21 Yr. Old - TRT or Restart? Matrix Pls. look

  1. New Member
    CUBuff's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    76%

    21 Yr. Old - TRT or Restart? Matrix Pls. look


    Pertinent Blood work:
    03/29/2006
    TSH .5 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    07/12/2011
    Total T 310 ng/dl (250-850)
    TSH 1.797 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    08/01/2011
    Total T 432 ng/dl (250-850)
    LH 6.2 mIu/ml (1.7-8.6)
    Fsh 4.7 mIu/ml (1.5-12.4)
    Prolactin 11.9 ng/ml (4.0-15)

    09/17/2012
    Total T 364 ng/dl (250-850)
    TSH 1.991 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)
    Free T4 1.3 pg/ml (.7-1.8)
    Free T3 2.84 pg/ml (2.3-4.2)

    09/20/2012
    Total T 327 ng/dl (280-1100)
    Estradiol 11.9pg/ml (7.6-42.6)
    SHBG 22nmol/l (10-80)
    Free T 10.40 ng/dl (1.9-27)
    Free T3 4.0 pg/ml (1.8-4.6)

    10/02/2012 (5PM testing, the rest were done early morning)
    Total T 200 ng/dl (280-1100)
    IGF - 1 250 ng/ml (83-344)
    Prolactin 11.5 ng/ml (4.0-15)
    TSH 2.3 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    All of my other bloods look pretty good

    - 6'1" 195 Lbs. 13%-14% BF (visible abs outline). "typical" i dont look like i have low T
    - Always been active and played sports growing up. Weights 4x a week since beginning of college. Diet is healthy.
    - Hardly any consumption of alcohol, no drug use, no prior AAS.
    - Kaiser HMO insurance so Im pretty much f'd until my parents switch or when i get on my own plan. Currently going out of pocket through a mens clinic.


    -Started TRT 2 weeks ago 100mg T/Wk +HCG 250IU/3wk
    - Started Armour Thyroid 30mg (1/2 grain) 3 weeks ago. All Thyroid values were prior to any thyroid treatment.
    - Feeling a ton better already, libido up, depression and anxiety fading. I still feel really fatigued though so i have ordred a 4 value saliva test to check adrenals.
    - Have had testicular MRI and everything checked out ok, have yet to have a Pituitary MRI

    - I will be seeing a new endo in a week and i think he wants do do a restart. I will also be seeing the top ENDO in my state at the end of this month, hes a younger guy and has worked with pediatrics and ex AAS users so i think he will be great. Do you think it would work for me?? I know TRT is a lifelong commitment but i have no problem being on it the rest of my life because i never want to feel like i was, and i know im only going feel better and better. Also i dont want to do a restart and have it only work for a few years and then have to hop on TRT again. My father is on TRT at age 52 with T levels of 200 ng/dl so there may be some sort of hereditary factor.

    Do you think a restart would work? what do you guys think about my Thyroid values? How about the Prolactin?, it seems pretty high to me and i have always had a long refractory period. Was my E2 Low just b/c my T was low?

    Last concerns possibly related to Thyroid, T, Or Adrenals. For the last 2 years my body Temp has been in the low 95 *F everytime i have visited the doctor (crazy low.. it seems to me), and what is weird is i am always sweating from my underarms no matter what. My hands and feet are always cold. For the last three weeks while being on Armour i have seen a definite improvement in the cold hands and feet, but i have also just started TRT as well so that may be helping too.

    Thanks Fellas

  2. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    189
    Rep Power
    308
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    70.61%

    I would love to see 4x saliva cortisol tests and DHEAs. Did Dr. give you Armour? Why?
  3. New Member
    CUBuff's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    42
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    76%

    Will Post Cortisol and DHEAs once i get the results.

