Lab Results -Low-normal LH, FSH, High-normal T3 Uptake - HELP!

  1. JYD
    JYD is offline
    Registered User
    JYD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    40
    Answers
    0

    Lab Results -Low-normal LH, FSH, High-normal T3 Uptake - HELP!


    I just turned 36 years old. Got some lab results back and would like some feedback. I have not taken these to my GP just yet. The last year has been very stressful; I just moved back home after being overseas for 3 years: job, long distance fiancÚ, money, debt, etc.

    I have not felt myself for almost half of this year; my happy-go-lucky, testosterone fueled self is hit and miss, so I took a test and here are my results. I have been more irritable than usual and become more so in the last few years. I think some of this is just my head doing me in, but my GP recommended I get the following looked at.

    Can someone help me understand these results better?


    Total Test- 511 (348 - 1197) ***Worried as the median number for 35-44 y/olds is 668. How does this compare to my Free Test?***
    Free Test - 18.14 (5.0 - 21.0)
    % Free Test - 3.55 (1.5 - 4.2)
    FSH - 2.3 (1.5 - 12.4) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    LH - 2.9 (1.7 - 8.6) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    IGF -1 - 221 (115 - 307)
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 12 (3 - 70) ***This is low in the range***
    SHBG - 26.2 (16.5 - 55.9) ***looks low
    TSH - 2.040 (0.450 - 4.500)
    T4 - 5.9 (4.5-12) ***low-normal***
    T3 uptake - 39 (24-39) ***high end***
    FTI - 2.3 (1.2-4.9)

    PSA - 1.2 (0.0 - 4.0) - ***high for my age***

    Yes, majority of my numbers are "In range", however, some are low-normal and some high-normal.

    I have the following symptoms:
    -lower libido
    -no more morning erections
    -weaker urinary stream
    -moody/irritable
    -feel slightly depressed.

    All those and my GP told me to do bloodwork if I was concerned. My first test in March indicated hyperthyroidism, but it the numbers were on the cusp, so he asked me to do a follow up in 3 months, so these are the results.

    I'm more concerned about the low LH and FSH as my fiancÚ and I want to try for babies in 2-3 years.

    Any thoughts based on that?


    Any help is greatly appreciated!!

    JYD

  2. Registered User
    Matthersby's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  241 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,708
    Answers
    0


    Damn you should see my labs they are very similar. My TSH hit 0.62 at one point though. I have had ALOT of stress and was heavily drinking until 40 days ago. I can tell you that these doctors aren't going to help you. They will treat your symptoms and don't give a sh:t why a healthy 36 year old has thyroid and hormonal imbalances or discovering the cause of them.... Work with Matrix here and get your genetic testing done. I am going this route and giving it 100% and in 6 months from that time if my testosterone is still lower than my 60 year old Dad's and my thyroid is pre-Graves disease than I will get on TRT and just wait around treating symptoms until my labs are bad enough to warrant intentional thyroid destruction.
  3. Registered User
    Matthersby's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  241 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,708
    Answers
    0
    •   
       

  4. JYD
    JYD is offline
    Registered User
    JYD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    40
    Answers
    0


    Thanks, Matthersby. I read your other thread, also. I think we are at different points, but like you, I do want to be preventative. I think my thyroid and test issues were brought on by stress and anxiety.

    I've leveled out a bit. Also, I just went through, and am still going through, a significant porn detox, and if you know anything about that, it can effect things like libido, concentration, etc.

    Ultimately, I'm less concerned about my testosterone and more concnerned about my thyroid, as is my GP who wants to keep an eye on it.

    PAGING MATRIX: any thoughts?

    Best of luck to you, Matthersby! I am glad you decided not to go TRT in your other thread.
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    There is no need for TRT.
    Proper evaluation of adrenal cortisol 24 hour is needed. Improper adrenal can cause build up of t3
    these thyroid readings are of no value for.proper evaluation
    shbg is fine
    Every ones response to.lh is different.
    Estradiol test 3-70 has been considered inaccurate in through past 004515 is proper

    Past medical history and background is necessary when there appears to be psychological or behavioral issues. Definitely neurological imbalances are at play needing proper evaluation from neurotransmitter urine test. Since this is a common case where there are obvious their are.deeper issue probably other members of.family have issues so genetic test should be.first since adrenal issues are a symptoms of altered immune system coming from possible gene expressions. Under standing the underlying pathology is crucial ..
  6. JYD
    JYD is offline
    Registered User
    JYD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    40
    Answers
    0


    Thanks Matrix. What tests do you think I need besides the adrenal cortisol 24 hour? I'm going to a good endo in 3 weeks and want to be sure we cover all the bases.

