I'm back, 21yr old, low T, thyroid trouble? Update

  1. New Member
    mclendonc's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    25
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    12.83%

    I'm back, 21yr old, low T, thyroid trouble? Update


    My older thread will be posted down below


    Since then I've been through tons of completely ignorant endo's and I've finally found a competent one. Before finding this one, I had a number of days I felt completely fine, with high libido and everything, but it's very inconsistent. Also, I found a link between my morning erections and being out in the sun, tanning, etc. My sleep is very bad, and I find it really hard to sleep more than 4 hours at a time.
    These are my latest labs

    TSH 8.350 HIGH uIU/mL RANGE: .450- 4.500
    T4, Free 1.61 ng/dL RANGE 0.82-1.77

    Complete metabolic panel, everything was fine except

    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 20 HIGH. RANGE 9-19
    Calcium 10.3 HIGH .RANGE 8.7-10.3

    Everything else
    LH 4.2 mIU/ML RANGE 1.7-8.6
    FSH 2.5 mIU/ML RANGE 1.5-12.4
    Serum T 256 ng/dL LOW RANGE 348-1197
    FREE T 9.6 pg/mL RANGE 9.3-26.5
    Cortisol 5.2 ug/dL LOW RANGE A.M. 6.2-19.4
    Prolactin 10.1 ng/mL RANGE 4.0-15.2
    IGF-1 264 ng/mL RANGE 83-344


    My endo has put me on clomid for 2 weeks, 25mg a day, the first few days I was horny as anything, but it dropped off. I appreciate any advice and any insight on what I should have my endo test me for next. Thanks

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.55%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by mclendonc View Post
    My older thread will be posted down below


    Since then I've been through tons of completely ignorant endo's and I've finally found a competent one. Before finding this one, I had a number of days I felt completely fine, with high libido and everything, but it's very inconsistent. Also, I found a link between my morning erections and being out in the sun, tanning, etc. My sleep is very bad, and I find it really hard to sleep more than 4 hours at a time.
    These are my latest labs

    TSH 8.350 HIGH uIU/mL RANGE: .450- 4.500
    T4, Free 1.61 ng/dL RANGE 0.82-1.77

    Complete metabolic panel, everything was fine except

    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 20 HIGH. RANGE 9-19
    Calcium 10.3 HIGH .RANGE 8.7-10.3

    Everything else
    LH 4.2 mIU/ML RANGE 1.7-8.6
    FSH 2.5 mIU/ML RANGE 1.5-12.4
    Serum T 256 ng/dL LOW RANGE 348-1197
    FREE T 9.6 pg/mL RANGE 9.3-26.5
    Cortisol 5.2 ug/dL LOW RANGE A.M. 6.2-19.4
    Prolactin 10.1 ng/mL RANGE 4.0-15.2
    IGF-1 264 ng/mL RANGE 83-344


    My endo has put me on clomid for 2 weeks, 25mg a day, the first few days I was horny as anything, but it dropped off. I appreciate any advice and any insight on what I should have my endo test me for next. Thanks
    Instead of looking into all these elaborate testing, You need to ask one simple question " WHY? and what precipitated these symptoms" Clomid is probably going to help but will not resolve the problem if the cause is not addressed. The same thought process applies with diabetics with Dr. Typical case scenario I see. "DR my blood sugar levels went from 99 to 130 on the last blood test what do you recommend? Dr replies, "what dosage is current dosage of glipzide you are taking?" Patient replies "10 mgs" Dr responds "increase it to 20 mgs" .. Instead of asking "Could you give me an example of what you ate yesterday?" PAtient responds "2 cups of coffee, 2 egg mcmuffins, 2 slices of pizza, a snickers bar, a yogurt with apples, chicken casserole for dinner, bowel of icecreams." Dr Replies "how about we work on some better food selection so we do not have to increase your medication" .....again common sense, but rarely used.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Bring back the old version Venom Hyperdrive!
    By clbeth in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 12:38 PM
  2. Getting Back to Old Self and Beyond
    By Doug8796 in forum Workout Logs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 05:54 AM
  3. back to old form
    By rfu09 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 01:48 PM
  4. 22 years old.....low test
    By rysigpi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 09:45 PM
  5. 22yrs old low T, E2, FSH, LH
    By norespawnsirl in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in