    The Endo I saw a Year ago through Kaiser just Offered me a "theraputic trial" of Levothyroxine. I told him i wanted Armour and he consented. This came about after confronting him about my Temperature concerns. I honestly think he only did it because he knows my T levels suck but wont help me at all with that. He's the typical diabetes management Endo and either dosent understand TRT in guys without diabetes or just wont acknowledge my problem because he is a doctor in the HMO system and has his hands tied behind his back.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.55%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by CUBuff View Post
    Pertinent Blood work:
    03/29/2006
    TSH .5 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    07/12/2011
    Total T 310 ng/dl (250-850)
    TSH 1.797 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    08/01/2011
    Total T 432 ng/dl (250-850)
    LH 6.2 mIu/ml (1.7-8.6)
    Fsh 4.7 mIu/ml (1.5-12.4)
    Prolactin 11.9 ng/ml (4.0-15)

    09/17/2012
    Total T 364 ng/dl (250-850)
    TSH 1.991 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)
    Free T4 1.3 pg/ml (.7-1.8)
    Free T3 2.84 pg/ml (2.3-4.2)

    09/20/2012
    Total T 327 ng/dl (280-1100)
    Estradiol 11.9pg/ml (7.6-42.6)
    SHBG 22nmol/l (10-80)
    Free T 10.40 ng/dl (1.9-27)
    Free T3 4.0 pg/ml (1.8-4.6)

    10/02/2012 (5PM testing, the rest were done early morning)
    Total T 200 ng/dl (280-1100)
    IGF - 1 250 ng/ml (83-344)
    Prolactin 11.5 ng/ml (4.0-15)
    TSH 2.3 uIu/ml (.32-5.50)

    All of my other bloods look pretty good

    - 6'1" 195 Lbs. 13%-14% BF (visible abs outline). "typical" i dont look like i have low T
    - Always been active and played sports growing up. Weights 4x a week since beginning of college. Diet is healthy.
    - Hardly any consumption of alcohol, no drug use, no prior AAS.
    - Kaiser HMO insurance so Im pretty much f'd until my parents switch or when i get on my own plan. Currently going out of pocket through a mens clinic.


    -Started TRT 2 weeks ago 100mg T/Wk +HCG 250IU/3wk
    - Started Armour Thyroid 30mg (1/2 grain) 3 weeks ago. All Thyroid values were prior to any thyroid treatment.
    - Feeling a ton better already, libido up, depression and anxiety fading. I still feel really fatigued though so i have ordred a 4 value saliva test to check adrenals.
    - Have had testicular MRI and everything checked out ok, have yet to have a Pituitary MRI

    - I will be seeing a new endo in a week and i think he wants do do a restart. I will also be seeing the top ENDO in my state at the end of this month, hes a younger guy and has worked with pediatrics and ex AAS users so i think he will be great. Do you think it would work for me?? I know TRT is a lifelong commitment but i have no problem being on it the rest of my life because i never want to feel like i was, and i know im only going feel better and better. Also i dont want to do a restart and have it only work for a few years and then have to hop on TRT again. My father is on TRT at age 52 with T levels of 200 ng/dl so there may be some sort of hereditary factor.

    Do you think a restart would work? what do you guys think about my Thyroid values? How about the Prolactin?, it seems pretty high to me and i have always had a long refractory period. Was my E2 Low just b/c my T was low?

    Last concerns possibly related to Thyroid, T, Or Adrenals. For the last 2 years my body Temp has been in the low 95 *F everytime i have visited the doctor (crazy low.. it seems to me), and what is weird is i am always sweating from my underarms no matter what. My hands and feet are always cold. For the last three weeks while being on Armour i have seen a definite improvement in the cold hands and feet, but i have also just started TRT as well so that may be helping too.

    Thanks Fellas
    TSH above 2.0 is red flag for thyroid issues, but looking at the levels seem to indicate more adrenal related issues (cortisol saliva test)
    Being put on HRT at 21 may help you symptoms but may mask the original problem
    Started on too much stuff too soon. You do not know what variable is doing what. I would have adjusted thyroid and adrenals first for 6-8 weeks then monitored the response of testosterone. Again knowing underlying pathology is always where one needs to starts by having detailed medical history, ect.

    If you sleep like crap then your adrenals will not repair. Modulating sleep patterns is the first thing I always address as it resolves majority of adrenals related issues or it gives a better resistance to stress resulting in better daily function.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 21 yrs old and never used...considering short/basic cycle
    By hammerhead69 in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 06:09 PM
  2. best stack for 21 yr old?
    By Sinon in forum Supplements
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 04:57 PM
  3. Prescription T, blood tests, for healthy 21 yr old
    By roach in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 07:55 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 02:33 AM
  5. 20 yr old considering TRT
    By SilkPhantom in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in