I need Lab result help

  1. I need Lab result help


    I got my results today.
    FSH 3.6 (1.6-11)
    LH. 4.0 (.8-6.1)
    17 beta estradiol 24.34 (7.63-42.6)
    SHBG 79 (10-50)
    GH 1.3f ng/ml
    IGF 125 (52-328)
    Test Total 1020 (250-1100)
    Test free 68.1 (46-224)
    Test bioavailable 149 (110-575)
    Albumin 4.8 (3.6-5.1)


    there were some other tests including thyroid and all else was normal.

    My endo and my old primary think i need to see a shrink, that was their real suggestion. I am looking at these results and am seeing very low free test.
    I am thinking I might need to take charge of this myself but am unsure of what numbers I should be shooting for and which tests to order. I obviously dont need TRT but somehow I need to get my free test up without boosting my estrogen too high. I think. I am planning on ordering my tests from private md.
    Any advice?


  2. Quote Originally Posted by GO_OUTSIDE! View Post
    I got my results today.
    FSH 3.6 (1.6-11)
    LH. 4.0 (.8-6.1)
    17 beta estradiol 24.34 (7.63-42.6)
    SHBG 79 (10-50)
    GH 1.3f ng/ml
    IGF 125 (52-328)
    Test Total 1020 (250-1100)
    Test free 68.1 (46-224)
    Test bioavailable 149 (110-575)
    Albumin 4.8 (3.6-5.1)


    there were some other tests including thyroid and all else was normal.

    My endo and my old primary think i need to see a shrink, that was their real suggestion. I am looking at these results and am seeing very low free test.
    I am thinking I might need to take charge of this myself but am unsure of what numbers I should be shooting for and which tests to order. I obviously dont need TRT but somehow I need to get my free test up without boosting my estrogen too high. I think. I am planning on ordering my tests from private md.
    Any advice?
    Find out why SHBG issue which is usually associated with liver, GI or other inflammation from the body possible from environmental exposure.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  3. It seems that your body senses that you have low free T and pumps out as much total test as it can, only to be robbed by high SHBG.
    Prob is that you cant produce this high test all the time, sooner or later will go down and you will def feel it even more.
    One thing I can tell you and I agree with Matrix, the liver is the culprit and it;s possible either inflamation or something makes the SHBG to be produced in higher numbers than normal and binding to the test.
    •   
       


  4. That would explain the fluctuations in mood.

  5. yes, higher a more leveled free test supply in most cases will smooth that mood swing

  6. The main reason i enjoy this forum is its not all about hormones as the solution. Its about helping address the root cause not.just bandaiding it as other focus on. This is the direction I been.trying to get people to go.for longest.time ..
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Lab Results...Pleasse Read!! Need help
    By SHaneA655 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 05:43 PM
  2. Lab results -- help needed raising bio-test.
    By jinxie in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 07:55 PM
  3. Lab Results In, Need Help
    By health4life24 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 09:11 PM
  4. New Lab Results (need help with proper course of action)
    By Mbmartin in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 06:57 PM
  5. Blood spot and saliva lab results...HELP!!!!
    By fbcoach in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 10:01 AM
Log in
Log in