Bloods: test levels - AnabolicMinds.com

Bloods: test levels

  1. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Bloods: test levels


    Got new bloods

    S-LH 1.47 (mUI/ml) range 1.24 - 8.62
    S-FSH 2.68 (mUI/ml) range 1.27 - 19.26
    Prolactin 127.01 (uIU/ml) range 55.93 - 278.18
    Total Testosterone 2.21 (ng/ml) range 1.75 - 7.81

    my previous bloods gave me a total testosterone level of 0.56 (lol yes i'm serious)
    I started a low dose clomid for a coupla month and obviously that worked ok,
    it did raise my test level to 2.21. Unfortunately is still ridiculously low
    so I'm gonna have to go on TRT, but for those who have a low test level
    and were wondering if clomid worked..

    Prolactin is a bit high, any advice on how to lower it a bit?
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions


  2. Advanced Member
    daft205's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  178 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    599
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    53133

    Quote Originally Posted by AutoKal47 View Post
    Got new bloods

    S-LH 1.47 (mUI/ml) range 1.24 - 8.62
    S-FSH 2.68 (mUI/ml) range 1.27 - 19.26
    Prolactin 127.01 (uIU/ml) range 55.93 - 278.18
    Total Testosterone 2.21 (ng/ml) range 1.75 - 7.81

    my previous bloods gave me a total testosterone level of 0.56 (lol yes i'm serious)
    I started a low dose clomid for a coupla month and obviously that worked ok,
    it did raise my test level to 2.21. Unfortunately is still ridiculously low
    so I'm gonna have to go on TRT, but for those who have a low test level
    and were wondering if clomid worked..

    Prolactin is a bit high, any advice on how to lower it a bit?
    p5p and a good mucuna extract are probably your two best bets as far as OTC prolactin control goes. As a side note, before making the plunge to trt you may wanna try and dig a bit deeper and try to determine the cause of your low t. You are a young man, in incredible shape- it is not normal for you to just have low t- something is causing this and with proper investigation you'll uncover what said cause is. In the end trt will always be an option but I would want to know why my levels were so crushed- as adding exogenous test may cause other issues if your not sure what's causing your hormonal imbalance in the first place.
  3. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Answers
    2
    Rep Power
    306

    E2, DHEAs, TSH, FT3, FT4, SHBG???????
    •   
       

  4. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Quote Originally Posted by daft205 View Post
    p5p and a good mucuna extract are probably your two best bets as far as OTC prolactin control goes. As a side note, before making the plunge to trt you may wanna try and dig a bit deeper and try to determine the cause of your low t. You are a young man, in incredible shape- it is not normal for you to just have low t- something is causing this and with proper investigation you'll uncover what said cause is. In the end trt will always be an option but I would want to know why my levels were so crushed- as adding exogenous test may cause other issues if your not sure what's causing your hormonal imbalance in the first place.
    Thanks man, I'll look into macuna and p5p (which i've never heard of before)
    As for the cause, this ain't something new for me, I know exactly why I have low test
    I've been at 4/5% BF for more than 2 years straight, I train balls to the wall 7 days a week,
    I'm overtrained, I put my body under a ridiculous amount of stress. I've always been a natty bb
    so no chemical enhancement could have cause it
    Plus I'm not that young no more lol I'm 35

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.TT View Post
    E2, DHEAs, TSH, FT3, FT4, SHBG???????
    I had thyroid full panel last bloods, everything was perfect. Thyroid unbalance
    was my first thought and that's why I did the test the first time, I happened to throw in
    test check as well and it turned out to be outrageously low.
    Same for estro, all in check. Didn't test DHEAs or SHBG tho'
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions

  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    7698

    Quote Originally Posted by AutoKal47
    Got new bloods

    S-LH 1.47 (mUI/ml) range 1.24 - 8.62
    S-FSH 2.68 (mUI/ml) range 1.27 - 19.26
    Prolactin 127.01 (uIU/ml) range 55.93 - 278.18
    Total Testosterone 2.21 (ng/ml) range 1.75 - 7.81

    my previous bloods gave me a total testosterone level of 0.56 (lol yes i'm serious)
    I started a low dose clomid for a coupla month and obviously that worked ok,
    it did raise my test level to 2.21. Unfortunately is still ridiculously low
    so I'm gonna have to go on TRT, but for those who have a low test level
    and were wondering if clomid worked..

