Help with Blood work

  1. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    Smile Help with Blood work


    Hi
    32 years old and stopped taking propecia in July and had this blood test taken about 3 weeks after stopping the drug. I took propecia around 14 years and the last 4 years have been fighting side effects especially anxiety and depression which I never thought of it being from propecia because it was never listed on the side effects list. The last month I feel worse anxious, depressed, can't sleep. I would appreciate any help
    Thanks




    Dihydrotestosterone
    7 ng/dl ref 16-79

    Dhea sulfate
    232 ug/dl ref 80-560

    Testosterone Profile

    Sex Horm.bind.glob.
    15 nmol/l ref 9-54

    test,%
    bioavalable
    66.4%

    testo,bioavail,calc
    181 ng/dl ref 48-317

    Testosterone Total
    272 ng/dl ref 160-726

    Testosterone Free%
    2.8 % ref 1.5-3.2

    Tyroid Stim Hormone
    2.04 uiu/ml ref 0.35-4.00

    Progesterone
    0.38 ng/ml ref 0.28-1.22

    T4 free
    1.00 ng/dl ref 0.71-1.63

    T3 free
    3.50 pg/ml ref 2.30-4.20

    Estradiol
    19 pg/ml ref <53

    Cortisol
    12.7 ug/dl ref 3.1-22.4

  2. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    194
    Rep Power
    313
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    87.16%

    What is your LH AND FSH?
  3. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    What I listed is the only things that the doc had them test
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    Hi
    32 years old and stopped taking propecia in July and had this blood test taken about 3 weeks after stopping the drug. I took propecia around 14 years and the last 4 years have been fighting side effects especially anxiety and depression which I never thought of it being from propecia because it was never listed on the side effects list. The last month I feel worse anxious, depressed, can't sleep. I would appreciate any help
    Thanks




    Dihydrotestosterone
    7 ng/dl ref 16-79

    Dhea sulfate
    232 ug/dl ref 80-560

    Testosterone Profile

    Sex Horm.bind.glob.
    15 nmol/l ref 9-54

    test,%
    bioavalable
    66.4%

    testo,bioavail,calc
    181 ng/dl ref 48-317

    Testosterone Total
    272 ng/dl ref 160-726

    Testosterone Free%
    2.8 % ref 1.5-3.2

    Tyroid Stim Hormone
    2.04 uiu/ml ref 0.35-4.00

    Progesterone
    0.38 ng/ml ref 0.28-1.22

    T4 free
    1.00 ng/dl ref 0.71-1.63

    T3 free
    3.50 pg/ml ref 2.30-4.20

    Estradiol
    19 pg/ml ref <53

    Cortisol
    12.7 ug/dl ref 3.1-22.4
    Typical propecia cases I have dealt with before
    Where is LH levels they are the most crucial,
    You have not even begin to scrap the surface of this yet...Lots more to come ...Its not just hormones, its a whole metabolic MESS that needs to be corrected. All systems have to be addressed properly other words you will not resolve many hidden issues.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    Thanks,
    So what do I need to do now.....what tests do I need to take and who should I go see
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    Thanks,
    So what do I need to do now.....what tests do I need to take and who should I go see
    Where are you located?
    You just need an open minded doctor, I have a whole net work of them across the world.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    I am located in Quakertown Pa about an hour from Philly and 20 min. away from Allentown. Point me in the right direction on who I need to see and what other tests I might need so I can start feeling better again
    I appreciate it
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    I am located in Quakertown Pa about an hour from Philly and 20 min. away from Allentown. Point me in the right direction on who I need to see and what other tests I might need so I can start feeling better again
    I appreciate it
    Right in my back yard...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    2nd blood test after a few months of stopping Propecia

    DHEA 407 ng/dl range 61-1636

    Free Testosterone 59.3 pg/ml range 35.0-155.0

    Testosterone 288 ng/dl range 250-1100

    Dihydrotestosterone 19 ng/dl range 16-79

    Cortisol 15.0 mcg/dl range 4.0-22.0

    Progesterone <0.5 ng/ml range <1.4

    LH 2.1 mIU/ml range 1.5-9.3

    FSH 3.8 mIU/ml range 1.6-8.0

    Any thoughts, think I should start on a small dose of testosterone therapy
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    2nd blood test after a few months of stopping Propecia

    DHEA 407 ng/dl range 61-1636

    Free Testosterone 59.3 pg/ml range 35.0-155.0

    Testosterone 288 ng/dl range 250-1100

    Dihydrotestosterone 19 ng/dl range 16-79

    Cortisol 15.0 mcg/dl range 4.0-22.0

    Progesterone <0.5 ng/ml range <1.4

    LH 2.1 mIU/ml range 1.5-9.3

    FSH 3.8 mIU/ml range 1.6-8.0

    Any thoughts, think I should start on a small dose of testosterone therapy
    Appear to be more secondary then primary, so clomid challange would be the next step.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Appear to be more secondary then primary, so clomid challange would be the next step.
    I just come off of a drug that is know to crash hormones even worse after stopping the drug, what could the primary be if its not low test?
  12. Senior Member
    threeFs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,365
    Rep Power
    768552
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    41.16%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix

    Where are you located?
    You just need an open minded doctor, I have a whole net work of them across the world.
    Matrix, can I PM you re this?
  13. New Member
    alpinecoach's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  211 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    230
    Rep Power
    1012
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    61.19%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Typical propecia cases I have dealt with before
    Where is LH levels they are the most crucial,
    You have not even begin to scrap the surface of this yet...Lots more to come ...Its not just hormones, its a whole metabolic MESS that needs to be corrected. All systems have to be addressed properly other words you will not resolve many hidden issues.
    I knew Matirx would be all over this when I read it.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    I just come off of a drug that is know to crash hormones even worse after stopping the drug, what could the primary be if its not low test?
    Look at your LH levels barely functioning.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    Chapat's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    34
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    10%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Look at your LH levels barely functioning.
    So does this mean it is certain that I have a pituitary gland problem?
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapat View Post
    So does this mean it is certain that I have a pituitary gland problem?
    You are having stress to HPTA.
    Suggest MRI to rule out any potential head trauma you may have had in the past. Past history is not known
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need help with post work out meal
    By boggs67ss in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 10:36 AM
  2. Help With Blood Work -- High E2 & DHT
    By jinxie in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 08:18 PM
  3. Help with Blood Test Results
    By Mort1 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2007, 03:07 PM
  4. Help Interpreting Blood work
    By CHAPS in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 07:18 PM
  5. need some help with blood work
    By yari777 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2006, 06:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in