Feedback on Bloodwork_2 Months on Testopel

  1. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Feedback on Bloodwork_2 Months on Testopel


    Gents-

    I'm looking for some feedback on this latest set of labs I got back from a urologist I went and saw. This was taken almost right at the 2 month mark of being on 12 testopel pellets (which I will NOT do again).

    Lab used was Labcorp. Ranges are located in the parenthesis.


    Test, Serum 450 ng/dl (348-1197)

    % Free Test 1.9 (1.5-3.2)

    Free Test, Serum 86 pg/ml (52-280)

    LH 0.1 mIU/mL LOW (1.7-8.6)

    FSH <0.2 mIU/mL LOW (1.5-12.4)

    Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) 14 ng/dl LOW (30-85)

    DHEA-Sulfate 211 ug/dL (160-449)

    TSH 1.840 uIU/mL (0.450-4.50)

    Prolactin 7.3 ng/mL (4-15.2)

    Estradiol 11.3 pg/mL (7.6-42.6)

    Androstendione LCMS 46 ng/dl (44-186)

    Albumin, Serum 4.9 g/dL (3.5-5.5)

    Hematocrit 48.0 % (37.5-51.0)

    SHBG 12.6 nmol/L LOW (16.5-55.9)


    Any input and advice is appreciated. I am not impressed at all by the pellets. The doc that ordered these labs is NOT the same doc I saw that recommended and placed the pellets. This is a doctor who wants to allow the pellets to fully dissolve and then start treating using Clomid.
    I just saw my GP today and showed him these labs and he agreed to let me do injections of test Cyp @ 100mg/ week at home. Going to do that and see how it feels. I was on injections before the pellets. Liked the way I felt on injections, but the doc recommended pellets.
    I did feel good on the pellets, but only for about the first month and a half--then energy, mood, etc began declining.

    Looking for any apparent concerns....Thanks.

  2. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Anyone?
  3. New Member
    dondon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    14450
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    31.69%

    450 seems low, I was 400 and I'm 44 so I think you made the right choice. I'm on doctor prescribed Test cyp 200mg per week for about a week now and I already notice good changes. I'll say this, there is no replacement for injections, I think pellets, test boosters, gels and patches are useless after a while....IMO. Eat clean, drink plenty of water and get good sleep and you'll be happy. I might even go down to 100mg like yourself as the test cyp came on pretty quick.
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by dondon
    450 seems low, I was 400 and I'm 44 so I think you made the right choice. I'm on doctor prescribed Test cyp 200mg per week for about a week now and I already notice good changes. I'll say this, there is no replacement for injections, I think pellets, test boosters, gels and patches are useless after a while....IMO. Eat clean, drink plenty of water and get good sleep and you'll be happy. I might even go down to 100mg like yourself as the test cyp came on pretty quick.
    Thanks. I was VERY disappointed with the pellets. Only getting to 450 total T with 12 pellets is ridiculous. Not to mention the cost. I started the TRT journey with t levels of 172 ng/dl....something was needed!
  5. New Member
    dondon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    14450
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    31.69%

    A doctor tried to convince me about using the pellets, after hearing how they are put in etc, I said...why even bother? whats the advantage? He said it would release slowly with better consistency. I wasn't sold on it, and after seeing everyone's posts about pellets not working and the literal pain in the A** it is to put them in, I never gave it much thought after...test injections for me.
  6. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Matrix-

    Hoping you'd chime in on this. Should I be concerned by the low SHBG numbers?

    Anything you see that you could shed some light on?

    Went back to T injections as of Saturday. No more pellets for me...
  7. New Member
    DGeez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    52
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    1.1%

    That seems on the low side for your test levels...free and total. If I'm doing TRT, bet I will at least be average! Test C at 140wk seems to be great for me. My SHBG is low as well. I'm looking forward to Matrix's response.
  8. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by DGeez
    That seems on the low side for your test levels...free and total. If I'm doing TRT, bet I will at least be average! Test C at 140wk seems to be great for me. My SHBG is low as well. I'm looking forward to Matrix's response.
    I don't really get why'd it be so low...hoping matrix slaps some knowledge on it.
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.02%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston

    I don't really get why'd it be so low...hoping matrix slaps some knowledge on it.
    Low shbg is usual insulin related issues. Pellets work for some.others they are a pain in the ass literally. Unless i had total health and.medical history it be difficult to know where to begin.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,254
    Rep Power
    27145
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    91.34%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix

    Low shbg is usual insulin related issues. Pellets work for some.others they are a pain in the ass literally. Unless i had total health and.medical history it be difficult to know where to begin.
    Thanks-
    What sort of labs would be done to look at those insulin related issues you mentioned?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. How much do you spend monthly on supps?
    By Distilled Water in forum Supplements
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 12:54 PM
  2. Lab Results after 1 month on Androgel
    By Rausch in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 05-15-2007, 06:16 PM
  3. Follow-up Endo visit (1 month on androgel) - advice needed
    By Rausch in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-24-2007, 08:23 PM
  4. Coming Off after hmmm 8 months on
    By thewarrior in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in