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 40.6 30.0 - 100.0 ng/mL I SUSPECT THIS IS TOO LOW




    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 169 100 - 199 mg/dL


    TRIGLYCERIDES 67 0 - 149 mg/dL HAS INCREASED FROM 60 LAST YEAR


    HDL CHOLESTEROL 47 >39 mg/dL IS THIS HIGH ENOUGH?


    VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 13 5 - 40 mg/dL IS THIS GOOD?


    LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 109 0 - 99 mg/dL SHOULD THIS BE OF CONCERN?




    GLUCOSE, SERUM 83 65 - 99 mg/dL


    BUN 19 6 - 20 mg/dL


    CREATININE, SERUM 1.07 0.76 - 1.27 mg/dL


    EGFR IF NONAFRICN AM 88 >59 mL/min/1.73


    EGFR IF AFRICN AM 101 >59 mL/min/1.73


    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 18 8 - 19


    SODIUM, SERUM 141 134 - 144 mmol/L


    POTASSIUM, SERUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L


    CHLORIDE, SERUM 104 97 - 108 mmol/L


    CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 23 20 - 32 mmol/L


    CALCIUM, SERUM 9.4 8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL


    PROTEIN, TOTAL, SERUM 6.9 6.0 - 8.5 g/dL


    ALBUMIN, SERUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.5 g/dL


    GLOBULIN, TOTAL 2.4 1.5 - 4.5 g/dL


    A/G RATIO 1.9 1.1 - 2.5

    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.7 0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL


    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, SERUM 91 25 - 150 IU/L


    AST (SGOT) 20 0 - 40 IU/L


    ALT (SGPT) 35 0 - 44 IU/L


    TSH 1.360 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL THIS ALONE I KNOW MEANS LITTLE...SHOULD I SEEK MORE THYROID TESTING TO BE SURE?


    WHITE BLOOD CELL (WBC) COUNT 5.4 4.0 - 10.5 x10E3/uL


    RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT 5.38 4.14 - 5.80 x10E6/uL


    HEMOGLOBIN 17.0 12.6 - 17.7 g/dL SEEMS TO BE GOOD SINCE I AM ON TRT


    HEMATOCRIT 47.8 37.5 - 51.0 % SEEMS TO BE GOOD SINCE I AM ON TRT


    MCV 89 79 - 97 fL


    MCH 31.6 26.6 - 33.0 pg


    MCHC 35.6 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL


    RDW 12.8 12.3 - 15.4 %


    PLATELETS 201 140 - 415 x10E3/uL


    NEUTROPHILS 62 40 - 74 %


    LYMPHS 24 14 - 46 %


    MONOCYTES 7 4 - 13 %


    EOS 7 0 - 7 % I THINK THIS IS PROBABLY ASSOCIATED WITH MY SINUS ALLERGY TYPE CONDITIONS, IT WAS THE SAME LAST YEAR AND I HAD SINUS ISSUES THEN AS WELL, THE YEAR BEFORE I WAS CLEAR AND IT WAS MUCH LOWER


    BASOS 0 0 - 3 %


    NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) 3.4 1.8 - 7.8 x10E3/uL


    LYMPHS (ABSOLUTE) 1.3 0.7 - 4.5 x10E3/uL


    MONOCYTES(ABSOLUTE) 0.4 0.1 - 1.0 x10E3/uL


    EOS (ABSOLUTE) 0.4 0.0 - 0.4 x10E3/uL


    BASO (ABSOLUTE) 0.0 0.0 - 0.2 x10E3/uL


    IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0 0 - 2 %


    IMMATURE GRANS (ABS) 0.0 0.0 - 0.1 x10E3/uL






    Based on this limited information does anything jump out that needs attention? Such as bad count, or combination that indicates I need to change something? I know I need to bring the sinus issues under better control, and i am concerned about the ramifications of the vit D count...
    Optimal vitamin D around 60-65 till one knows the vitamin D 1,25/ vitamin D 25 OH
    Possible b-12/folate deficeincy or functional deficiency - elevate MCHC
    Platelets a little bit low <210-220 possible adrenal related issues.
    LDL is not a major indicator of heart disease
    Triglycerides and HDL sub class are the main ones I look at.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    652
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    53.88%

    Appreciate the input. Will see if diet/supplementation can improve some of that.
    I an wondering if just coming off of a 24 fire/ems shift would impact adrenals?

    Will read more into mchc as well
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,926
    Rep Power
    1698862
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    5.26%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    I'd get those numbers back and go woohoo!! and not give it anymore thought.
  5. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    652
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    53.88%

    i am concerned with most things that are near the limits. the vit D is of concern to me since it is has so many roles in the body.I also have a history of anemia so anything about red blood is of concern. I have family history of fatal cancer on both side of the family too, so i want to optimize myself and my life for maximum health.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2012, 07:31 PM
  2. Getting a Physical Exam
    By DCbuilder in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 12:52 AM
  3. Cheap physicals and eye exams
    By Rodja in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2007, 03:05 AM
  4. physical therapy= rough cardio
    By Zack in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-27-2003, 03:07 PM
  5. Physical State of the Nation
    By DarCSA in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-01-2003, 10:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in