    Prolactin is a bit high, any advice on how to lower it a bit?
    What was pathology of why to was low? Never mind ...does not take a genius to figure out why. So you choosing to self castrate ...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    What was pathology of why to was low? Never mind ...does not take a genius to figure out why. So you choosing to self castrate ...
    I didn't go on trt yet, and actually I'd rather not to to be honest
    I have an appointment next week
    with a new doc and that's why I ran the new bloods
    I hope I'll know something more then
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions

  7. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    7698

    i meant by your life style choices of maintaing non healthy and potentially dangerous low levels of body fat for sustained time. Over a few months something is bound to give hormonally, or mentally.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  8. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    642

    You need to re-evaluate your whole life. TRT is not going to fix the mess if your overtrained system.
  9. Professional Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,349
    Answers
    10
    Rep Power
    1173478

    If that is you in the av, then you don't look very healthy to begin with.
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    7698

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    If that is you in the av, then you don't look very healthy to begin with.
    Even Superman has to be Clark Kent eventually....
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    If that is you in the av, then you don't look very healthy to begin with.

    Yeah that's me. What's not healthy looking? I'm genuinely curious
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions

  12. Elite Member
    vidapreta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5,659
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    3765912

    Quote Originally Posted by AutoKal47 View Post
    Yeah that's me. What's not healthy looking? I'm genuinely curious
    Maybee because you've got the build that everyone here is trying to achieve but can't...lol

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk 2
  13. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    642

    Sustaining that level of lean is not healthy. It looks amazing but adding that to your heavily overtrained workouts....well you are seeing the results with endocrine system problems, probably poor recovery, slower healing from injury and so on.
  14. New Member
    tenntarheel's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    59

    I guess I'm one of the few definitely NOT wanting to look like that.
  15. Professional Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,349
    Answers
    10
    Rep Power
    1173478

    I didn't mean for it to come across as rude by saying you look unhealthy, just being realistic. I can't imagine what your body fat % is, but it isn't natural looking or healthy looking to be that void of any fat. That takes a toll on hormones and I imagine that whatever you are doing to look like that is probably not helping. Lean is good, but this is another level.
  16. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Quote Originally Posted by vidapreta View Post
    Maybee because you've got the build that everyone here is trying to achieve but can't...lol

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk 2
    thanks man

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    Sustaining that level of lean is not healthy. It looks amazing but adding that to your heavily overtrained workouts....well you are seeing the results with endocrine system problems, probably poor recovery, slower healing from injury and so on.
    No is not healthy, I agree. I don't and I wouldn't advice to do that to anyone
    my body adapted to the stress of the training but I'm pretty much left with no energy
    for anything else and yes, you have to watch out for injuries etc.. joints start to ache more and more
    often and so on.
    Mine became a habit, the low BF is a consequence of the super taxing training on one hand
    and the very strict diet on the other. As for why, well, it's all a psychological challenge, to see
    *if* I can do it.

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    I didn't mean for it to come across as rude by saying you look unhealthy, just being realistic. I can't imagine what your body fat % is, but it isn't natural looking or healthy looking to be that void of any fat. That takes a toll on hormones and I imagine that whatever you are doing to look like that is probably not helping. Lean is good, but this is another level.
    No offense taken man, no prob. As stated above, yes is not healthy and is very stressing on the body
    As I said I never done phs or aas, which would probably be less damaging than being natural at this point lol
    But anyway, I know is not gonna be sustainable for much longer, hence the blood tests and we'll see
    At 35yo I doubt my test level is ever gonna raise on its own, no matter what, especially
    considering for how long I've been this way, so I have to keep trt is A possibility
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions

  17. New Member
    Murda_sheRote's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    63
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    451

    wish you had some recent pics up man!
  18. AK DoubleWide 47
    AutoKal47's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,331
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    40540

    Quote Originally Posted by Murda_sheRote View Post
    wish you had some recent pics up man!
    Oh boy I meant to take some new pics for such long time is not even funny
    Between my job, the cooking and the workouts I have absolutely zero time
    and it seems when I do have a minute I hate the way my body look on that day lol

    But honestly I don't look that much different, my back is thicker, chest and shoulders
    are probably the body part that improved the most, my arms are still too thin
    and my legs improved but I still don't find them matching my upper body
    I got stronger tho', which I like
    ..:: ENHANCED BODY FORMULATIONS ::..
    Recompadrol & AAV2 - PM me with any questions

  19. Banned
    AnabolicHolic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,716
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    On the prolactin subject....i picked up some inhibit-p on my np order. Gonna try it out at one cap per day along with one og erase per day for low dose trt. It has the ingredients suggested here and its cheap too.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood test levels @ 8 weeks
    By JeffD in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 09:23 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 07:43 PM
  3. Help. What blood tests do I run for assessing Cortisol levels
    By Whacked in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2007, 07:07 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 11:26 PM
  5. Blood work for Test levels...
    By picasso in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 07:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in