    I plan to see an endo and have all my levels tested again for thyroid/pituitary issues, since that is what my GP suggested when we took the first 2 tests earlier in the year.

    Thanks for your help! I do think things are fine, and my anxiety has been the cause since this has been such a difficult year.
  7. Registered User
    Matthersby's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  241 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,708
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JYD View Post
    Thanks Matrix. What tests do you think I need besides the adrenal cortisol 24 hour? I'm going to a good endo in 3 weeks and want to be sure we cover all the bases.

    I plan to see an endo and have all my levels tested again for thyroid/pituitary issues, since that is what my GP suggested when we took the first 2 tests earlier in the year.

    Thanks for your help! I do think things are fine, and my anxiety has been the cause since this has been such a difficult year.
    I'm subbing in for this answer for myself too since I apparently need to be specific w my endo as well. My adrenal issues concern me as well.
  8. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    By reading your post it seems that stress is the root of your problem.
    Remove stress from your life first, eat and rest well then re-evaluate. Im not sure it's anything wrong with you besides being stressed out beyond your body ability to cope with it.
  9. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    By reading your post it seems that stress is your root of the problem. Remove stress from your life first, eat and rest well then re-evaluate. Im not sure it's anything wrong with you besides being stressed out beyond your body ability to cope with it.
    First priority in any case is to identify the stressor. Does not matter where it comes from then deal with it accordingly. IF one has to go see a therapist its not a bad thing. People who have insurance, and do not make use of one are not taking advantage of a great tool. Its not a sign of weakness to go see one, but rather a sign of strength IMO. I have found that hidden genetic issues can aggravates one behaviors and are a lot of time at root cause of why people are the way they are. Apple does not fail to far from the tree. When you get into family history its obvious there is a link..When you start with one member of the family who have health issues you end up with aunts, uncles, right on down the chain. "OH yeah Aunt sally has been off her rocker for a long time" HMMMM you wonder why ....LOL
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    First priority in any case is to identify the stressor. Does not matter where it comes from then deal with it accordingly. IF one has to go see a therapist its not a bad thing. People who have insurance, and do not make use of one are not taking advantage of a great tool. Its not a sign of weakness to go see one, but rather a sign of strength IMO. I have found that hidden genetic issues can aggravates one behaviors and are a lot of time at root cause of why people are the way they are. Apple does not fail to far from the tree. When you get into family history its obvious there is a link..When you start with one member of the family who have health issues you end up with aunts, uncles, right on down the chain. "OH yeah Aunt sally has been off her rocker for a long time" HMMMM you wonder why ....LOL
    I agree, stress can play a major role in the hormone balance and identifying what causes it will def help to pursue the right course of action.
  11. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    I agree, stress can play a major role in the hormone balance and identifying what causes it will def help to pursue the right course of action.
    Glad somone is using common sense now to get doctors to start thinking outside the box Actually this one of goals this year is.to.educate as many.medical professionals around the world.to.get to.use.logic. Future of health care is one intergrative approach to.medicine where we all work.together for.benefit of a patient. There.is a huge organization of health professionals starting to.meet where I will soon be giving.lectures on various topics to.help doctors understand new approaches ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. normal LH and FSH with low test?
    By jack2000 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 02:37 PM
  2. 31 y/o normal LH and FSH, Low Test
    By JackDaniels in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 02:16 AM
  3. Low Testosterone/FSH/LH? - Lab Results: next steps? Please Help!
    By Dubby78 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 01:38 PM
  4. Blood test results, low lh/fsh high pro/estra
    By AnabolicFrenz in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 02:34 PM
  5. Lab Results.. low OH corticosteroids?
    By underrated831 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2007, 02:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in